Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Q4 FY26: Margins Compress Despite Revenue Growth as Profitability Concerns Mount

3 hours ago
share
Share Via
Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Ltd., the Hyderabad-based traditional and ethnic wear retailer, reported a mixed fourth quarter for FY26, with net profit rising 141.62% year-on-year to ₹32.65 crores but declining 14.41% sequentially from ₹38.14 crores in Q3 FY26. The company's market capitalisation stands at ₹1,789.02 crores, with shares trading at ₹116.65 as of May 13, 2026, reflecting a sharp 7.61% surge on the day.
Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Q4 FY26: Margins Compress Despite Revenue Growth as Profitability Concerns Mount

Whilst the year-on-year comparison appears impressive, the sequential deterioration reveals underlying operational challenges. Net sales grew a modest 1.90% quarter-on-quarter to ₹419.06 crores but remained 5.07% higher year-on-year. Most concerning is the sharp compression in operating margins, which fell to 14.61% from 17.08% in the previous quarter, signalling mounting cost pressures in a competitive retail environment.

Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹32.65 Cr
▲ 141.62% YoY
▼ 14.41% QoQ
Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹419.06 Cr
▲ 5.07% YoY
▲ 1.90% QoQ
Operating Margin
14.61%
▼ 298 bps QoQ
PAT Margin
7.79%
▼ 148 bps QoQ

The quarter's performance highlights a persistent challenge for the ethnic wear retailer: maintaining profitability whilst navigating intense competition and evolving consumer preferences. The company's ability to deliver sustainable margin expansion remains questionable, particularly as it faces headwinds from rising employee costs and operational expenses.

Quarter Net Sales (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth YoY Growth Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth YoY Growth Operating Margin
Mar'26 419.06 +1.90% +5.07% 32.65 -14.41% +141.62% 14.61%
Dec'25 411.25 -7.44% -8.32% 38.14 -4.84% -17.13% 17.08%
Sep'25 444.33 +17.23% +27.93% 40.08 +33.38% +68.60% 16.21%
Jun'25 379.02 -4.97% 30.05 +122.43% 15.07%
Mar'25 398.84 -11.08% 13.51 -70.65% 14.65%
Dec'24 448.56 +29.15% 46.02 +93.61% 17.59%
Sep'24 347.31 23.77 15.94%

Financial Performance: Sequential Weakness Overshadows YoY Gains

Whilst the year-on-year comparison appears robust on the surface, with net profit surging 141.62% from a depressed base of ₹13.51 crores in Q4 FY25, the sequential trends paint a more concerning picture. Net sales in Q4 FY26 at ₹419.06 crores grew just 1.90% from ₹411.25 crores in Q3 FY26, reflecting sluggish demand momentum in the crucial March quarter typically characterised by wedding season purchases.

The operating profit (PBDIT excluding other income) stood at ₹61.22 crores, translating to an operating margin of 14.61%, down sharply from 17.08% in the previous quarter. This 247 basis point margin compression reflects rising employee costs, which increased to ₹61.22 crores from ₹58.01 crores quarter-on-quarter. The PAT margin of 7.79% in Q4 FY26, whilst higher than the 3.39% reported in Q4 FY25, declined from 9.27% in Q3 FY26, indicating deteriorating operational efficiency.

For the full year FY26, net sales reached ₹1,653.66 crores, representing growth of approximately 13.11% over FY25's ₹1,462.00 crores. However, the company's nine-month cumulative net profit of ₹110.87 crores (excluding Q4 FY26 for comparison purposes) showed growth of 33.10% year-on-year, though this momentum appears to be moderating.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹419.06 Cr
▲ 5.07% YoY
▲ 1.90% QoQ
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹32.65 Cr
▲ 141.62% YoY
▼ 14.41% QoQ
Operating Margin
14.61%
▼ 298 bps QoQ
PAT Margin
7.79%
▼ 148 bps QoQ

Operational Challenges: Margin Pressures and Cost Inflation

The most pressing concern for Sai Silks (Kalamandir) remains its inability to sustain operating margins above 15% consistently. The company's operating margin of 14.61% in Q4 FY26 fell below its five-year historical average, raising questions about pricing power and cost management capabilities. Employee costs as a percentage of sales remained elevated, reflecting the labour-intensive nature of the retail business and the company's expansion initiatives.

