Sharda Cropchem Q4 FY26: Record Quarter Drives 57% Profit Surge

2 hours ago
share
Share Via
Sharda Cropchem Ltd., a prominent player in India's pesticides and agrochemicals sector, delivered a stellar performance in Q4 FY26, posting consolidated net profit of ₹318.64 crores—a robust 56.53% year-on-year increase and a remarkable 119.57% quarter-on-quarter surge. The ₹10,657 crore market capitalisation company reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹2,064.90 crores, up 12.93% YoY and 60.22% QoQ, underscoring strong operational momentum as the fiscal year concluded.
Sharda Cropchem Q4 FY26: Record Quarter Drives 57% Profit Surge

The stock responded enthusiastically to these results, surging 3.30% on May 13, 2026, to close at ₹1,189.15, extending its remarkable one-year rally of 110.12%—significantly outperforming the Sensex's negative 8.06% return during the same period. With operating margins expanding to a quarterly high of 23.59% and the company maintaining its debt-free status, Sharda Cropchem has positioned itself as a compelling investment proposition in the agrochemicals space.

Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹318.64 Cr
▲ 56.53% YoY
Revenue Growth
+12.93%
YoY Basis
Operating Margin
23.59%
Quarterly High
1-Year Return
+110.12%
vs Sensex -8.06%

The March 2026 quarter marked a decisive turnaround in Sharda Cropchem's financial trajectory. After experiencing sequential volatility through the fiscal year—with Q2 FY26 seeing a 47.95% QoQ profit decline—the company bounced back emphatically in the final quarter. This performance reflects not just seasonal strength in agrochemical demand but also improved operational efficiency and better product mix realisation.

Quarter Revenue (₹ Cr) QoQ Change Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Change OPM %
Mar'26 2,064.90 +60.22% 318.64 +119.57% 23.59%
Dec'25 1,288.76 +38.71% 145.12 +95.29% 18.70%
Sep'25 929.11 -5.66% 74.31 -47.95% 14.30%
Jun'25 984.81 -46.14% 142.78 -29.86% 21.86%
Mar'25 1,828.53 +96.76% 203.57 +553.52% 16.58%
Dec'24 929.33 +19.62% 31.15 -26.55% 12.34%
Sep'24 776.89 42.41 11.54%

Financial Performance: Margin Expansion Drives Profitability

Sharda Cropchem's Q4 FY26 financial performance showcased exceptional operational leverage. Net sales of ₹2,064.90 crores represented not just sequential acceleration but also marked the company's highest-ever quarterly revenue. The 60.22% QoQ growth from December 2025's ₹1,288.76 crores demonstrates strong demand recovery in key markets, whilst the 12.93% YoY improvement over March 2025's ₹1,828.53 crores confirms sustained market share gains.

The standout feature of the quarter was margin expansion across all profitability metrics. Operating profit (PBDIT excluding other income) surged to ₹487.06 crores, translating to an operating margin of 23.59%—the highest in at least seven quarters and a substantial improvement from 18.70% in Q3 FY26 and 16.58% in Q4 FY25. This 700-basis-point YoY margin expansion reflects improved product pricing, favourable raw material costs, and operational efficiencies gained through better capacity utilisation.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹2,064.90 Cr
▲ 12.93% YoY | ▲ 60.22% QoQ
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹318.64 Cr
▲ 56.53% YoY | ▲ 119.57% QoQ
Operating Margin
23.59%
+700 bps YoY
PAT Margin
15.44%
+431 bps YoY

Profit after tax margin reached 15.44% in Q4 FY26, up from 11.26% in the previous quarter and 11.13% in Q4 FY25. This 431-basis-point YoY improvement in PAT margin demonstrates the company's ability to convert top-line growth into bottom-line expansion. The effective tax rate of 24.49% in Q4 FY26 normalised from the unusually low 18.73% in Q3 FY26, suggesting sustainable profitability levels going forward.

