The quarter's narrative is one of contrasts: whilst Sagility continues to demonstrate impressive top-line momentum with revenue reaching a record ₹2,024.26 crores—up 29.06% year-on-year—the company is grappling with margin compression and sequential profit decline. The operating margin (excluding other income) contracted sharply to 23.94% from 25.93% in Q3 FY26, whilst PAT margin slipped to 12.73% from 13.58%, signalling rising cost pressures in an otherwise growth-oriented quarter.
For the full fiscal year FY26, Sagility posted net sales of ₹7,192.85 crores (extrapolated from quarterly data) and net profit of ₹924.78 crores, representing year-on-year growth of approximately 29.17% and 71.59% respectively over FY25's ₹5,569 crores revenue and ₹539 crores profit. However, the sequential profit decline in Q4 and persistent margin pressures have raised questions about the sustainability of this growth trajectory.
| Quarter | Revenue (₹ Cr) | QoQ Growth | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | QoQ Growth | Operating Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 2,024.26 | +2.69% | 257.73 | -3.71% | 23.94% |
| Dec'25 | 1,971.15 | +18.85% | 267.66 | +6.71% | 25.93% |
| Sep'25 | 1,658.50 | +7.77% | 250.83 | +68.84% | 25.03% |
| Jun'25 | 1,538.94 | -1.88% | 148.56 | -18.63% | 22.49% |
| Mar'25 | 1,568.48 | +7.94% | 182.57 | -15.83% | 23.78% |
| Dec'24 | 1,453.07 | +9.66% | 216.91 | +84.86% | 26.99% |
| Sep'24 | 1,325.05 | — | 117.34 | — | 22.73% |
Financial Performance: Growth Momentum Offset by Margin Erosion
Sagility's Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹2,024.26 crores marked a modest 2.69% sequential increase but a robust 29.06% year-on-year expansion, demonstrating the company's ability to capture market share in the competitive IT services landscape. However, this top-line growth came at a cost. Employee expenses surged to ₹1,276.89 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹1,219.16 crores in Q3 FY26, representing 63.08% of revenue compared to 61.85% in the previous quarter, indicating rising wage pressures or increased headcount to support growth.
Operating profit (PBDIT excluding other income) stood at ₹484.66 crores in Q4 FY26, down 5.18% quarter-on-quarter despite the revenue increase, directly translating into the 199 basis points margin contraction to 23.94%. Year-on-year, operating profit grew 29.93%, broadly in line with revenue growth, suggesting that margin pressures are a more recent phenomenon rather than a structural issue.
The company's profitability metrics reveal further concerns. Net profit of ₹257.73 crores in Q4 FY26, whilst up 41.17% year-on-year, declined 3.71% sequentially—the first quarterly decline since Jun'25. PAT margin compressed to 12.73% from 13.58% in Q3 FY26, though it remained ahead of the 11.64% reported in Mar'25. For the trailing six months (H2 FY26), net profit stood at ₹525.39 crores, representing healthy growth of 38.01% over the corresponding period.
One positive development was the significant decline in other income to ₹24.78 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹58.17 crores in Sep'25, suggesting the company is increasingly reliant on core operations rather than treasury gains—a sign of improving earnings quality. However, the tax rate spiked to 29.04% in Q4 FY26 from 20.94% in Q3 FY26, eroding post-tax profitability despite stable pre-tax earnings.
Operational Challenges: ROE Weakness and Capital Efficiency Concerns
Despite impressive revenue growth, Sagility's return on equity (ROE) of 8.98% remains a significant concern, falling well below industry standards and indicating suboptimal capital efficiency. For a company in the IT services sector—typically characterised by high returns on invested capital—this metric suggests that Sagility is not generating adequate returns for its shareholders relative to the equity deployed.
The company's return on capital employed (ROCE) stood at 11.09% as of the latest reporting period, with the half-yearly figure reaching 11.64%—the highest in recent quarters. Whilst this represents an improvement, it still lags the performance of more established IT services peers. The positive news is that Sagility's operating profit to interest coverage ratio reached an impressive 21.93 times in Q4 FY26, indicating strong debt servicing capability and financial flexibility.
