Ratnamani Metals Q4 FY26: Profit Plunges 49% as Margin Pressures Mount

2 hours ago
share
Share Via
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd., a leading manufacturer of stainless steel and carbon steel pipes, reported a sharp decline in profitability for Q4 FY26, with consolidated net profit plummeting 49.48% year-on-year to ₹104.65 crores from ₹207.14 crores in the corresponding quarter last year. The ₹19,959 crore market capitalisation company also witnessed a sequential decline of 4.73% from the previous quarter's ₹109.85 crores, extending a concerning trend of deteriorating earnings momentum.
Ratnamani Metals Q4 FY26: Profit Plunges 49% as Margin Pressures Mount

The stock reacted sharply to the disappointing results, plunging 6.86% to ₹2,691.45 on May 15, 2026, significantly underperforming the Sensex which declined just 0.21% on the same day. The results have raised serious questions about the company's ability to maintain its historically strong profitability metrics amidst challenging operating conditions and intense competitive pressures in the steel products sector.

Consolidated Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹104.65 Cr
▼ 49.48% YoY | ▼ 4.73% QoQ
Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹1,084.82 Cr
▼ 36.75% YoY | ▲ 1.78% QoQ
Operating Margin (Excl. OI)
14.16%
Lowest in 8 Quarters
PAT Margin
10.68%
▼ 116 bps YoY

The sharp contraction in profitability was driven primarily by severe margin compression, with operating profit (excluding other income) declining to just 14.16% in Q4 FY26 from 17.62% in Q4 FY25. This represents the lowest operating margin recorded by the company in the past eight quarters, signalling significant operational challenges. Revenue declined 36.75% year-on-year to ₹1,084.82 crores, though it managed a modest 1.78% sequential recovery from Q3 FY26's ₹1,065.83 crores.

The quarter's performance marks a dramatic reversal from the robust growth trajectory witnessed in FY25, when the company delivered full-year sales of ₹5,186 crores and net profit of ₹541 crores. The deterioration has been particularly pronounced over the past three quarters, with the financial trend indicator officially turning negative, reflecting consistent underperformance against historical averages.

Quarter Net Sales (₹ Cr) QoQ Change Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Change OPM (%)
Mar'26 1,084.82 +1.78% 104.65 -4.73% 14.16%
Dec'25 1,065.83 -10.56% 109.85 -19.36% 19.21%
Sep'25 1,191.69 +3.48% 136.22 +3.34% 17.73%
Jun'25 1,151.62 -32.86% 131.82 -36.36% 16.34%
Mar'25 1,715.15 +30.30% 207.14 +57.75% 17.62%
Dec'24 1,316.30 +35.52% 131.31 +30.80% 15.49%
Sep'24 971.33 100.39 15.80%

Financial Performance: Margin Erosion Drives Profit Collapse

The most alarming aspect of Q4 FY26's results was the severe margin compression across all profitability metrics. Operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (excluding other income) stood at ₹153.62 crores, representing a margin of just 14.16% – the lowest level since September 2024 and significantly below the company's historical average of 15.9% to 17.7%. This 348 basis point year-on-year decline from 17.62% in Q4 FY25 reflects substantial pressure on pricing power and cost management.

The gross profit margin contracted to 17.40% in Q4 FY26 from 17.76% in Q4 FY25, whilst PAT margin declined 116 basis points to 10.68% from 11.85%. The compression was particularly severe when compared to the peak margins achieved in Q3 FY26, when operating margin (excluding other income) stood at 19.21%. Employee costs remained elevated at ₹92.90 crores, though marginally lower than the previous quarter's ₹94.75 crores, representing 8.56% of sales compared to 5.10% in the year-ago period.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹1,084.82 Cr
▼ 36.75% YoY | ▲ 1.78% QoQ
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹104.65 Cr
▼ 49.48% YoY | ▼ 4.73% QoQ
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
14.16%
▼ 346 bps YoY
PAT Margin
10.68%
▼ 116 bps YoY

The standalone net profit for Q4 FY26 stood at ₹115.91 crores, down from ₹203.16 crores in Q4 FY25, representing a 42.94% year-on-year decline. The divergence between standalone and consolidated numbers suggests some pressure at the subsidiary level as well. Interest costs remained relatively stable at ₹6.29 crores, whilst depreciation increased to ₹34.69 crores from ₹28.64 crores year-on-year, reflecting the company's ongoing capital expenditure programme.

