Religare Enterprises Q4 FY26: Recovery Stalls as Losses Return

3 hours ago
share
Share Via
Religare Enterprises Ltd., the diversified financial services company, reported consolidated net profit of ₹82.21 crores for Q4 FY26, marking a sharp 16.52% year-on-year decline despite posting record quarterly revenues. The ₹7,646-crore market capitalisation company saw its stock edge up 2.20% to ₹227.50 following the results announcement, though investors remain cautious about the sustainability of the recovery trajectory.
Religare Enterprises Q4 FY26: Recovery Stalls as Losses Return
Consolidated Net Profit (Q4)
₹82.21 Cr
▼ 16.52% YoY
Net Sales (Q4)
₹2,467.42 Cr
▲ 20.84% YoY
PAT Margin
29.24%
Down from 63.88% YoY
Return on Equity
3.60%
Latest ROE

The quarter witnessed a troubling divergence between top-line growth and bottom-line performance. Whilst net sales surged to a record ₹2,467.42 crores—representing a robust 19.99% quarter-on-quarter expansion—the consolidated profit after tax declined precipitously from ₹98.48 crores in Q4 FY25 to ₹82.21 crores in the latest quarter. This disconnect raises fundamental questions about the quality of earnings and operational efficiency at the NBFC.

For the full fiscal year FY26, Religare Enterprises posted net sales of ₹7,354.00 crores, up 18.0% from ₹6,234.00 crores in FY25. However, full-year profit after tax declined to ₹183.00 crores from ₹347.00 crores, representing a 47.26% year-on-year contraction. The company's profitability metrics have deteriorated significantly, with PAT margin compressing to 2.5% in FY26 from 5.6% in the previous fiscal year.

Quarter Net Sales (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth Cons. PAT (₹ Cr) YoY Growth PAT Margin
Mar'26 2,467.42 +19.99% 82.21 -16.52% 29.24%
Dec'25 2,056.38 -0.97% -45.31 +5.32% -25.36%
Sep'25 2,076.59 +11.56% 38.83 -24.35% 17.57%
Jun'25 1,861.38 -8.84% 10.22 3.03%
Mar'25 2,041.86 +22.38% 98.48 63.88%
Dec'24 1,668.46 -14.52% -43.02 -26.19%
Sep'24 1,951.86 51.33 26.90%

Financial Performance: Revenue Momentum Masks Profitability Concerns

The standout feature of Q4 FY26 was the impressive 20.84% year-on-year revenue growth, with net sales climbing from ₹2,041.86 crores to ₹2,467.42 crores. On a sequential basis, the company achieved 19.99% quarter-on-quarter expansion, recovering from the muted ₹2,056.38 crores reported in Q3 FY26. This top-line momentum suggests improving business traction across Religare's financial services verticals.

However, the profitability narrative tells a starkly different story. Operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (excluding other income) stood at ₹142.61 crores in Q4 FY26, yielding an operating margin of 43.6%. Whilst this appears robust on the surface, it represents a dramatic decline from the 100.58% operating margin achieved in Q4 FY25—an admittedly unsustainable level that reflected exceptional circumstances.

Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹2,467.42 Cr
▲ 20.84% YoY
Consolidated PAT (Q4 FY26)
₹82.21 Cr
▼ 16.52% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
43.6%
Down from 100.58% YoY
PAT Margin
29.24%
Down from 63.88% YoY

The deterioration in margins reflects rising operational costs, with employee expenses climbing to ₹342.30 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹256.27 crores in Q4 FY25—a 33.57% year-on-year increase that significantly outpaced revenue growth. This cost inflation suggests aggressive headcount expansion or wage pressures that are eroding profitability. Profit before tax reached ₹127.17 crores in Q4 FY26, down from ₹222.11 crores in the year-ago quarter, whilst the effective tax rate moderated to 24.79% from 32.14%.

The quality of earnings remains a concern, with other income contributing just ₹5.88 crores in Q4 FY26 compared to ₹7.97 crores in Q4 FY25. This decline in non-operating income, whilst modest in absolute terms, indicates limited treasury gains or investment income to cushion operational challenges. The company's PAT margin compressed sharply to 29.24% from 63.88% year-on-year, reflecting the structural pressures on profitability despite revenue expansion.