The company's return on equity (ROE) stood at 10.25% for the latest period, marginally improved from the five-year average of 9.49% but still significantly below industry leaders. This modest ROE reflects the capital-intensive nature of retail expansion and the challenges in generating superior returns on shareholder funds. The return on capital employed (ROCE) at 17.22% for the latest period, whilst higher than the five-year average of 15.97%, remains constrained by the company's asset-heavy business model.

On the balance sheet front, the company maintained a relatively healthy financial position with shareholder funds of ₹1,131.77 crores as of March 2025 and minimal long-term debt of ₹17.64 crores. The debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 indicates conservative leverage, providing financial flexibility for future expansion. However, the company's working capital management showed signs of strain, with current assets of ₹1,125.09 crores against current liabilities of ₹251.32 crores as of March 2025.

⚠️ Margin Sustainability Concerns

Operating margins have declined sequentially for two consecutive quarters, falling from 17.59% in Dec'24 to 17.08% in Dec'25 and further to 14.61% in Mar'26. This 298 basis point contraction in a single quarter raises serious questions about the company's ability to manage costs effectively in a competitive retail environment. Rising employee costs and operational expenses appear to be outpacing revenue growth, threatening profitability sustainability.

The Garments & Apparels Sector: Navigating Competitive Headwinds

The Indian garments and apparels sector continues to face challenges from changing consumer preferences, intense competition from both organised and unorganised players, and the growing influence of e-commerce platforms. Traditional ethnic wear retailers like Sai Silks (Kalamandir) must contend with evolving fashion trends, seasonal demand volatility, and the need for constant inventory refreshment.

The company operates in a fragmented market where regional players compete aggressively on pricing, product variety, and customer experience. The shift towards omnichannel retail strategies has become imperative, requiring significant investments in technology and logistics infrastructure. Additionally, rising raw material costs, particularly for silk and traditional fabrics, have pressured gross margins across the industry.

Market dynamics suggest that companies with strong brand recognition, efficient supply chain management, and the ability to offer differentiated products command premium valuations. However, Sai Silks (Kalamandir)'s modest growth trajectory and margin pressures indicate challenges in establishing a sustainable competitive advantage in this crowded marketplace.

Industry Leadership: How Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Compares to Peers

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV Ratio ROE % Debt/Equity Div Yield %
Sai Silks (Kalamandir) 13.66 1.40 9.49% 0.03 0.92%
SP Apparels 17.88 2.26 11.83% 0.40 0.25%
Filatex India 10.28 1.25 13.50% -0.08
Sportking India 15.18 1.77 23.54% 0.47 0.68%
Cantabil Retail 20.60 4.48 22.40% 1.21 0.57%

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) trades at a P/E ratio of 13.66x, below the peer average, reflecting market scepticism about its growth prospects and profitability sustainability. The company's ROE of 9.49% lags significantly behind peers like Sportking India (23.54%) and Cantabil Retail (22.40%), indicating inferior capital efficiency. However, the company maintains a conservative balance sheet with a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.03, providing financial stability.

The price-to-book ratio of 1.40x appears reasonable compared to Cantabil Retail's 4.48x but suggests limited market enthusiasm for the company's asset base and future earnings potential. The dividend yield of 0.92% is higher than most peers, providing some income support for investors, though the modest payout reflects management's cautious approach to capital allocation.

Valuation Analysis: Attractive Entry Point or Value Trap?

