Shree Ram Twistex Q4 FY26: Sharp Revenue Decline Overshadows Margin Gains

May 13 2026 09:49 PM IST
share
Share Via
Shree Ram Twistex Ltd., a micro-cap player in India's garments and apparels sector, delivered a concerning fourth quarter performance for FY26, with net sales plummeting 48.44% quarter-on-quarter to ₹47.90 crores, marking the weakest quarterly revenue in over a year. Despite this sharp revenue contraction, the company posted a net profit of ₹3.43 crores for Q4 FY26, down 8.04% sequentially but up 233.01% year-on-year from the prior year's ₹1.03 crores. The stock, currently trading at ₹46.56 with a market capitalisation of ₹184.00 crores, has struggled in recent sessions, down 4.26% over the past week as investors digest the mixed quarterly results.
Shree Ram Twistex Q4 FY26: Sharp Revenue Decline Overshadows Margin Gains
Q4 FY26 Net Profit
₹3.43 Cr
▼ 8.04% QoQ
▲ 233.01% YoY
Q4 FY26 Revenue
₹47.90 Cr
▼ 48.44% QoQ
▼ 9.67% YoY
Operating Margin
19.98%
▲ 1,300 bps QoQ
PAT Margin
7.16%
▲ 315 bps QoQ

The textile manufacturer's quarterly performance presents a troubling picture of operational volatility. While the company managed to expand its operating margin to an impressive 19.98% in Q4 FY26—the highest in recent quarters and a substantial improvement from 6.95% in Q3 FY26—this achievement was entirely overshadowed by the dramatic revenue collapse. The sequential decline of nearly 50% in net sales from ₹92.91 crores in Q3 FY26 raises serious questions about demand visibility and order book sustainability in the garments sector.

Quarter Net Sales (₹ Cr) QoQ Change Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Change Operating Margin PAT Margin
Mar'26 47.90 -48.44% 3.43 -8.04% 19.98% 7.16%
Dec'25 92.91 +34.97% 3.73 +4.78% 6.95% 4.01%
Sep'25 68.84 -32.81% 3.56 +245.63% 12.70% 5.17%
Mar'25 102.45 +93.19% 1.03 -52.97% 3.08% 1.01%
Dec'24 53.03 2.19 11.41% 4.13%

Financial Performance: Margin Expansion Amidst Revenue Turmoil

Shree Ram Twistex's Q4 FY26 results reveal a company grappling with severe top-line challenges whilst demonstrating improved operational efficiency. Net sales of ₹47.90 crores represented not only a steep 48.44% quarter-on-quarter decline but also marked the lowest quarterly revenue figure in the available data set. The year-on-year comparison showed a 9.67% contraction, indicating underlying demand weakness in the company's core markets.

However, the margin profile tells a contrasting story. Operating profit before depreciation, interest, tax, and other income (PBDIT excluding OI) surged to ₹9.57 crores in Q4 FY26, yielding an operating margin of 19.98%—a dramatic expansion of 1,303 basis points from the previous quarter's 6.95%. This represents the highest operating margin in recent quarters, suggesting either favourable product mix shifts, effective cost management, or one-off benefits that warrant closer scrutiny.

Q4 FY26 Revenue
₹47.90 Cr
▼ 48.44% QoQ
▼ 9.67% YoY
Q4 FY26 Net Profit
₹3.43 Cr
▼ 8.04% QoQ
▲ 233.01% YoY
Operating Margin
19.98%
▲ 1,300 bps QoQ
PAT Margin
7.16%
▲ 315 bps QoQ

The profit after tax (PAT) margin expanded to 7.16% in Q4 FY26 from 4.01% in the previous quarter, reflecting not only the operating margin improvement but also a more normalised tax rate of 32.61% compared to the anomalous negative tax rate of 139.10% in Q3 FY26. Net profit stood at ₹3.43 crores, marginally lower than Q3 FY26's ₹3.73 crores but substantially higher than the year-ago quarter's ₹1.03 crores, demonstrating year-on-year profitability improvement despite revenue headwinds.

Interest costs rose sequentially to ₹2.78 crores from ₹2.62 crores, whilst depreciation remained stable at ₹2.48 crores. The interest burden, combined with moderate depreciation charges, consumed a significant portion of operating profits, highlighting the capital-intensive nature of textile manufacturing and the company's reliance on borrowed funds.