Other income provided some cushion, rising to ₹33.58 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹9.11 crores in Q4 FY25, though this non-operating income cannot mask the underlying operational weakness. The tax rate for the quarter stood at 24.75%, marginally lower than the 26.38% recorded in Q4 FY25, providing modest relief to the bottom line.

Operational Challenges: Volume Decline and Pricing Pressure

The sharp 36.75% year-on-year revenue decline to ₹1,084.82 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹1,715.15 crores in Q4 FY25 points to significant challenges in both volume growth and pricing realisation. The company's diverse product portfolio – spanning stainless steel seamless and welded tubes, carbon steel welded pipes, titanium tubes, and specialised coated pipes – appears to be facing headwinds across multiple segments.

Whilst the sequential revenue recovery of 1.78% from Q3 FY26's ₹1,065.83 crores offers a glimmer of hope, it remains far below the levels achieved in the first half of FY26. The company's operating profit before interest, tax, depreciation, and other income (PBDIT excluding OI) of ₹153.62 crores was the lowest recorded in the trailing eight quarters, underscoring the severity of the operational pressure.

Critical Warning: Deteriorating Operational Metrics

Key Concern: Operating profit (excluding other income) at ₹153.62 crores represents the lowest level in eight quarters, with operating margin of 14.16% marking a multi-quarter low. The company's profit before tax less other income stood at just ₹112.64 crores – also the lowest in the trailing period – indicating fundamental operational stress beyond cyclical factors.

Impact: The persistent margin compression suggests structural challenges in cost management and pricing power, with the company struggling to pass through input cost inflation to customers in an increasingly competitive environment.

The company's capital efficiency metrics, whilst still respectable on a trailing basis, are showing signs of stress. Return on equity (ROE) averaged 16.88% over recent periods, though the latest quarter's performance suggests this metric will likely decline. Return on capital employed (ROCE) stood at 23.23% on average, but the sharp profit decline in Q4 FY26 will pressure this ratio going forward.

On a positive note, the company maintains a virtually debt-free balance sheet with net debt to equity of -0.12, indicating it is a net cash company. Total long-term debt stood at just ₹64.88 crores as of March 2025, whilst the company held ₹225 crores in cash. This strong financial position provides significant flexibility to navigate the current challenging environment and invest in growth opportunities when market conditions improve.

Steel Sector Dynamics: Navigating Industry Headwinds

Ratnamani Metals operates in the highly competitive iron and steel products sector, which has faced significant headwinds over the past year. The company's 3.73% decline in stock price over the past 12 months contrasts sharply with the broader Iron & Steel Products sector's 27.97% gain, resulting in a stark 31.70% underperformance versus the sector benchmark.

The steel industry has been grappling with volatile raw material prices, fluctuating demand from key end-user industries such as oil and gas, infrastructure, and construction, and intense competition from both domestic and international players. The company's diverse product mix across stainless steel, carbon steel, nickel alloy, and titanium products exposes it to varied demand dynamics across different industrial segments.

The sharp revenue decline in Q4 FY26 suggests that demand conditions remained challenging, particularly in segments that had driven growth in previous quarters. The company's ability to serve diverse industries – from oil and gas pipelines to chemical processing and power generation – typically provides revenue stability, but appears to have offered limited protection in the recent quarter.

Industry Context: Competitive Intensity Rising

The iron and steel products sector has witnessed increased competitive intensity, with players competing aggressively on both pricing and delivery timelines. Ratnamani's underperformance of 31.70% versus the sector over the past year suggests company-specific challenges beyond broader industry trends, potentially including market share losses or segment-specific weakness in its key product categories.

