Solex Energy Q4 FY26: Stellar Quarter Masks Valuation Concerns

May 16 2026 09:32 PM IST
share
Share Via
Solex Energy Ltd., the Gujarat-based solar photovoltaic module manufacturer, delivered a blockbuster fourth quarter for FY26, with consolidated net profit surging 564.87% quarter-on-quarter to ₹57.91 crores, marking the company's strongest quarterly performance to date. However, the stock's meteoric rise has pushed valuations into expensive territory, with shares trading at a P/E ratio of 27.32 times trailing earnings and a price-to-book value of 7.90 times—metrics that raise questions about sustainability despite the impressive operational momentum.
Solex Energy Q4 FY26: Stellar Quarter Masks Valuation Concerns
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹57.91 Cr
▲ 564.87% QoQ
Revenue Growth
178.56%
QoQ Expansion
Operating Margin
11.11%
vs 8.14% in Q3
Return on Equity
21.64%
Strong Capital Efficiency

The company, with a market capitalisation of ₹1,332 crores, has emerged as a compelling growth story in India's renewable energy sector. Following the Q4 FY26 results announcement, the stock responded positively, gaining 5.24% on May 15, 2026, to close at ₹1,316.50. This upward momentum reflects investor enthusiasm for the company's explosive revenue growth and improving profitability metrics, though the shares remain 33.68% below their 52-week high of ₹1,985.00.

The standout feature of the quarter was the remarkable revenue acceleration. Net sales in Q4 FY26 reached ₹885.53 crores, representing a staggering 178.56% increase from Q3 FY26's ₹317.90 crores and a 248.09% year-on-year surge from Q4 FY25's ₹254.40 crores. This exceptional topline growth appears driven by strong order execution and favourable market conditions in the solar module manufacturing sector, positioning Solex Energy at the forefront of India's renewable energy transition.

Quarter Revenue (₹ Cr) QoQ Change Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Change PAT Margin
Mar'26 885.53 +178.56% 57.91 +564.87% 6.65%
Dec'25 317.90 +105.07% 8.71 +66.86% 2.79%
Sep'25 155.02 -40.29% 5.22 -78.40% 3.73%
Jun'25 259.61 +2.05% 24.17 +68.78% 9.52%
Mar'25 254.40 +88.92% 14.32 +1.92% 5.95%
Dec'24 134.66 +2.21% 14.05 +54.40% 10.41%
Sep'24 131.75 9.10 6.89%

Financial Performance: Explosive Growth with Margin Recovery

The Q4 FY26 results showcase a company firing on all cylinders. Operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (PBDIT) excluding other income jumped to ₹98.35 crores from ₹25.88 crores in Q3 FY26, reflecting the powerful operating leverage inherent in the business model. Operating margins expanded to 11.11% from 8.14% in the previous quarter, demonstrating improved cost management and pricing power as the company scaled operations.

Profitability metrics showed significant improvement across the board. Profit before tax surged to ₹78.22 crores in Q4 FY26, up from ₹11.96 crores in Q3 FY26 and ₹20.11 crores in Q4 FY25. The PAT margin expanded to 6.65% from 2.79% in the previous quarter, indicating that the company successfully converted topline growth into bottom-line expansion. The effective tax rate remained stable at 24.71%, in line with the company's historical average of 24.87%.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹885.53 Cr
▲ 178.56% QoQ | ▲ 248.09% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹57.91 Cr
▲ 564.87% QoQ | ▲ 304.40% YoY
Operating Margin
11.11%
vs 8.14% in Q3 FY26
PAT Margin
6.65%
vs 2.79% in Q3 FY26

The quality of earnings appears robust, with operating profit growth outpacing revenue expansion in percentage terms. Employee costs increased to ₹14.41 crores from ₹9.41 crores quarter-on-quarter, reflecting necessary hiring to support the rapid business expansion. Interest costs rose to ₹10.19 crores from ₹9.35 crores, a modest 8.98% increase that suggests prudent financial management despite the aggressive growth trajectory.

For the full year FY25, Solex Energy reported net sales of ₹662.00 crores, up 81.40% from ₹365.00 crores in FY24. Annual net profit reached ₹42.00 crores compared to ₹8.00 crores in the previous year, representing a remarkable 425% year-on-year increase. Operating margins improved to 11.00% from 7.70%, whilst PAT margins expanded to 6.30% from 2.20%, demonstrating the company's ability to scale profitably.

