Sangam Finserv Q4 FY26: Steep Losses Raise Serious Concerns Over NBFC's Financial Health

3 hours ago
share
Share Via
Sangam Finserv Limited, a Bhilwara-based non-banking financial company with a market capitalisation of ₹205.00 crores, reported a deeply troubling fourth quarter for FY26, posting a net loss of ₹5.48 crores compared to a loss of ₹1.71 crores in the same quarter last year. The sequential deterioration was even more alarming, with the company swinging from a profit of ₹1.29 crores in Q3 FY26 to substantial losses in Q4 FY26, marking a quarter-on-quarter decline of 524.81%. Following the results, the stock traded at ₹44.00 on May 14, 2026, up 4.76% from the previous close, though this modest uptick appears disconnected from the underlying financial distress.
Sangam Finserv Q4 FY26: Steep Losses Raise Serious Concerns Over NBFC's Financial Health
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹-5.48 Cr
▼ 220.47% YoY
Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹-1.03 Cr
▼ 213.19% YoY
ROE (Average)
5.60%
Below peer average
Mojo Score
28/100
Strong Sell

The quarter's results reveal fundamental operational challenges that extend beyond typical cyclical pressures. With negative net sales of ₹1.03 crores, the company appears to have faced significant reversals or write-backs that overwhelmed any positive revenue generation. This marks a dramatic 123.36% sequential decline from Q3 FY26's net sales of ₹4.41 crores and a 213.19% year-on-year deterioration from the already modest ₹0.91 crores reported in Q4 FY25.

Financial Performance: A Quarter of Severe Deterioration

The granular financial metrics paint an increasingly concerning picture of Sangam Finserv's operational health. Operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (excluding other income) plunged to a loss of ₹3.23 crores in Q4 FY26, representing the lowest quarterly operating performance in the available historical data. This compares unfavourably to an operating profit of ₹2.65 crores in Q3 FY26 and a loss of ₹1.10 crores in Q4 FY25.

Quarter Net Sales (₹ Cr) QoQ Change Operating Profit (₹ Cr) Net Profit (₹ Cr) PAT Margin %
Mar'26 -1.03 ▼ 123.36% -3.23 -5.48 532.04%
Dec'25 4.41 ▼ 7.35% 2.65 1.29 29.25%
Sep'25 4.76 ▼ 35.24% 2.66 1.89 39.71%
Jun'25 7.35 ▲ 707.69% 6.21 4.26 57.96%
Mar'25 0.91 ▼ 86.89% -1.10 -1.71 -187.91%
Dec'24 6.94 ▲ 50.22% 5.28 3.62 52.16%
Sep'24 4.62 3.89 2.49 53.90%

Interest expenses doubled sequentially to ₹1.32 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹0.64 crores in Q3 FY26, suggesting either increased borrowings or higher cost of funds. The tax line item showed a credit of ₹0.94 crores against losses, resulting in an anomalous negative tax rate of 20.70%. For the full financial year FY26, net sales stood at ₹15.49 crores, representing a concerning decline from ₹17.00 crores in FY25 and ₹18.00 crores in FY24, indicating a sustained downward revenue trajectory.

Critical Red Flag: Operating Losses Deepen

The company posted its lowest quarterly operating profit at ₹-3.23 crores in Q4 FY26, alongside negative net sales of ₹-1.03 crores. This dual deterioration suggests fundamental business model challenges that require immediate management attention. The profit before tax (excluding other income) hit a trough of ₹-4.59 crores, raising questions about the sustainability of current operations.

Capital Efficiency: Weak Returns Signal Structural Issues

Return on equity (ROE), a critical measure of how efficiently a company generates profits from shareholder capital, stood at a meagre 5.60% on average, significantly below industry standards for NBFCs. The latest ROE calculation shows an even weaker 4.12%, reflecting the deteriorating profitability. For financial services companies, where capital efficiency drives valuation multiples and investor confidence, such subdued returns raise fundamental questions about management's ability to deploy capital productively.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) registered at 8.26%, which whilst positive, remains unimpressive for a financial services entity that should theoretically generate superior spreads. The company's balance sheet reveals shareholder funds of ₹133.20 crores as of March 2025, up from ₹127.13 crores in March 2024, though this modest accretion appears insufficient given the scale of operational challenges. Notably, the company carries zero long-term debt, which whilst reducing financial risk, may also indicate limited access to growth capital or conservative expansion strategies.

Balance Sheet Resilience Amid Operational Turmoil

Despite the troubling income statement, Sangam Finserv maintains a debt-free balance sheet with a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.21, primarily comprising current liabilities of ₹29.03 crores. Current assets stood at ₹53.49 crores as of March 2025, providing adequate liquidity coverage. However, the sharp increase in current assets from ₹13.87 crores in March 2024 warrants scrutiny regarding asset quality and realisability.

