The stock closed at ₹50.87 on May 15, 2026, down 3.23% from the previous session, extending its brutal one-year decline of 50.90% and significantly underperforming the Sensex's 8.84% fall over the same period. Trading at 0.35 times book value with a "VERY EXPENSIVE" valuation grade, the company faces mounting operational challenges despite minimal debt and a cash-positive balance sheet.
The quarter's performance underscores a troubling disconnect between top-line growth and bottom-line profitability, raising serious questions about the company's operational efficiency and business model sustainability in the challenging realty sector environment.
Quarterly Trend: Erratic Revenue, Persistent Losses
| Quarter | Revenue (₹ Cr) | QoQ Growth | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | QoQ Change | PAT Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 2.25 | +73.08% | -0.08 | -157.14% | -4.00% |
| Dec'25 | 1.30 | +1200.00% | 0.14 | -50.00% | 10.00% |
| Sep'25 | 0.10 | -37.50% | 0.28 | +366.67% | 270.00% |
| Jun'25 | 0.16 | -5.88% | 0.06 | -103.55% | 31.25% |
| Mar'25 | 0.17 | -99.14% | -1.69 | -139.12% | -994.12% |
| Dec'24 | 19.67 | -15.14% | 4.32 | +5.37% | 21.96% |
| Sep'24 | 23.18 | — | 4.10 | — | 17.69% |
The quarterly trajectory reveals extreme volatility, with revenue swinging wildly from ₹23.18 crores in Sep'24 to a mere ₹0.10 crores in Sep'25 before recovering partially to ₹2.25 crores in the latest quarter. This erratic pattern suggests lumpy project recognition typical of small realty players, but the inability to convert revenue into sustainable profits remains deeply concerning.
Financial Performance: Revenue Recovery Cannot Offset Operational Bleeding
In Q4 FY26, Supreme Holdings posted net sales of ₹2.25 crores, representing a robust 73.08% quarter-on-quarter increase from ₹1.30 crores in Q3 FY26. However, year-on-year comparison reveals a dramatic 1223.53% surge from the depressed ₹0.17 crores base in Q4 FY25, when the company faced severe operational disruptions.
Despite the revenue uptick, operating profit before depreciation, interest, tax and other income (PBDIT excluding OI) remained deeply negative at -₹0.73 crores, translating to a dismal operating margin of -32.44%. This represents a marginal improvement from the -35.38% margin in Q3 FY26, but pales in comparison to the healthy 22.83% and 18.98% margins achieved in Dec'24 and Sep'24 respectively, when revenue levels were substantially higher.
Other income of ₹0.80 crores provided crucial support, bringing operating profit (PBDIT) to a marginal positive ₹0.07 crores. After accounting for minimal interest charges of ₹0.01 crores and depreciation of ₹0.09 crores, the company reported a pre-tax loss of ₹0.02 crores. An unusual tax charge of ₹0.07 crores—representing a negative 350% effective tax rate—pushed the final consolidated net loss to ₹0.08 crores.
The quality of earnings remains questionable, with the company heavily dependent on other income to offset operational losses. For the full year FY25, the company reported net sales of ₹66.00 crores with a profit after tax of ₹10.00 crores, yielding a PAT margin of 15.20%. However, this annual performance masks the severe quarterly deterioration witnessed in the first three quarters of FY26.
Critical Profitability Concerns
Core Operations Bleeding: Operating profit excluding other income has been negative for four consecutive quarters (Mar'26 to Jun'25), indicating the company cannot generate profits from its primary realty business at current revenue scales. The reliance on other income—which contributed ₹0.80 crores against operational losses of ₹0.73 crores in Q4—raises sustainability questions.
Scale Challenge: The company appears unable to achieve operational efficiency below a certain revenue threshold, as evidenced by positive margins only when quarterly revenue exceeded ₹19 crores (Dec'24 and Sep'24).
Operational Weakness: Anaemic Returns Signal Deep-Rooted Inefficiency
Supreme Holdings' return ratios paint a grim picture of capital deployment efficiency. The latest return on equity (ROE) stands at a meagre 0.52%, whilst the average ROE over recent periods languishes at 4.68%—significantly below acceptable thresholds for value creation. Higher ROE indicates better capital efficiency and profitability; Supreme Holdings' dismal single-digit ROE underscores fundamental operational challenges and poor management effectiveness in generating returns for shareholders.
Return on capital employed (ROCE) fares even worse at -0.07% for the latest period, with an average of 5.38%. These anaemic returns suggest the company destroys rather than creates value, failing to earn adequate returns on the capital invested in its business operations. For context, healthy realty companies typically generate ROE above 15% and ROCE exceeding 12%.
The balance sheet, whilst relatively clean with minimal debt, reveals concerning trends. Shareholder funds increased from ₹547.97 crores in Mar'24 to ₹567.96 crores in Mar'25, primarily driven by reserves accumulation. However, fixed assets of ₹430.60 crores constitute 76% of total assets, suggesting significant capital locked in potentially underutilised or low-yielding properties. Current assets stood at ₹158.01 crores against current liabilities of ₹30.75 crores, providing adequate liquidity cushion.
