Shrenik Ltd Q4 FY26: Sharp Quarterly Loss Masks Modest Full-Year Revenue Recovery

3 hours ago
share
Share Via
Shrenik Limited, a micro-cap miscellaneous sector company with a market capitalisation of ₹23.87 crores, reported a jarring quarterly loss of ₹1.03 crores in Q4 FY26, a sharp reversal from the ₹1.07 crores profit recorded in Q3 FY26. The dramatic 1,387.50% quarter-on-quarter decline underscores persistent operational volatility that has plagued the company's financial trajectory. Year-on-year comparisons paint an even bleaker picture, with net profit plunging from ₹0.08 crores in Q4 FY25 to the current loss, marking a complete erosion of profitability momentum.
Shrenik Ltd Q4 FY26: Sharp Quarterly Loss Masks Modest Full-Year Revenue Recovery

Despite this quarterly setback, the company's revenue narrative shows tentative signs of stabilisation. Net sales in Q4 FY26 reached ₹11.65 crores, reflecting a 26.77% sequential increase and a robust 145.26% year-on-year growth. However, this top-line expansion has failed to translate into sustainable bottom-line performance, with operating margins swinging wildly from positive to deeply negative territory across recent quarters. The stock, currently trading at ₹0.39, has declined 40.00% over the past year, significantly underperforming the Sensex's 8.30% decline over the same period.

Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹-1.03 Cr
▼ 1,387.50% QoQ
Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹11.65 Cr
▲ 145.26% YoY
Operating Margin
-9.36%
vs 11.75% in Q3
Book Value per Share
₹-2.88
Negative equity

The company's financial performance reveals a troubling pattern of inconsistency. Whilst revenue growth has accelerated in recent quarters, profitability has proven elusive, with margins oscillating erratically. The March 2026 quarter represents a particularly concerning inflection point, where operational execution appears to have deteriorated sharply despite improving sales momentum.

Financial Performance: Profitability Collapse Amidst Revenue Growth

Shrenik Limited's Q4 FY26 results expose a fundamental disconnect between revenue generation and profitability. Net sales of ₹11.65 crores marked the highest quarterly revenue in recent history, driven by a 26.77% quarter-on-quarter increase. This follows a pattern of sequential improvement, with Q3 FY26 sales at ₹9.19 crores and Q2 FY26 at ₹9.02 crores. Year-on-year comparisons are even more striking, with the 145.26% growth rate suggesting meaningful market traction or contract wins.

However, the operating profit (PBDIT) excluding other income tells a starkly different story. The company posted an operating loss of ₹1.09 crores in Q4 FY26, translating to a negative operating margin of 9.36%. This represents a dramatic reversal from Q3 FY26's positive operating profit of ₹1.08 crores and 11.75% margin. The swing of over 21 percentage points in operating margin within a single quarter points to either severe cost overruns, pricing pressures, or one-off operational disruptions.

Quarter Net Sales (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth Net Profit (₹ Cr) Operating Margin PAT Margin
Mar'26 11.65 +26.77% -1.03 -9.36% -8.84%
Dec'25 9.19 +1.88% 1.07 11.75% 11.64%
Sep'25 9.02 +54.72% 0.22 2.00% 2.44%
Jun'25 5.83 +22.74% -0.07 -7.72% -1.20%
Mar'25 4.75 +2.15% 0.08 -1.05% 1.68%
Dec'24 4.65 -3.93% -0.07 -7.74% -1.51%
Sep'24 4.84 0.05 -3.51% 1.03%

The quality of earnings raises significant red flags. With minimal employee costs of just ₹0.01 crores quarterly, the company operates with an exceptionally lean organisational structure. Interest expenses remain negligible at ₹0.01 crores, and depreciation is effectively zero, suggesting minimal fixed asset intensity. The absence of tax payments across all recent quarters, despite sporadic profitability, indicates accumulated losses being carried forward or structural tax planning arrangements.

Other income contributed ₹0.08 crores in Q4 FY26, down sharply from ₹0.39 crores in Q1 FY26. This volatility in non-operating income suggests reliance on treasury operations or one-off gains rather than sustainable business income. The PAT margin of negative 8.84% in Q4 FY26 compares unfavourably with the positive 11.64% achieved just one quarter earlier, highlighting the fragility of the business model.

