Shree Ganesh Remedies Q4 FY26: Sharp Profit Rebound Masks Underlying Margin Pressure

4 hours ago
share
Share Via
Shree Ganesh Remedies Ltd., a Gujarat-based manufacturer of pharmaceutical intermediates and fine chemicals, reported a strong sequential recovery in its fourth-quarter results for FY26, with net profit surging 102.91% quarter-on-quarter to ₹6.27 crores. However, the year-on-year comparison reveals persistent challenges, as profits declined 4.86% compared to Q4 FY25's ₹6.59 crores, highlighting margin compression despite revenue growth. The micro-cap company, with a market capitalisation of ₹691.00 crores, saw its shares rally 7.93% to ₹537.90 following the results announcement, though the stock remains 32.25% below its 52-week high of ₹794.00.
Shree Ganesh Remedies Q4 FY26: Sharp Profit Rebound Masks Underlying Margin Pressure
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹6.27 Cr
▲ 102.91% QoQ
▼ 4.86% YoY
Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹33.20 Cr
▲ 57.27% QoQ
▲ 35.90% YoY
Operating Margin
34.28%
Down from 40.4% (Q4 FY25)
PAT Margin
18.89%
Down from 26.98% (Q4 FY25)

The quarter's performance reflects a tale of two narratives: impressive sequential momentum driven by a 57.27% revenue jump from Q3 FY26's ₹21.11 crores, contrasted against deteriorating profitability metrics year-on-year. Operating margins contracted sharply to 34.28% from 40.40% in the year-ago quarter, whilst profit after tax margins compressed to 18.89% from 26.98%, signalling mounting cost pressures that revenue growth has failed to offset.

Financial Performance: Revenue Surge Fails to Translate into Margin Protection

Shree Ganesh Remedies delivered its strongest quarterly revenue performance in Q4 FY26 at ₹33.20 crores, marking a 35.90% year-on-year increase and a robust 57.27% sequential improvement. This represents the company's highest quarterly sales figure in recent history, surpassing the previous peak of ₹32.33 crores recorded in September 2024. The sharp quarter-on-quarter rebound came after a disappointing Q3 FY26, when revenues had slumped 30.38% to ₹21.11 crores.

Quarter Revenue (₹ Cr) QoQ Change Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Change Operating Margin PAT Margin
Mar'26 33.20 +57.27% 6.27 +102.91% 34.28% 18.89%
Dec'25 21.11 -30.38% 3.09 -37.70% 31.93% 14.64%
Sep'25 30.32 +22.90% 4.96 +43.77% 31.76% 16.36%
Jun'25 24.67 +0.98% 3.45 -47.65% 29.59% 13.98%
Mar'25 24.43 -9.69% 6.59 +21.59% 40.40% 26.98%
Dec'24 27.05 -16.33% 5.42 -15.44% 36.60% 20.04%
Sep'24 32.33 6.41 34.95% 19.83%

However, the revenue expansion has come at a significant cost to profitability. Operating profit before depreciation, interest, tax, and other income (PBDIT excluding OI) reached ₹11.38 crores in Q4 FY26, yet the operating margin of 34.28% represents a substantial 612 basis points contraction from the 40.40% achieved in Q4 FY25. This margin erosion suggests rising input costs or pricing pressures that management has been unable to mitigate through operational efficiencies.

The profit after tax margin compression was even more pronounced, falling to 18.89% from 26.98% year-on-year—a decline of 809 basis points. Whilst net profit of ₹6.27 crores represented a dramatic 102.91% recovery from the previous quarter's ₹3.09 crores, it remained 4.86% below the ₹6.59 crores earned in Q4 FY25, despite revenues being 35.90% higher. This disconnect between top-line growth and bottom-line performance raises questions about the sustainability of the current business model.

Margin Dynamics: A Concerning Divergence

The 612 basis points year-on-year operating margin contraction to 34.28% in Q4 FY26 represents the company's weakest operating efficiency since June 2025 (29.59%). Employee costs remained relatively stable at ₹2.87 crores, suggesting the margin pressure stems primarily from raw material inflation or competitive pricing dynamics in the pharmaceutical intermediates market. The tax rate increased to 28.10% from 24.86% year-on-year, further compounding profitability challenges.