Operational Challenges: Volatile Revenue Patterns Raise Concerns

The most striking aspect of Shree Ram Twistex's quarterly performance is the extreme volatility in revenue generation. Over the past five quarters, net sales have swung wildly—from ₹53.03 crores in Dec'24 to ₹102.45 crores in Mar'25, then down to ₹68.84 crores in Sep'25, up to ₹92.91 crores in Dec'25, and finally crashing to ₹47.90 crores in Mar'26. This erratic pattern suggests either highly seasonal business dynamics, lumpy order execution, or customer concentration risks that create unpredictable cash flow cycles.

From a capital efficiency perspective, the company's return on equity (ROE) stands at 10.81% as of the latest period, whilst return on capital employed (ROCE) registers at 10.96%. These metrics, whilst positive, remain in the modest range and reflect the challenges of generating superior returns in the competitive textile sector. The average ROCE of 10.73% over recent periods indicates that the company generates returns only marginally above the cost of capital, leaving little room for value creation.

Debt and Leverage Concerns

Shree Ram Twistex carries a debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 3.14x, indicating moderate leverage that could become problematic if revenue volatility persists. Long-term debt stood at ₹40.50 crores as of Mar'25, up from ₹39.19 crores in the previous year. The company's EBIT-to-interest coverage ratio of 2.64x provides limited cushion, suggesting that any further deterioration in operating performance could strain debt servicing capabilities. Trade payables surged dramatically to ₹42.58 crores in Mar'25 from ₹13.16 crores in Mar'24, potentially indicating working capital pressures or extended credit periods with suppliers.

The balance sheet reveals shareholder funds of ₹74.03 crores as of Mar'25, supported by share capital of ₹29.38 crores and reserves of ₹44.66 crores. Current assets of ₹108.65 crores exceeded current liabilities of ₹75.56 crores, providing some liquidity buffer. However, the sharp increase in current liabilities from ₹43.19 crores in Mar'24 warrants monitoring, particularly given the revenue uncertainties.

Industry Context: Garments Sector Faces Headwinds

The Indian garments and apparels sector has faced a challenging environment marked by fluctuating raw material costs, intense competition from imports, and evolving consumer preferences. Shree Ram Twistex operates in a fragmented industry where scale advantages and brand strength determine competitive positioning. The company's micro-cap status, with a market capitalisation of just ₹184.00 crores, limits its bargaining power with suppliers and customers whilst constraining access to growth capital.

The textile industry's capital-intensive nature requires continuous investment in machinery and technology to maintain competitiveness. Shree Ram Twistex's fixed assets stood at ₹68.20 crores as of Mar'25, down from ₹70.71 crores in the previous year, suggesting limited capacity expansion or potential asset write-downs. The company's sales-to-capital-employed ratio of 1.80x indicates moderate asset turnover, typical for textile manufacturers but below industry leaders who achieve ratios above 2.5x.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE Debt/Equity Market Cap
Shree Ram Twistex 23.91x 2.58x 10.81% 0.55x ₹184 Cr
VIP Clothing 29.83x 1.23x 1.46% 0.36x
Bhilwara Tech 167.15x 1.14x 5.60% -0.09x
Bannari Amm Spg. 12.25x 0.42x 4.02% 0.95x
T T NA (Loss Making) 1.62x 10.12% 0.58x
Mahalaxmi Rubtec 20.98x 2.42x 13.69% -0.28x

Peer Comparison: Premium Valuation Despite Weaker Fundamentals

When benchmarked against industry peers, Shree Ram Twistex presents a mixed valuation picture. The company trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 23.91x, which appears reasonable compared to peers like Bhilwara Tech (167.15x) and VIP Clothing (29.83x), but at a premium to Bannari Amm Spg. (12.25x) and Mahalaxmi Rubtec (20.98x). However, the company's price-to-book value ratio of 2.58x stands significantly above the peer average of approximately 1.40x, suggesting the market assigns a premium despite the company's operational challenges.

The ROE comparison reveals relative strength for Shree Ram Twistex. Its 10.81% ROE outperforms most peers, including VIP Clothing (1.46%), Bhilwara Tech (5.60%), and Bannari Amm Spg. (4.02%), though it trails Mahalaxmi Rubtec's impressive 13.69%. This higher return on equity partially justifies the premium price-to-book valuation, as investors pay for superior capital efficiency. However, the sustainability of this ROE remains questionable given the revenue volatility and modest ROCE figures.

