SAIL Q4 FY26: Strong Quarter Masks Underlying Margin Pressures

3 hours ago
share
Share Via
Steel Authority Of India Ltd. (SAIL), the country's leading state-owned steelmaker with a market capitalisation of ₹81,165 crores, reported a consolidated net profit of ₹1,835.47 crores for Q4 FY26, marking a dramatic 390.73% quarter-on-quarter surge and a robust 46.72% year-on-year improvement. The stock, trading at ₹192.35, has retreated 3.37% in the latest session following the results announcement, as investors digest the mixed signals from underlying operational metrics despite the headline profit surge.
SAIL Q4 FY26: Strong Quarter Masks Underlying Margin Pressures
Consolidated Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹1,835.47 Cr
▲ 390.73% QoQ | ▲ 46.72% YoY
Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹30,813.49 Cr
▲ 12.58% QoQ | ▲ 5.11% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
14.31%
Best in 7 quarters
PAT Margin
5.96%
▲ 4.59 ppts QoQ

The quarter-end results reveal a company navigating through a challenging steel cycle with resilience, supported by improved realisations and operational efficiencies. However, the sequential improvement from an exceptionally weak Q3 FY26 base—when consolidated profit stood at just ₹374.03 crores—raises questions about sustainability. Net sales reached ₹30,813.49 crores in Q4 FY26, up 12.58% quarter-on-quarter and 5.11% year-on-year, marking the highest quarterly revenue in the recent seven-quarter period. The company's operating margin excluding other income expanded to 14.31%, the strongest showing since Mar'25, suggesting improved pricing power and cost management.

Yet beneath the surface, margin volatility remains a persistent concern. The operating margin has fluctuated significantly—from a low of 8.29% in Dec'24 to the current 14.31%—reflecting the cyclical nature of the steel industry and SAIL's exposure to raw material price swings and competitive pressures. The PAT margin improvement to 5.96% in Q4 FY26 from just 1.37% in Q3 FY26 demonstrates the company's operating leverage, but also highlights vulnerability to volume and pricing headwinds.

Quarter Net Sales (₹ Cr) QoQ Change Operating Profit (₹ Cr) Op. Margin % Cons. Net Profit (₹ Cr) YoY Change
Mar'26 30,813.49 +12.58% 4,408.73 14.31% 1,835.47 +46.72%
Dec'25 27,371.42 +2.50% 2,294.31 8.38% 374.03 +163.61%
Sep'25 26,704.17 +3.02% 2,528.29 9.47% 418.72 -53.33%
Jun'25 25,921.76 -11.58% 2,768.66 10.68% 744.58
Mar'25 29,316.14 +19.71% 3,483.86 11.88% 1,251.00
Dec'24 24,489.91 -0.75% 2,029.67 8.29% 141.89
Sep'24 24,675.20 2,912.71 11.80% 897.15

Financial Performance: Sequential Recovery from Weak Base

The quarter-on-quarter profit surge of 390.73% primarily reflects recovery from an exceptionally weak Q3 FY26, when consolidated net profit had collapsed to ₹374.03 crores. The year-on-year comparison of 46.72% growth provides a more meaningful benchmark, indicating genuine operational improvement over Mar'25 when profit stood at ₹1,251.00 crores. Revenue momentum accelerated with net sales rising 12.58% sequentially to ₹30,813.49 crores, driven by improved steel realisations and higher volumes in the seasonally strong fourth quarter.

Operating profit excluding other income surged to ₹4,408.73 crores in Q4 FY26, the highest in the seven-quarter period tracked, translating to a robust 14.31% margin. This represents a substantial 590 basis points sequential expansion from 8.38% in Q3 FY26 and a 243 basis points improvement over the year-ago quarter's 11.88%. The margin recovery was supported by favourable steel prices, better product mix, and controlled employee costs which declined to ₹2,669.95 crores from ₹2,845.43 crores quarter-on-quarter.

Profitability at the PAT level showed even more dramatic improvement, with the margin expanding to 5.96% from 1.37% in the previous quarter and 4.27% a year ago. Interest costs declined marginally to ₹532.04 crores from ₹547.23 crores, providing modest relief. Depreciation remained elevated at ₹1,577.19 crores, up from ₹1,515.52 crores sequentially, reflecting the company's ongoing capital expenditure programme to modernise facilities and expand capacity.

Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹30,813.49 Cr
▲ 12.58% QoQ | ▲ 5.11% YoY
Consolidated Net Profit
₹1,835.47 Cr
▲ 390.73% QoQ | ▲ 46.72% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
14.31%
▲ 5.93 ppts QoQ
PAT Margin
5.96%
▲ 4.59 ppts QoQ

Return Profile: Modest Capital Efficiency Constrains Upside

Despite the strong quarterly performance, SAIL's return ratios remain subdued, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of integrated steel manufacturing and the cyclicality inherent in the sector. The latest Return on Equity (ROE) stands at just 4.84%, significantly below the five-year average of 10.09%, which itself is modest by industry standards. This low ROE indicates that the company is generating limited returns on shareholder capital, a structural concern for long-term investors seeking wealth creation. The average ROE of 10.09% over five years, whilst better than the current quarter, still falls short of the 15-20% benchmarks typically associated with high-quality businesses.

Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) tells a similar story, with the latest reading at 5.46% compared to the five-year average of 10.14%. The declining trend in both ROE and ROCE from their historical averages signals deteriorating capital efficiency, likely stemming from subdued steel demand, pricing pressures, and the lag effect of capacity expansions not yet generating commensurate returns. For a Maharatna PSU with significant capital deployment, these return metrics raise questions about the quality of capital allocation and competitive positioning.

Capital Efficiency Concerns

SAIL's ROE of 4.84% and ROCE of 5.46% in Q4 FY26 remain well below cost of capital, indicating the company is currently destroying value rather than creating it. The five-year average ROE of 10.09%, whilst modest, represents better times but still reflects the structural challenges of operating in a highly competitive, cyclical steel market with limited pricing power. Investors should monitor whether the margin recovery in Q4 FY26 translates into sustained improvement in return ratios over coming quarters.

The balance sheet reveals moderate leverage with long-term debt at ₹10,100.95 crores as of Mar'25, resulting in a net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.56. Whilst not alarming, this leverage constrains financial flexibility and increases vulnerability to earnings volatility. The company's EBIT-to-interest coverage ratio averages 3.85 times, which provides adequate cushion but is weaker than peers with stronger operational performance. Debt-to-EBITDA stands at 2.80 times on average, indicating moderate debt levels relative to cash generation capacity.

Industry Context: Navigating Steel Sector Headwinds

The Indian steel sector has faced a challenging environment characterised by volatile raw material costs, particularly coking coal and iron ore, alongside fluctuating demand from key consuming sectors such as infrastructure, automotive, and construction. SAIL, as a fully integrated producer, benefits from captive iron ore mines but remains exposed to imported coking coal prices and global steel price cycles. The company's product portfolio, weighted towards long products for construction and infrastructure, positions it to benefit from government infrastructure spending but also makes it vulnerable to real estate sector slowdowns.

Competitive intensity has increased with private sector players such as JSW Steel and Tata Steel expanding capacity and improving operational efficiencies. SAIL's cost structure, burdened by legacy infrastructure and higher employee costs typical of public sector undertakings, places it at a competitive disadvantage. The company has been investing in modernisation and capacity expansion, but the benefits are yet to fully materialise in improved cost competitiveness and market share gains.

Margin Volatility: The Cyclical Reality

SAIL's operating margin has swung between 8.29% and 14.31% over the past seven quarters, illustrating the volatile nature of steel sector profitability. Whilst Q4 FY26's 14.31% margin is encouraging, sustainability remains questionable given historical patterns. The company's inability to maintain consistent double-digit margins reflects both external factors (steel prices, raw material costs) and internal challenges (operational inefficiencies, cost structure). Investors should temper expectations and view the current margin as cyclically elevated rather than structurally improved.

