Rashi Peripherals Q4 FY26: Strong Momentum Continues with 64% Profit Surge

4 hours ago
share
Share Via
Rashi Peripherals Ltd. has delivered a robust performance in Q4 FY26, posting consolidated net profit of ₹84.21 crores, marking a stellar 64.22% year-on-year growth and 14.49% sequential improvement. The IT hardware distributor's market capitalisation stands at ₹3,383 crores, with shares trading at ₹506.35 following the results announcement, reflecting a modest decline of 1.92% from the previous close.
Rashi Peripherals Q4 FY26: Strong Momentum Continues with 64% Profit Surge
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹84.21 Cr
▲ 64.22% YoY
Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹4,489 Cr
▲ 51.00% YoY
PAT Margin
1.93%
▲ 16 bps QoQ
Operating Margin
2.95%
Flat QoQ

The company's impressive top-line expansion of 51.00% year-on-year to ₹4,489.38 crores in Q4 FY26 demonstrates strong market traction in India's evolving IT hardware distribution landscape. Sequential revenue growth of 11.39% from Q3 FY26's ₹4,030.41 crores further underscores the positive momentum. For the full year FY25, Rashi Peripherals reported net sales of ₹13,772 crores, representing a healthy 24.1% annual growth.

The earnings trajectory reveals consistent improvement across profitability metrics. Operating profit (PBDIT) excluding other income reached ₹132.64 crores in Q4 FY26, maintaining a stable margin of 2.95%. The company's ability to sustain margins despite rapid revenue expansion speaks to operational efficiency and disciplined cost management in a competitive distribution environment.

Financial Performance: Margin Stability Amidst Robust Growth

Rashi Peripherals' financial performance in Q4 FY26 showcases a balanced approach to growth and profitability. Net sales of ₹4,489.38 crores represent the highest quarterly revenue in the company's recent history, surpassing the previous peak of ₹4,155.41 crores in Q2 FY26. The 11.39% quarter-on-quarter growth from ₹4,030.41 crores demonstrates sustained business momentum.

Quarter Net Sales (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth PAT Margin
Mar'26 4,489.38 +11.39% 84.21 +14.49% 1.93%
Dec'25 4,030.41 -3.01% 73.55 +25.71% 1.85%
Sep'25 4,155.41 +31.83% 58.51 -4.58% 1.43%
Jun'25 3,152.14 +6.02% 61.32 +19.58% 1.96%
Mar'25 2,973.17 +5.20% 51.28 +61.06% 1.77%
Dec'24 2,826.31 -23.74% 31.84 -54.34% 1.13%
Sep'24 3,706.17 69.74 1.89%

The profit trajectory reveals remarkable consistency in recent quarters. After experiencing volatility in Q4 FY25 and Q1 FY26, the company has delivered three consecutive quarters of sequential profit growth. Net profit expanded from ₹58.51 crores in Q2 FY26 to ₹73.55 crores in Q3 FY26, and further to ₹84.21 crores in Q4 FY26, reflecting improving operational leverage.

Margin analysis reveals stable performance despite the challenging nature of IT hardware distribution. The operating margin (excluding other income) remained flat at 2.95% quarter-on-quarter, whilst the PAT margin improved by 8 basis points to 1.93% from 1.85% in Q3 FY26. The gross profit margin of 2.67% in Q4 FY26 represents a 7 basis point improvement from the previous quarter's 2.60%, indicating better product mix or improved pricing power.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹4,489 Cr
▲ 11.39% QoQ | ▲ 51.00% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹84.21 Cr
▲ 14.49% QoQ | ▲ 64.22% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
2.95%
Flat QoQ | ▼ 20 bps YoY
Gross Profit Margin
2.67%
▲ 7 bps QoQ | ▲ 15 bps YoY

Interest costs rose to ₹28.93 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹26.24 crores in Q3 FY26, reflecting higher working capital requirements to support the expanding business scale. Employee costs of ₹53.13 crores showed a slight decline from ₹55.66 crores in the previous quarter, suggesting improved productivity as revenue per employee increased. Depreciation remained stable at ₹6.13 crores, marginally up from ₹6.10 crores quarter-on-quarter.