Peer Comparison: Lagging on Key Metrics

When benchmarked against comparable micro-cap NBFCs, Sangam Finserv's underperformance becomes evident. The company's ROE of 5.60% trails significantly behind peers such as Crescentis Capital (21.59%), Capital Trade Links (9.36%), and Emerald Finance (8.90%). This suggests either higher cost structures, weaker asset yields, or inferior operational execution.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE % Debt/Equity Div Yield
Sangam Finserv 34.17x 1.41x 5.60% 0.21x
Alfred Herbert 6.75x 0.37x 1.59% -0.11x 0.18%
Capital Trade Lk 29.91x 2.85x 9.36% 1.84x
Worth Investment 93.53x 4.80x 6.89% 0.40x
Crescentis Capit 711.83x 2.45x 21.59% 0.00x
Emerald Finance 14.93x 2.21x 8.90% 0.17x

From a valuation perspective, Sangam Finserv trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 34.17 times trailing twelve-month earnings, which appears elevated given the deteriorating fundamentals. The price-to-book value of 1.41 times sits below the peer average of approximately 2.50 times, potentially reflecting market scepticism about the company's ability to generate adequate returns on its capital base. With zero institutional holdings and no dividend yield, the stock lacks the typical support mechanisms that provide downside protection during periods of operational stress.

Valuation Analysis: Premium Unjustified by Fundamentals

At the current market price of ₹44.00, Sangam Finserv commands a market capitalisation of ₹205.00 crores, translating to a price-to-book value of 1.41 times against a book value per share of ₹28.58. Whilst this represents a discount to some high-flying peers, the valuation appears difficult to justify given the company's below-average quality grade, negative financial trend, and weak return metrics.

The enterprise value to EBITDA multiple of 20.40 times and EV to EBIT of 20.72 times appear stretched for a company experiencing operational losses and declining revenues. The proprietary valuation assessment categorises the stock as "Fair" as of the latest update, having oscillated between "Very Expensive" and "Fair" over recent months. However, this mechanical rating fails to capture the severity of the recent quarterly deterioration.

Valuation Concern: The stock trades at 34.17 times trailing earnings despite posting quarterly losses and exhibiting a negative financial trend. The P/E multiple appears disconnected from underlying fundamentals, with the 5-year sales growth at -4.38% and EBIT growth at -13.27% failing to support current valuations. Fair value estimates would need to factor in significant earnings recovery, which appears uncertain given current operational trends.

Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base, Zero Institutional Interest

The shareholding structure reveals a stable promoter holding of 63.08% through Marigold Investrade Private Limited, unchanged across the last five quarters through March 2026. This consistency provides governance continuity, though it also suggests limited fresh capital infusion from promoters during challenging times. The remaining 36.92% is held by non-institutional investors, with zero participation from foreign institutional investors (FIIs), mutual funds, insurance companies, or other domestic institutional investors (DIIs).

Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 Jun'25 QoQ Change
Promoter 63.08% 63.08% 63.08% 63.08% 0.00%
FII 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Mutual Funds 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Insurance 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Non-Institutional 36.92% 36.92% 36.92% 36.92% 0.00%

The complete absence of institutional investors signals a lack of professional investment community confidence in the company's prospects. For micro-cap NBFCs, institutional participation often serves as a quality marker and provides liquidity support. The zero institutional holding, combined with the company's below-average quality grade, suggests sophisticated investors have opted to avoid this name, likely due to concerns about governance, growth prospects, or operational execution.

Stock Performance: Short-Term Strength Masks Long-Term Concerns

Despite the troubling quarterly results, Sangam Finserv's stock has delivered impressive returns across multiple timeframes, rising 4.76% on the day following results to ₹44.00. Over the past year, the stock generated a modest 3.80% return, underperforming the NBFC sector return of 8.22% by 4.42 percentage points. However, longer-term performance appears stronger, with the stock delivering 78.86% over two years, 340.44% over three years, and a remarkable 487.45% over five years.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week +11.90% -4.20% +16.10%
1 Month +7.55% -2.95% +10.50%
3 Month +12.79% -9.74% +22.53%
6 Month +33.78% -11.81% +45.59%
YTD +52.51% -12.49% +65.00%
1 Year +3.80% -8.30% +12.10%
3 Years +340.44% +20.23% +320.21%
5 Years +487.45% +53.03% +434.42%

The technical picture shows a "Mildly Bullish" trend as of May 5, 2026, with the stock trading above all key moving averages including the 5-day (₹41.96), 20-day (₹39.98), 50-day (₹39.43), 100-day (₹37.99), and 200-day (₹35.84) levels. However, this technical strength appears increasingly disconnected from deteriorating fundamentals. The stock carries a high beta of 1.50, indicating significantly higher volatility than the broader market, with annualised volatility of 67.13% classifying it firmly in the "high risk, high return" category.