At the current market price of ₹116.65, Sai Silks (Kalamandir) trades at a P/E ratio of 13.66x, representing a significant discount to its 52-week high of ₹222.90. The stock has corrected 47.67% from its peak, reflecting investor concerns about slowing growth momentum and margin pressures. The company's valuation grade stands at "Attractive," suggesting the stock offers reasonable value at current levels.

However, the valuation discount appears justified given the company's modest growth trajectory and operational challenges. The five-year sales growth of 10.50% and EBIT growth of 10.78% indicate pedestrian expansion rates that fail to excite growth-oriented investors. The price-to-book ratio of 1.40x, whilst not excessive, offers limited downside protection given the company's weak ROE of 9.49%.

The EV/EBITDA multiple of 6.57x appears reasonable on a standalone basis but must be viewed in the context of deteriorating margins and flat financial performance. The company's PEG ratio of 0.65x suggests the stock may be undervalued relative to its growth rate, but this metric assumes the continuation of recent growth trends, which appears increasingly uncertain.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
13.66x
P/BV Ratio
1.40x
Dividend Yield
0.92%
EV/EBITDA
6.57x

Shareholding: Institutional Confidence Waning

Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 Jun'25 QoQ Change
Promoter 60.97% 60.97% 60.97% 60.97% 0.00%
FII 0.55% 1.47% 3.85% 3.45% -0.92%
Mutual Funds 6.88% 6.88% 10.16% 11.83% 0.00%
Other DII 1.67% 1.33% 1.07% 0.55% +0.34%
Non-Institutional 29.93% 29.36% 23.95% 23.21% +0.57%

The shareholding pattern reveals concerning trends in institutional confidence. Foreign institutional investors (FIIs) have reduced their stake from 3.85% in September 2025 to just 0.55% in March 2026, reflecting a sharp 0.92 percentage point decline in the latest quarter alone. This exodus of foreign capital suggests deteriorating sentiment towards the company's growth prospects and operational performance.

Mutual fund holdings remained stable at 6.88% in the latest quarter but have declined from 13.18% in March 2025, indicating sustained selling pressure from domestic institutional investors. The promoter holding remains steady at 60.97%, providing stability but offering limited scope for further promoter buying to support the stock price. The rise in non-institutional holdings to 29.93% reflects retail investor accumulation, though this often occurs during price declines rather than strength.

Stock Performance: Underperformance Across Timeframes

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week 0.39% -4.41% +4.80%
1 Month 23.09% -3.03% +26.12%
3 Months 0.73% -9.81% +10.54%
6 Months -32.94% -11.79% -21.15%
YTD -25.91% -12.56% -13.35%
1 Year -2.91% -8.17% +5.26%
2 Years -36.22% 2.40% -38.62%

The stock's performance has been disappointing across most timeframes, with particularly severe underperformance over the six-month and year-to-date periods. The 32.94% decline over six months, compared to the Sensex's 11.79% fall, represents a negative alpha of 21.15 percentage points, indicating significant company-specific concerns beyond broader market weakness.

The recent one-month surge of 23.09% appears to be a technical bounce from oversold levels rather than a fundamental re-rating. The stock's two-year return of -36.22% against the Sensex's positive 2.40% return highlights persistent value destruction for shareholders. With a beta of 1.35, the stock exhibits higher volatility than the market, amplifying both gains and losses.

The stock currently trades 47.67% below its 52-week high of ₹222.90 but remains 29.90% above its 52-week low of ₹89.80, suggesting it occupies a middle ground between extreme pessimism and optimism. The mildly bearish technical trend, with the stock below all major moving averages, reinforces the cautious outlook.

Investment Thesis: Challenges Outweigh Opportunities

Valuation Grade
Attractive
Quality Grade
Average
Financial Trend
Flat
Technical Trend
Mildly Bearish

The investment case for Sai Silks (Kalamandir) presents a challenging picture. Whilst the attractive valuation at a P/E of 13.66x and the company's debt-free balance sheet provide some support, the combination of flat financial trends, average quality metrics, and mildly bearish technicals suggests limited near-term upside potential. The company's modest ROE of 9.49% and pedestrian growth rates fail to justify even the current valuation multiple.