Operational Excellence: Capital Efficiency with Moderate Returns

Rashi Peripherals' operational metrics present a mixed picture of capital efficiency and profitability. The company's return on equity (ROE) stands at 10.84% for the latest period, whilst return on capital employed (ROCE) is marginally higher at 10.91%. Whilst these metrics demonstrate profitable operations, they remain modest compared to industry leaders, reflecting the inherently low-margin nature of IT hardware distribution.

Capital Efficiency: Room for Improvement

With ROE of 10.84% and ROCE of 10.91%, Rashi Peripherals generates returns that, whilst positive, lag behind higher-margin IT businesses. However, the company's asset-light distribution model and strong sales-to-capital employed ratio of 4.55x demonstrate efficient capital utilisation. The five-year EBIT growth of 26.32% annually significantly outpaces sales growth of 19.44%, indicating improving operational leverage over time.

The balance sheet as of March 2025 reveals shareholder funds of ₹1,742.16 crores, up from ₹1,550.58 crores in the previous year, reflecting retained earnings accumulation. Long-term debt remains minimal at ₹0.88 crores, demonstrating a conservative financial structure. Current assets of ₹4,175.94 crores substantially exceed current liabilities of ₹2,506.07 crores, providing a comfortable liquidity cushion for working capital management.

The company's debt metrics warrant attention. With an average debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 4.11x over recent periods, leverage appears elevated for a distribution business. However, the net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.50 remains manageable. The average EBIT-to-interest coverage of 3.42x provides adequate cushion, though this represents a relatively tight coverage compared to more capital-intensive industries.

Working capital management presents a challenge, as evidenced by the cash flow statement for FY25. Despite reporting profit before tax of ₹268 crores, changes in working capital consumed ₹565 crores, resulting in negative operating cash flow of ₹299 crores. This pattern reflects the working capital-intensive nature of IT hardware distribution, where inventory and receivables grow in tandem with sales expansion.

Industry Context: Riding India's IT Infrastructure Wave

Rashi Peripherals operates in India's IT hardware distribution sector, which has witnessed robust growth driven by digitalisation, remote work adoption, and enterprise technology upgrades. The company's 51.00% year-on-year revenue growth in Q4 FY26 significantly outpaces the broader IT hardware industry, which has faced headwinds from global supply chain disruptions and component shortages.

The distribution business model in IT hardware is characterised by high volumes, thin margins, and significant working capital requirements. Success depends on vendor relationships, supply chain efficiency, channel reach, and the ability to scale operations whilst maintaining margin discipline. Rashi Peripherals' consistent market share gains, as evidenced by revenue growth outpacing industry trends, suggest strengthening competitive positioning.

Market Leadership in Distribution

The company's ability to deliver 51.00% revenue growth in Q4 FY26 whilst the broader IT hardware sector faced a 19.37% decline over the past year demonstrates significant market share gains. This outperformance of 89.60 percentage points versus the sector benchmark reflects successful vendor partnerships, expanded product portfolio, and effective channel management in a consolidating industry.

The five-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.44% for sales and 26.32% for EBIT indicates the company has successfully navigated industry cycles whilst improving profitability. The faster EBIT growth relative to sales growth demonstrates operating leverage benefits as the business scales, a critical factor for distribution businesses where fixed costs can be spread across larger revenue bases.

Peer Comparison: Valuation Discount Reflects Lower Returns

Comparing Rashi Peripherals with peers in the IT hardware sector reveals a significant valuation discount that appears justified by profitability differentials. The company trades at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 12.14x, substantially below the peer group average of approximately 124x, though this peer average is skewed by companies with exceptionally high multiples.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE % Debt/Equity Div Yield %
Rashi Peripherals 12.14 1.82 10.87 0.50 0.39
Aditya Infotech 114.73 21.22 31.32 0.78
GNG Electronics 36.27 6.32 31.22 1.65
D-Link India 16.65 3.43 20.12 -0.37 4.30
NELCO 216.02 11.96 13.83 0.41 0.15
Bharat Global 234.34 6.13 2.89 0.46

The valuation discount becomes clearer when examining return on equity. Rashi Peripherals' ROE of 10.87% trails peers like Aditya Infotech (31.32%), GNG Electronics (31.22%), and D-Link India (20.12%). This profitability gap explains much of the P/E differential, as investors typically assign premium multiples to businesses generating superior returns on capital.

