The quarter's results reveal a company grappling with multiple operational headwinds that have severely impacted profitability despite top-line momentum. Net sales for Q4 FY26 reached ₹649.94 crores, marking an 11.33% sequential increase and a healthy 14.55% year-on-year expansion. However, this revenue growth failed to translate into bottom-line performance, as operating margins contracted sharply and an unprecedented tax burden wiped out nearly all profits.
The sequential performance was equally troubling, with consolidated net profit declining 94.34% from ₹32.66 crores in Q3 FY26. This marked the company's weakest quarterly profit in years, with earnings per share falling to just ₹0.13 for the quarter. The profit after tax margin collapsed to a mere 0.28%, down from 18.16% in the year-ago quarter, highlighting the severity of the profitability crisis.
| Quarter | Revenue (₹ Cr) | QoQ % | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | QoQ % | Operating Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 649.94 | +11.33% | 1.85 | -94.34% | 9.27% |
| Dec'25 | 583.80 | +5.40% | 32.66 | +255.77% | 9.65% |
| Sep'25 | 553.89 | -4.61% | 9.18 | -64.10% | 9.55% |
| Jun'25 | 580.63 | +2.34% | 25.57 | -75.06% | 12.62% |
| Mar'25 | 567.38 | +4.45% | 102.52 | +485.16% | 13.01% |
| Dec'24 | 543.21 | +0.13% | 17.52 | -55.96% | 11.94% |
| Sep'24 | 542.50 | — | 39.78 | — | 14.97% |
Financial Performance: Margin Erosion and Tax Anomaly Devastate Earnings
The company's financial performance in Q4 FY26 was characterised by a troubling divergence between revenue growth and profitability. Operating profit before depreciation, interest, tax and other income (PBDIT excluding OI) stood at ₹60.03 crores, representing a margin of just 9.27% compared to 13.01% in the year-ago quarter. This 374 basis point margin contraction reflects deteriorating operational efficiency and cost pressures that have intensified throughout the fiscal year.
Employee costs surged to ₹102.76 crores in Q4 FY26, up from ₹75.56 crores in Q4 FY25, representing a significant 36.01% year-on-year increase. This sharp rise in personnel expenses, growing faster than revenue, has been a key contributor to margin compression. On a sequential basis, employee costs increased 10.40% from ₹93.08 crores in Q3 FY26, indicating sustained pressure on the cost structure.
Interest expenses climbed to ₹15.03 crores, the highest quarterly level in the company's recent history, up from ₹12.89 crores in the year-ago period. This 16.60% increase in finance costs reflects rising debt levels and higher borrowing costs. Depreciation charges also jumped sharply to ₹38.63 crores from ₹24.68 crores year-on-year, a 56.52% surge that suggests significant capital expenditure undertaken during the year.
The most alarming aspect of the quarter was the extraordinary tax rate of 87.67%, which resulted in a tax outgo of ₹12.80 crores on a profit before tax of just ₹14.60 crores. This abnormal tax burden appears to be driven by adjustments or provisions that have disproportionately impacted the quarter's earnings. For context, the company's normalised tax rate has historically ranged between 30-35%, making this quarter's 87.67% rate a severe aberration.
Critical Earnings Quality Issue
Tax Burden Alert: The tax rate of 87.67% in Q4 FY26 is extraordinarily high and has decimated profitability. This compares to a negative tax rate of -5.67% in Q4 FY25 and a normalised range of 30-35%. Additionally, other income of ₹7.28 crores represented 49.86% of profit before tax, indicating heavy reliance on non-operating income to support headline profitability. These factors raise serious questions about earnings quality and sustainability.
Operational Challenges: Margin Compression Intensifies
The company's operational performance reveals deepening challenges across multiple fronts. Operating margins have contracted consistently throughout FY26, with the operating margin (excluding other income) falling from 14.97% in Sep'24 to just 9.27% in Mar'26. This 568 basis point erosion over six quarters signals structural pressures that management has struggled to address.
Return on equity (ROE) has weakened substantially to 7.03% on a trailing basis, down from the company's historical average of 10.41%. This represents a concerning deterioration in capital efficiency, particularly for a company in the specialty chemicals sector where investors typically expect higher returns. The company's return on capital employed (ROCE) has similarly declined to 7.60% from an average of 10.43%, indicating that the business is generating inadequate returns on the capital invested.