Critical Warning: Negative Book Value

Shrenik Limited's book value per share stands at ₹-2.88, indicating shareholder equity has been completely eroded. Total shareholder funds as of March 2024 were negative ₹176.05 crores against share capital of ₹61.20 crores, meaning accumulated losses of ₹237.25 crores have wiped out all equity. This represents a fundamental solvency concern and renders traditional equity valuation metrics meaningless.

Balance Sheet Deterioration: A Company in Financial Distress

Shrenik Limited's balance sheet reveals a company in severe financial distress. As of March 2024, shareholder funds stood at negative ₹176.05 crores, comprising share capital of ₹61.20 crores offset by reserves and surplus of negative ₹237.25 crores. This negative equity position has persisted and worsened over recent years, deteriorating from positive ₹59.46 crores in March 2023 to the current deeply negative position.

The company's asset base has contracted dramatically. Fixed assets declined to just ₹0.01 crores in March 2024 from ₹2.06 crores a year earlier, suggesting asset sales or write-offs. Current assets collapsed from ₹259.45 crores in March 2023 to ₹1.54 crores in March 2024, an extraordinary 99.41% decline that points to either massive inventory liquidation, receivables write-offs, or asset disposals.

On the liability side, long-term debt stood at ₹4.77 crores as of March 2024, down from ₹5.44 crores the previous year. Current liabilities of ₹174.13 crores include trade payables of ₹49.92 crores, suggesting the company continues to operate on vendor credit despite its precarious financial position. The debt-to-equity ratio is mathematically undefined given negative equity, but the company paradoxically maintains a net cash position according to certain metrics.

Cash Flow Analysis: Positive Operating Cash Despite Losses

Interestingly, Shrenik generated positive cash flow from operations of ₹20.00 crores in FY24 despite reporting a loss of ₹235.00 crores. This was driven by ₹255.00 crores of positive working capital changes, suggesting aggressive collection of receivables, inventory liquidation, or extension of payables. However, this cash generation appears unsustainable and reflects balance sheet restructuring rather than operational health. Closing cash stood at just ₹1.00 crore as of March 2024.

Operational Challenges: Structural Profitability Issues

The company's operational metrics reveal fundamental challenges in achieving sustainable profitability. The five-year sales compound annual growth rate stands at negative 41.49%, indicating a business in prolonged contraction. Annual revenue has plummeted from ₹836.00 crores in FY19 to ₹34.00 crores in FY24, an extraordinary 95.93% decline over five years. This collapse in scale has destroyed any operating leverage the business once possessed.

EBIT growth over five years registered negative 46.70%, outpacing even the sales decline and pointing to margin compression alongside volume losses. The operating profit margin excluding other income stood at a catastrophic negative 726.50% in FY24, compared to positive 3.30% in FY19. Such dramatic margin deterioration suggests either a fundamental shift in business mix, loss of pricing power, or unsustainable cost structures relative to the shrunken revenue base.

Despite these challenges, the company's average ROCE over recent periods calculated at 34.99%, though this metric becomes questionable given negative capital employed in recent periods. The latest ROCE is listed as "Negative Capital Employed," rendering the ratio meaningless. Average ROE stands at 0.00%, reflecting the complete erosion of shareholder equity. These profitability metrics paint a picture of a business model that has fundamentally broken down.

The sales-to-capital-employed ratio averaged just 0.11x, indicating extremely poor asset utilisation. With minimal fixed assets and contracting current assets, the company appears to be operating as a trading entity with severely constrained working capital. Employee costs remain negligible, suggesting a skeleton staff managing a much-diminished operation.