Margin Compression Alert

Critical Observation: PAT margin has collapsed from 63.88% in Q4 FY25 to 29.24% in Q4 FY26, a 34.64 percentage point decline. Employee costs surged 33.57% YoY, significantly outpacing 20.84% revenue growth. This cost-revenue mismatch requires immediate management attention to restore operational leverage.

Capital Efficiency Concerns: Weak Return on Equity Persists

Religare Enterprises continues to struggle with capital efficiency, a chronic weakness that distinguishes it unfavourably from NBFC peers. The company's latest return on equity (ROE) stands at just 3.60%, whilst the average ROE over recent periods remains anaemic at 2.85%. For context, this represents severely sub-optimal capital deployment—investors expect NBFCs to generate double-digit ROEs to justify equity allocations.

The weak ROE reflects two fundamental issues: insufficient profitability relative to shareholder equity, and a balance sheet structure that has yet to demonstrate consistent earnings power. With shareholder funds standing at ₹2,515.82 crores as of March 2026, up from ₹2,343.14 crores a year earlier, the company has been unable to generate commensurate returns on this expanding equity base. This capital efficiency gap poses a significant challenge for valuation support.

On a positive note, Religare maintains a conservative leverage profile with negligible long-term debt on the books. The company's debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11 ranks amongst the lowest in the NBFC sector, providing financial flexibility and resilience. However, this conservative capital structure also suggests underutilisation of financial leverage that NBFCs typically employ to enhance returns. The company's return on capital employed (ROCE) of 9.19% similarly trails sector benchmarks, indicating room for improvement in asset productivity.

The balance sheet shows investments swelling to ₹8,700.09 crores in FY26 from ₹6,718.02 crores in FY25, representing a 29.50% year-on-year increase. These investments—likely comprising the company's stakes in subsidiaries and financial assets—have grown faster than the equity base, suggesting capital deployment into growth initiatives. However, the returns generated from these investments remain insufficient, as evidenced by the persistently low ROE and ROCE metrics.

ROE Red Flag: Capital Efficiency Crisis

Critical Weakness: Religare's ROE of 3.60% (average 2.85%) is severely deficient for an NBFC. Peer group companies typically generate ROEs of 10-15%, making Religare's capital efficiency amongst the weakest in the sector. With shareholder funds of ₹2,515.82 crores, the company is destroying value rather than creating it. This fundamental weakness limits valuation multiples and investor appetite.

Industry Context: Underperforming Sector Recovery

The broader NBFC sector has navigated a challenging environment characterised by rising interest rates, regulatory scrutiny, and credit quality concerns. Religare's performance must be viewed against this backdrop, where selective lenders with strong underwriting and niche franchises have outperformed, whilst weaker players have struggled with asset quality and funding costs.

Religare's 18.0% revenue growth in FY26 compares favourably to the sector's overall expansion, suggesting market share gains or business line expansion. However, the company's inability to translate this top-line momentum into sustainable profitability raises questions about competitive positioning and operational execution. The NBFC sector has witnessed margin pressures due to elevated funding costs and competitive pricing, factors that appear to have disproportionately impacted Religare.

The company's diversified financial services model—spanning lending, broking, and wealth management—provides revenue diversification but also creates complexity in execution. Unlike focused NBFCs that excel in specific lending niches, Religare's multi-vertical approach demands excellence across disparate businesses, a challenge that the recent results suggest remains unmet. The financial services landscape increasingly favours specialists over generalists, potentially disadvantaging Religare's diversified model.

Metric FY26 FY25 FY24 FY23
Net Sales (₹ Cr) 7,354.00 6,234.00 4,676.00 3,223.00
YoY Growth +18.0% +33.3% +45.1% +29.6%
PAT (₹ Cr) 183.00 347.00 3,168.00 -1,538.00
PAT Margin 2.5% 5.6% 67.8% -47.7%
Operating Margin (Excl OI) 4.4% 5.4% 10.2% -11.7%