Peer Comparison: Valuation Premium Under Scrutiny

Ratnamani Metals trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 31.39x, representing a premium to the sector median but below high-growth peers like APL Apollo Tubes (43.46x) and Gallantt Ispat (37.25x). However, this valuation appears increasingly difficult to justify given the company's deteriorating financial performance and negative earnings trend.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE (%) Div Yield (%) Debt/Equity
Ratnamani Metals 31.39 4.86 16.88 0.52 -0.12
APL Apollo Tubes 43.46 9.87 21.24 0.30 -0.07
Welspun Corp 22.28 4.22 15.24 0.38 0.02
Shyam Metalics 22.85 2.12 13.97 0.46 0.04
Godawari Power 25.87 3.67 27.09 0.35 -0.09
Gallantt Ispat 37.25 5.46 12.89 0.16 0.01

Ratnamani's ROE of 16.88% positions it in the middle of the peer group, below APL Apollo's 21.24% and Godawari Power's impressive 27.09%, but above Shyam Metalics (13.97%) and Gallantt Ispat (12.89%). The company's price-to-book ratio of 4.86x is moderate compared to APL Apollo's 9.87x but significantly higher than Shyam Metalics' 2.12x, suggesting investors have historically accorded the company a quality premium.

The company's dividend yield of 0.52% is amongst the highest in the peer group, though the modest 18.04% payout ratio suggests scope for higher distributions if profitability stabilises. The net cash position (negative debt-to-equity of -0.12) provides a competitive advantage, offering financial flexibility that some leveraged peers lack.

However, the recent profit collapse raises questions about whether the valuation premium can be sustained. With earnings momentum turning decisively negative and the company underperforming sector peers by a significant margin, investors appear to be reassessing their willingness to pay a premium multiple for what was once considered a quality compounder in the steel products space.

Valuation Analysis: Premium Valuation Meets Earnings Downturn

At the current price of ₹2,691.45, Ratnamani Metals trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 31x based on trailing twelve-month earnings, representing a modest premium to the industry average P/E of 29x. However, this valuation appears stretched given the sharp deterioration in earnings trajectory, with Q4 FY26 marking the third consecutive quarter of declining profitability on a year-on-year basis.

The company's PEG ratio of 2.37 suggests the stock is expensive relative to its growth prospects, particularly concerning given the negative financial trend. The price-to-book ratio of 4.86x, whilst lower than high-growth peer APL Apollo Tubes (9.87x), still implies expectations of sustained superior returns on equity – expectations that recent results have called into question.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
31.39x
vs Industry: 29x
Price to Book
4.86x
Book Value: ₹518.9
Dividend Yield
0.52%
Latest Div: ₹14/share
EV/EBITDA
20.26x
PEG Ratio: 2.37x

The stock's EV/EBITDA multiple of 20.26x and EV/EBIT of 23.51x both suggest premium valuations that may be difficult to justify in the current operating environment. The enterprise value to sales ratio of 3.58x reflects expectations of sustained high margins – expectations that Q4 FY26's 14.16% operating margin significantly undershot.

The valuation grade has oscillated between "Expensive" and "Very Expensive" over the past year, currently sitting at "Expensive" as of the latest assessment. The stock has declined 19.47% from its 52-week high of ₹3,342.35 but remains 41.65% above its 52-week low of ₹1,900.05, suggesting significant volatility and uncertainty about fair value.

Given the deteriorating earnings trend, compressed margins, and challenging sector dynamics, the current valuation appears to offer limited margin of safety. A fair value estimate of approximately ₹2,400-₹2,500 per share would imply 11-14% downside from current levels, based on normalised earnings and peer multiples, assuming margins stabilise around 16-17% levels.

Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base, Mixed Institutional Signals

The shareholding pattern reveals a stable promoter holding of 59.77% that has remained unchanged over the past five quarters, indicating strong conviction and commitment from the founding Sanghvi family. The M N Sanghvi Family Trust holds the dominant 52.16% stake, with various family entities and HUFs holding the remainder, and importantly, there is zero promoter pledging – a significant positive in terms of governance and financial stability.

Shareholder Category Dec'25 Sep'25 Jun'25 Mar'25 QoQ Change
Promoter 59.77% 59.77% 59.77% 59.77% 0.00%
FII 11.11% 11.15% 11.28% 11.62% -0.04%
Mutual Funds 18.82% 18.68% 19.09% 18.71% +0.14%
Insurance 0.09% 0.10% 0.09% 0.09% -0.01%
Other DII 0.03% 0.02% 0.02% 0.02% +0.01%
Non-Institutional 10.19% 10.27% 9.74% 9.78% -0.08%

Institutional holdings paint a mixed picture. Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) have been gradually reducing their stake, declining from 11.62% in March 2025 to 11.11% in December 2025, with a marginal 0.04% reduction in the most recent quarter. This steady exit by FIIs, numbering 105 entities, suggests growing concerns about near-term prospects and valuation sustainability.