Peer Comparison: Underperformance Across All Metrics

Within the miscellaneous sector peer group, Shrenik Limited stands out unfavourably across virtually all financial and valuation parameters. The company's ROE of 0.00% compares poorly with peers such as Lamosaic India (27.20%), Radiowalla (25.03%), and Agarwal Float (11.53%). This zero return on equity reflects the negative book value situation, where traditional equity return metrics become inapplicable.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE (%) Debt/Equity Mkt Cap (₹ Cr)
Shrenik 18.83x -0.14x 0.00% -0.70 23.87
A G Universal 24.17x 1.71x 7.25% 1.11
Infomedia Press NA (Loss Making) -0.50x 0.00% -0.63
Agarwal Float 8.93x 1.37x 11.53% 0.85
Lamosaic India 9.38x 0.30x 27.20% 0.06
Radiowalla 28.28x 1.13x 25.03% -0.51

The P/E ratio of 18.83x appears superficially reasonable compared to peers, but this metric is highly misleading given the erratic earnings pattern and recent quarterly loss. The trailing twelve-month earnings calculation may be capturing the temporarily positive quarters whilst missing the structural unprofitability. The negative P/BV of 0.14x reflects the negative book value, technically making the stock trade at a premium to a negative equity base—a mathematical oddity that underscores the company's distressed status.

Shrenik's market capitalisation of ₹23.87 crores positions it as the fourth-largest amongst the peer group, though all companies in this comparison fall within the micro-cap category. The debt-to-equity ratio of negative 0.70 appears favourable but is meaningless given negative equity. In reality, the company operates with negative shareholder funds and relies on trade credit and minimal debt to fund operations.

Valuation Analysis: Risky Classification Warranted

Shrenik Limited carries a "RISKY" valuation assessment, a classification that appears entirely justified given the company's financial profile. The P/E ratio of 18.83x is rendered unreliable by volatile and unsustainable earnings. The EV/EBITDA multiple of 148.32x is extraordinarily elevated, suggesting either minimal EBITDA generation or negative enterprise value dynamics. The EV/Sales ratio of 5.15x appears high for a company with such poor profitability metrics.

The stock trades at ₹0.39, down 42.65% from its 52-week high of ₹0.68 and just 8.33% above its 52-week low of ₹0.36. This proximity to annual lows reflects sustained selling pressure and lack of investor confidence. The valuation grade history shows multiple downgrades, with the stock moving to "Risky" from "Does Not Qualify" in April 2023, and experiencing several classification changes that reflect the company's unstable financial trajectory.

Traditional valuation frameworks break down when applied to Shrenik. With negative book value, zero ROE, and wildly fluctuating quarterly profits, discounted cash flow models and peer multiple approaches lack meaningful anchors. The company's enterprise value calculation becomes complex given the negative equity and uncertain sustainability of operations. Investors face not just valuation risk but fundamental solvency risk.

"With negative shareholder equity of ₹176 crores and erratic quarterly profitability, Shrenik Limited presents not merely a valuation challenge but a fundamental solvency concern that renders conventional investment analysis largely inapplicable."

Shareholding Pattern: Promoter Stake Erosion and Institutional Exodus

The shareholding pattern reveals a troubling narrative of declining promoter commitment and complete absence of institutional support. Promoter holding declined to 24.52% in March 2026 from 29.34% in September 2024, representing a 4.82 percentage point reduction over six months. This steady erosion of promoter stake raises questions about confidence in the company's prospects and potential financial pressures forcing stake sales.

Quarter Promoter (%) QoQ Change FII (%) MF (%) Non-Inst (%)
Mar'26 24.52% -0.86% 0.00% 0.00% 75.47%
Jun'25 25.38% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 74.62%
Mar'25 25.38% -0.42% 0.00% 0.00% 74.62%
Dec'24 25.80% -3.54% 70.39% 0.00% 3.76%
Sep'24 29.34% 0.00% 0.00% 70.66%

The FII holding pattern shows extreme volatility, with a bizarre spike to 70.39% in December 2024 before reverting to 0.00% in subsequent quarters. This anomalous pattern likely reflects classification changes, reclassification of investor categories, or data reporting irregularities rather than genuine foreign institutional interest. Mutual fund and insurance company holdings remain at zero across all periods, indicating complete absence of domestic institutional participation.

Non-institutional shareholding dominates at 75.47% as of March 2026, up from 70.66% in September 2024. This high retail and non-institutional ownership, combined with zero institutional presence, suggests a shareholder base comprising primarily small retail investors and potentially distressed sellers. The absence of any mutual fund, insurance, or FII interest is particularly telling—sophisticated institutional investors have entirely avoided this stock.

