Stallion India Fluorochemicals Q4 FY26: Profit Resilience Masks Revenue Decline

3 hours ago
share
Share Via
Stallion India Fluorochemicals Ltd. reported a mixed performance for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), with net profit declining 17.64% quarter-on-quarter to ₹10.93 crores whilst revenue fell 27.43% year-on-year to ₹109.99 crores. The micro-cap chemical company, valued at ₹1,697 crores, faces mounting pressure as its stock plunged 4.72% following the results announcement, trading at ₹140.15 and extending its year-to-date decline to 30.02%.
Stallion India Fluorochemicals Q4 FY26: Profit Resilience Masks Revenue Decline
Q4 FY26 Net Profit
₹10.93 Cr
▼ 17.64% QoQ
Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹109.99 Cr
▼ 27.43% YoY
Operating Margin
14.86%
▲ 370 bps QoQ
Return on Equity
10.17%
Latest FY26

The Mumbai-based fluorochemicals manufacturer has delivered a tale of two halves in FY26. Whilst the company maintained profitability across all quarters, the sharp revenue contraction in Q4 FY26 compared to the exceptional Q4 FY25 base raises questions about demand sustainability. The stock's dramatic 61.13% decline from its 52-week high of ₹360.57 reflects investor concerns about the company's ability to maintain its growth trajectory in an increasingly competitive chemical products landscape.

Despite the quarterly setback, Stallion India's nine-month performance for FY26 shows resilience, with net profit of ₹33.48 crores representing 40.08% growth over the corresponding period. However, the company's elevated valuation at 35 times trailing twelve-month earnings and premium price-to-book ratio of 5.12 times leave little room for execution missteps.

Quarter Revenue (₹ Cr) QoQ % Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ % OPM %
Mar'26 109.99 +5.10% 10.93 -1.80% 14.86%
Dec'25 104.65 -0.86% 11.13 -2.54% 11.17%
Sep'25 105.56 -4.44% 11.42 +10.23% 14.75%
Jun'25 110.47 -27.12% 10.36 -21.93% 12.94%
Mar'25 151.57 +78.00% 13.27 +35.69% 12.36%
Dec'24 85.15 +26.04% 9.78 +1050.59% 16.81%
Sep'24 67.56 0.85 2.87%

Financial Performance: Margin Expansion Cushions Revenue Decline

In Q4 FY26, Stallion India posted revenue of ₹109.99 crores, marking a 5.10% sequential improvement from ₹104.65 crores in Q3 FY26 but representing a concerning 27.43% year-on-year decline from the exceptional ₹151.57 crores recorded in Q4 FY25. The sharp YoY contraction reflects the challenge of sustaining the extraordinary growth witnessed in the March 2025 quarter, which had surged 78.00% sequentially.

Net profit for Q4 FY26 stood at ₹10.93 crores, declining 1.80% quarter-on-quarter from ₹11.13 crores but falling 17.64% from ₹13.27 crores in the year-ago period. The PAT margin compressed to 9.94% from 10.64% in the previous quarter, though it remained above the 8.76% recorded in Q4 FY25. The company's ability to maintain near-double-digit PAT margins despite revenue pressures demonstrates operational discipline.

Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹109.99 Cr
+5.10% QoQ | -27.43% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹10.93 Cr
-1.80% QoQ | -17.64% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
14.86%
▲ 369 bps QoQ
PAT Margin
9.94%
▼ 70 bps QoQ

Operating profit before depreciation, interest, tax and other income (PBDIT excluding OI) reached ₹16.35 crores in Q4 FY26, translating to an operating margin of 14.86%, up sharply from 11.17% in Q3 FY26 and 12.36% in Q4 FY25. This 369 basis points sequential margin expansion reflects improved cost management and operational efficiencies. Interest costs remained negligible at ₹0.38 crores, whilst depreciation stood at ₹0.60 crores, doubling from the previous quarter.