Operational Challenges: Quality Metrics Signal Deteriorating Efficiency

Beyond the headline numbers, deeper operational metrics reveal troubling trends in capital efficiency and asset quality. The company's return on equity (ROE) has declined to 11.79% in the latest period from an average of 19.84%, indicating diminished profitability relative to shareholder capital. Similarly, return on capital employed (ROCE) has compressed to 16.87% from a historical average of 21.83%, suggesting the business is generating lower returns on the total capital invested.

The balance sheet shows modest leverage with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03, reflecting long-term debt of ₹29.48 crores against shareholder funds of ₹145.16 crores as of March 2025. Whilst the low debt burden provides financial flexibility, the company's sales-to-capital-employed ratio of 0.83x suggests relatively inefficient capital utilisation. Current assets stood at ₹77.58 crores against current liabilities of ₹16.18 crores, providing a comfortable liquidity cushion.

⚠️ Efficiency Red Flag: Debtor Turnover Deterioration

The company's debtor turnover ratio for the half-year period reached its lowest point at 3.36 times, indicating a concerning slowdown in receivables collection. This suggests either extended credit terms to customers or potential collection challenges, both of which tie up working capital and could signal competitive pressures in the pharmaceutical intermediates market.

Cash flow dynamics present a mixed picture. Operating cash flow for FY25 stood at ₹30.00 crores, matching the previous year's performance, but this was entirely consumed by investing activities of ₹35.00 crores, primarily reflecting capital expenditure. The company's closing cash position declined to ₹9.00 crores from ₹15.00 crores year-on-year, raising questions about the adequacy of internal cash generation to fund ongoing expansion.

Industry Context: Navigating a Challenging Pharmaceutical Landscape

Shree Ganesh Remedies operates in the highly competitive pharmaceutical intermediates and fine chemicals segment, where margins are increasingly under pressure from Chinese competition and rising raw material costs. The company's 5-year sales compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.31% demonstrates respectable historical expansion, though this has moderated from the exceptional 95.30% growth achieved in FY24.

The pharmaceutical sector in India continues to benefit from structural tailwinds including domestic healthcare demand and export opportunities, yet smaller players like Shree Ganesh Remedies face challenges in scaling operations whilst maintaining profitability. The company's operating profit CAGR of 18.27% over five years has historically outpaced revenue growth, though recent quarters suggest this trend may be reversing.

"The divergence between robust revenue growth and margin compression in Q4 FY26 highlights the fundamental challenge facing pharmaceutical intermediates manufacturers: pricing power has shifted decisively towards buyers."

Peer Comparison: Premium Valuation Without Commensurate Performance

Relative to its pharmaceutical sector peers, Shree Ganesh Remedies commands a significant valuation premium that appears increasingly difficult to justify based on current fundamentals. The company trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 35.31 times trailing twelve-month earnings, substantially above peers such as Fermenta Biotech (9.69x) and Anuh Pharma (18.69x).

Company P/E (TTM) ROE (%) P/BV Div Yield Debt/Equity
Shree Ganesh Remedies 35.31 19.84% 4.16 0.03
Fermenta Biotech 9.69 8.05% 2.19 0.86% 0.15
Anuh Pharma 18.69 14.83% 2.39 1.92% -0.04
Sigachi Industries 19.76 14.08% 1.59 0.47% 0.13
Kopran 45.78 10.74% 1.51 1.91% 0.24

Whilst Shree Ganesh Remedies does exhibit a superior ROE of 19.84% compared to the peer average of approximately 10%, this advantage appears to be eroding based on the latest quarter's 11.79% ROE. The company's price-to-book ratio of 4.16x is nearly double the peer average of around 2.2x, suggesting the market has priced in significant future growth that may prove challenging to deliver given current margin trends.

Notably, Shree Ganesh Remedies does not pay dividends, unlike peers such as Anuh Pharma (1.92% yield) and Kopran (1.91% yield), eliminating a key source of shareholder returns. With a market capitalisation of ₹691.00 crores, the company ranks sixth among its peer group, yet commands valuation multiples more typical of larger, more established pharmaceutical manufacturers.