Promoter pledging stands at an alarming 99.94% of promoter holdings, meaning virtually all promoter shares are encumbered. This extreme level of pledging indicates severe financial stress at the promoter level and creates significant overhang risk. Should the company's financial position deteriorate further or stock prices decline, pledged shares could be invoked, leading to further promoter stake dilution and potential change of control scenarios.

Stock Performance: Severe Underperformance Across All Timeframes

Shrenik Limited's stock performance has been dismal across virtually all measurement periods, with consistent and substantial underperformance versus the broader market. The stock has declined 40.00% over the past year, whilst the Sensex fell just 8.30%, resulting in negative alpha of 31.70 percentage points. This massive underperformance reflects deteriorating fundamentals and evaporating investor confidence.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week -4.88% -4.20% -0.68%
3 Months -9.30% -9.74% +0.44%
6 Months -27.78% -11.81% -15.97%
YTD -17.02% -12.49% -4.53%
1 Year -40.00% -8.30% -31.70%
2 Years -61.00% +2.01% -63.01%
3 Years -64.55% +20.23% -84.78%
5 Years -80.00% +53.03% -133.03%

Longer-term performance is even more catastrophic. Over three years, the stock has declined 64.55% whilst the Sensex gained 20.23%, producing negative alpha of 84.78 percentage points. The five-year return of negative 80.00% versus Sensex gains of 53.03% represents an alpha deficit of 133.03 percentage points—an extraordinary level of wealth destruction for shareholders.

The stock's beta of 1.50 indicates high volatility relative to the market, classified as a "High Beta Stock." With volatility of 43.23% versus Sensex volatility of 13.06%, Shrenik exhibits more than three times the market's price fluctuation. The risk-adjusted return of negative 0.93 over one year, combined with negative Sharpe ratio, places the stock firmly in the "HIGH RISK LOW RETURN" category—the worst possible risk-return quadrant.

Technical indicators paint a uniformly bearish picture. The stock trades below all key moving averages: 5-day (₹0.40), 20-day (₹0.40), 50-day (₹0.40), 100-day (₹0.42), and 200-day (₹0.48). The current trend is classified as "MILDLY BEARISH" as of April 2, 2026, though multiple technical indicators including Bollinger Bands show outright bearish signals. MACD provides the only mildly bullish reading, but this is overshadowed by broader technical weakness.

Quality Assessment: Below Average Grade Reflects Fundamental Weaknesses

Shrenik Limited carries a "BELOW AVERAGE" quality grade, reflecting long-term financial underperformance and structural weaknesses. The quality assessment methodology considers multiple factors including growth rates, profitability metrics, leverage, and corporate governance indicators. On virtually all parameters, Shrenik scores poorly, justifying the below-average classification.

The five-year sales growth of negative 41.49% and EBIT growth of negative 46.70% represent severe business contraction. Average EBIT-to-interest coverage of negative 3.80x indicates the company's operating earnings are insufficient to cover interest expenses, though absolute interest costs remain minimal. The average ROCE of 34.99% appears strong but is rendered meaningless by negative capital employed in recent periods.

The company maintains zero dividend payout, reflecting both lack of distributable profits and need to conserve cash. Institutional holdings stand at 0.00%, indicating complete absence of sophisticated investor participation. Most alarmingly, pledged shares at 99.94% of promoter holdings signal extreme financial stress and governance concerns. This near-total pledging creates significant overhang risk and raises questions about promoter financial stability.

✅ Key Strengths

Minimal Debt Burden: Long-term debt of just ₹4.77 crores keeps interest costs negligible at ₹0.01 crores quarterly.
Revenue Growth Momentum: Q4 FY26 sales grew 145.26% YoY, suggesting some market traction or contract wins.
Lean Cost Structure: Minimal employee costs and overheads provide operational flexibility.
Positive Operating Cash Flow: Generated ₹20 crores operating cash in FY24 despite losses through working capital management.