For the full year FY25, Stallion India delivered revenue of ₹377.00 crores, representing robust 61.80% growth from ₹233.00 crores in FY24. Net profit surged 113.33% to ₹32.00 crores from ₹15.00 crores, whilst operating margins expanded to 12.50% from 9.90%. The company's five-year sales CAGR of 29.40% and EBIT CAGR of 85.69% underscore its strong historical growth trajectory, though sustaining this momentum appears increasingly challenging.

Tax Rate Volatility Warrants Attention

Stallion India's effective tax rate has exhibited significant volatility across recent quarters, ranging from a negative 54.55% in September 2024 to 34.37% in March 2026. The Q4 FY26 tax rate of 34.37% represents the highest in the trailing twelve months and contributed to the profit compression. The company paid ₹5.73 crores in taxes during Q4 FY26, substantially higher than ₹2.08 crores in Q3 FY26. Investors should monitor whether this elevated tax rate persists or reflects one-time adjustments.

Balance Sheet Strength: Net Cash Position Provides Cushion

Stallion India maintains a fortress balance sheet with zero long-term debt as of March 2025, positioning it as a net cash company with a net debt-to-equity ratio of negative 0.26. Shareholder funds stood at ₹300.84 crores, comprising equity capital of ₹79.33 crores and reserves of ₹221.52 crores. The company's book value per share of ₹32.25 contrasts sharply with the current market price of ₹140.15, resulting in a price-to-book ratio of 5.12 times.

Current assets reached ₹306.99 crores as of March 2025, more than nine times the current liabilities of ₹32.49 crores, providing ample liquidity. Fixed assets stood at ₹16.82 crores, representing modest capital intensity. The company's return on capital employed (ROCE) of 19.73% demonstrates efficient capital deployment, though the return on equity (ROE) of 10.17% lags behind the ROCE, indicating scope for improvement in equity returns.

Cash flow dynamics reveal a mixed picture. Operating cash flow turned negative at ₹13.00 crores in FY25 due to working capital expansion of ₹49.00 crores, despite generating ₹42.00 crores in profit before tax. The company raised ₹75.00 crores through financing activities during FY25, likely from its public listing, which bolstered the closing cash position to ₹58.00 crores from ₹16.00 crores. The working capital intensity requires careful monitoring as the business scales.

Capital Efficiency: ROCE Strength Offset by Weak ROE

Stallion India's five-year average ROCE of 20.06% demonstrates strong operational efficiency and capital deployment capability. However, the average ROE of 10.75% significantly trails the ROCE, indicating that the company generates better returns on its operating capital than on shareholder equity. This divergence suggests either conservative capital structure with excess cash or dilution from recent equity raises. The latest ROE of 10.17% remains in the weak category for a growth-oriented chemical company, raising questions about optimal capital allocation strategies.

Industry Context: Navigating Volatile Chemical Sector Dynamics

The broader chemical products sector has faced headwinds over the past year, with the sector delivering 7.89% returns whilst Stallion India surged 131.54%, outperforming by 123.65 percentage points. However, this exceptional performance has reversed sharply in recent months, with the stock declining 30.02% year-to-date compared to the Sensex's 12.45% decline, resulting in 17.57 percentage points of negative alpha.

Stallion India operates in the fluorochemicals segment, a niche within the broader chemical products industry. The company's revenue volatility—ranging from ₹67.56 crores in September 2024 to ₹151.57 crores in March 2025—suggests either project-based revenue recognition or significant customer concentration. The absence of detailed segment disclosure limits visibility into end-market exposure and demand drivers.

The company's institutional holding stands at just 5.83%, indicating limited institutional interest despite the recent public listing. The absence of promoter pledging provides comfort on governance, whilst the zero dividend payout reflects a growth-focused capital allocation strategy. As a micro-cap with ₹1,697 crores market capitalisation, Stallion India remains vulnerable to liquidity constraints and heightened volatility.