However, Rashi Peripherals demonstrates competitive advantages in other dimensions. The price-to-book value (P/BV) ratio of 1.82x is the lowest among peers excluding D-Link India, suggesting the market ascribes limited premium to the company's net asset base. The debt-to-equity ratio of 0.50 is moderate and comparable to peers, indicating prudent financial management.

The company's market capitalisation of ₹3,383 crores positions it as the third-largest player in the peer group, providing scale benefits whilst maintaining growth agility. The relatively low dividend yield of 0.39% reflects a conservative payout ratio of 3.17%, enabling capital retention for growth investments and working capital expansion.

Valuation Analysis: Attractive Entry Point for Growth Investors

At the current market price of ₹506.35, Rashi Peripherals presents a compelling valuation case for investors seeking exposure to India's IT hardware distribution growth story. The P/E ratio of 12.14x represents a significant discount to the broader market and provides downside protection, whilst the company's growth trajectory offers upside potential.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
12.14x
vs Industry 22x
P/BV Ratio
1.82x
Book Value ₹264.35
EV/EBITDA
9.38x
Attractive multiple
Dividend Yield
0.39%
₹2 per share

The enterprise value-to-EBITDA multiple of 9.38x appears reasonable for a business growing EBIT at 26.32% annually over the past five years. The PEG ratio of 0.35 suggests the stock is undervalued relative to its growth rate, as PEG ratios below 1.0 typically indicate attractive valuations for growth stocks. The EV-to-capital employed ratio of 1.54x, combined with ROCE of 10.91%, implies the market values the business at a modest premium to its capital base.

The stock has appreciated 70.23% over the past year, substantially outperforming the Sensex's decline of 8.84%, generating alpha of 79.07 percentage points. This outperformance reflects improving fundamentals and market recognition of the company's growth potential. However, the current price of ₹506.35 remains 7.49% below the 52-week high of ₹547.35, suggesting room for further appreciation if earnings momentum continues.

Historical valuation trends show the stock's grade improving to "Attractive" from "Very Attractive" in September 2025, indicating market re-rating as fundamentals strengthened. The price-to-book value of 1.82x provides a margin of safety, trading at less than twice the book value per share of ₹264.35.

"With a P/E of just 12.14x and EBIT growing at 26% annually, Rashi Peripherals offers a rare combination of value and growth in India's consolidating IT hardware distribution sector."

Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base with Growing Institutional Interest

The shareholding structure of Rashi Peripherals reveals a stable promoter base with gradually increasing institutional participation. As of March 2026, promoter holding stands at 64.01%, reflecting a marginal increase of 3 basis points from 63.98% in December 2025. Over the past year, promoter holding has expanded from 63.41% to 64.01%, demonstrating continued promoter confidence in the business.

Shareholder Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Jun'25 QoQ Change
Promoter Holding 64.01% 63.98% 63.65% +0.03%
FII Holding 0.78% 0.66% 1.05% +0.12%
Mutual Fund Holding 7.58% 8.81% 7.20% -1.23%
Insurance Holdings 0.01% 0.01% 0.55% 0.00%
Other DII Holdings 9.86% 9.63% 8.65% +0.23%
Non-Institutional 17.76% 16.91% 18.91% +0.85%

Institutional holding dynamics reveal mixed signals. Mutual fund holding declined significantly by 123 basis points quarter-on-quarter to 7.58% from 8.81%, potentially indicating profit booking after the strong rally. However, other domestic institutional investors (DIIs) increased their stake by 23 basis points to 9.86%, partially offsetting the mutual fund reduction.

Foreign institutional investor (FII) participation remains minimal at 0.78%, though it increased by 12 basis points from the previous quarter. The low FII holding of under 1% suggests limited international investor awareness, presenting an opportunity for future inflows as the company's profile rises. Total institutional holding stands at 18.23%, providing a foundation for liquidity whilst leaving room for expansion.