For the full year FY25 (the most recent complete fiscal year available), Sharda Cropchem posted revenue of ₹4,319.00 crores, up 36.50% from ₹3,163.00 crores in FY24. Annual net profit stood at ₹304.00 crores versus ₹31.00 crores in the previous year—a nearly tenfold increase—though this comparison is distorted by FY24's exceptionally weak base. The company's five-year sales CAGR of 18.17% and EBIT CAGR of 19.11% underscore consistent long-term growth momentum.

Operational Excellence: Return Ratios Signal Quality Improvement

Sharda Cropchem's return metrics have shown progressive improvement, reflecting enhanced capital efficiency. The company's return on equity (ROE) stood at 16.89% for the latest period, up from an average of 13.39% over the previous years. Whilst this ROE trails some premium peers in the agrochemicals sector, the upward trajectory is encouraging and suggests the company is extracting better returns from its equity base as operational scale improves.

More impressively, return on capital employed (ROCE) reached 24.83% in the latest period, significantly above the average of 17.66%. This 720-basis-point improvement in ROCE demonstrates that Sharda Cropchem is deploying capital more productively, generating superior returns on the funds employed in the business. The combination of rising ROCE and improving ROE signals that the company's growth is not just revenue-driven but increasingly profitable and efficient.

Debt-Free Balance Sheet: A Strategic Advantage

Sharda Cropchem operates with zero long-term debt, maintaining a net cash position reflected in its negative net debt-to-equity ratio of -0.29. This financial strength provides the company with strategic flexibility to pursue growth opportunities, weather industry downturns, and return cash to shareholders. The company's interest coverage ratio averages an exceptional 100 times, essentially rendering interest expense immaterial to earnings. With cash and equivalents of ₹127.00 crores as of March 2025 and strong operating cash flow generation of ₹603.00 crores in FY25, Sharda Cropchem possesses the financial firepower to fund expansion whilst maintaining shareholder distributions.

The company's balance sheet reflects prudent financial management. Shareholder funds grew to ₹2,500.57 crores in FY25 from ₹2,237.11 crores in FY24, driven by retained earnings. Current assets of ₹3,586.40 crores comfortably exceed current liabilities of ₹1,985.74 crores, providing a healthy current ratio and adequate working capital cushion. Fixed assets have grown steadily to ₹743.20 crores, indicating ongoing capacity investments to support future growth.

Working capital management showed mixed signals in FY25, with changes in working capital absorbing ₹30.00 crores compared to a positive contribution of ₹47.00 crores in FY24. This reflects higher inventory and receivables levels as the company scaled operations, a natural consequence of rapid revenue growth. Trade payables increased to ₹1,310.20 crores from ₹921.15 crores, suggesting the company is optimising supplier credit terms whilst managing its cash conversion cycle.

Margin Dynamics: Pricing Power Meets Cost Discipline

The sequential margin expansion in Q4 FY26 warrants deeper examination as it reveals the company's improving competitive positioning. Operating margin progression from 11.54% in September 2024 to 23.59% in March 2026 represents a 1,205-basis-point improvement over six quarters—a remarkable achievement in a commoditised industry like agrochemicals.

Several factors contributed to this margin expansion. First, the company appears to have successfully passed through price increases to customers, as evidenced by improving realisation per unit. Second, raw material costs likely moderated from elevated levels, providing input cost relief. Third, operating leverage kicked in as revenue scaled—employee costs of ₹22.97 crores in Q4 FY26 represented just 1.11% of sales, down from 1.28% in Q3 FY26, demonstrating efficient labour productivity.

Seasonal Strength in March Quarter

The agrochemicals industry typically experiences strong seasonal demand in the March quarter, coinciding with the Rabi crop season in India and spring planting cycles in international markets. Sharda Cropchem's Q4 performance aligns with this seasonal pattern, though the magnitude of improvement—with revenue nearly doubling sequentially—suggests the company captured disproportionate market share during the peak season. This seasonal strength should be factored into expectations for Q1 FY27, which typically sees softer demand.