Peer Comparison: Valuation Premium Without Performance Justification

When benchmarked against NBFC peers, Religare Enterprises trades at a significant valuation premium despite demonstrably weaker fundamentals. The company's price-to-earnings ratio of 88.11x represents a stark outlier compared to the peer group average of approximately 20x, raising serious questions about valuation sustainability.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE % Debt/Equity Div Yield
Religare Enterp. 88.11 2.61 2.85 0.11
Manappuram Fin. 26.25 1.64 13.27 3.60 0.64%
IIFL Finance 11.85 1.41 14.27 5.01 0.86%
Capri Global 18.64 2.46 9.60 3.35 0.11%
Five-Star Bus.Fi 12.55 1.87 15.47 1.11 0.43%
SBFC Finance 29.45 2.73 10.48 1.92

The valuation disconnect becomes even more glaring when examining return metrics. Religare's ROE of 2.85% trails the peer average of approximately 13%, yet it commands a price-to-book value multiple of 2.61x—higher than most peers with superior capital efficiency. Manappuram Finance, for instance, generates an ROE of 13.27% whilst trading at a P/BV of just 1.64x, offering far better value for quality-conscious investors.

The elevated P/E multiple of 88.11x reflects either excessive market optimism about future earnings recovery or speculative positioning unrelated to fundamental value. Historical precedent suggests such valuation premiums are unsustainable without demonstrable improvements in profitability and capital efficiency. The company's debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11 is the lowest amongst peers, which could justify a modest premium for financial safety, but not the magnitude of the current valuation gap.

Religare's absence of dividend payments further distinguishes it from peers like Manappuram Finance (0.64% yield) and IIFL Finance (0.86% yield), denying shareholders any income return whilst they await capital appreciation. The company's market capitalisation of ₹7,646 crores positions it as a mid-sized player in the NBFC space, lacking the scale advantages of larger peers or the growth agility of smaller specialists.

Valuation Analysis: Expensive Multiples Demand Caution

Religare Enterprises currently trades at ₹227.50, representing a price-to-earnings ratio of 88.11x and a price-to-book value of 2.61x. The company's proprietary valuation assessment categorises it as "EXPENSIVE," a designation that has persisted with minor fluctuations since mid-2025. The elevated multiples appear disconnected from underlying fundamentals, creating significant downside risk if earnings disappoint or market sentiment shifts.

The EV/EBITDA multiple of 52.79x and EV/EBIT of 82.72x similarly reflect premium valuations that are difficult to justify given the company's operational performance. For context, these multiples imply investors are paying 52-83 times operating earnings, valuations typically reserved for high-growth technology companies rather than mature financial services firms. The EV/Sales ratio of 0.81x appears more reasonable but must be viewed in conjunction with the company's weak margins and profitability.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
88.11x
vs Sector 21x
Price to Book Value
2.61x
Above Peer Avg
EV/EBITDA
52.79x
Significantly Elevated
Valuation Grade
EXPENSIVE
Since Jul'25

The stock currently trades 27.58% below its 52-week high of ₹314.15 but remains 15.48% above the 52-week low of ₹197.00. This positioning suggests the market has partially corrected the excessive valuations seen in mid-2025, yet significant downside risk persists if fundamentals fail to improve. The absence of dividend yield means investors rely entirely on capital appreciation for returns, magnifying the importance of earnings growth—a metric where Religare has recently disappointed.

Based on peer valuations and fundamental metrics, a fair value estimate for Religare Enterprises would be approximately ₹160-180, implying 20-30% downside from current levels. This estimate assumes the company trades at a 15-20x P/E multiple (still above the sector average of 21x but below the current 88x) and factors in the weak ROE profile. Any further deterioration in profitability or market sentiment could push the stock towards the lower end of this range or beyond.

Shareholding Pattern: Promoter Increase Signals Confidence

The shareholding pattern reveals a notable increase in promoter holding from 25.67% in March 2025 to 30.27% in March 2026, representing a significant 4.60 percentage point expansion over the year. The most recent quarter saw a substantial 4.00 percentage point sequential increase, suggesting promoter confidence in the company's long-term prospects despite near-term profitability challenges.

Shareholder Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 QoQ Change
Promoter Holding 30.27% 26.27% 25.83% +4.00%
FII Holding 7.85% 7.61% 7.80% +0.24%
Mutual Fund Holding 6.12% 6.29% 7.14% -0.17%
Insurance Holdings 0.95% 0.95% 0.91% Flat
Other DII Holdings 1.45% 2.09% 2.22% -0.64%
Non-Institutional 53.36% 56.79% 56.10% -3.43%

Institutional investor activity presents a mixed picture. Foreign institutional investors (FIIs) marginally increased their stake to 7.85% from 7.61%, indicating stable overseas interest. However, mutual fund holdings declined from 7.14% in September 2025 to 6.12% in March 2026, suggesting domestic institutional investors are reducing exposure. The sequential 0.17 percentage point decline in Q4 FY26 reflects ongoing caution amongst professional fund managers.