Balance sheet quality remains robust, with the debt-to-equity ratio declining to just 0.14 times in H2 FY26—the lowest in recent history. Long-term debt stood at ₹567.04 crores as of Mar'25, down sharply from ₹1,664.70 crores a year earlier, reflecting disciplined financial management and deleveraging efforts. Shareholder funds increased to ₹8,336.05 crores from ₹6,443.13 crores, bolstered by retained earnings and equity capital expansion.
Key Monitoring Point: Margin Sustainability
Sagility's operating margin contraction of 199 basis points quarter-on-quarter to 23.94% in Q4 FY26 warrants close attention. Whilst the company maintains healthy absolute margins, the sequential decline—driven primarily by rising employee costs—raises questions about pricing power and operational efficiency. Management commentary on wage inflation, utilisation rates, and cost optimisation initiatives will be critical to assess whether this is a temporary blip or the beginning of a more sustained margin pressure cycle.
Industry Context: Navigating a Competitive IT Services Landscape
Sagility operates in the highly competitive Computers - Software & Consulting sector, where differentiation is challenging and margin pressures are endemic. The company's 29.06% year-on-year revenue growth in Q4 FY26 significantly outpaces the broader sector, which has faced headwinds from global economic uncertainty, client budget constraints, and pricing pressures.
The IT services industry in India has witnessed a bifurcation, with large-cap players maintaining pricing discipline and margin stability whilst mid-tier companies like Sagility pursue aggressive growth strategies, often at the expense of near-term profitability. Sagility's strategy appears oriented towards market share capture and revenue expansion, with margin optimisation taking a back seat—a risky approach in an environment where clients are increasingly demanding more for less.
The company's five-year sales growth CAGR of 14.90% and EBIT growth CAGR of 48.84% underscore its long-term growth trajectory, positioning it as a fast-growing player in the sector. However, the recent margin compression and sequential profit decline highlight the challenges of sustaining this growth without compromising profitability.
Competitive Positioning: Growth Leader with Profitability Trade-offs
Sagility's 29.06% YoY revenue growth in Q4 FY26 positions it as one of the faster-growing companies in the IT services space. However, this growth has come with trade-offs: operating margins of 23.94% and PAT margins of 12.73% are respectable but below the levels achieved by premium peers. The company's challenge will be to sustain growth whilst simultaneously improving operational efficiency and capital returns—a delicate balancing act that will determine its long-term competitiveness.
Peer Comparison: Valuation Discount Reflects Profitability Concerns
Sagility's valuation metrics reveal a significant discount to sector peers, reflecting investor concerns about profitability and capital efficiency. The company trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 23.04x, substantially below peers such as Netweb Technologies (111.19x), Affle 3i (49.22x), and Tata Technologies (45.15x). This valuation gap is primarily attributable to Sagility's weak ROE of 8.98% compared to the peer average of approximately 23%.
| Company | P/E (TTM) | P/BV | ROE (%) | Debt/Equity | Dividend Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sagility | 23.04 | 2.27 | 8.98% | 0.14 | — |
| Inventurus Knowledge | 42.86 | 12.69 | 27.21% | 0.24 | — |
| Tata Technologies | 45.15 | 6.37 | 18.04% | -0.15 | 1.90% |
| Tata Elxsi | 36.33 | 9.40 | 34.06% | -0.41 | 1.84% |
| Netweb Technologies | 111.19 | 39.55 | 22.25% | -0.43 | 0.06% |
| Affle 3i | 49.22 | 6.13 | 14.43% | -0.35 | — |
The price-to-book value ratio of 2.27x for Sagility is the lowest amongst its peer group, with competitors trading at multiples ranging from 6.13x (Affle 3i) to 39.55x (Netweb Technologies). This discount is justified given the company's subpar ROE—investors are unwilling to pay a premium for a business generating returns below the cost of equity. However, the low P/BV also presents a potential opportunity if the company can demonstrate sustained improvement in capital efficiency.
Sagility's debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14 is amongst the lowest in the peer group, providing financial flexibility and downside protection. Most peers operate with negative net debt positions (indicating net cash), but Sagility's conservative leverage profile is a positive differentiator in an uncertain economic environment.
Valuation Analysis: Fair Pricing with Limited Upside
At the current market price of ₹43.72, Sagility trades at a P/E ratio of 23.04x trailing twelve-month earnings, which appears fair given the company's growth profile and profitability challenges. The stock's valuation grade has stabilised at "Fair" since early November 2025, following a period of volatility where it oscillated between "Very Expensive" and "Fair" in October 2025.