Depreciation charges of ₹86.96 crores in Q4 FY26 were up from ₹83.30 crores in Q3 FY26, reflecting ongoing capital expenditure and asset base expansion. Despite higher depreciation, EBIT margins improved substantially, demonstrating that incremental capacity additions are generating returns above the depreciation cost. The company's ability to maintain capital discipline whilst expanding capacity bodes well for sustained profitability.

Industry Context: Outperforming a Struggling Sector

Sharda Cropchem's performance stands in stark contrast to broader industry trends. The Pesticides & Agrochemicals sector delivered a negative 3.97% return over the past year, whilst Sharda Cropchem surged 110.12%—an outperformance of 114.09 percentage points. This dramatic divergence suggests the company is either gaining market share, benefiting from a superior product mix, or executing better than competitors.

The agrochemicals industry has faced headwinds including volatile raw material prices, channel inventory destocking in key export markets, and pricing pressure from Chinese competition. Generic agrochemical prices globally have been under pressure, squeezing margins for formulators and traders. Against this challenging backdrop, Sharda Cropchem's margin expansion is particularly noteworthy and suggests the company has differentiated itself through product positioning, customer relationships, or operational efficiency.

Sharda Cropchem operates as a global generic agrochemicals company, marketing crop protection products across Europe, Latin America, and Asia-Pacific. Unlike pure domestic players, the company's international exposure provides geographic diversification and access to higher-margin markets. The company's business model—sourcing products from manufacturers and marketing them under its own brand—requires strong regulatory capabilities, distribution networks, and customer relationships rather than manufacturing assets.

Company Market Cap (₹ Cr) P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE % Div Yield %
Sharda Cropchem 10,657 18.96 4.01 13.39 1.01
UPL Ltd. 28.40 1.53 7.56 0.95
PI Industries 34.04 4.28 16.12 0.49
Sumitomo Chemical 41.79 7.10 18.58 0.26
Bayer CropScience 29.67 6.37 21.04 2.82
Rallis India 24.41 2.52 8.37 0.94

Compared to peers, Sharda Cropchem trades at a P/E ratio of 18.96 times trailing earnings—significantly below the peer average of approximately 32 times. This valuation discount exists despite the company's strong recent performance, suggesting either market scepticism about sustainability or an opportunity for valuation re-rating. The company's ROE of 13.39%, whilst improving, trails quality peers like Sumitomo Chemical (18.58%) and Bayer CropScience (21.04%), explaining part of the valuation gap.

Valuation Analysis: Attractive Entry Point After Strong Rally

Despite the stock's 110.12% surge over the past year, Sharda Cropchem's valuation remains reasonable relative to its growth profile and peer group. At a P/E ratio of 18.96 times, the stock trades at a 41% discount to the sector average P/E of approximately 32 times. The company's PEG ratio of 0.14 suggests the stock is undervalued relative to its growth rate—any PEG below 1.0 typically indicates an attractive valuation for growth investors.

The stock's price-to-book value of 4.01 times appears elevated in absolute terms but is justified by improving return ratios. With ROE of 16.89% in the latest period and trending upward, the premium to book value reflects the market's recognition of superior capital efficiency. Compared to peers, Sharda Cropchem's P/BV is moderate—below Sumitomo Chemical's 7.10 times and Bayer CropScience's 6.37 times, but above UPL's 1.53 times and Rallis India's 2.52 times.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
18.96x
41% below sector avg
P/BV Ratio
4.01x
Justified by ROE
Dividend Yield
1.01%
₹6 per share
Overall Score
81/100
STRONG BUY

The company's dividend yield of 1.01% appears modest but reflects a high payout ratio of 84.89%, suggesting management is committed to returning cash to shareholders. The recent dividend of ₹6 per share (ex-date February 6, 2026) represents a substantial payout relative to earnings, leaving limited room for dividend growth unless earnings expand further. This high payout ratio may constrain retained earnings available for reinvestment, though the debt-free balance sheet mitigates this concern.