From a leverage perspective, Shree Ram Twistex's debt-to-equity ratio of 0.55x positions it in the middle of the peer group, higher than VIP Clothing (0.36x) but lower than Bannari Amm Spg. (0.95x). The company's leverage appears manageable but provides limited financial flexibility for growth investments or weathering prolonged downturns.

Valuation Analysis: Premium Multiples Difficult to Justify

At the current market price of ₹46.56, Shree Ram Twistex trades at a P/E ratio of 24x trailing twelve-month earnings, representing a modest premium to the garments and apparels industry average P/E of 22x. The company's enterprise value-to-EBITDA multiple of 12.12x and EV-to-sales ratio of 0.99x suggest investors are pricing in expectations of margin sustainability and revenue recovery.

However, several valuation concerns emerge upon deeper analysis. The price-to-book ratio of 2.58x appears elevated given the company's modest ROE of 10.81% and volatile earnings trajectory. Typically, companies commanding P/BV multiples above 2.5x demonstrate consistent double-digit ROEs above 15%, strong competitive moats, and predictable growth—characteristics largely absent in Shree Ram Twistex's profile.

Valuation Dashboard

P/E Ratio (TTM): 24x (vs Industry 22x)

Price to Book Value: 2.58x

EV/EBITDA: 12.12x

EV/Sales: 0.99x

Dividend Yield: Not Applicable

Assessment: Premium valuation not fully supported by fundamentals

The stock's 52-week range of ₹40.40 to ₹73.45 illustrates significant volatility, with the current price 36.61% below the 52-week high and 15.25% above the 52-week low. The sharp correction from peak levels reflects growing investor concerns about the company's ability to sustain revenue growth and margin improvements. The absence of dividend payments (dividend yield: NA) further reduces the investment appeal for income-focused investors.

Shareholding Pattern: Promoter Stability, Institutional Caution

The shareholding structure of Shree Ram Twistex reveals a relatively stable promoter base but limited institutional interest. As of Mar'26, promoter holding stood at 34.59%, unchanged from the previous quarter, indicating management confidence and no distress selling. The promoter group, led by Bhaveshbhai Bhikhubhai Ramani (15.22%) and Nidhi Bhaveshbhai Kothari (8.08%), maintains a controlling stake without any pledged shares—a positive signal for governance and financial stability.

Shareholder Category Mar'26 Feb'26 QoQ Change
Promoter Holding 34.59% 34.59% 0.00%
FII Holding 3.20% 8.51% -5.31%
Mutual Fund Holding 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Insurance Holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Other DII Holdings 11.92% 11.37% +0.55%
Non-Institutional 50.30% 45.52% +4.78%

However, the institutional shareholding pattern raises red flags. Foreign institutional investor (FII) holding plummeted from 8.51% in Feb'26 to just 3.20% in Mar'26—a dramatic reduction of 5.31 percentage points in a single quarter. This substantial exit by FIIs, who typically conduct thorough due diligence, suggests growing concerns about the company's near-term prospects or valuation sustainability. The complete absence of mutual fund holdings (0.00%) and insurance company investments further underscores the lack of institutional conviction.

On a positive note, other domestic institutional investor (DII) holdings increased marginally to 11.92% from 11.37%, whilst non-institutional shareholding (primarily retail investors) surged by 4.78 percentage points to 50.30%. This shift indicates that retail investors are accumulating shares, possibly attracted by the recent price correction, whilst sophisticated institutional investors are reducing exposure—a pattern that often precedes further price weakness.

Stock Performance: Recent Weakness Reflects Fundamental Concerns

Shree Ram Twistex's stock price performance has been lacklustre in recent periods, reflecting investor concerns about the company's operational trajectory. At ₹46.56, the stock gained 1.22% on May 13, 2026, outperforming the Sensex's 0.07% gain and generating a positive alpha of 1.15% for the day. However, this single-day performance masks a more troubling trend over longer timeframes.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Day +1.22% +0.07% +1.15%
1 Week -4.26% -4.30% +0.04%
1 Month +1.24% -2.91% +4.15%

Over the past week, the stock declined 4.26%, marginally outperforming the Sensex's 4.30% fall with a negligible alpha of 0.04%. The one-month performance shows a gain of 1.24% against the Sensex's 2.91% decline, generating a healthy alpha of 4.15%. However, the absence of longer-term return data (3-month, 6-month, 1-year, and beyond) limits the ability to assess the stock's historical performance trajectory and volatility characteristics.