Conversely, Mutual Funds have maintained a substantial 18.82% holding as of December 2025, even increasing their stake by 0.14% in the latest quarter after a 0.41% reduction in the previous period. With 18 mutual fund schemes invested, this represents significant domestic institutional confidence, though the fluctuating pattern suggests active position management rather than strong conviction accumulation.

Insurance companies hold a negligible 0.09% stake, whilst other domestic institutional investors account for just 0.03%. The non-institutional category, comprising retail and other investors, holds 10.19%, down marginally from 10.27% in the previous quarter. Overall institutional holdings of 30.04% provide reasonable liquidity but the declining FII stake amidst deteriorating fundamentals is a cautionary signal.

Stock Performance: Sharp Correction Reflects Fundamental Concerns

Ratnamani Metals' stock performance over the past year tells a story of mounting investor disappointment. The stock has declined 3.73% over the trailing 12 months, significantly underperforming the Sensex which fell 8.84% over the same period, resulting in a positive alpha of just 5.11%. However, this modest outperformance masks the sharp deterioration in recent months as earnings concerns have intensified.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Day -6.86% -0.21% -6.65%
1 Week -6.19% -2.70% -3.49%
1 Month +15.22% -3.68% +18.90%
3 Month +19.55% -8.94% +28.49%
6 Month +9.58% -11.03% +20.61%
YTD +13.05% -11.71% +24.76%
1 Year -3.73% -8.84% +5.11%
2 Years -14.83% +3.08% -17.91%
3 Years +14.29% +20.68% -6.39%
5 Years +122.31% +54.39% +67.92%

The immediate post-result reaction saw the stock plunge 6.86% on May 15, 2026, to ₹2,691.45, with the one-week return showing a 6.19% decline. This sharp correction reflects investor disappointment with the Q4 FY26 results and growing concerns about the sustainability of the company's historically strong profitability metrics.

Interestingly, the stock had rallied 15.22% over the one-month period and 19.55% over three months prior to the results, suggesting some investors had anticipated a better outcome or were positioning for a recovery. The YTD return of 13.05% now appears vulnerable to further erosion if the negative earnings trend continues.

The stock's beta of 1.35 indicates it is 35% more volatile than the broader market, classified as a high-beta stock with corresponding higher risk. The one-year volatility of 41.35% significantly exceeds the Sensex's 13.02%, resulting in a negative risk-adjusted return of -0.09 compared to the Sensex's -0.68. The stock currently trades below its 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, a technical configuration that suggests sustained downward pressure.

Investment Thesis: Quality Under Pressure

Ratnamani Metals' investment case has historically rested on three pillars: consistent profitability, strong return ratios, and a debt-free balance sheet. Whilst the latter two remain intact, the sharp deterioration in profitability and margins has called into question the sustainability of the quality premium the market has accorded the stock.

Valuation Grade
EXPENSIVE
P/E: 31x | P/BV: 4.86x
Quality Grade
GOOD
ROE: 16.88% | ROCE: 23.23%
Financial Trend
NEGATIVE
Profit down 34% vs 4Q avg
Technical Trend
BULLISH
Changed 05-May-26

The company retains a "Good" quality grade based on its long-term financial performance, with average ROE of 16.88% and ROCE of 23.23% demonstrating strong capital efficiency. The five-year sales CAGR of 18.14% and EBIT growth of 23.01% reflect a solid track record of growth, whilst the average EBIT to interest coverage of 20.30x and minimal debt (debt to EBITDA of just 0.28) underscore financial strength.

However, the financial trend has turned decisively negative, with Q4 FY26 consolidated net profit of ₹98.77 crores (standalone basis) representing a 34% decline versus the previous four-quarter average. Net sales of ₹1,084.82 crores fell 15.3% versus the four-quarter average, whilst operating profit to net sales of 14.16% marked the lowest level in recent quarters. These deteriorating metrics have triggered a negative trend classification, a significant red flag for quality-focused investors.