The EV/EBITDA multiple of 12.64x and EV/Sales ratio of 3.09x are reasonable for a mid-sized IT services company with double-digit revenue growth but below-average profitability metrics. The company's book value per share of ₹17.81 implies that the stock trades at 2.45x book value—a modest premium that reflects growth expectations tempered by profitability concerns.
The stock's 52-week range of ₹35.82 to ₹57.90 provides context: at ₹43.72, the stock is 22.05% above its 52-week low but 24.49% below its 52-week high. This positioning suggests the market has priced in both the growth potential and the margin risks, with limited near-term upside unless the company can demonstrate sustained margin improvement.
Shareholding Pattern: Institutional Confidence Building Gradually
Sagility's shareholding pattern reveals a gradual shift towards broader institutional participation, though promoter holding remains dominant at 50.95% as of Mar'26. Notably, promoter holding has declined significantly from 82.39% in Mar'25, reflecting stake dilution through the company's initial public offering and subsequent institutional placements.
| Category | Mar'26 | Dec'25 | Sep'25 | Jun'25 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 50.95% | 50.95% | 67.38% | 67.38% | Stable |
| FII | 10.02% | 10.25% | 5.59% | 5.99% | -0.23% |
| Mutual Funds | 14.54% | 13.36% | 8.80% | 8.34% | +1.18% |
| Insurance | 3.60% | 3.79% | 3.32% | 3.13% | -0.19% |
| Other DII | 4.14% | 4.21% | 2.75% | 2.60% | -0.07% |
| Non-Institutional | 16.74% | 17.44% | 12.15% | 12.58% | -0.70% |
Mutual fund holdings have shown consistent growth, rising from 4.37% in Mar'25 to 14.54% in Mar'26, with a sequential increase of 1.18 percentage points in Q4 FY26. This trend indicates growing confidence amongst domestic institutional investors in Sagility's long-term growth story. The number of mutual funds holding the stock stands at 31, suggesting broad-based interest rather than concentration in a few large funds.
Foreign institutional investor (FII) holdings declined marginally to 10.02% in Mar'26 from 10.25% in Dec'25, though they remain significantly higher than the 3.39% reported in Mar'25. The 147 FIIs holding the stock indicate diverse international interest, though the recent marginal decline suggests some profit-booking following the strong run-up in earlier quarters.
Overall institutional holdings (FII + MF + Insurance + Other DII) stood at 32.31% as of Mar'26, representing healthy institutional participation that provides liquidity and price stability. The gradual increase in institutional ownership from lower levels in early FY26 is a positive indicator of growing confidence in the company's fundamentals.
Stock Performance: Volatility and Underperformance Persist
Sagility's stock performance over the past year has been characterised by high volatility and mixed returns relative to broader market indices. The stock has declined 2.74% over the past year, outperforming the Sensex's 8.17% decline by generating positive alpha of 5.43 percentage points. However, this relative outperformance masks significant absolute weakness, with the stock down 15.96% year-to-date compared to the Sensex's 12.56% decline.
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Week | +4.39% | -4.41% | +8.80% |
| 1 Month | +4.17% | -3.03% | +7.20% |
| 3 Months | -7.67% | -9.81% | +2.14% |
| 6 Months | -13.37% | -11.79% | -1.58% |
| Year-to-Date | -15.96% | -12.56% | -3.40% |
| 1 Year | -2.74% | -8.17% | +5.43% |
Recent price momentum has been positive, with the stock gaining 4.39% over the past week and 4.17% over the past month, both significantly outperforming the Sensex. This short-term strength likely reflects post-results buying and technical bounce from oversold levels. However, the six-month return of -13.37% and year-to-date decline of -15.96% highlight the stock's vulnerability during market corrections.
The stock's beta of 1.35 indicates high volatility relative to the broader market, with volatility of 38.44% significantly exceeding the Sensex's 13.15%. This high-beta characteristic makes Sagility suitable primarily for risk-tolerant investors willing to accept significant price swings in exchange for potential growth upside. The negative Sharpe ratio underscores that the stock has not adequately compensated investors for the elevated risk taken.
Technical indicators present a mixed picture. The stock trades below all key moving averages (5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day), suggesting persistent technical weakness. The overall technical trend is classified as "Sideways" as of May 12, 2026, following a brief period of "Mildly Bullish" sentiment. Key resistance levels lie at ₹45.59 (100-day MA) and ₹46.08 (200-day MA), whilst support is anchored at the 52-week low of ₹35.82.