From a technical perspective, the stock currently exhibits a "mildly bearish" trend, having changed from a sideways pattern on May 12, 2026. The stock trades below its 5-day moving average of ₹47.46 and 20-day moving average of ₹48.73, indicating short-term weakness. The immediate support level sits at ₹40.40 (the 52-week low), whilst resistance emerges at ₹48.73 (20-day MA area). The lack of 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages—likely due to the company's recent listing—prevents a comprehensive technical assessment.

"The dramatic 48% quarter-on-quarter revenue decline in Q4 FY26, coupled with persistent volatility in sales patterns, raises fundamental questions about order book visibility and business sustainability that margin improvements alone cannot address."

Investment Thesis: Limited Upside, Elevated Risks

The investment case for Shree Ram Twistex rests on several pillars, none of which appear sufficiently robust to justify accumulation at current levels. The company's primary strength lies in its ability to generate improved operating margins, as evidenced by the 19.98% operating margin in Q4 FY26. However, this margin expansion occurred against a backdrop of collapsing revenues, raising questions about sustainability and whether the improvement stems from operational excellence or merely reflects favourable product mix or one-off cost benefits.

The company's modest but positive ROE of 10.81% and ROCE of 10.96% demonstrate adequate capital efficiency, though these metrics remain well below levels typically associated with high-quality compounders. The absence of promoter pledging and stable promoter holding provide governance comfort, whilst the micro-cap status offers potential for significant percentage gains if the company can stabilise its revenue trajectory.

Mojo 4 Dots Analysis

1. Near-Term Drivers: MIXED – Quarterly financial trend flat, technicals mildly bearish

2. Quality: AVERAGE – Modest returns on capital, moderate leverage, limited institutional interest

3. Valuation: FAIR – Reasonably valued at current levels but premium P/BV not justified

4. Overall Assessment: MIXED – Mixed signals across parameters with more negatives than positives

However, the investment risks significantly outweigh the potential rewards. The extreme revenue volatility—with quarterly sales swinging between ₹47.90 crores and ₹102.45 crores—indicates either highly lumpy order execution, customer concentration issues, or fundamental demand challenges. The company's poor long-term growth record (0% annual sales growth and 0% operating profit growth over five years) suggests structural limitations rather than cyclical weakness.

The sharp exodus of FII investors (5.31 percentage point reduction in Q4 FY26) and complete absence of mutual fund and insurance company holdings signal institutional scepticism about the company's prospects. The moderate debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 3.14x and weak interest coverage of 2.64x provide limited financial flexibility, particularly concerning given the revenue unpredictability.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

Key Strengths ✅

  • Margin Expansion: Operating margin surged to 19.98% in Q4 FY26, highest in recent quarters, demonstrating potential for profitability improvement
  • Year-on-Year Profit Growth: Net profit of ₹3.43 crores represents 233% YoY growth, indicating substantial improvement from prior year's low base
  • Promoter Stability: Stable 34.59% promoter holding with zero pledged shares signals management confidence and governance strength
  • Positive Returns on Capital: ROE of 10.81% and ROCE of 10.96% demonstrate adequate capital efficiency above cost of capital
  • Reasonable P/E Valuation: Trading at 24x P/E, close to industry average of 22x, suggesting valuation not excessively stretched on earnings basis

Key Concerns ⚠️

  • Severe Revenue Volatility: Q4 FY26 sales plunged 48.44% QoQ to ₹47.90 crores, indicating unpredictable order flows and demand visibility issues
  • Stagnant Long-Term Growth: Zero sales and operating profit growth over five years reveals structural limitations in scaling the business
  • Institutional Exodus: FII holding crashed from 8.51% to 3.20% in one quarter; zero mutual fund and insurance holdings signal lack of conviction
  • Elevated Leverage Metrics: Debt-to-EBITDA of 3.14x and weak interest coverage of 2.64x constrain financial flexibility during downturns
  • Premium P/BV Ratio: Trading at 2.58x book value despite modest ROE and volatile earnings, suggesting overvaluation on asset basis
  • Working Capital Pressures: Trade payables surged to ₹42.58 crores from ₹13.16 crores, potentially indicating cash flow stress
  • Bearish Technical Trend: Stock below key moving averages with mildly bearish technical outlook, suggesting further downside risk