Enterprise value multiples provide additional valuation perspective. EV/EBITDA of 11.15 times and EV/EBIT of 17.07 times appear reasonable for a company growing sales at 18% annually and EBIT at 19% CAGR. The EV/Sales ratio of 1.98 times reflects the market's recognition of improving profitability, as revenue is converting more efficiently into earnings.

Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base, Modest Institutional Interest

Sharda Cropchem's shareholding structure reflects strong promoter commitment with modest institutional participation. Promoter holding has remained rock-solid at 74.82% for the past five quarters, demonstrating management's long-term confidence in the business. The promoter group, led by the Bubna family—including Ramprakash Vilasrai Bubna (15.58%), Ashish Ramprakash Bubna (16.83%), and Manish Ramprakash Bubna (16.83%)—maintains significant skin in the game with zero pledging of shares.

Quarter Promoter % FII % MF % Insurance % Other DII %
Mar'26 74.82 4.60 9.24 0.00 0.46
Dec'25 74.82 4.20 9.51 0.00 0.44
Sep'25 74.82 5.26 9.09 0.00 0.17
Jun'25 74.82 5.48 9.33 0.00 0.05
Mar'25 74.82 4.69 10.02 0.00 0.26

Foreign institutional investor (FII) holding increased to 4.60% in March 2026 from 4.20% in December 2025, indicating renewed international interest following the strong Q4 results. However, FII participation remains modest compared to large-cap agrochemical peers, suggesting room for further institutional accumulation as the company's track record strengthens. The presence of 98 FII investors indicates broad-based international interest rather than concentration in a few funds.

Mutual fund holding declined marginally to 9.24% in March 2026 from 9.51% in December 2025 and 10.02% in March 2025. This 78-basis-point reduction over the year suggests some domestic institutional profit-booking after the stock's strong run. With only 10 mutual funds holding positions, institutional coverage remains limited, potentially constraining liquidity but also offering upside potential if more funds initiate positions.

The complete absence of insurance company holdings (0.00%) is notable, as insurance investors typically favour stable, dividend-paying companies. This gap represents an opportunity—if Sharda Cropchem continues demonstrating consistent performance, insurance companies may initiate positions, providing additional demand support. Other domestic institutional investors (DII) hold a minimal 0.46%, up from 0.44% in December 2025, indicating limited participation from this investor category.

Stock Performance: Exceptional Returns Across All Timeframes

Sharda Cropchem's stock performance has been nothing short of spectacular, delivering exceptional returns across virtually all time horizons whilst significantly outperforming both the Sensex and its sector. The stock's one-year return of 110.12% represents more than a doubling of investor capital, achieved during a period when the Sensex declined 8.06%—resulting in an alpha of 118.18 percentage points.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha Sector Return
1 Day +3.30% +0.07% +3.23%
1 Week +6.03% -4.30% +10.33%
1 Month +14.02% -2.91% +16.93%
3 Month -4.94% -9.70% +4.76%
6 Month +52.37% -11.68% +64.05%
YTD +36.01% -12.45% +48.46%
1 Year +110.12% -8.06% +118.18% -3.97%
2 Years +206.64% +2.52% +204.12%
3 Years +139.48% +20.28% +119.20%

The stock's momentum remains strong in shorter timeframes, with a one-month gain of 14.02% and a one-week advance of 6.03%. The six-month return of 52.37% demonstrates sustained upward momentum rather than a short-term spike. Year-to-date, the stock has gained 36.01% versus the Sensex's 12.45% decline, delivering 48.46 percentage points of alpha—a remarkable achievement in a challenging market environment.

Longer-term performance is equally impressive. The two-year return of 206.64% represents a tripling of capital, with the stock outperforming the Sensex by 204.12 percentage points. The three-year return of 139.48% and five-year return of 268.84% demonstrate consistent wealth creation over extended periods. The 10-year return of 302.62% shows the stock has been a multi-bagger over the long term, though it's worth noting that much of the recent gains have come in the past two years.