⚠️ Key Concerns

Negative Book Value: Shareholder equity of negative ₹176.05 crores indicates complete erosion of capital base.
Extreme Promoter Pledging: 99.94% of promoter shares pledged signals severe financial distress and governance risk.
Volatile Profitability: Quarterly profits swing from ₹1.07 crores to negative ₹1.03 crores, showing no earnings stability.
Zero Institutional Interest: Complete absence of FII, MF, and insurance holdings indicates sophisticated investor avoidance.
Declining Promoter Stake: Promoter holding fell from 29.34% to 24.52% in six months, suggesting lack of confidence.
Business Contraction: Five-year sales CAGR of negative 41.49% reflects sustained business deterioration.
Poor Stock Performance: 80% decline over five years with negative alpha of 133 percentage points versus Sensex.

Investment Thesis: Multiple Red Flags Override Any Positives

The investment thesis for Shrenik Limited is fundamentally negative, with critical structural issues overwhelming any temporary positives. The company's proprietary Mojo Score of 17 out of 100 places it firmly in "STRONG SELL" territory, with the advisory recommending exit for existing holders and avoidance for potential investors. This low score reflects the convergence of poor valuation, below-average quality, flat financial trends, and bearish technical momentum.

The valuation assessment of "RISKY" is entirely appropriate given negative book value, erratic earnings, and extreme pledging. The quality grade of "BELOW AVERAGE" captures the long-term business deterioration and governance concerns. The financial trend classification of "FLAT" masks the severe quarterly volatility, whilst the "MILDLY BEARISH" technical trend suggests continued downward price pressure.

For fresh investors, Shrenik presents unacceptable risk with minimal prospect of sustainable returns. The negative equity base means shareholders are effectively subordinated to creditors in any liquidation scenario. The extreme promoter pledging creates overhang risk and potential forced selling. The complete absence of institutional investors signals that sophisticated market participants have thoroughly evaluated and rejected this opportunity.

For existing holders, the recommendation is clear: exit positions and reallocate capital to higher-quality opportunities. Whilst recent quarterly revenue growth provides a glimmer of hope, the inability to convert sales into sustainable profits, combined with the deeply negative equity base, makes this a value trap rather than a turnaround candidate. The stock's 40% decline over the past year and proximity to 52-week lows suggests the market has already rendered its verdict.

What Lies Ahead: Monitoring Points for Any Remaining Holders

Potential Positive Catalysts (Low Probability):

  • Sustained quarterly profitability over multiple quarters demonstrating operational stabilisation
  • Capital infusion to restore positive net worth and reduce pledging levels
  • Concrete business restructuring plan with credible execution roadmap
  • Reduction in promoter pledging below 50% indicating improved financial health

Critical Red Flags to Watch (High Probability):

  • Further quarterly losses extending the negative earnings pattern
  • Invocation of pledged shares leading to promoter stake dilution or control change
  • Continued decline in promoter holding below 20% threshold
  • Any regulatory actions, defaults, or insolvency proceedings
  • Stock price breach below ₹0.36 (52-week low) indicating fresh selling pressure

The Verdict: Avoid This High-Risk Value Trap

STRONG SELL

Score: 17/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid entirely. The negative book value, extreme promoter pledging, zero institutional interest, and erratic profitability create an unacceptable risk-reward profile. Numerous higher-quality opportunities exist across market caps that offer better prospects for capital appreciation without solvency risk.

For Existing Holders: Exit positions at current levels and reallocate capital. Whilst recent revenue growth provides marginal hope, the fundamental issues—negative equity of ₹176 crores, 99.94% promoter pledging, and five-year business contraction of 41%—are structural rather than cyclical. The stock's 80% decline over five years demonstrates sustained wealth destruction unlikely to reverse without transformative capital infusion and business restructuring.

Fair Value Estimate: Not applicable. Traditional valuation frameworks break down with negative book value and unsustainable earnings. The stock's intrinsic value is effectively zero unless the company can restore positive equity through capital infusion or sustained profitability—neither of which appears likely based on current trajectory.

Bottom Line: Shrenik Limited exemplifies a distressed micro-cap situation where temporary revenue growth cannot overcome fundamental solvency concerns, governance issues, and structural business deterioration. The convergence of negative equity, extreme pledging, and institutional abandonment makes this a clear avoid for all investor categories.

Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. The analysis presented is based on publicly available information as of May 14, 2026, and actual results may differ materially from projections or assessments provided herein.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News