Outlook: What to Watch

Positive Catalysts 📈

  • Sustained revenue above ₹80 crores per quarter for three consecutive quarters, demonstrating order book stability
  • Operating margins maintained above 15% whilst revenue normalises, validating genuine operational improvements
  • Institutional buying resumption with FII or mutual fund stake building, signalling renewed confidence
  • Debt reduction with debt-to-EBITDA falling below 2.5x, improving financial flexibility
  • Announcement of capacity expansion or new customer wins, indicating growth investments

Red Flags 🚩

  • Another quarter of revenue below ₹60 crores, confirming demand deterioration rather than temporary weakness
  • Operating margin compression back below 10%, suggesting Q4 FY26 margin spike was unsustainable
  • Further institutional selling with FII stake falling below 2%, indicating complete loss of confidence
  • Working capital deterioration with trade payables growing faster than sales, signalling cash stress
  • Interest coverage falling below 2x, raising debt servicing concerns
  • Stock breaking below ₹40 support level, triggering technical breakdown

For existing shareholders, the prudent strategy involves setting strict stop-losses at ₹40 (the 52-week low) and monitoring the next quarter's results closely. If Q1 FY27 revenue fails to recover above ₹70 crores or margins compress significantly, it would confirm that Q4 FY26's margin expansion was an aberration rather than a sustainable trend. In such a scenario, exiting positions would be advisable to preserve capital.

Fresh investors should remain on the sidelines until the company demonstrates at least two consecutive quarters of stable revenue above ₹75 crores with operating margins sustained above 12%. The current risk-reward profile heavily skews towards risk, with limited visibility on revenue stability and questionable sustainability of margin improvements. The stock's technical weakness and institutional selling add further caution signals.

The Verdict: Structural Concerns Outweigh Margin Gains

SELL

Score: 40/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions. The severe revenue volatility, stagnant long-term growth, and institutional exodus present substantial risks that the recent margin expansion cannot offset. Wait for at least two quarters of stable revenue and sustained margins before considering entry.

For Existing Holders: Consider reducing exposure or exiting positions, particularly if the stock fails to hold support at ₹40. Set strict stop-losses and monitor Q1 FY27 results closely. If revenue remains below ₹60 crores or margins compress, exit immediately to preserve capital.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹38-40 (14-18% downside from current levels), based on normalised earnings of ₹6-7 crores annually and a justified P/E of 18-20x given the company's quality profile and growth limitations.

Rationale: The dramatic 48% quarter-on-quarter revenue decline in Q4 FY26 cannot be dismissed as merely cyclical weakness when viewed alongside zero long-term growth and extreme quarterly volatility. Whilst the operating margin expansion to 19.98% appears impressive, it occurred on the lowest revenue base in recent quarters, raising sustainability concerns. The sharp FII exit, absence of mutual fund holdings, and weak interest coverage of 2.64x compound the risks. The premium P/BV valuation of 2.58x is unjustified for a company with modest ROE and unpredictable earnings. Until management demonstrates consistent revenue generation and order book visibility, the stock remains a speculative bet unsuitable for conservative portfolios.

Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News
When is the next results date for Shree Ram Twistex Ltd?
May 08 2026 11:17 PM IST
share
Share Via
Most Read
Has JSW Energy Ltd declared dividend?
May 13 2026 11:30 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd declared dividend?
May 13 2026 11:30 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has Ponni Sugars (Erode) Ltd declared dividend?
May 13 2026 11:30 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has Corona Remedies Ltd declared dividend?
May 13 2026 11:30 PM IST
share
Share Via
When is the next results date for Saatvik Green Energy Ltd?
May 13 2026 11:17 PM IST
share
Share Via
When is the next results date for CLC Industries Ltd?
May 13 2026 11:17 PM IST
share
Share Via
When is the next results date for Sunsky Logistics Ltd?
May 13 2026 11:17 PM IST
share
Share Via