"Impressive multi-year returns mask a company in operational distress, with quarterly losses deepening and revenues turning negative—a dangerous divergence between price and fundamentals."

Investment Thesis: Multiple Red Flags Overwhelm Limited Positives

The proprietary Mojo scoring system assigns Sangam Finserv an overall score of 28 out of 100, firmly in "Strong Sell" territory. This assessment reflects the convergence of multiple negative factors: a negative financial trend driven by quarterly operating losses, below-average quality metrics with weak ROE and declining sales growth, and valuation concerns despite recent price appreciation. The four-pillar Mojo framework reveals:

Near-Term Drivers: Mixed. Whilst technical indicators show mildly bullish momentum, the quarterly financial trend is decidedly negative, with the latest quarter representing the nadir of operational performance.

Quality: Below Average. Five-year sales growth of -4.38% and EBIT growth of -13.27%, combined with an average ROE of just 5.60%, place the company in the below-average quality category. Zero institutional holdings further underscore quality concerns.

Valuation: Very Expensive. Despite the recent correction from 52-week highs, the stock trades at stretched multiples relative to deteriorating fundamentals, with the valuation grade oscillating between "Fair" and "Very Expensive" in recent months.

Overall Assessment: Negative. The confluence of operational losses, declining revenues, weak capital efficiency, and absence of institutional support creates a compelling case for caution.

KEY STRENGTHS

  • Debt-free balance sheet with zero long-term borrowings reduces financial risk
  • Stable promoter holding at 63.08% provides governance continuity
  • Strong multi-year stock returns (487.45% over 5 years) demonstrate historical value creation
  • Adequate liquidity with current assets of ₹53.49 crores covering current liabilities
  • Technical indicators showing mildly bullish momentum with stock above all moving averages
  • No promoter pledging indicates confidence in business prospects

KEY CONCERNS

  • Quarterly net loss of ₹5.48 crores in Q4 FY26, deepening from ₹1.71 crores loss in Q4 FY25
  • Negative net sales of ₹-1.03 crores indicating fundamental revenue model challenges
  • Operating losses of ₹3.23 crores representing worst quarterly performance on record
  • Weak ROE of 5.60% significantly trailing peer group average
  • Zero institutional holdings signalling lack of professional investor confidence
  • Negative 5-year sales growth (-4.38%) and EBIT growth (-13.27%) indicating structural decline
  • High volatility (67.13%) and beta (1.50) creating significant downside risk

Outlook: Critical Juncture Demands Immediate Turnaround

Sangam Finserv stands at a critical inflection point where management's ability to arrest the operational decline will determine the company's viability. The immediate priorities must include restoring positive revenue generation, addressing whatever factors drove the negative net sales in Q4 FY26, and rebuilding profitability margins. For investors, the key monitoring points centre on whether the next quarter demonstrates stabilisation or further deterioration.

POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Management commentary addressing Q4 FY26 revenue reversal and path to normalisation
  • Successful turnaround in Q1 FY27 demonstrating operational stabilisation
  • Strategic initiatives to improve asset yields and ROE above 10%
  • Entry of institutional investors signalling improved governance and growth prospects
  • Resumption of dividend payments indicating cash flow confidence

RED FLAGS TO WATCH

  • Continuation of negative or declining revenues in Q1 FY27
  • Further deterioration in operating margins or deepening losses
  • Any increase in debt levels to fund operations amid losses
  • Reduction in promoter holding or initiation of pledge activity
  • Regulatory concerns or compliance issues given NBFC status
  • Continued absence of institutional investor interest

The Verdict: Avoid Until Clear Turnaround Evidence Emerges

STRONG SELL

Score: 28/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiation at current levels. The convergence of quarterly operating losses, negative revenues, weak return metrics, and zero institutional holdings creates an unfavourable risk-reward equation. Wait for at least two consecutive quarters of positive operational performance before considering entry.

For Existing Holders: Consider exiting positions, particularly for those with profits from the multi-year rally. The fundamental deterioration in Q4 FY26 represents a material change in the investment thesis. Retain only if you have conviction in management's turnaround plan and can withstand continued volatility.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹32.00 (27.27% downside from current levels), based on 1.1x price-to-book value assuming normalised ROE recovery to 8% over the next 12-18 months. Current valuation of 1.41x P/BV appears unjustified given operational challenges and below-average quality metrics.

Note— ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News