The results paint a grim picture of a company in severe operational distress. Revenue collapsed to its lowest quarterly level at ₹139.48 crores in Q4 FY26, down 31.72% from the same quarter last year when the company posted ₹204.27 crores in sales. The sequential decline of 13.19% from Q3 FY26's ₹160.68 crores suggests accelerating deterioration rather than seasonal weakness. For the full fiscal year FY25, the company posted a net loss of ₹84.00 crores on revenues of ₹685.00 crores, compared to a loss of ₹39.00 crores the previous year.
What's particularly alarming is the complete breakdown in operational profitability. The operating profit margin excluding other income plummeted to a catastrophic -62.52% in Q4 FY26, the worst performance in the company's recent history. This represents a dramatic deterioration from the already-negative -41.93% in Q3 FY26 and stands in stark contrast to the marginal 1.15% positive margin achieved in Q4 FY25. The company's operating loss before depreciation, interest, and tax ballooned to ₹87.20 crores, compared to a modest operating profit of ₹2.35 crores in the year-ago quarter.
| Quarter | Net Sales (₹ Cr) | QoQ Change | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | Operating Margin | PAT Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 139.48 | -13.19% | -72.12 | -62.52% | -51.60% |
| Dec'25 | 160.68 | +12.07% | -55.43 | -41.93% | -34.16% |
| Sep'25 | 143.38 | +2.77% | -45.26 | -38.20% | -31.75% |
| Jun'25 | 139.52 | -31.70% | -45.81 | -39.77% | -32.79% |
| Mar'25 | 204.27 | +24.27% | -5.12 | +1.15% | -2.42% |
| Dec'24 | 164.37 | +1.43% | -36.37 | -25.72% | -22.22% |
| Sep'24 | 162.06 | — | -26.22 | -16.33% | -16.00% |
Financial Performance: A Spiral Into Deeper Losses
The quarterly progression reveals a company caught in an accelerating downward spiral. After posting a relatively modest loss of ₹5.12 crores in Q4 FY25, losses have compounded dramatically through FY26. The sequential quarterly losses tell the story: ₹45.81 crores in Q1 FY26, ₹45.26 crores in Q2 FY26, ₹55.43 crores in Q3 FY26, and finally ₹72.12 crores in Q4 FY26. The cumulative loss for FY26 based on these four quarters stands at approximately ₹218.62 crores, far exceeding the full-year FY25 loss of ₹84.00 crores.
Revenue trends are equally concerning. Net sales have been unable to sustain any meaningful momentum, fluctuating between ₹139.48 crores and ₹160.68 crores across the four quarters of FY26. This represents a significant decline from the FY25 quarterly average of approximately ₹171.25 crores. The year-on-year revenue decline of 31.72% in Q4 FY26 is particularly severe, suggesting fundamental challenges in the company's content monetisation strategy and competitive positioning in the rapidly evolving media landscape.
Cost structure analysis reveals severe operational inefficiencies. Employee costs in Q4 FY26 stood at ₹29.12 crores, representing 20.87% of revenues, down from ₹36.00 crores in Q3 FY26 but still elevated relative to the revenue base. The company's total expenditure has consistently exceeded revenues by massive margins throughout FY26, indicating fundamental business model challenges. Interest costs of ₹7.79 crores in Q4 FY26, whilst marginally lower than the ₹9.55 crores in Q4 FY25, continue to burden an already loss-making operation.
Critical Operational Breakdown
Severity Assessment: The company's operating profit to interest coverage has collapsed to -11.19 times in Q4 FY26, the lowest on record. With operating losses of ₹87.20 crores against interest costs of ₹7.79 crores, the company is burning cash at an alarming rate. The profit before tax excluding other income stood at ₹-96.42 crores, the worst quarterly performance in the company's recent history. This level of operational distress raises serious questions about business sustainability and the need for urgent strategic intervention or capital infusion.