The substantial 3.43 percentage point quarter-on-quarter decline in non-institutional holdings—from 56.79% to 53.36%—suggests retail and non-institutional investors are exiting positions. This shift, combined with the promoter stake increase, indicates shares are moving from weaker hands to stronger ones, potentially setting the stage for improved price stability. However, the overall institutional holding of just 16.37% remains modest, limiting institutional support during market volatility.

Positively, the company reports zero promoter pledging, eliminating concerns about forced selling or financial stress amongst controlling shareholders. The key promoter entities include Puran Associates Private Limited (10.66%), Vic Enterprises Private Limited (7.74%), and M B Finmart Private Limited (5.64%), providing a diversified promoter base without excessive concentration risk.

Stock Performance: Underperforming Broader Markets

Religare Enterprises has delivered mixed returns across different timeframes, with significant underperformance versus the Sensex over longer horizons despite recent relative strength. Over the past year, the stock generated a 6.18% return compared to the Sensex's -8.06% decline, producing positive alpha of 14.24 percentage points. This outperformance reflects the stock's defensive characteristics during the recent market correction.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week +1.43% -4.30% +5.73%
1 Month +1.20% -2.91% +4.11%
3 Months -6.88% -9.70% +2.82%
6 Months -12.52% -11.68% -0.84%
YTD -8.04% -12.45% +4.41%
1 Year +6.18% -8.06% +14.24%
3 Years +37.96% +20.28% +17.68%
5 Years +133.93% +53.23% +80.70%
10 Years -18.66% +192.70% -211.36%

However, the six-month performance reveals vulnerability, with the stock declining 12.52% versus the Sensex's 11.68% fall, generating marginal negative alpha of 0.84 percentage points. This recent underperformance coincides with the deteriorating profitability trends evident in quarterly results, suggesting the market is beginning to price in fundamental concerns.

The longer-term picture presents stark contrasts. Over three years, Religare delivered 37.96% returns with 17.68 percentage points of alpha versus the Sensex, whilst the five-year return of 133.93% significantly outpaced the market's 53.23% gain. These strong medium-term returns reflect the company's recovery from historical challenges and restructuring efforts. However, the catastrophic 10-year performance—negative 18.66% versus the Sensex's 192.70% gain—serves as a sobering reminder of the company's troubled past.

The stock exhibits high volatility with an annualised standard deviation of 38.44%, substantially exceeding the Sensex's 13.15%. This elevated volatility, combined with a beta of 1.14, classifies Religare as a high-risk, high-return proposition. The risk-adjusted return of 0.16 over the past year appears modest given the volatility endured, suggesting investors are not being adequately compensated for the risk assumed.

Investment Thesis: Quality and Valuation Concerns Dominate

The investment case for Religare Enterprises rests on several competing factors that ultimately tilt towards caution. The company's proprietary Mojo Score of 37/100 and "SELL" rating reflect significant concerns across multiple dimensions: expensive valuation, average quality, flat financial trends, and mildly bearish technicals.

Valuation
EXPENSIVE
88x P/E
Quality Grade
AVERAGE
2.85% ROE
Financial Trend
FLAT
Q4 FY26
Technical Trend
MILDLY BEARISH
Since 27-Apr-26

The quality assessment of "AVERAGE" reflects the company's improved trajectory from a "BELOW AVERAGE" classification prior to November 2024, acknowledging progress in stabilising operations. The 27.47% five-year sales CAGR and 113.02% EBIT growth demonstrate strong top-line momentum and operational leverage. However, the average ROE of just 2.85% remains a fundamental weakness that undermines the investment thesis, indicating the company is failing to generate acceptable returns on shareholder capital.