Investment Thesis: Growth Potential Tempered by Execution Risks
Sagility's investment case rests on three pillars: robust revenue growth, improving institutional participation, and a strong balance sheet. The company's 48.84% five-year EBIT CAGR and 29.06% year-on-year revenue growth in Q4 FY26 demonstrate its ability to capture market share in a competitive industry. The low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14 provides financial flexibility for growth investments, whilst increasing mutual fund and FII holdings signal growing institutional confidence.
However, significant concerns temper this optimism. The 8.98% ROE is well below acceptable standards for an IT services company, indicating poor capital efficiency. Sequential margin compression in Q4 FY26 and declining net profit quarter-on-quarter raise questions about operational execution and cost management. The high beta of 1.35 and elevated volatility make the stock unsuitable for conservative investors seeking stable returns.
The company's Mojo Score of 74/100 and "BUY" rating reflect a balanced assessment of these factors. The score has improved from "HOLD" territory (51 in June 2025) to "Strong Buy" levels (81 in November 2025) before settling at the current "BUY" rating, indicating improving fundamentals but persistent execution challenges.
Key Strengths & Risk Factors
KEY STRENGTHS
- Exceptional Growth Trajectory: 48.84% five-year EBIT CAGR and 29.06% YoY revenue growth in Q4 FY26 demonstrate strong market share gains
- Robust Balance Sheet: Debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.14 and interest coverage of 21.93x provide financial flexibility
- Improving Institutional Confidence: Mutual fund holdings increased from 4.37% to 14.54% over the past year, with 31 funds participating
- Strong Cash Generation: Operating cash flow of ₹1,214 crores in FY25 supports growth investments and deleveraging
- Quality Grade Improvement: Upgraded from "Below Average" to "Good" quality, reflecting improving long-term financial performance
- Positive Financial Trend: Multiple metrics including ROCE, operating profit to interest, and PAT growth at multi-quarter highs
KEY CONCERNS
- Weak Capital Efficiency: ROE of 8.98% significantly below industry standards, indicating suboptimal shareholder returns
- Margin Compression: Operating margin declined 199 bps QoQ to 23.94%, with PAT margin down to 12.73%
- Sequential Profit Decline: Net profit down 3.71% QoQ despite revenue growth, raising execution concerns
- High Volatility Profile: Beta of 1.35 and volatility of 38.44% make the stock unsuitable for risk-averse investors
- Rising Employee Costs: Employee expenses at 63.08% of revenue, up from 61.85% in Q3 FY26, pressuring margins
- Technical Weakness: Stock trading below all key moving averages with "Sideways" trend classification
- Limited Dividend Income: No dividend payments, reducing appeal for income-focused investors
Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters
POSITIVE CATALYSTS
- Stabilisation or improvement in operating margins above 24-25% levels
- Consistent quarter-on-quarter profit growth resumption
- ROE improvement towards 12-15% range through better capital deployment
- Continued institutional buying and FII participation increase
- Technical breakout above ₹46-47 resistance zone
RED FLAGS TO MONITOR
- Further sequential margin compression below 23% levels
- Sustained decline in quarterly net profit for two consecutive quarters
- ROE deterioration below 8% or stagnation at current levels
- Institutional selling or FII holdings declining below 8-9%
- Technical breakdown below ₹40 support with high volumes
The Verdict: Selective Buy for Growth-Oriented Investors
Score: 74/100
For Fresh Investors: Consider accumulating in tranches between ₹42-44 levels with a 12-18 month horizon. The stock offers reasonable value given the growth trajectory, but high volatility necessitates disciplined position sizing (maximum 2-3% of portfolio). Wait for margin stabilisation signals before aggressive accumulation.
For Existing Holders: Maintain positions with a trailing stop-loss at ₹38. Monitor Q1 FY27 results closely for margin trends and profit growth trajectory. Consider partial profit-booking above ₹50 if margin concerns persist, or averaging up if operating margins stabilise above 24.5%.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹48-52 (9.77% to 18.92% upside) based on 25x forward earnings, contingent on margin stabilisation and sustained double-digit profit growth. Current valuation fairly prices near-term risks whilst offering reasonable upside if execution improves.
Note— ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and all investments carry risk of loss.