The technical picture presents a contradictory signal, with the overall trend classified as "Bullish" as of May 5, 2026, supported by positive MACD, moving averages, KST, and OBV indicators on a weekly basis. However, this technical strength appears increasingly at odds with the deteriorating fundamental picture, suggesting the bullish technical trend may be vulnerable to reversal if earnings concerns persist.

"The confluence of negative financial trends, expensive valuations, and deteriorating margins presents a challenging outlook for Ratnamani Metals, despite its historically strong quality credentials and debt-free balance sheet."

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

Key Strengths ✓

  • Debt-Free Balance Sheet: Net cash position with debt-to-equity of -0.12 provides significant financial flexibility and resilience
  • Strong Return Ratios: Average ROE of 16.88% and ROCE of 23.23% demonstrate superior capital efficiency despite recent pressure
  • Diversified Product Portfolio: Multi-product offering across stainless steel, carbon steel, nickel alloy, and titanium pipes reduces concentration risk
  • Stable Promoter Holding: Consistent 59.77% promoter stake with zero pledging indicates strong governance and alignment
  • Healthy Long-Term Growth: Five-year operating profit CAGR of 23.01% reflects strong historical execution
  • Quality Recognition: Maintained "Good" quality grade based on long-term financial performance
  • Institutional Participation: 30.04% institutional holdings provide liquidity and professional oversight

Key Concerns ⚠

  • Severe Profit Decline: Q4 FY26 consolidated net profit plunged 49.48% YoY to ₹104.65 crores, marking third consecutive quarter of YoY decline
  • Margin Compression: Operating margin (excl. OI) of 14.16% represents lowest level in eight quarters, down 346 bps YoY
  • Revenue Contraction: Net sales declined 36.75% YoY to ₹1,084.82 crores, indicating significant volume and/or pricing pressure
  • Negative Financial Trend: Quarterly profit 34% below four-quarter average with multiple metrics at multi-quarter lows
  • Expensive Valuation: P/E of 31x and PEG ratio of 2.37x appear stretched given deteriorating earnings trajectory
  • Sector Underperformance: Stock underperformed Iron & Steel Products sector by 31.70% over past year
  • FII Selling: Foreign institutional investors reducing stake from 11.62% to 11.11% over recent quarters signals waning confidence

Outlook: Critical Monitoring Points

Positive Catalysts

  • Margin Recovery: Any signs of operating margin stabilisation above 16-17% levels would ease concerns
  • Revenue Momentum: Sequential revenue growth sustained above ₹1,200 crores quarterly run-rate
  • Order Book Strength: Announcements of significant new orders, particularly in high-margin specialty products
  • Capacity Utilisation: Improvement in plant utilisation rates indicating demand recovery
  • Cost Management: Evidence of successful cost reduction initiatives to protect margins

Red Flags

  • Further Margin Erosion: Operating margins declining below 14% would signal structural profitability challenges
  • Sustained Revenue Decline: Inability to achieve sequential revenue growth in coming quarters
  • Market Share Loss: Continued underperformance versus sector peers suggesting competitive weakness
  • Working Capital Stress: Any deterioration in receivables or inventory turnover ratios
  • Institutional Exodus: Accelerated selling by mutual funds or further FII stake reduction

The Verdict: Quality Under Siege

HOLD

Score: 58/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions at current levels. The combination of deteriorating earnings momentum, compressed margins, expensive valuation (P/E 31x, PEG 2.37x), and negative financial trend presents an unfavourable risk-reward profile. Wait for clear evidence of margin stabilisation and earnings recovery before considering entry, ideally at levels closer to ₹2,200-₹2,400 offering better margin of safety.

For Existing Holders: Continue to hold but maintain close monitoring of quarterly results and margin trends. The company's strong balance sheet, zero debt, and historically good quality fundamentals provide some cushion, but the sharp Q4 FY26 profit decline and margin compression warrant heightened vigilance. Consider reducing positions on any rally towards ₹2,900-₹3,000 levels to book partial profits and reduce exposure.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹2,400-₹2,500 (11-14% downside from current levels), based on normalised earnings assuming operating margins stabilise around 16-17% and applying peer multiples of 25-27x P/E. Current valuation offers limited margin of safety given execution risks and uncertain demand outlook.

Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News