From a technical perspective, the stock trades above all key moving averages—5-day (₹1,137.66), 20-day (₹1,112.81), 50-day (₹1,053.20), 100-day (₹1,010.13), and 200-day (₹952.00)—signalling a strong bullish trend. The technical trend classification has been "Bullish" since May 6, 2026, upgraded from "Mildly Bullish." Multiple technical indicators including MACD, Bollinger Bands, and Moving Averages are flashing bullish signals on both weekly and monthly timeframes.

"With a beta of 1.17 and volatility of 54.50%, Sharda Cropchem offers high-risk, high-return characteristics—delivering risk-adjusted returns of 2.02 over the past year, substantially outperforming the Sensex's negative risk-adjusted return of -0.61."

The stock's risk profile warrants consideration. With a beta of 1.17, Sharda Cropchem is 17% more volatile than the broader market, amplifying both gains and losses. The one-year volatility of 54.50% places it in the "HIGH RISK HIGH RETURN" category, appropriate for aggressive investors but potentially unsuitable for conservative portfolios. However, the risk-adjusted return (Sharpe ratio) remains positive at 2.02, indicating that investors have been adequately compensated for the additional volatility assumed.

Investment Thesis: Quality Improving, Valuation Reasonable

Sharda Cropchem's investment case rests on several compelling pillars. The company's quality grade has improved to "Good" from "Average," reflecting sustained financial performance improvement. The financial trend is classified as "Positive" based on record quarterly metrics, whilst technical indicators remain "Bullish" across timeframes. The valuation grade of "Attractive" suggests the stock offers reasonable value despite recent gains.

The company's proprietary investment score of 81 out of 100 places it firmly in "STRONG BUY" territory, with the recommendation stating it is "Strongly recommended for fresh buy" and represents an "Excellent opportunity." This score reflects the combination of improving fundamentals, reasonable valuation, positive momentum, and strong technical setup.

Quality Grade
GOOD
Improved from Average
Valuation Grade
ATTRACTIVE
Reasonable Entry
Financial Trend
POSITIVE
Record Quarterly Metrics
Technical Trend
BULLISH
Above All MAs

Key strengths supporting the investment thesis include healthy long-term growth with sales CAGR of 18.17% and operating profit CAGR of 19.11%, record quarterly metrics across revenue and profitability, expanding operating margins reaching 23.59%, and a debt-free balance sheet with strong cash generation. The company's zero promoter pledging and stable promoter holding of 74.82% provide governance comfort.

However, investors should consider several concerns. The company's ROE of 13.39%, whilst improving, remains below best-in-class peers. Institutional holding of just 14.30% suggests limited coverage by professional investors, potentially impacting liquidity and valuation multiples. The high dividend payout ratio of 84.89% limits retained earnings for reinvestment, though the debt-free status mitigates this concern. Quarterly results show high volatility, with significant sequential swings in profitability suggesting seasonal or operational inconsistencies.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

✅ KEY STRENGTHS

  • Record Financial Performance: Q4 FY26 delivered highest-ever quarterly revenue (₹2,064.90 crores) and net profit (₹318.64 crores) with 56.53% YoY profit growth
  • Expanding Margins: Operating margin reached 23.59%, up 700 bps YoY, demonstrating pricing power and operational efficiency
  • Debt-Free Balance Sheet: Zero long-term debt with net cash position provides strategic flexibility and reduces financial risk
  • Improving Return Ratios: ROCE of 24.83% (up from 17.66% average) and ROE of 16.89% (up from 13.39% average) signal better capital efficiency
  • Strong Long-Term Growth: 5-year sales CAGR of 18.17% and EBIT CAGR of 19.11% demonstrate consistent business expansion
  • Exceptional Stock Performance: 110.12% one-year return vastly outperforming Sensex (-8.06%) and sector (-3.97%)
  • Stable Promoter Holding: 74.82% promoter stake with zero pledging provides governance comfort and aligned interests