Peer Comparison: Valuation Discount Reflects Quality Gap

SAIL trades at a significant valuation discount to private sector peers, reflecting concerns about operational efficiency, return ratios, and governance typical of public sector enterprises. The company's price-to-earnings ratio of 25.85 times is lower than JSW Steel's 41.90 times and Tata Steel's 27.38 times, whilst its price-to-book value of 1.36 times compares favourably against JSW's 3.13 times and Tata Steel's 2.85 times. However, this discount is justified by SAIL's inferior ROE of 10.09% versus JSW's 11.84% and Tata Steel's 14.71%.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE % Debt/Equity Div Yield %
SAIL 25.85 1.36 10.09% 0.56 0.83%
JSW Steel 41.90 3.13 11.84% 0.58 0.22%
Tata Steel 27.38 2.85 14.71% 0.92
Jindal Steel 29.90 2.46 11.49% 0.32 0.16%
Jindal Stainless 19.06 3.12 17.02% 0.23 0.40%

The valuation gap narrows when considering SAIL's relatively conservative balance sheet with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.56, lower than Tata Steel's 0.92, though comparable to JSW Steel's 0.58. SAIL offers a higher dividend yield of 0.83% compared to most peers, reflecting a 26.94% payout ratio, which may appeal to income-focused investors. However, the fundamental quality gap—evidenced by lower ROE and ROCE—justifies the valuation discount and suggests limited scope for multiple expansion without sustained operational improvements.

Valuation Analysis: Attractive Entry Point Despite Quality Concerns

At the current price of ₹192.35, SAIL trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 25.85 times trailing twelve-month earnings, below the ferrous metals industry average P/E of 29 times. The stock's price-to-book value of 1.36 times appears reasonable given the ROE of 10.09%, though it implies limited premium for a business generating returns barely above cost of capital. The EV-to-EBITDA multiple of 10.11 times and EV-to-capital employed of 1.23 times suggest the market is pricing in modest expectations for future performance.

The PEG ratio of 4.17 indicates the stock is expensive relative to its five-year EBIT growth rate of negative 10.67%, highlighting a fundamental disconnect between valuation and growth trajectory. This suggests investors are either pricing in a cyclical recovery or the stock has limited downside given asset backing. The dividend yield of 0.83%, whilst modest, provides some income cushion and compares favourably to the near-zero yields offered by growth-oriented peers.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
25.85x
Below industry avg of 29x
Price to Book Value
1.36x
Discount to peers
Dividend Yield
0.83%
₹1.60 per share
EV/EBITDA
10.11x
Moderate valuation

The stock currently trades 8.27% below its 52-week high of ₹209.70 and 64.82% above its 52-week low of ₹116.70, suggesting it has recovered substantially from its lows but has room to retest recent highs if operational momentum sustains. The valuation grade of "Very Attractive" assigned by proprietary models reflects the combination of modest multiples, asset backing, and cyclical positioning, though investors should recognise this attractiveness is predicated on mean reversion rather than structural quality.

Shareholding Pattern: Institutional Interest Building Gradually

The shareholding structure reveals steady institutional accumulation over recent quarters, a positive sign of growing confidence in SAIL's turnaround prospects. Promoter holding remains stable at 65.00%, consistent with the Government of India's strategic stake in this Maharatna PSU. Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) have increased their stake progressively from 3.20% in Mar'25 to 5.01% in Mar'26, with sequential additions of 48 basis points in the latest quarter. This sustained buying by FIIs suggests improving sentiment among global investors towards Indian steel stocks and SAIL's valuation appeal.

Quarter Promoter % FII % MF % Insurance % Other DII %
Mar'26 65.00% 5.01% 8.69% 9.63% 0.08%
Dec'25 65.00% 4.53% 7.15% 10.65% 0.04%
Sep'25 65.00% 3.76% 6.51% 11.55% 0.04%
Jun'25 65.00% 3.65% 5.59% 11.68% 0.04%
Mar'25 65.00% 3.20% 4.06% 11.65% 0.04%

Mutual fund holdings have shown even more pronounced growth, rising from 4.06% in Mar'25 to 8.69% in Mar'26, with a substantial 154 basis points addition in the latest quarter alone. This aggressive accumulation by domestic mutual funds, representing 42 different schemes, indicates strong conviction among professional fund managers. The combined institutional holding now stands at 23.42%, up from significantly lower levels a year ago, providing a stable ownership base and reducing free-float volatility.

Conversely, insurance company holdings have declined from 11.65% in Mar'25 to 9.63% in Mar'26, with sequential reductions in each of the past three quarters. This selling by insurance companies, typically long-term investors, may reflect portfolio rebalancing or concerns about near-term earnings volatility. Non-institutional holdings have also declined from 16.05% to 11.59% over the year, suggesting retail investors have been net sellers into the institutional buying. The divergence between mutual fund/FII buying and insurance/retail selling creates an interesting dynamic worth monitoring.