The Profitability Crisis: Negative Returns Across All Metrics
The company's return metrics paint an equally troubling picture. Return on equity (ROE) has collapsed to -34.74% in the latest period, a dramatic deterioration from the already-weak 0.64% average. This represents one of the poorest capital efficiency metrics in the media and entertainment sector, indicating that the company is destroying shareholder value at an accelerating pace. Return on capital employed (ROCE) stands at -23.40%, far below the -2.91% average and deeply into negative territory.
The five-year financial trajectory provides context for the current crisis. Whilst the company achieved a sales compound annual growth rate of 12.71% over the past five years, EBIT growth has been catastrophically negative at -277.68%. This divergence between revenue growth and profitability collapse suggests fundamental issues with the business model, content strategy, or competitive positioning. The company's average EBIT to interest coverage of -1.09 times over this period indicates chronic inability to service debt from operations.
Balance sheet quality has deteriorated alongside operational performance. Shareholder funds declined to ₹471.75 crores in FY25 from ₹553.22 crores in FY24, primarily due to accumulated losses eroding reserves and surplus. Current liabilities stood at ₹385.22 crores against current assets of ₹772.51 crores, providing some liquidity cushion, though the rapid cash burn rate raises questions about sustainability. Long-term debt of ₹7.39 crores in FY25 represents a reduction from ₹13.27 crores in FY24, suggesting some deleveraging efforts, though the average net debt to equity ratio of 0.75 indicates moderate leverage that becomes concerning given the negative cash generation.
Industry Context: Struggling in a Competitive Digital Landscape
Shemaroo Entertainment operates in the highly competitive media and entertainment sector, which has undergone dramatic transformation with the rise of streaming platforms, changing content consumption patterns, and intense competition for viewer attention and advertising revenues. The company's traditional content library monetisation model appears to be under severe stress, as evidenced by the catastrophic revenue and margin declines.
The broader industry context shows mixed performance, with the Media & Entertainment sector delivering a one-year return of -20.97%. Shemaroo's one-year return of -8.33% actually outperforms the sector by 12.64%, though this relative outperformance provides little consolation given the absolute negative returns and deteriorating fundamentals. The stock's high beta of 1.26 indicates significantly higher volatility than the broader market, amplifying both upside and downside movements.
Competitive Positioning Under Pressure
Shemaroo faces intense competition from well-capitalised streaming platforms, traditional broadcasters pivoting to digital, and new-age content creators. The company's content library, whilst extensive, appears to be facing monetisation challenges in an environment where fresh, original content commands premium valuations. The inability to translate content assets into sustainable revenues and profits suggests either content quality issues, distribution challenges, or pricing pressure from competitors. The media landscape's shift towards subscription and ad-supported streaming models requires significant technology investments and content acquisition costs that Shemaroo appears ill-equipped to bear given its current financial position.
Peer Comparison: Weakest Fundamentals in the Group
When compared to peers in the media and entertainment space, Shemaroo Entertainment's financial metrics rank amongst the weakest. The company's price-to-book ratio of 0.76 times is significantly below peers like Cineline India (1.92x) and R K Swamy (1.90x), reflecting the market's deep scepticism about the company's asset quality and future prospects. Trading below book value typically signals either severe distress or fundamental business model challenges.
| Company | P/E (TTM) | P/BV | ROE (%) | Debt/Equity | Div Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shemaroo Entert. | NA (Loss Making) | 0.76 | 0.64% | 0.75 | NA |
| R K Swamy | 21.98 | 1.90 | 7.89% | -0.30 | 1.62% |
| Hindustan Media | 6.22 | 0.31 | 2.35% | -0.59 | NA |
| UFO Moviez | 15.41 | 0.97 | 2.57% | -0.11 | NA |
| Cineline India | 28.85 | 1.92 | 2.08% | 0.51 | NA |
Shemaroo's ROE of 0.64% is amongst the lowest in its peer group, with only Cineline India (2.08%) and Hindustan Media (2.35%) posting comparably weak returns. R K Swamy's ROE of 7.89% demonstrates that profitable operations are achievable in the sector, highlighting Shemaroo's specific operational challenges. The company's loss-making status prevents meaningful P/E ratio comparison, though the absence of a P/E multiple itself signals fundamental profitability concerns that differentiate it from most peers who maintain positive earnings.