The balance sheet shows mounting leverage, with long-term debt standing at ₹174.68 crores as of March 2025, whilst current liabilities have surged to ₹1,131.32 crores from ₹934.11 crores in the previous year. The debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 2.68 and net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.60 suggest moderate but rising financial leverage. Interest coverage, as measured by EBIT to interest, has fallen to 5.80 times, indicating reduced cushion to service debt obligations.
Working capital management has deteriorated, with current assets increasing to ₹1,575.85 crores whilst current liabilities jumped sharply. Trade payables rose to ₹399.97 crores from ₹355.13 crores, suggesting extended payment cycles to suppliers. The cash flow statement for FY24 showed cash flow from operations of ₹107 crores, down significantly from ₹196 crores in FY23, reflecting weakening cash generation despite revenue growth.
Margin Pressure Points
Key Concerns: Operating margins have compressed by 374 basis points year-on-year to 9.27%, the lowest level in recent quarters. Employee costs are growing at 36% YoY, substantially outpacing revenue growth of 14.55%. Interest expenses hit a record ₹15.03 crores, whilst depreciation surged 56.52%. These cost pressures are structural in nature and require urgent management attention to restore profitability.
Industry Context: Underperformance Versus Specialty Chemicals Peers
S H Kelkar's struggles stand in stark contrast to the broader specialty chemicals sector, which delivered a positive return of 10.09% over the past year whilst the company's stock declined 32.83%. This 42.92 percentage point underperformance highlights company-specific challenges that extend beyond industry-wide headwinds.
The company's five-year sales compound annual growth rate of 13.83% appears respectable on the surface, but operating profit (EBIT) has grown at a mere 0.70% annually over the same period. This massive divergence between top-line and bottom-line growth indicates severe margin compression and operational inefficiencies that have plagued the business for years, not just in recent quarters.
As India's largest domestic fragrance and flavour company, S H Kelkar should theoretically benefit from strong domestic consumption trends and the premiumisation of consumer products. However, the company appears to be losing competitive ground, with margins significantly below historical levels and profitability metrics deteriorating quarter after quarter.
| Company | P/E (TTM) | P/BV | ROE % | Debt/Equity | Div Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S H Kelkar | 21.45 | 1.40 | 10.41% | 0.60 | 1.49% |
| Jubilant Agri | 21.75 | 6.65 | 0.0% | 0.07 | NA |
| DDev Plastiks | 12.49 | 2.71 | 24.67% | -0.08 | 0.94% |
| Camlin Fine | 1,404.04 | 2.70 | 5.57% | 0.58 | NA |
| Bhansali Engg. | 13.14 | 2.18 | 20.50% | -0.41 | 4.21% |
| Yasho Industries | 114.22 | 4.82 | 16.65% | 1.33 | 0.03% |
Compared to specialty chemicals peers, S H Kelkar trades at a relatively modest P/E ratio of 21.45 times, below the sector average but justified given its weak ROE of 10.41% versus peers like DDev Plastiks (24.67%) and Bhansali Engineering (20.50%). The company's price-to-book ratio of 1.40 times is the lowest among peers, reflecting market scepticism about the quality and sustainability of earnings.
Valuation Analysis: Attractive Price, But Quality Concerns Persist
At the current price of ₹134.95, S H Kelkar trades at a trailing P/E ratio of 21.45 times, which appears reasonable on the surface but requires deeper scrutiny given the deteriorating earnings quality. The stock has corrected 50.96% from its 52-week high of ₹275.20, bringing valuations to levels that might appear attractive to value-seeking investors.
However, the valuation must be assessed in the context of severely compressed margins, weak return ratios, and mounting operational challenges. The price-to-book ratio of 1.40 times compares to a book value per share of ₹91.89, implying limited premium for a business generating sub-par returns on equity. The EV/EBITDA multiple of 10.41 times appears reasonable for the sector but does not account for the sharp margin deterioration witnessed in recent quarters.
The company offers a dividend yield of 1.49% based on the latest dividend of ₹1 per share (ex-date: February 13, 2026), with a conservative payout ratio of just 8.48%. Whilst the low payout provides room for dividend growth, it also reflects management's lack of confidence in sustainable cash generation to support higher shareholder returns.