Company Market Cap (₹ Cr) P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE % Debt/Equity
Stallion India 1,697 35.23 5.12 10.75% -0.26
Linde India 107.00 15.80 12.47% -0.01
PCBL Chemical 54.04 2.77 12.78% 1.17
Ellen Industrial Gas 40.41 4.37 0.00% -0.06
Refex Industries 19.32 2.78 23.36% -0.16
Premier Explosives 62.43 10.66 8.53% 0.07

Valuation Analysis: Premium Multiples Offer Limited Margin of Safety

At the current price of ₹140.15, Stallion India trades at 35.23 times trailing twelve-month earnings, representing a premium to the sector average P/E of 42 times but appearing elevated given the company's recent performance deceleration. The stock's price-to-book ratio of 5.12 times significantly exceeds the sector average of approximately 7.3 times, though it trades at a discount to peers like Linde India (15.80x) and Premier Explosives (10.66x).

The company's enterprise value-to-EBITDA multiple of 32.38 times and EV-to-EBIT of 33.19 times reflect expensive valuations that embed high growth expectations. With EV-to-sales at 4.09 times, the market is pricing in sustained margin expansion and revenue acceleration—outcomes that appear increasingly uncertain given recent quarterly trends.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
35.23x
vs Industry: 42x
Price to Book
5.12x
Book Value: ₹32.25
EV/EBITDA
32.38x
Premium valuation
Mojo Score
35/100
SELL Rating

The stock's valuation grade has deteriorated to "Very Expensive" as of September 2025, down from "Very Attractive" in August 2025, reflecting the sharp price appreciation that preceded the recent correction. The 61.13% decline from the 52-week high of ₹360.57 to the current ₹140.15 has improved valuation comfort marginally, though multiples remain stretched relative to near-term fundamentals.

Stallion India's proprietary Mojo score stands at 35 out of 100, placing it firmly in "SELL" territory. The score reflects concerns about bearish technical trends, flat financial performance in Q4 FY26, and expensive valuations. The company's quality grade of "Average" and financial trend classification of "Flat" further constrain the investment case at current valuations.

"Whilst Stallion India's debt-free balance sheet and historical growth trajectory merit recognition, the combination of revenue deceleration, expensive valuations, and deteriorating technical momentum creates a challenging risk-reward profile for investors."

Stock Performance: Spectacular Rally Gives Way to Sharp Correction

Stallion India's stock has experienced extreme volatility over the past twelve months, delivering a spectacular 131.54% return versus the Sensex's 8.06% decline, generating 139.60 percentage points of alpha. However, this outperformance has reversed sharply in recent months, with the stock declining 30.02% year-to-date, 25.88% over six months, and 15.03% over three months.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Day -4.72% +0.07% -4.79%
1 Week -14.57% -4.30% -10.27%
1 Month -0.39% -2.91% +2.52%
3 Months -15.03% -9.70% -5.33%
6 Months -25.88% -11.68% -14.20%
YTD -30.02% -12.45% -17.57%
1 Year +131.54% -8.06% +139.60%

The stock's high beta of 1.57 indicates significantly higher volatility than the broader market, with risk-adjusted returns of 1.78 over one year despite the 73.76% volatility. The stock currently trades below all key moving averages—5-day (₹158.19), 20-day (₹156.28), 50-day (₹132.27), 100-day (₹152.81), and 200-day (₹164.78)—signalling technical weakness.

Technical indicators paint a bearish picture, with the overall trend classified as "Mildly Bearish" as of May 13, 2026, having shifted from "Sideways" on the same day. Weekly MACD shows mildly bullish signals, but Bollinger Bands indicate bearish momentum, whilst moving averages remain mildly bearish. The on-balance volume (OBV) indicator shows bullish accumulation on a weekly basis, providing a lone positive signal amidst the technical deterioration.