Valuation Analysis: Risky Despite Low Multiples
Despite trading at a price-to-book ratio of just 0.76 times, significantly below book value, Shemaroo Entertainment carries a "RISKY" valuation assessment. This apparent disconnect between low multiples and high risk reflects the fundamental reality that book value becomes less relevant when a company is destroying value through sustained losses. The company's enterprise value to sales ratio of 0.89 times appears modest on the surface, but negative EBITDA and EBIT render traditional EV multiples meaningless.
The stock's 52-week range of ₹74.10 to ₹160.65 illustrates extreme volatility, with the current price of ₹101.75 sitting 36.66% below the 52-week high and 37.31% above the 52-week low. This mid-range positioning provides no comfort given the deteriorating fundamentals. The valuation grade history shows a steady downgrade trajectory, moving from "Very Attractive" in January 2024 to "Risky" by May 2024, reflecting the market's growing recognition of fundamental challenges.
The company last paid a dividend of ₹1.60 per share in September 2019, nearly seven years ago. The absence of dividend payments reflects both the company's loss-making status and cash conservation needs. With negative free cash flow and mounting losses, dividend resumption appears highly unlikely in the foreseeable future. The dividend payout ratio of 0.0% underscores the complete absence of shareholder returns through distributions.
Shareholding Pattern: Promoter Confidence Amidst Institutional Exodus
The shareholding pattern reveals a stark divide between promoter commitment and institutional scepticism. Promoter holding increased to 67.24% in Q4 FY26 from 65.54% in the previous three quarters, representing a 1.70 percentage point sequential increase. This uptick suggests promoters are either demonstrating confidence in the business or consolidating control during a period of distress. The promoter group, led by key stakeholders including Raman Hirji Maroo (15.21%), Atul Hirji Maru (15.21%), and Hiren Uday Gada (10.48%), maintains strong control with no pledging of shares.
| Quarter | Promoter % | Change | FII % | MF % | Non-Inst % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 67.24% | +1.70% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 32.76% |
| Dec'25 | 65.54% | — | 0.00% | 0.00% | 34.46% |
| Sep'25 | 65.54% | — | 0.00% | 0.00% | 34.46% |
| Jun'25 | 65.54% | — | 0.00% | 0.00% | 34.46% |
| Mar'25 | 65.54% | — | 0.03% | 0.00% | 34.42% |
The complete absence of institutional investors is perhaps the most telling signal about the company's investment appeal. Foreign institutional investor (FII) holdings dropped from a negligible 0.03% in Q4 FY25 to 0.00% in Q1 FY26 and have remained at zero since. Mutual fund holdings stand at 0.00%, and insurance company holdings are similarly absent. This institutional vacuum reflects sophisticated investors' assessment of the risk-reward profile and suggests deep concerns about the company's turnaround prospects.
The non-institutional shareholding of 32.76% in Q4 FY26, down from 34.46% in the previous quarter, indicates retail investors are also reducing exposure. The 1.70 percentage point shift from non-institutional to promoter holdings in Q4 FY26 suggests promoters may be acquiring shares from exiting retail investors, though the absolute lack of institutional participation remains a significant red flag for potential investors.
Stock Performance: Severe Underperformance Across All Timeframes
Shemaroo Entertainment's stock performance reflects the underlying fundamental deterioration, with severe underperformance across most meaningful timeframes. The stock has declined 8.33% over the past year, marginally outperforming the Sensex's 8.84% decline by just 0.51%. However, this recent relative resilience masks catastrophic longer-term underperformance that tells the real story of value destruction.