From a valuation perspective, the "EXPENSIVE" designation appears well-justified given the 88x P/E multiple and 2.61x P/BV ratio. These metrics suggest the market has priced in substantial future earnings growth that may not materialise given recent performance trends. The valuation grade has fluctuated between "EXPENSIVE" and "VERY EXPENSIVE" since July 2025, indicating persistent overvaluation that has yet to correct despite deteriorating fundamentals.

The technical picture adds another layer of concern, with the stock in a "MILDLY BEARISH" trend since late April 2026. The stock trades below all major moving averages except the 20-day and 50-day levels, suggesting limited technical support. Weekly MACD shows mildly bullish signals, but monthly indicators remain mildly bearish, creating mixed technical signals that favour caution over aggressive positioning.

"With an 88x P/E multiple and just 2.85% ROE, Religare Enterprises epitomises the valuation-quality disconnect that often precedes significant corrections in financial services stocks."

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

KEY STRENGTHS

  • Strong revenue momentum with 20.84% YoY growth in Q4 FY26 and 27.47% five-year sales CAGR demonstrating market traction
  • Conservative balance sheet with debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11, providing financial flexibility and resilience
  • Promoter stake increased to 30.27%, up 4.60 percentage points YoY, signalling insider confidence
  • Zero promoter pledging eliminates forced selling risk and demonstrates financial stability amongst controlling shareholders
  • Diversified financial services model across lending, broking, and wealth management provides revenue diversification
  • Five-year EBIT growth of 113.02% reflects improving operational leverage and business scalability
  • Quality grade upgraded from "Below Average" to "Average" in recent quarters, acknowledging operational improvements

KEY CONCERNS

  • Severely deficient ROE of 3.60% (average 2.85%) indicates chronic capital inefficiency and value destruction
  • Consolidated PAT declined 16.52% YoY despite 20.84% revenue growth, reflecting deteriorating profitability
  • PAT margin compressed from 63.88% to 29.24% YoY, a 34.64 percentage point collapse requiring urgent attention
  • Expensive valuation with 88x P/E (vs sector 21x) and 2.61x P/BV creating significant downside risk
  • Employee costs surged 33.57% YoY, significantly outpacing revenue growth and eroding margins
  • Mutual fund holdings declined from 7.14% to 6.12%, indicating domestic institutional investors reducing exposure
  • High volatility (38.44%) and beta (1.14) classify the stock as high-risk without commensurate returns

Outlook: What to Watch

POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Sustained revenue growth above 15-20% demonstrating market share gains and business traction
  • Margin recovery with PAT margin stabilising above 35-40% levels through cost control initiatives
  • ROE improvement trajectory towards double-digit levels (10%+) indicating enhanced capital efficiency
  • Further promoter stake increases or strategic investments signalling long-term commitment
  • Institutional buying by mutual funds and FIIs validating improved fundamentals

RED FLAGS

  • Further margin compression below 25% PAT margin indicating structural profitability challenges
  • ROE remaining below 5% for consecutive quarters suggesting persistent capital inefficiency
  • Revenue growth decelerating below 10% without corresponding margin improvement
  • Continued institutional selling by mutual funds and insurance companies
  • Stock breaking below ₹197 (52-week low) on high volumes indicating loss of technical support

The Verdict: Expensive Valuation Without Fundamental Support

SELL

Score: 37/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions at current levels. The 88x P/E multiple and 2.61x P/BV ratio appear disconnected from fundamentals, with the 3.60% ROE indicating severe capital inefficiency. Wait for substantial valuation correction towards ₹160-180 levels or demonstrable improvement in profitability metrics before considering entry.

For Existing Holders: Consider reducing exposure or exiting positions, particularly if holding gains from lower levels. The 16.52% YoY decline in Q4 FY26 consolidated PAT despite 20.84% revenue growth signals deteriorating fundamentals that do not support current valuations. Use any technical rallies towards ₹240-250 as exit opportunities.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹170 (25% downside from current ₹227.50)

Rationale: The combination of expensive valuation (88x P/E), weak capital efficiency (2.85% average ROE), deteriorating profitability trends, and mildly bearish technicals creates an unfavourable risk-reward profile. Whilst revenue momentum remains positive, the inability to translate top-line growth into sustainable bottom-line expansion undermines the investment case. The stock requires substantial fundamental improvement or valuation correction before becoming attractive.

Note: ROCE = (EBIT - Other income) / (Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, including the potential loss of principal.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News