Non-institutional shareholding increased by 85 basis points to 17.76%, indicating growing retail investor interest. The absence of promoter pledging is a positive signal, demonstrating financial strength and eliminating concerns about forced selling or governance issues. The promoter group includes the founding families led by key individuals holding substantial stakes through family trusts and HUFs.

Stock Performance: Exceptional Returns Driven by Fundamental Improvement

Rashi Peripherals' stock performance over the past year has been exceptional, delivering returns that significantly outpace broader market indices. The shares have generated absolute returns of 70.23% over one year, compared to the Sensex's decline of 8.84%, resulting in alpha of 79.07 percentage points. This outperformance reflects both improving fundamentals and market re-rating of the business.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week -4.55% -2.70% -1.85%
1 Month +15.08% -3.68% +18.76%
3 Months +38.57% -8.94% +47.51%
6 Months +49.87% -11.03% +60.90%
YTD (FY27) +41.28% -11.71% +52.99%
1 Year +70.23% -8.84% +79.07%
2 Years +59.41% +3.08% +56.33%

The momentum has been particularly strong in recent months. Over the past three months, the stock has surged 38.57%, generating alpha of 47.51 percentage points versus the Sensex. Six-month returns of 49.87% demonstrate sustained upward trajectory, with alpha of 60.90 percentage points. Year-to-date in FY27, shares have appreciated 41.28%, outperforming the Sensex by 52.99 percentage points.

However, near-term price action shows some consolidation. The stock declined 4.55% over the past week, underperforming the Sensex's 2.70% decline by 1.85 percentage points. This recent weakness follows the strong rally and may represent healthy profit-taking rather than fundamental deterioration. The current price of ₹506.35 remains 7.49% below the 52-week high of ₹547.35 but substantially above the 52-week low of ₹275.00, representing an 84.13% appreciation from the low.

Risk-adjusted return analysis reveals the stock has delivered 2.04 times risk-adjusted returns over one year, significantly outpacing the Sensex's negative risk-adjusted return of -0.67. However, volatility of 34.39% positions this as a high-risk, high-return investment, with beta of 1.35 indicating 35% greater volatility than the broader market. This high beta classification suggests the stock will amplify market movements in both directions.

Sector comparison highlights exceptional relative performance. Whilst the IT hardware sector declined 19.37% over the past year, Rashi Peripherals delivered positive returns of 70.23%, outperforming the sector by 89.60 percentage points. This dramatic outperformance reflects company-specific factors including market share gains, margin improvement, and operational efficiency rather than sector tailwinds.

Investment Thesis: Growth at a Reasonable Price

The investment case for Rashi Peripherals centres on a compelling combination of robust growth, reasonable valuation, and improving fundamentals, tempered by concerns about capital efficiency and working capital intensity. The company's proprietary Mojo Score of 87 out of 100 reflects strong overall assessment, with a "Strong Buy" rating indicating excellent opportunity for fresh capital deployment.

Valuation Grade
Very Attractive
P/E 12.14x, PEG 0.35
Quality Grade
Good
Moderate returns, no pledging
Financial Trend
Positive
Record quarterly metrics
Technical Trend
Bullish
Strong momentum indicators

The valuation assessment of "Very Attractive" is supported by multiple metrics. The P/E ratio of 12.14x trades at a 45% discount to the industry average of 22x, whilst the PEG ratio of 0.35 suggests the stock is undervalued relative to its 26.32% annual EBIT growth rate. The EV-to-capital employed ratio of 1.54x, combined with improving ROCE, indicates the market has yet to fully price in operational improvements.

Quality assessment reveals a "Good" grade based on long-term financial performance. The five-year sales CAGR of 19.44% and EBIT CAGR of 26.32% demonstrate sustained growth capability. The absence of promoter pledging and moderate institutional holding of 18.23% provide governance comfort. However, average ROCE of 10.98% and ROE of 10.87% remain modest, reflecting the inherently low-margin distribution business model.

The financial trend classification of "Positive" is driven by record quarterly performance across key metrics. Q4 FY26 marked the highest quarterly revenue, operating profit, profit before tax, and net profit in the company's recent history. Earnings per share of ₹12.78 in Q4 FY26 represents the peak quarterly EPS, demonstrating improving per-share economics.