The valuation grade has moved from "Very Attractive" to "Attractive" over the past year, reflecting the market's recognition of deteriorating fundamentals despite the price correction. For the stock to justify even current valuations, the company must demonstrate a clear path to margin recovery and sustainable profitability improvement.
Shareholding Pattern: Promoters Trim Stake, Institutional Activity Mixed
The shareholding pattern reveals a concerning trend of promoter stake reduction, with promoter holding declining from 55.48% in March 2025 to 54.87% in March 2026. Whilst the 0.61 percentage point reduction over the year appears modest, it signals a lack of conviction from the controlling shareholders at a time when the business faces significant operational challenges.
| Quarter | Promoter % | FII % | MF % | Insurance % | Other DII % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 54.87% | 7.42% | 4.75% | 0.00% | 0.43% |
| Dec'25 | 54.87% | 6.79% | 5.56% | 0.00% | 0.46% |
| Sep'25 | 54.87% | 7.36% | 4.50% | 0.13% | 1.06% |
| Jun'25 | 55.03% | 6.96% | 2.88% | 0.13% | 0.36% |
| Mar'25 | 55.48% | 7.22% | 2.76% | 0.13% | 0.55% |
Foreign institutional investor (FII) holding has shown volatility, increasing from 7.22% in March 2025 to 7.42% in March 2026, with a notable 0.63 percentage point increase in the latest quarter. This uptick suggests some overseas investors may be viewing the sharp price correction as a buying opportunity, though overall FII participation remains modest at 7.42%.
Mutual fund activity has been mixed, with holdings rising from 2.76% in March 2025 to 4.75% in March 2026, but declining 0.81 percentage points in the latest quarter from 5.56% in December 2025. This recent reduction by domestic institutional investors coincides with the disappointing Q4 results, indicating waning confidence among professional fund managers.
Insurance company holdings have completely exited, falling to 0.00% in March 2026 from 0.13% in previous quarters. This complete withdrawal by insurance investors, who typically take long-term positions, is a negative signal about the stock's risk-reward profile. Overall institutional holding stands at just 12.60%, reflecting limited institutional interest in the stock.
Stock Performance: Severe Underperformance Across All Timeframes
The stock's price performance has been dismal across virtually all timeframes, with S H Kelkar significantly underperforming both the Sensex and its specialty chemicals peer group. Over the past year, the stock has declined 32.83% compared to the Sensex's 8.84% decline, resulting in a negative alpha of 23.99 percentage points.
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Week | -11.85% | -2.70% | -9.15% |
| 1 Month | -5.56% | -3.68% | -1.88% |
| 3 Months | -19.24% | -8.94% | -10.30% |
| 6 Months | -20.57% | -11.03% | -9.54% |
| YTD | -24.63% | -11.71% | -12.92% |
| 1 Year | -32.83% | -8.84% | -23.99% |
| 2 Years | -30.35% | +3.08% | -33.43% |
| 3 Years | +28.77% | +20.68% | +8.09% |
The recent price action has been particularly brutal, with the stock declining 11.85% over the past week and 24.63% year-to-date. The stock is currently trading below all key moving averages – the 5-day MA (₹142.47), 20-day MA (₹146.38), 50-day MA (₹136.54), 100-day MA (₹150.44), and 200-day MA (₹185.12) – a technical configuration that signals deeply entrenched bearish sentiment.
The stock's beta of 1.49 indicates high volatility, with price movements 49% more volatile than the broader market. The one-year volatility of 45.94% places it in the "high risk, low return" category – the worst possible combination for investors. The risk-adjusted return of -0.71 compares unfavourably to the Sensex's -0.68, indicating that the stock's excess volatility has not been compensated by superior returns.
Against the specialty chemicals sector, which returned 10.09% over the past year, S H Kelkar's 32.83% decline represents a massive 42.92 percentage point underperformance. This sector-relative weakness underscores company-specific issues rather than industry-wide challenges.
Technical Analysis: Bearish Trend with No Signs of Reversal
The technical picture for S H Kelkar remains deeply bearish, with the overall trend classification shifting to "Bearish" on May 15, 2026, from "Mildly Bearish" previously. Multiple technical indicators are flashing warning signals, with Bollinger Bands showing a bearish configuration on both weekly and monthly timeframes, suggesting continued downward pressure.