Operational Excellence: Capital Efficiency and Balance Sheet Strength

Solex Energy's operational metrics reveal a business model characterised by strong capital efficiency and improving returns. The company's return on equity (ROE) stands at an impressive 21.64% for the latest period, significantly above the industry average and indicative of superior capital allocation. This high ROE demonstrates management's ability to generate substantial returns for shareholders from the equity base, a critical strength in capital-intensive manufacturing businesses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) reached 13.33% in the latest period, with a five-year average of 28.01%. Whilst the latest ROCE figure appears lower than the historical average, this likely reflects the recent capital expansion undertaken to support growth. The company's sales-to-capital-employed ratio of 4.45 times suggests efficient asset utilisation, with each rupee of capital employed generating ₹4.45 in sales.

Key Operational Strengths

Interest Coverage Surges: Operating profit to interest coverage reached an exceptional 9.65 times in Q4 FY26, the highest level recorded. This represents a dramatic improvement from previous quarters and provides substantial financial flexibility for future investments. The company's ability to service debt obligations has strengthened considerably, reducing financial risk.

Working Capital Dynamics: The balance sheet shows current assets of ₹362.16 crores against current liabilities of ₹246.39 crores as of March 2025, providing a healthy current ratio. However, the cash flow statement reveals working capital absorption of ₹110.00 crores during FY25, reflecting the rapid business expansion and inventory build-up necessary to fulfil large orders.

The company's leverage profile shows long-term debt of ₹68.69 crores and a debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 1.93 times, indicating manageable debt levels. Net debt to equity averaged 1.55 times, which whilst elevated, remains within acceptable limits for a growing manufacturing business. Importantly, promoters hold 66.15% of the equity with zero pledging, demonstrating strong promoter confidence and alignment with minority shareholders.

Fixed assets increased to ₹110.50 crores from ₹54.40 crores year-on-year, reflecting significant capacity expansion investments. This capital expenditure positions the company to capitalise on India's burgeoning solar energy market, though it temporarily depresses return ratios until the new capacity reaches optimal utilisation.

The Margin Dynamics: Volatility Amidst Growth

A closer examination of margin trends reveals considerable quarterly volatility, raising questions about sustainability. Operating margins (excluding other income) have fluctuated significantly over recent quarters: 10.87% in Sep'24, 17.55% in Dec'24, 11.02% in Mar'25, 15.90% in Jun'25, 11.99% in Sep'25, 8.14% in Dec'25, and 11.11% in Mar'26. This variability suggests that margins are influenced by project mix, raw material costs, and competitive dynamics in the solar module manufacturing sector.

The gross profit margin in Q4 FY26 stood at 10.00%, down from 16.21% in Dec'24 but improved from 5.68% in Dec'25. This compression in gross margins despite strong revenue growth indicates intense pricing pressure in the industry or elevated input costs. The company's ability to maintain operating margins above 11% reflects operational efficiencies and scale benefits, though management will need to navigate raw material price fluctuations carefully.

Margin Sustainability Concerns

Quarterly Fluctuations: The significant quarter-to-quarter margin volatility—ranging from 8.14% to 17.55% over the past year—suggests that profitability is highly sensitive to order mix and input costs. Investors should monitor whether the Q4 FY26 margin of 11.11% represents a sustainable baseline or whether further compression could occur in subsequent quarters.

Interest Cost Trajectory: Interest expenses increased 72.92% over the latest six months to ₹19.54 crores, reflecting higher working capital borrowings to support growth. Whilst the interest coverage ratio remains strong, rising interest costs could pressure margins if revenue growth moderates.

Metric Q4 FY26 Q3 FY26 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY26 Q4 FY25
Operating Margin (%) 11.11% 8.14% 11.99% 15.90% 11.02%
Gross Margin (%) 10.00% 5.68% 7.95% 14.36% 9.24%
PAT Margin (%) 6.65% 2.79% 3.73% 9.52% 5.95%
Interest (₹ Cr) 10.19 9.35 5.89 5.41 5.00

Industry Leadership: How Solex Energy Compares to Peers

Within the Other Electrical Equipment sector, Solex Energy occupies a distinctive position. The company's ROE of 20.73% ranks favourably against peers, with only Prostarm Info (26.01%) and Mangal Electrica (25.51%) posting higher returns on equity. This superior capital efficiency demonstrates Solex Energy's ability to generate strong returns despite operating in a competitive manufacturing environment.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE (%) Debt/Equity Div Yield (%)
Solex Energy 27.32 7.90 20.73% 1.55 0.04%
Rishabh Instrum. 27.17 2.69 5.63% -0.17
Danish Power 23.28 4.70 19.15% -0.29
Salzer Electron. 23.86 2.21 9.40% 0.80 0.35%
Mangal Electrica 19.39 1.42 25.51% 0.92
Prostarm Info 26.03 2.98 26.01% 0.01