Stock Performance: Stellar Returns Driven by Cyclical Recovery

SAIL's stock has delivered exceptional returns across most timeframes, significantly outperforming the broader market. Over the past year, the stock has surged 56.76% compared to the Sensex's decline of 8.84%, generating a remarkable alpha of 65.60 percentage points. This outperformance reflects both the stock's recovery from deeply oversold levels and improving sentiment towards the steel sector. The three-year return of 128.42% versus the Sensex's 20.68% demonstrates the power of cyclical recovery, with SAIL generating 107.74 percentage points of alpha.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week +4.09% -2.70% +6.79%
1 Month +15.25% -3.68% +18.93%
3 Month +20.82% -8.94% +29.76%
6 Month +35.46% -11.03% +46.49%
YTD +30.94% -11.71% +42.65%
1 Year +56.76% -8.84% +65.60%
2 Years +15.63% +3.08% +12.55%
3 Years +128.42% +20.68% +107.74%

Short-term momentum remains robust, with the stock up 15.25% over the past month and 20.82% over three months, consistently outperforming the declining Sensex. The year-to-date return of 30.94% places SAIL among the top performers in the steel sector. However, the stock's beta of 1.02 indicates it moves broadly in line with the market, suggesting the recent outperformance is driven by sector-specific factors and company fundamentals rather than defensive characteristics.

Technical indicators paint a bullish picture, with the stock trading above all key moving averages—5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day—indicating strong momentum and trend strength. The overall technical trend turned "Bullish" on April 1, 2026, at ₹155.95, and has sustained this positive bias. MACD, Bollinger Bands, KST, and OBV indicators all flash bullish signals on both weekly and monthly timeframes, suggesting the uptrend has room to run. The stock's volatility of 34.32% over the past year is high, categorising it as "HIGH RISK HIGH RETURN," appropriate for investors with higher risk tolerance.

"SAIL's 56.76% one-year return and consistent outperformance across timeframes reflects a powerful cyclical recovery, but investors must recognise that steel stocks are inherently volatile and mean-reverting—today's outperformance can quickly reverse with commodity price shifts."

Investment Thesis: Cyclical Play with Moderate Quality

SAIL presents a classic cyclical investment opportunity—attractive valuation, improving near-term fundamentals, and strong technical momentum, but constrained by modest return ratios and structural challenges. The company's proprietary Mojo Score of 77 out of 100, resulting in a "BUY" rating, reflects this balanced assessment. The score is supported by positive near-term drivers (bullish technicals and positive quarterly financial trend), attractive valuation (Very Attractive grade), but held back by average quality and historical growth concerns.

The valuation case is compelling: at 1.36 times book value and 25.85 times earnings, the stock offers reasonable entry for investors willing to bet on cyclical recovery and margin sustainability. The enterprise value to capital employed of 1.23 times suggests the market is not pricing in significant growth or return improvement, creating asymmetric upside if operational momentum continues. The dividend yield of 0.83%, whilst modest, provides some downside cushion.

However, quality concerns temper enthusiasm. The five-year EBIT growth of negative 10.67% highlights the secular challenges facing SAIL—inability to grow profitably through cycles, margin volatility, and competitive pressures. The average ROE of 10.09% and ROCE of 10.14% indicate the company barely clears cost of capital, raising questions about long-term value creation. The PEG ratio of 4.17 suggests the stock is expensive relative to its growth trajectory, a red flag for value-conscious investors.

Valuation Grade
Very Attractive
Modest multiples
Quality Grade
Average
Weak returns
Financial Trend
Positive
Q4 FY26 strong
Technical Trend
Bullish
All indicators positive

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

✅ Key Strengths

Strong Q4 Performance: Consolidated net profit of ₹1,835.47 crores, up 390.73% QoQ and 46.72% YoY, demonstrates operational leverage.
Margin Expansion: Operating margin of 14.31% in Q4 FY26, the highest in seven quarters, indicates improved pricing power and cost management.
Attractive Valuation: P/E of 25.85x and P/BV of 1.36x offer reasonable entry points compared to peers and historical averages.
Institutional Accumulation: FII and mutual fund holdings increased to 5.01% and 8.69% respectively, signalling growing confidence.
Strong Technical Momentum: Stock above all moving averages with bullish indicators across timeframes; 56.76% one-year return.
Stable Government Backing: 65% promoter holding by Government of India provides strategic stability and policy support.
Moderate Leverage: Debt-to-equity of 0.56 and EBIT-to-interest of 3.85x provide financial flexibility and cushion against downturns.