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Week | -1.21% | -2.70% | +1.49% |
| 1 Month | -1.21% | -3.68% | +2.47% |
| 3 Months | -5.00% | -8.94% | +3.94% |
| 6 Months | -8.74% | -11.03% | +2.29% |
| YTD | -6.39% | -11.71% | +5.32% |
| 1 Year | -8.33% | -8.84% | +0.51% |
| 2 Years | -36.15% | +3.08% | -39.23% |
| 3 Years | -28.52% | +20.68% | -49.20% |
| 5 Years | +15.69% | +54.39% | -38.70% |
| 10 Years | -68.64% | +195.17% | -263.81% |
The longer-term returns paint a devastating picture of wealth destruction. Over two years, the stock has declined 36.15% whilst the Sensex gained 3.08%, resulting in negative alpha of -39.23%. The three-year performance shows a 28.52% decline against the Sensex's 20.68% gain, generating -49.20% alpha. Perhaps most telling is the 10-year performance: whilst the Sensex surged 195.17%, Shemaroo shares collapsed 68.64%, producing a staggering -263.81% alpha. This represents one of the worst long-term wealth destruction stories in the Indian equity market.
The stock's high volatility of 53.32% over the past year, compared to the Sensex's 13.02%, reflects extreme price swings driven by deteriorating fundamentals and low liquidity. The risk-adjusted return of -0.16 with a negative Sharpe ratio categorises the stock as "HIGH RISK MEDIUM RETURN," though even this classification appears generous given the consistently negative absolute returns. The stock's beta of 1.26 indicates it amplifies market movements, making it particularly vulnerable during market downturns.
Investment Thesis: Multiple Red Flags Across All Parameters
The investment thesis for Shemaroo Entertainment is overwhelmingly negative across all four critical parameters. The proprietary Mojo Score of just 9 out of 100 places the stock firmly in "STRONG SELL" territory, with the score declining from 24 in October 2024 as fundamentals have continued to deteriorate. This represents one of the lowest scores in the broader market, reflecting severe concerns across valuation, quality, financial trends, and technical factors.
Valuation Assessment: RISKY. Despite trading below book value at 0.76 times P/BV, the valuation carries significant risk due to sustained losses eroding shareholder equity. The inability to generate positive earnings renders traditional P/E analysis impossible, whilst negative EBITDA makes EV multiples meaningless. The "RISKY" designation reflects the reality that low multiples offer no margin of safety when fundamental business viability is in question.
Quality Grade: BELOW AVERAGE. The company's long-term financial performance has deteriorated significantly, with quality grade declining from "Good" historically to "Below Average" since February 2026. Key quality concerns include negative average ROCE of -2.91%, minimal average ROE of 0.64%, weak EBIT to interest coverage of -1.09 times, and complete absence of institutional holdings. The only positive quality indicator is the absence of promoter pledging, though this provides limited comfort given the broader operational crisis.
Financial Trend: NEGATIVE. The short-term financial trend turned decisively negative in Q4 FY26, with seven critical negative factors identified. These include operating profit to interest at a record low of -11.19 times, quarterly PAT declining 90.3% versus the previous four-quarter average, net sales at the lowest quarterly level of ₹139.48 crores, operating profit at a record low of ₹-87.20 crores, operating margin at -62.52%, and EPS at a record low of ₹-25.10. The trend has been negative since June 2025, with no signs of stabilisation.
Technical Trend: MILDLY BEARISH. The stock's technical trend is classified as "Mildly Bearish" as of May 15, 2026, having changed from "Bearish" on the same day. The stock trades below all major moving averages (5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day), indicating sustained downward pressure. Technical indicators show mixed signals, with MACD mildly bullish on the weekly chart but bearish monthly, whilst Bollinger Bands suggest mildly bullish weekly but mildly bearish monthly. The overall technical picture provides no conviction for a sustained reversal.