However, Solex Energy's valuation multiples stand out as significantly elevated compared to peers. The company's P/E ratio of 27.32 times is at the higher end of the peer group, exceeded only by Rishabh Instruments. More strikingly, the price-to-book value of 7.90 times is nearly triple the peer average of approximately 2.80 times, indicating that the market has priced in substantial future growth expectations.

This valuation premium appears partially justified by Solex Energy's superior ROE and robust growth trajectory. The five-year sales compound annual growth rate of 36.70% and EBIT growth of 54.28% significantly outpace most competitors. However, the debt-to-equity ratio of 1.55 times is higher than several peers, suggesting greater financial leverage to fuel expansion.

The company ranks third by market capitalisation at ₹1,332 crores within its peer group, reflecting its mid-tier positioning. The minimal dividend yield of 0.04% indicates management's preference to retain earnings for reinvestment rather than distribute cash to shareholders—a strategy appropriate for a high-growth company but one that limits income appeal for yield-seeking investors.

Valuation Analysis: Premium Pricing Tests Investor Conviction

Solex Energy's current valuation presents a complex picture for potential investors. Trading at a P/E ratio of 27.32 times trailing twelve-month earnings, the stock commands a premium to the broader small-cap universe. The price-to-book value of 7.90 times suggests investors are paying nearly eight times the company's net asset value, reflecting strong growth expectations and confidence in management's ability to deploy capital efficiently.

The enterprise value multiples tell a similar story of elevated valuations. EV/EBITDA of 23.76 times and EV/EBIT of 27.81 times are substantial, particularly for a manufacturing business. The EV/Sales ratio of 2.58 times indicates the market is valuing each rupee of revenue at ₹2.58, a metric that requires sustained margin expansion and growth to justify.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
27.32x
Premium Valuation
Price to Book
7.90x
vs Peers Avg 2.80x
EV/EBITDA
23.76x
Elevated Multiple
PEG Ratio
0.12x
Growth Justifies Premium

One mitigating factor is the remarkably low PEG ratio of 0.12, which compares the P/E ratio to the earnings growth rate. A PEG ratio below 1.0 typically suggests that a stock's valuation is reasonable relative to its growth prospects. Solex Energy's exceptional earnings growth trajectory—evidenced by the 304.40% year-on-year increase in Q4 FY26 net profit—provides some justification for the premium valuation multiples.

The proprietary valuation assessment categorises Solex Energy as "VERY EXPENSIVE," a designation that has been in place since May 2025 with brief interruptions. This classification reflects the reality that the stock has appreciated significantly faster than fundamental improvements, creating valuation risk should growth momentum falter or margins compress.

Valuation Verdict: Growth Story Priced to Perfection

At current levels, Solex Energy's valuation leaves minimal room for disappointment. The stock's 46.77% gain over the past year has outpaced the Sensex by 55.61 percentage points, reflecting strong investor enthusiasm. However, the shares have corrected 23.02% over the past six months, underperforming the Sensex by 11.99 percentage points, suggesting some profit-taking after the earlier rally.

Fair value estimation proves challenging given the company's rapid growth trajectory and margin volatility. Based on peer multiples and historical trading ranges, a fair P/E ratio of 20-22 times appears more sustainable, implying a fair value range of ₹950-1,050 per share. This suggests the current price of ₹1,316.50 embeds approximately 25-35% premium to intrinsic value, requiring continued exceptional execution to justify.

Shareholding: Stable Promoter Base, Limited Institutional Interest

The shareholding pattern reveals a remarkably stable ownership structure with minimal institutional participation. Promoters maintain a consistent 66.15% stake across the past five quarters, with zero pledging—a strong positive signal indicating promoter confidence and financial stability. The diverse promoter group includes 22 individuals, suggesting a well-distributed ownership structure amongst founding shareholders.

Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 Mar'25 QoQ Change
Promoter 66.15% 66.15% 66.15% 66.15% 0.00%
FII 0.13% 0.25% 0.09% 0.01% -0.12%
Mutual Funds 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Other DII 0.81% 0.98% 1.02% 0.79% -0.17%
Non-Institutional 32.91% 32.63% 32.75% 33.06% +0.28%

Foreign institutional investor (FII) holdings declined to 0.13% in March 2026 from 0.25% in December 2025, representing a sequential decrease of 0.12 percentage points. This reduction suggests limited appetite from global investors, possibly due to the stock's small-cap status and limited liquidity. Only three FIIs hold positions in the company, indicating minimal international recognition.

The complete absence of mutual fund holdings is particularly noteworthy. Zero domestic mutual fund ownership suggests that institutional fund managers have not yet embraced Solex Energy, possibly due to liquidity constraints, valuation concerns, or lack of research coverage. This creates both risk and opportunity—risk from limited institutional support during market downturns, but opportunity if mutual funds begin accumulating positions as the company scales.

Other domestic institutional investors (DIIs) hold 0.81%, down from 0.98% in the previous quarter. The 0.17 percentage point decline indicates some institutional selling, though the absolute levels remain minimal. Non-institutional shareholders, comprising retail and high-net-worth individuals, hold 32.91% and showed a marginal increase of 0.28 percentage points quarter-on-quarter, suggesting continued retail investor interest.

Stock Performance: Exceptional Long-Term Returns with Recent Volatility

Solex Energy's stock performance demonstrates the remarkable wealth creation potential of high-growth small-cap companies, tempered by significant volatility. Over the past five years, the stock has delivered an astronomical 3,948.28% return, outperforming the Sensex by 3,893.89 percentage points. This translates to approximately 40-fold wealth multiplication for long-term investors who identified the opportunity early.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week +2.77% -2.70% +5.47%
1 Month +3.05% -3.68% +6.73%
3 Months +42.02% -8.94% +50.96%
6 Months -23.02% -11.03% -11.99%
YTD 2026 +6.30% -11.71% +18.01%
1 Year +46.77% -8.84% +55.61%
3 Years +294.63% +20.68% +273.95%
5 Years +3,948.28% +54.39% +3,893.89%

However, recent performance reveals increased volatility. The six-month return of -23.02% underperforms the Sensex by 11.99 percentage points, indicating significant profit-booking following the stock's earlier rally to ₹1,985.00 in late 2025. The current price of ₹1,316.50 represents a 33.68% decline from that peak, though it remains 65.50% above the 52-week low of ₹795.45.

The three-month performance shows a strong recovery, with the stock gaining 42.02% and outperforming the Sensex by 50.96 percentage points. This recent strength appears driven by the exceptional Q4 FY26 results and improving sentiment towards renewable energy stocks. Year-to-date, the stock has gained 6.30%, outperforming the Sensex by 18.01 percentage points.

Risk metrics highlight the stock's volatile nature. The beta of 1.35 indicates the stock is 35% more volatile than the broader market, categorising it as a high-beta stock. The one-year volatility of 55.94% is substantial, more than four times the Sensex volatility of 13.02%. The positive Sharpe ratio of 0.84 suggests the stock has delivered adequate risk-adjusted returns, though investors must be prepared for significant price swings.

"With a five-year CAGR of 3,948%, Solex Energy exemplifies the extraordinary wealth creation potential of identifying high-growth companies early, though the journey requires tolerance for extreme volatility."

Investment Thesis: Growth Momentum Versus Valuation Risk

Solex Energy presents a classic investment dilemma: exceptional operational momentum confronting stretched valuations. The company's fundamental business trajectory remains compelling, with industry-leading growth rates, improving margins, and strong capital efficiency metrics. The renewable energy sector tailwinds provide a supportive backdrop, with India's ambitious solar capacity targets creating substantial addressable market opportunity.

Valuation Grade
Very Expensive
Premium Territory
Quality Grade
Average
Improving Trend
Financial Trend
Outstanding
Strong Momentum
Technical Trend
Mildly Bullish
Positive Setup

The proprietary Mojo Score of 68/100 places the stock in "HOLD" territory, reflecting the balanced assessment of strong fundamentals offset by valuation concerns. The financial trend classification of "Outstanding" acknowledges the exceptional Q4 FY26 performance, whilst the technical trend of "Mildly Bullish" suggests constructive price action following the recent correction.