Valuation Analysis: Expensive Multiples Offer Limited Margin of Safety

At the current price of ₹537.90, Shree Ganesh Remedies trades at stretched valuation metrics across multiple parameters. The price-to-earnings ratio of 35.31x represents a significant premium to both the pharmaceutical sector average and the company's own historical range. The enterprise value to EBITDA multiple of 19.16x and EV/EBIT of 27.42x further underscore the expensive nature of the current valuation.

The company's valuation grade has fluctuated between "Very Expensive" and "Fair" over the past year, with the current assessment of "Fair" dating from October 2025. However, this classification appears generous given the deteriorating margin profile and slowing profit growth. The stock's book value per share stands at ₹113.07, implying the current market price represents a 376% premium to book value—a multiple that typically requires exceptional growth prospects to justify.

Valuation Dashboard

P/E Ratio (TTM): 35.31x (Expensive)
Price to Book: 4.16x (Premium)
EV/EBITDA: 19.16x (Elevated)
Dividend Yield: Nil (No income component)
Current Valuation: Fair (recently downgraded from Expensive)

The absence of dividend payments removes a crucial valuation support, placing the entire investment case on capital appreciation potential. With earnings growth decelerating and margins under pressure, the risk-reward profile at current levels appears unfavourable for new investors. The stock's 52-week range of ₹381.10 to ₹794.00 illustrates the significant volatility inherent in this micro-cap name.

Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base Amidst Retail Dominance

The shareholding structure of Shree Ganesh Remedies reveals a tightly held company with minimal institutional participation. Promoter holding stood at 72.84% as of March 2026, showing a marginal 4 basis points increase from the previous quarter. The promoter group, led by Chandulal Manubhai Kothia (48.76%) and family members, demonstrates strong commitment with zero pledging of shares—a positive signal regarding management confidence.

Quarter Promoter % FII % MF % Insurance % Non-Institutional %
Mar'26 72.84% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 27.16%
Dec'25 72.80% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 27.20%
Sep'25 72.80% 0.01% 0.00% 0.00% 27.19%
Jun'25 72.80% 0.01% 0.00% 0.00% 27.19%

However, the complete absence of foreign institutional investor (FII) and mutual fund holdings raises liquidity concerns and suggests sophisticated investors have not found the investment case compelling. The non-institutional shareholding of 27.16% consists primarily of retail investors, making the stock susceptible to sentiment-driven volatility. The presence of only two mutual funds as shareholders, despite the company's listing, indicates limited institutional validation of the business model or valuation.

Stock Performance: Significant Underperformance Across Timeframes

The stock's price performance presents a sobering picture of value destruction over the past year, despite recent gains. Shree Ganesh Remedies has declined 25.70% over the trailing twelve months, significantly underperforming both the Sensex (-8.38%) and the pharmaceutical sector (+12.37%). This translates to a negative alpha of 17.32 percentage points versus the benchmark and a 38.07 percentage point underperformance versus sector peers.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Day +7.93% +0.29% +7.64%
1 Week +1.38% -2.21% +3.59%
1 Month +8.33% -3.19% +11.52%
3 Month +4.21% -8.48% +12.69%
6 Month +13.66% -10.58% +24.24%
1 Year -25.70% -8.38% -17.32%
3 Years +82.74% +21.29% +61.45%

The stock exhibits high volatility with a beta of 1.50, indicating movements 50% more pronounced than the broader market. This elevated volatility, combined with negative returns, has resulted in a risk-adjusted return of -0.60 over the past year, firmly placing it in the "high risk, low return" category. The stock's 42.59% annualised volatility is more than three times the Sensex's 13.10%, reflecting the inherent risks of micro-cap pharmaceutical investments.

Technical indicators present a mixed picture, with the stock currently in a "mildly bearish" trend since April 2026. Whilst trading above all key moving averages (5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day), suggesting near-term momentum, the longer-term technical structure remains fragile. The stock's distance of 32.25% below its 52-week high of ₹794.00 illustrates the magnitude of the correction from peak valuations.

Investment Thesis: Quality Concerns Outweigh Growth Potential

The investment case for Shree Ganesh Remedies rests on several pillars, though each comes with significant caveats. The company's quality grade has been downgraded to "Average" from "Good" in February 2026, reflecting deteriorating financial metrics. The financial trend is classified as "Flat" for Q4 FY26, indicating stagnation rather than momentum. Technical trends remain "Mildly Bearish," whilst valuation is assessed as "Fair" after previous classifications of "Expensive" and "Very Expensive."