Investment Thesis: Quality Concerns Outweigh Growth Potential

Stallion India's investment thesis rests on four pillars, each presenting mixed signals. The valuation pillar shows "Very Expensive" pricing that offers limited margin of safety. The quality grade of "Average" reflects decent historical growth metrics but weak ROE and limited institutional participation. The financial trend classification of "Flat" captures the recent performance deceleration, whilst the technical trend of "Mildly Bearish" suggests continued near-term pressure.

Valuation
Very Expensive
P/E: 35x, P/BV: 5.1x
Quality Grade
Average
ROE: 10.75%, ROCE: 20.06%
Financial Trend
Flat
Q4 revenue down 27% YoY
Technical Trend
Mildly Bearish
Below all key MAs

Key Strengths

  • Zero debt balance sheet with net cash position provides financial flexibility
  • Strong five-year sales CAGR of 29.40% demonstrates historical growth capability
  • Robust ROCE of 20.06% indicates efficient capital deployment
  • Operating margin expansion to 14.86% in Q4 FY26 shows cost management discipline
  • Nine-month FY26 profit growth of 40.08% reflects underlying business momentum
  • No promoter pledging eliminates governance concerns
  • Niche fluorochemicals positioning in specialised chemical segment

Key Concerns

  • Revenue declined 27.43% YoY in Q4 FY26, raising sustainability questions
  • Weak ROE of 10.75% lags ROCE significantly, indicating suboptimal equity returns
  • Expensive valuation at 35x P/E and 5.1x P/BV limits margin of safety
  • High revenue volatility suggests customer concentration or project-based business
  • Negative operating cash flow of ₹13 crores in FY25 due to working capital expansion
  • Limited institutional holding of 5.83% indicates low conviction
  • Stock declined 30% YTD with bearish technical momentum

Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters

The path forward for Stallion India hinges on its ability to demonstrate revenue stability and sustain margin improvements. The company's transition from a private entity to a listed micro-cap requires building institutional credibility through consistent execution and enhanced disclosure. The absence of detailed segment information, customer concentration metrics, and order book visibility limits investors' ability to assess forward momentum.

Positive Catalysts

  • Sustained operating margin above 14% demonstrating pricing power
  • Revenue stabilisation above ₹110 crores quarterly run rate
  • Improvement in ROE towards 15% through better capital efficiency
  • Increased institutional participation above 10% shareholding
  • Order book visibility providing revenue predictability

Red Flags to Monitor

  • Further revenue decline below ₹100 crores quarterly
  • Operating margin compression below 12% levels
  • Continued negative operating cash flow in FY27
  • Working capital days exceeding 90 days
  • Stock breaking below ₹130 support level

Investors should closely monitor Q1 FY27 results due in July 2026 for signs of revenue stabilisation and demand recovery. The management's commentary on order pipeline, customer diversification, and capacity utilisation will provide critical insights into near-term trajectory. Any improvement in institutional holding or research coverage could catalyse a re-rating, though current fundamentals do not support aggressive positioning.

The Verdict: Expensive Valuation Outweighs Growth Potential

SELL

Score: 35/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions at current levels. The combination of expensive valuations (35x P/E, 5.1x P/BV), revenue deceleration, and bearish technical momentum creates unfavourable risk-reward. Wait for sustained revenue stabilisation above ₹110 crores quarterly and stock correction towards ₹100-110 levels before considering entry.

For Existing Holders: Consider reducing exposure on any relief rallies towards ₹160-170 levels. The 61% decline from peak already reflects significant value destruction. Maintain strict stop-loss at ₹125 (₹7 below current price) to protect capital. Only long-term investors with high risk tolerance should hold through the volatility, anticipating eventual business recovery.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹110-120 (15-20% downside from current levels) based on 25-28x P/E on FY26 earnings, assuming revenue stabilisation and margin sustenance.

Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Investing in stocks involves risks, including the potential loss of principal. The views expressed herein are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect the views of any affiliated organisations.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News