The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) presents a mixed picture, showing "Mildly Bullish" on the weekly chart but "Bearish" on the monthly timeframe. The Relative Strength Index (RSI) is currently showing no clear signal, indicating the stock is neither oversold nor overbought at current levels. The On-Balance Volume (OBV) indicator is "Mildly Bearish" on both weekly and monthly charts, suggesting persistent selling pressure.
The immediate support level lies at the 52-week low of ₹111.70, just 17.22% below current levels, whilst resistance is stacked at multiple levels – ₹146.38 (20-day MA), ₹150.44 (100-day MA), ₹185.12 (200-day MA), and the formidable 52-week high of ₹275.20. The stock would need to reclaim the ₹150 level convincingly to signal any potential trend reversal.
Investment Thesis: Quality Concerns Outweigh Valuation Appeal
The investment thesis for S H Kelkar is severely challenged by deteriorating fundamentals that outweigh any apparent valuation attraction. The company's Mojo Score of 28 out of 100 and "STRONG SELL" rating reflect the confluence of negative factors: bearish technical trends, negative financial trends, average quality grade, and mounting operational challenges.
Whilst the valuation grade remains "Attractive" following the sharp price correction, this alone cannot justify investment given the severe quality of earnings issues. The 98.20% profit decline in Q4 FY26, driven by an extraordinary 87.67% tax rate and heavy reliance on other income (49.86% of PBT), raises serious red flags about earnings sustainability.
Key Strengths & Risk Factors
KEY STRENGTHS ✓
- Market Leadership: India's largest domestic fragrance and flavour company with established brand presence
- Revenue Growth: Sustained top-line expansion of 14.55% YoY demonstrates continued market demand
- Attractive Valuation: P/E of 21.45x and P/BV of 1.40x appear reasonable following price correction
- Moderate Leverage: Debt-to-equity of 0.60 and debt-to-EBITDA of 2.68 remain manageable
- Long-term Track Record: Five-year sales CAGR of 13.83% shows historical growth capability
KEY CONCERNS ⚠
- Profit Collapse: Net profit crashed 98.20% YoY to just ₹1.85 crores despite revenue growth
- Abnormal Tax Burden: Tax rate of 87.67% is extraordinarily high and unsustainable
- Margin Erosion: Operating margins compressed 374 bps to 9.27%, lowest in recent quarters
- Weak Returns: ROE of 7.03% and ROCE of 7.60% indicate poor capital efficiency
- Cost Pressures: Employee costs up 36% YoY, interest at record high, depreciation surged 56.52%
- Earnings Quality: Other income represents 49.86% of PBT, indicating reliance on non-core income
- Poor Stock Performance: Down 32.83% in one year, underperforming sector by 42.92 percentage points
Outlook: What to Watch for Recovery or Further Deterioration
POSITIVE CATALYSTS
- Normalisation of tax rate to historical 30-35% range in coming quarters
- Concrete margin improvement plan with visible cost control measures
- Stabilisation of employee cost growth in line with revenue expansion
- Sustained revenue growth above 12-15% demonstrating market share gains
- Management commentary explaining Q4 anomalies with clear corrective actions
RED FLAGS TO MONITOR
- Continued margin compression below 9% in Q1 FY27
- Further deterioration in ROE and ROCE metrics
- Additional promoter stake reduction signalling lack of confidence
- Rising debt levels and weakening interest coverage below 5x
- Persistent reliance on other income to support profitability
- Inability to explain or rectify the extraordinary tax burden
The Verdict: Exit Recommended – Quality Deterioration Outweighs Valuation Appeal
Score: 28/100
For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions. The 98% profit collapse, extraordinary tax burden, persistent margin erosion, and weak return ratios present unacceptable risks. Whilst valuations appear attractive following the price correction, deteriorating fundamentals suggest further downside potential. The stock trades below all key moving averages with bearish technical momentum.
For Existing Holders: Consider exiting positions on any relief rallies. The combination of negative financial trends, average quality grade, and bearish technicals provides little justification for continued holding. The company faces structural challenges including cost pressures, margin compression, and weak capital efficiency that may take multiple quarters to resolve.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹110-120 per share (18-11% downside from current levels), reflecting continued earnings pressure and margin challenges in the near term.
Note: ROCE = (EBIT - Other income) / (Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, including the potential loss of principal.