Technical indicators support the bullish fundamental outlook. The stock exhibits a "Bullish" technical trend with positive signals from MACD, moving averages, KST, Dow Theory, and on-balance volume (OBV) on weekly charts. The price trades above all major moving averages (5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day), confirming the strength of the uptrend.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

KEY STRENGTHS

  • Exceptional Revenue Growth: 51.00% YoY growth in Q4 FY26 demonstrates strong market traction and share gains in a competitive landscape
  • Improving Profitability: Net profit surge of 64.22% YoY with three consecutive quarters of sequential growth reflects operational leverage
  • Attractive Valuation: P/E of 12.14x and PEG of 0.35 offer compelling entry point relative to growth trajectory
  • Stable Promoter Base: 64.01% promoter holding with zero pledging demonstrates strong governance and alignment
  • Market Share Gains: Outperformance of 89.60 percentage points versus sector indicates competitive strength
  • Strong Stock Momentum: 70.23% one-year return with positive alpha of 79.07 percentage points versus Sensex
  • Conservative Financial Structure: Minimal long-term debt of ₹0.88 crores provides financial flexibility

KEY CONCERNS

  • Low Return Ratios: ROE of 10.84% and ROCE of 10.91% lag peer averages and limit valuation re-rating potential
  • Working Capital Intensity: Negative operating cash flow of ₹299 crores in FY25 despite ₹268 crores PBT highlights capital consumption
  • Thin Margins: PAT margin of 1.93% and operating margin of 2.95% leave limited buffer for margin compression
  • High Leverage Metrics: Debt-to-EBITDA of 4.11x and interest coverage of 3.42x suggest tight financial metrics
  • Limited Institutional Interest: FII holding of just 0.78% indicates low international investor awareness
  • High Volatility: Beta of 1.35 and volatility of 34.39% create significant price fluctuation risk
  • Distribution Business Model: Inherent limitations of low-margin, working capital-intensive distribution constrain profitability

Outlook: Key Monitoring Points

POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Sustained revenue growth above 40% annually demonstrating market share expansion
  • Margin improvement beyond 3% operating margin through better product mix or pricing power
  • Positive operating cash flow generation indicating improved working capital efficiency
  • Increased institutional participation, particularly from FIIs and mutual funds
  • ROE/ROCE improvement above 15% reflecting better capital productivity

RED FLAGS TO WATCH

  • Sequential revenue decline for two consecutive quarters signalling market share loss
  • Operating margin compression below 2.5% indicating pricing pressure or cost inflation
  • Further deterioration in operating cash flow requiring increased external financing
  • Promoter stake reduction or any pledging of shares
  • Debt-to-EBITDA rising above 5x constraining financial flexibility

The forward outlook for Rashi Peripherals remains constructive, supported by India's ongoing digitalisation, enterprise technology upgrades, and the company's demonstrated ability to gain market share. The key challenge lies in converting top-line growth into sustainable free cash flow generation whilst improving return ratios to justify higher valuation multiples.

Investors should monitor quarterly results for evidence of margin expansion, working capital efficiency improvements, and sustained revenue momentum. The ability to maintain growth rates above 30% annually whilst improving operating margins beyond 3% would significantly enhance the investment case and potentially drive valuation re-rating.

The Verdict: Strong Buy for Growth-Oriented Investors

STRONG BUY

Score: 87/100

For Fresh Investors: Rashi Peripherals offers an attractive entry point at current valuations, combining robust growth (51% revenue, 64% profit YoY) with reasonable valuation (P/E 12.14x, PEG 0.35). The stock is strongly recommended for investors with moderate risk tolerance seeking exposure to India's IT hardware distribution growth story. Consider accumulating in tranches given high volatility (beta 1.35).

For Existing Holders: Continue holding with conviction. The improving fundamentals, record quarterly performance, and positive financial trend justify maintaining positions. The recent 7% correction from 52-week highs presents an opportunity to add on dips. Monitor working capital trends and margin trajectory closely.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹575-600 per share (14-18% upside from current price of ₹506.35), based on target P/E of 14-15x on FY27 estimated earnings, reflecting premium to current multiple justified by growth acceleration and operational improvements.

Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. The stock market involves substantial risk, and investors may lose their entire investment.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News