⚠️ Key Concerns

Weak Return Ratios: ROE of 4.84% and ROCE of 5.46% in latest quarter indicate poor capital efficiency and value destruction.
Margin Volatility: Operating margin has fluctuated between 8.29% and 14.31% over seven quarters, reflecting cyclical vulnerability.
Negative EBIT Growth: Five-year EBIT growth of -10.67% highlights secular challenges and inability to grow profitably through cycles.
High PEG Ratio: PEG of 4.17 suggests stock is expensive relative to growth trajectory, limiting upside potential.
Competitive Disadvantage: Higher cost structure versus private sector peers due to legacy infrastructure and employee costs.
Insurance Selling: Insurance holdings declined from 11.65% to 9.63%, indicating long-term investor concerns about sustainability.
Commodity Price Risk: Exposure to volatile coking coal prices and global steel cycles creates earnings unpredictability.

Outlook: What to Watch

Positive Catalysts

Margin Sustainability: Ability to maintain Q4 FY26 operating margins above 12% in Q1 FY27 would signal structural improvement.
Volume Growth: Higher steel production and sales volumes driven by infrastructure spending and construction demand.
Capacity Utilisation: Improvement in capacity utilisation rates from ongoing modernisation and debottlenecking projects.
Continued Institutional Buying: Further FII and mutual fund accumulation supporting stock price and reducing volatility.

Red Flags to Monitor

Margin Compression: Return to sub-10% operating margins would indicate cyclical peak has passed and downgrade fundamentals.
ROE Deterioration: Further decline in ROE below 4% would signal worsening capital efficiency and value destruction.
Raw Material Spike: Sharp increase in coking coal or iron ore prices squeezing margins and profitability.
Institutional Selling: Reversal of FII/mutual fund buying trend would remove key support and increase downside risk.

Looking ahead, SAIL's prospects hinge on sustaining the margin improvement demonstrated in Q4 FY26 and converting this into consistent return ratio enhancement. The government's infrastructure push under the National Infrastructure Pipeline provides a supportive demand backdrop, but execution and cost competitiveness will determine whether SAIL can capture market share gains. Investors should monitor quarterly margin trends, volume growth, and return metrics closely to assess whether the current performance represents cyclical peak or sustainable improvement.

The Verdict: Tactical Buy for Cyclical Recovery

BUY

Score: 77/100

For Fresh Investors: SAIL offers an attractive entry point for investors seeking exposure to India's steel sector recovery with a government-backed, dividend-paying stock. The combination of very attractive valuation (P/E 25.85x, P/BV 1.36x), positive near-term momentum (bullish technicals, strong Q4 results), and improving institutional interest creates a favourable risk-reward setup. However, this is a tactical cyclical play rather than a long-term quality compounder—suitable for investors with 12-18 month horizons who can tolerate volatility. Allocate 3-5% of portfolio with clear exit discipline if margins compress below 10% or technicals turn bearish.

For Existing Holders: Continue holding with trailing stop-loss at ₹175 (approximately 9% below current price). The stock has delivered stellar returns over the past year, and the positive financial trend coupled with bullish technicals supports maintaining exposure. However, resist the temptation to add aggressively at current levels—the PEG ratio of 4.17 and modest ROE suggest limited upside from multiple expansion. Book partial profits (25-30% of holdings) if the stock approaches ₹210-215 to lock in gains, and redeploy if a correction brings it back to ₹165-170 levels.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹205-210 (6-9% upside from current levels), based on 1.45x book value (slight premium to current 1.36x) and sustainable operating margins of 11-12%. Downside support exists at ₹165-170 (1.15x book value), providing a favourable risk-reward ratio of approximately 1:1.5.

Note: ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Steel sector investments are subject to commodity price volatility, cyclical demand patterns, and regulatory changes that can materially impact returns.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News