The proprietary Mojo score of 37 out of 100 places the stock firmly in "SELL" territory, with the recommendation to "consider selling and look for exit opportunities." This assessment reflects the confluence of negative factors: deteriorating margins, flat financial performance, bearish technical trends, and expensive valuation multiples that leave little room for disappointment.

Key Strengths

  • Strong promoter commitment: 72.84% holding with zero pledging demonstrates management confidence
  • Healthy ROCE: Historical average of 21.83% indicates efficient capital deployment
  • Low leverage: Debt-to-equity of 0.03 provides financial flexibility
  • Revenue momentum: Q4 FY26 sales of ₹33.20 crores represent highest quarterly revenue
  • Adequate liquidity: Current ratio above 4x ensures short-term obligations are covered
  • Long-term growth track record: 15.31% sales CAGR over five years

Key Concerns

  • Severe margin compression: Operating margin declined 612 bps YoY to 34.28%; PAT margin down 809 bps to 18.89%
  • Deteriorating ROE: Latest ROE of 11.79% significantly below historical average of 19.84%
  • Zero institutional participation: No FII or meaningful MF holdings signals lack of confidence
  • Expensive valuation: P/E of 35.31x and P/BV of 4.16x offer limited margin of safety
  • High volatility: Beta of 1.50 and 42.59% volatility create significant downside risk
  • Weak debtor turnover: Lowest ratio at 3.36x indicates collection challenges
  • No dividend income: Zero yield eliminates income component of returns

Outlook: Critical Monitoring Points for Future Performance

The path forward for Shree Ganesh Remedies hinges on management's ability to arrest margin deterioration whilst sustaining revenue growth. Investors should closely monitor several key metrics in upcoming quarters to assess whether the business can stabilise its profitability trajectory or whether the Q4 FY26 margin compression represents the beginning of a structural decline.

Positive Catalysts to Watch

  • Stabilisation of operating margins above 36% threshold
  • Improvement in debtor turnover ratio above 4x
  • ROCE recovery towards 20%+ historical levels
  • Institutional investor participation emergence
  • Consistent quarter-on-quarter revenue growth

Red Flags Requiring Immediate Action

  • Further operating margin compression below 30%
  • ROE declining below 10% threshold
  • Revenue contraction in any upcoming quarter
  • Increase in debt levels or deteriorating interest coverage
  • Promoter stake reduction or pledge initiation

The pharmaceutical intermediates sector faces headwinds from Chinese competition and raw material inflation, making margin protection increasingly challenging for smaller players. Shree Ganesh Remedies must demonstrate pricing power and operational efficiency improvements to justify its premium valuation. Without visible progress on these fronts, the stock risks further de-rating as investors reassess growth assumptions.

The Verdict: Margin Erosion Undermines Investment Case

SELL

Score: 37/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions at current valuations. The 35.31x P/E multiple and 4.16x price-to-book ratio offer inadequate margin of safety given deteriorating margins, flat financial trends, and absence of institutional validation. The 612 basis points year-on-year operating margin compression to 34.28% signals fundamental business challenges that revenue growth has failed to offset.

For Existing Holders: Consider reducing exposure on rallies. Whilst promoter commitment remains strong and balance sheet leverage is low, the persistent margin pressure and quality downgrade from "Good" to "Average" suggest the best may be behind this business. The stock's 25.70% underperformance versus the market over the past year reflects these deteriorating fundamentals. Use any strength towards ₹550-₹575 levels to exit positions.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹425-₹450 (21% downside from current levels), based on 28x-30x earnings multiple on normalised margins of 32-33%, reflecting the quality and growth profile more appropriate for a micro-cap pharmaceutical intermediates manufacturer facing structural margin pressures.

Note: ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and all investments carry inherent risks including the potential loss of principal.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News
Shree Ganesh Remedies Ltd is Rated Sell
4 hours ago
share
Share Via
Shree Ganesh Remedies Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
May 04 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Shree Ganesh Remedies Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
Apr 23 2026 10:11 AM IST
share
Share Via
Shree Ganesh Remedies Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
Apr 12 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Shree Ganesh Remedies Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
Apr 01 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via