⚠️ KEY CONCERNS

  • Below-Peer ROE: ROE of 13.39% trails quality peers like Sumitomo Chemical (18.58%) and Bayer (21.04%), explaining valuation discount
  • High Quarterly Volatility: Sequential profit swings from +119.57% (Q4) to -47.95% (Q2) suggest inconsistent earnings quality
  • Limited Institutional Coverage: Only 14.30% institutional holding with 10 mutual funds and 98 FIIs indicates limited professional investor interest
  • High Dividend Payout: 84.89% payout ratio limits retained earnings for growth investments, though mitigated by debt-free status
  • Elevated Valuation Risk: After 110% one-year rally, stock trades near 52-week high (₹1,297.80), limiting margin of safety
  • High Volatility Profile: Beta of 1.17 and 54.50% volatility place stock in "high risk, high return" category, unsuitable for conservative investors
  • Seasonal Business: Strong Q4 performance may not be sustainable in Q1 FY27 due to typical seasonal demand patterns in agrochemicals

Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters

POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Margin Sustainability: Ability to maintain operating margins above 20% in seasonally weaker quarters
  • Revenue Consistency: Quarterly revenue stabilising above ₹1,200 crores on average, reducing volatility
  • Institutional Accumulation: Increase in mutual fund and insurance company holdings signalling broader investor confidence
  • ROE Improvement: Further progression toward 18-20% ROE levels, closing gap with premium peers
  • Market Share Gains: Continued outperformance versus sector, indicating competitive advantages

RED FLAGS

  • Q1 FY27 Disappointment: Sharp sequential decline exceeding seasonal norms would raise sustainability concerns
  • Margin Compression: Operating margins falling below 18% would signal pricing pressure or cost inflation
  • Institutional Selling: Decline in FII or mutual fund holdings below current levels would indicate waning confidence
  • Working Capital Deterioration: Further negative cash flow from operations would strain liquidity despite current strength
  • Promoter Transactions: Any reduction in promoter holding or introduction of pledging would be significant negative

Looking ahead, Sharda Cropchem's performance in Q1 FY27 will be critical to assess sustainability of the Q4 FY26 results. Given the seasonal nature of agrochemicals, some sequential moderation is expected, but the magnitude will determine whether the company has genuinely reached a new profitability plateau or experienced a one-time spike. Investors should monitor whether operating margins can be sustained above 18-20% on average through the year, which would validate the structural improvement thesis.

The company's ability to attract greater institutional participation will be important for sustained valuation re-rating. With only 14.30% institutional holding, there is significant room for professional investors to increase positions if the company continues demonstrating consistent performance. Any increase in mutual fund or insurance company holdings would provide demand support and potentially reduce volatility.

The Verdict: Strong Buy for Growth-Oriented Investors

STRONG BUY

Score: 81/100

For Fresh Investors: Sharda Cropchem represents an excellent opportunity to participate in a high-growth agrochemicals company at reasonable valuation. The combination of record financial performance, expanding margins, debt-free balance sheet, and strong technical momentum justifies fresh accumulation despite the stock's strong rally. The P/E of 18.96 times remains attractive relative to growth rates and peer multiples, whilst the improving quality grade supports a valuation re-rating. Investors should consider building positions in tranches given the high volatility profile.

For Existing Holders: Continue holding with confidence. The Q4 FY26 results validate the investment thesis and suggest the company has reached a new profitability trajectory. The debt-free balance sheet, improving return ratios, and strong market positioning provide downside protection whilst offering continued upside potential. Existing holders should maintain positions and consider adding on any meaningful dips toward the ₹1,050-1,100 levels (50-day moving average area).

Fair Value Estimate: ₹1,350-1,400 (14-18% upside from current levels of ₹1,189.15)

Note— ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News