Quality metrics present a mixed picture. The "Average" quality grade reflects the company's relatively short operating history and moderate institutional holdings, though the trend is improving. Strong ROCE and ROE metrics demonstrate operational excellence, whilst the absence of promoter pledging and manageable debt levels provide financial stability. However, the margin volatility and limited institutional participation temper the quality assessment.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

KEY STRENGTHS

  • Explosive Revenue Growth: Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹885.53 crores represents 178.56% QoQ and 248.09% YoY growth, demonstrating exceptional order execution capability
  • Superior Capital Efficiency: ROE of 21.64% and average ROCE of 28.01% significantly outpace industry benchmarks, indicating excellent capital allocation
  • Robust Interest Coverage: Operating profit to interest ratio of 9.65 times provides substantial financial flexibility and reduces refinancing risk
  • Strong Promoter Commitment: Stable 66.15% promoter holding with zero pledging demonstrates alignment with minority shareholders
  • Sector Tailwinds: Positioned in India's high-growth renewable energy sector with government policy support and increasing solar adoption
  • Margin Expansion: Operating margin improved to 11.11% from 8.14% QoQ, showing operating leverage benefits from scale
  • Outstanding Financial Trend: Proprietary analysis classifies current financial trend as "Outstanding" based on multiple positive factors

KEY CONCERNS

  • Stretched Valuations: P/E of 27.32x and P/BV of 7.90x are substantially elevated, leaving minimal margin of safety
  • Margin Volatility: Operating margins have fluctuated between 8.14% and 17.55% over recent quarters, raising sustainability concerns
  • Limited Institutional Support: Zero mutual fund holdings and minimal FII participation (0.13%) creates liquidity risk
  • High Leverage: Net debt to equity of 1.55x is elevated for a small-cap company, increasing financial risk
  • Working Capital Intensity: Cash flow from operations was negative ₹47.00 crores in FY25 due to working capital absorption
  • Small-Cap Liquidity: Market cap of ₹1,332 crores limits institutional participation and increases volatility
  • Competitive Intensity: Solar module manufacturing is highly competitive with pricing pressure from domestic and international players

Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters

POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Sustained revenue growth above ₹700 crores quarterly would validate scalability
  • Operating margin stabilisation above 12% would improve earnings quality
  • Mutual fund or FII buying could provide valuation support and liquidity
  • Positive operating cash flow generation would reduce working capital concerns
  • New capacity commissioning driving volume growth without margin dilution

RED FLAGS TO MONITOR

  • Revenue decline or margin compression below 9% would signal competitive pressure
  • Further increase in debt levels or deteriorating interest coverage
  • Continued institutional selling or promoter stake reduction
  • Negative operating cash flows persisting beyond FY26
  • Any quality issues or customer concentration risks emerging

The forward outlook for Solex Energy hinges on management's ability to sustain the exceptional growth trajectory whilst improving profitability consistency. The company's order book visibility and capacity utilisation rates will be critical metrics to monitor in Q1 FY27 results. Additionally, any commentary on raw material cost trends and pricing dynamics will provide insights into margin sustainability.

Institutional investor participation remains a key variable. Should domestic mutual funds or foreign institutional investors begin accumulating positions, it could provide significant price support and reduce volatility. Conversely, continued institutional absence limits the stock's appeal to a broader investor base.

The Verdict: Quality Business, Expensive Entry Point

HOLD

Score: 68/100

For Fresh Investors: The current valuation of ₹1,316.50 appears expensive relative to intrinsic value, offering limited margin of safety. Investors seeking entry should wait for a meaningful correction towards ₹1,000-1,050 levels, which would provide better risk-reward. The stock's high volatility (55.94%) suggests patience will likely be rewarded with more attractive entry opportunities.

For Existing Holders: Continue holding positions acquired at lower levels, as the fundamental business momentum remains strong. Consider partial profit-booking if the stock approaches ₹1,500, given valuation concerns. Set a mental stop-loss around ₹1,050 to protect gains, as a break below this level could signal deteriorating fundamentals or extended valuation compression.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹1,000-1,050 (24-26% downside from current levels), based on peer-adjusted P/E of 20-22x and sustainable earnings trajectory.

Rationale: Solex Energy combines exceptional growth (564.87% QoQ profit growth), superior capital efficiency (21.64% ROE), and strong sector tailwinds. However, the "Very Expensive" valuation grade, elevated P/BV of 7.90x, and margin volatility create meaningful downside risk. The absence of institutional support and high beta (1.35) further amplify volatility concerns. This is a quality business trading at a premium that requires near-perfect execution to justify current prices.

Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Investments in small-cap stocks carry significant risks including liquidity constraints, volatility, and potential loss of capital.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News