The proprietary Mojo score of 42 out of 100, resulting in a "SELL" rating, reflects the preponderance of negative factors. The sequential margin compression, institutional selling, and weak stock price momentum all point towards continued challenges ahead. The company's inability to sustain operating margins above 15% consistently raises questions about its competitive positioning and operational efficiency.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

✓ KEY STRENGTHS

  • Conservative Balance Sheet: Debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.03 provides financial flexibility and reduces refinancing risks.
  • Established Brand Presence: Strong regional recognition in South India's traditional ethnic wear segment.
  • Promoter Stability: Consistent 60.97% promoter holding demonstrates management commitment with no pledging.
  • Dividend Income: Yield of 0.92% provides some income support for investors.
  • Reasonable Valuation: P/E of 13.66x and P/BV of 1.40x offer value compared to historical peaks.

⚠ KEY CONCERNS

  • Margin Compression: Operating margins declined 298 bps sequentially to 14.61%, reflecting cost management challenges.
  • Weak ROE: Return on equity of 9.49% significantly lags industry peers, indicating poor capital efficiency.
  • Institutional Exodus: FII holdings plummeted from 3.85% to 0.55%, signalling deteriorating confidence.
  • Pedestrian Growth: Five-year sales CAGR of 10.50% and EBIT growth of 10.78% indicate limited expansion potential.
  • Technical Weakness: Stock trading below all major moving averages with mildly bearish trend classification.
  • Sector Underperformance: One-year return of -2.91% trails the garments sector's 6.15% gain by 9.06 percentage points.
  • High Volatility: Beta of 1.35 and volatility of 48.69% increase downside risk during market corrections.

Outlook: What to Watch

POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Margin Recovery: Stabilisation of operating margins above 16% would signal improved cost management.
  • Revenue Acceleration: Quarterly sales growth exceeding 10% QoQ would indicate demand revival.
  • Institutional Re-entry: Fresh buying by FIIs and mutual funds could provide price support.
  • Festive Season Performance: Strong Q2 FY27 results driven by wedding and festival demand.

RED FLAGS

  • Further Margin Erosion: Operating margins falling below 14% would confirm structural profitability challenges.
  • Sequential Revenue Decline: Negative QoQ growth in upcoming quarters would signal demand weakness.
  • Continued Institutional Selling: Further reduction in FII/MF holdings below current levels.
  • Technical Breakdown: Breach of 52-week low of ₹89.80 would trigger additional selling pressure.
  • Working Capital Deterioration: Rising inventory days or receivables indicating operational inefficiency.
"Whilst the valuation appears attractive on the surface, the combination of deteriorating margins, weak return ratios, and institutional exodus suggests investors should exercise caution. The company needs to demonstrate sustained operational improvements before warranting fresh capital allocation."

The Verdict: Avoid Fresh Commitments

SELL

Score: 42/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions at current levels. The combination of flat financial trends, margin compression, and institutional selling suggests limited near-term upside. Wait for clear evidence of operational turnaround, including sustained margin expansion above 16% and revenue growth acceleration, before considering entry.

For Existing Holders: Consider reducing exposure on any technical bounce towards ₹130-135 levels. The deteriorating fundamentals and weak technical setup suggest limited upside potential. Maintain strict vigilance on quarterly results, particularly margin trends and institutional shareholding patterns. Exit if operating margins fall below 14% or if the stock breaches the 52-week low of ₹89.80.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹105-110 (10% downside risk from current levels). The valuation reflects the company's modest growth profile, weak return ratios, and operational challenges. Any re-rating would require sustained evidence of margin expansion, accelerating revenue growth, and renewed institutional interest.

Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. The author and publisher are not responsible for any investment decisions made based on the information provided in this article.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News