Key Strengths & Risk Factors
Limited Strengths
- Extensive Content Library: Shemaroo possesses a large catalogue of films and entertainment content, though monetisation challenges persist
- Zero Promoter Pledging: Promoters have not pledged their shares, indicating no immediate liquidity stress at the promoter level
- Recent Promoter Buying: Promoter holding increased 1.70% in Q4 FY26, suggesting some level of confidence or control consolidation
- Moderate Debt Levels: Long-term debt of ₹7.39 crores is relatively low in absolute terms, reducing immediate solvency concerns
- Positive Long-Term Sales Growth: Five-year sales CAGR of 12.71% demonstrates historical ability to grow revenues, though profitability has not followed
Critical Concerns
- Catastrophic Operating Losses: Operating margin of -62.52% in Q4 FY26 represents complete operational breakdown with no clear path to profitability
- Accelerating Quarterly Losses: Net loss of ₹72.12 crores in Q4 FY26 marks the worst quarterly performance, with losses compounding sequentially
- Negative Return Metrics: ROE of -34.74% and ROCE of -23.40% indicate severe value destruction and capital inefficiency
- Complete Institutional Abandonment: Zero FII, MF, and insurance holdings signal sophisticated investors have completely exited the stock
- Sustained Revenue Decline: Q4 FY26 revenues down 31.72% YoY and 13.19% QoQ, indicating fundamental business model challenges
- Inability to Service Debt: Operating profit to interest coverage of -11.19 times demonstrates inability to meet financial obligations from operations
- Severe Long-Term Underperformance: 10-year alpha of -263.81% represents one of the worst wealth destruction records in the market
- High Volatility: 53.32% volatility with high beta of 1.26 amplifies downside risk during market corrections
- No Dividend Since 2019: Complete absence of shareholder returns through distributions for nearly seven years
- Deteriorating Quality Grade: Downgrade from "Good" to "Below Average" reflects fundamental business quality concerns
Outlook: What to Watch for Signs of Stabilisation or Further Deterioration
Positive Catalysts (Low Probability)
- Quarterly revenue stabilisation above ₹160 crores with positive QoQ growth
- Operating margin improvement towards breakeven (-10% to 0% range)
- Strategic partnership or content licensing deals that improve monetisation
- Capital infusion or restructuring plan announced by promoters or strategic investors
- Entry of institutional investors (FII or MF) signalling confidence in turnaround
Red Flags (High Probability)
- Quarterly losses exceeding ₹75 crores or operating margins below -65%
- Further sequential revenue decline below ₹130 crores per quarter
- Increase in debt levels or working capital stress indicators
- Promoter stake dilution or emergence of pledging of shares
- Further deterioration in cash flow from operations or liquidity metrics
- Continued absence of institutional interest or further retail investor exodus
The path forward for Shemaroo Entertainment requires urgent and dramatic strategic intervention. The company needs to demonstrate ability to stabilise revenues, dramatically reduce operating costs, and achieve at minimum a breakeven operating margin within the next two to three quarters. Without such evidence of turnaround execution, the business faces existential questions about its viability in the current competitive landscape. Investors should monitor quarterly results closely for any signs of operational stabilisation, though the severity of current losses suggests a long and uncertain recovery path even in the best-case scenario.
The Verdict: Severe Distress Warrants Complete Avoidance
Score: 9/100
For Fresh Investors: Avoid completely. The company faces an existential crisis with operating margins at -62.52%, mounting quarterly losses exceeding ₹72 crores, and complete institutional abandonment. The risk of permanent capital loss far exceeds any potential upside from a speculative turnaround. There are no credible near-term catalysts for improvement, and the business model appears fundamentally broken in the current competitive environment.
For Existing Holders: Exit at the earliest opportunity, accepting the loss. The deteriorating financial trajectory, accelerating quarterly losses, and negative operational trends suggest further downside is likely. The 6.88% post-result bounce provides a potential exit window before fundamentals reassert themselves. Holding in hope of a turnaround exposes investors to severe risk of additional value destruction given the company's inability to demonstrate any path to profitability.
Fair Value Estimate: Not applicable given loss-making status and absence of credible earnings visibility. Current price of ₹101.75 appears to significantly overvalue the business given operational realities. A fair value assessment would require evidence of operational stabilisation and a credible path to profitability, neither of which currently exists.
Note- ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. The analysis presented is based on publicly available information and historical data, which may not reflect future performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Investment in securities involves risk of loss, and investors should be prepared for the possibility of losing their entire investment.