Five-Year Growth Trajectory: Alarming Contraction
Supreme Holdings' five-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) reveals severe business deterioration. Net sales contracted at an annual rate of 49.46%, falling from ₹78.00 crores in Mar'20 to ₹45.00 crores in Mar'21 and recovering only partially to ₹66.00 crores by Mar'25. More alarmingly, operating profit (EBIT) declined at a staggering 206.42% CAGR over the same period, indicating not just revenue challenges but fundamental margin compression and operational inefficiency.
Cash flow analysis for FY25 reveals operational stress. Despite reporting ₹13.00 crores profit before tax, cash flow from operations turned negative at -₹10.00 crores due to adverse working capital changes of -₹18.00 crores. The company generated ₹3.00 crores from investing activities and ₹9.00 crores from financing activities, resulting in a net cash inflow of ₹2.00 crores. Closing cash stood at ₹5.00 crores, up from ₹3.00 crores in the prior year.
Realty Sector Context: Micro-Cap Struggles Amidst Industry Headwinds
Supreme Holdings operates in India's highly fragmented and cyclical realty sector, where micro-cap players face intense competition from well-capitalised larger developers. The company's ₹194.00 crores market capitalisation positions it amongst the smallest publicly traded realty firms, limiting access to growth capital and institutional investor interest.
The broader realty sector has faced significant headwinds over the past year, with the sector index declining 10.62%. Supreme Holdings' 50.90% one-year decline represents a massive 40.28 percentage points of underperformance versus its sector peers, suggesting company-specific challenges beyond general industry weakness.
The company's inability to scale operations efficiently stands in stark contrast to larger, professionally managed realty firms that leverage brand recognition, superior execution capabilities, and diversified project portfolios to navigate market cycles. Supreme Holdings' lumpy quarterly revenue pattern—swinging from ₹23.18 crores to ₹0.10 crores within a year—indicates over-reliance on sporadic project completions without a sustainable pipeline of recurring revenue streams.
Institutional Apathy Signals Confidence Deficit
Supreme Holdings suffers from near-total institutional neglect, with foreign institutional investors (FIIs) holding a mere 0.39%, mutual funds at 0.00%, and insurance companies showing zero interest. The absence of quality institutional shareholders—who typically conduct rigorous due diligence—suggests sophisticated investors see limited value or growth potential in the company's current trajectory.
Peer Comparison: Valuation Discount Reflects Fundamental Weakness
| Company | P/E (TTM) | P/BV | ROE (%) | Debt/Equity | Market Cap (₹ Cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Holdings | NA (Loss Making) | 0.35 | 4.68 | -0.04 | 194.00 |
| Rainbow Foundat. | 30.41 | 2.75 | 0.00 | 6.87 | — |
| Samor Reality | 7458.00 | 3.22 | 0.00 | 0.35 | — |
| Veer Global Inf. | 137.92 | 6.65 | 3.53 | 0.48 | — |
| Generic Engineer | 17.64 | 0.78 | 5.87 | 0.18 | — |
| HB Estate Devel. | 13.80 | 0.98 | 2.18 | 1.41 | — |
Supreme Holdings trades at a steep discount to most peers on a price-to-book basis at 0.35 times versus the peer average of approximately 2.90 times. However, this apparent "value" is illusory—the discount reflects the company's loss-making status, weak ROE of 4.68%, and deteriorating fundamentals rather than presenting a genuine buying opportunity.
Whilst Supreme Holdings maintains a relatively stronger ROE than some peers (Rainbow Foundat. and Samor Reality at 0%), its absolute ROE of 4.68% remains woefully inadequate for sustainable value creation. The company's net cash position (negative debt-to-equity of -0.04) provides financial flexibility but has failed to translate into operational excellence or profitable growth.
Valuation Analysis: "Very Expensive" Tag Despite Deep Discount to Book
Supreme Holdings carries a "VERY EXPENSIVE" valuation grade from the proprietary assessment framework, despite trading at 0.35 times book value. This counterintuitive rating stems from the company's loss-making status (rendering P/E ratio meaningless), negative enterprise value multiples (EV/EBITDA of -35.84x, EV/EBIT of -33.20x), and severely depressed fundamentals that make even low absolute multiples unjustifiable.
The stock's enterprise value-to-sales ratio of 101.91x appears astronomical, reflecting minimal revenue generation relative to enterprise value. With the company unable to generate consistent profits and facing structural operational challenges, traditional valuation metrics offer little guidance for fair value assessment.
The valuation grade has oscillated between "Expensive" and "Very Expensive" since March 2025, with the most recent change to "Very Expensive" occurring on April 3, 2025. This persistent unfavourable rating underscores the market's scepticism about the company's ability to deliver shareholder returns despite the low price-to-book multiple.
At the current price of ₹50.87, the stock trades 55.77% below its 52-week high of ₹115.00 reached in mid-2025, but only 15.61% above the 52-week low of ₹44.00. This proximity to multi-year lows reflects sustained selling pressure and deteriorating investor confidence.
Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base, Negligible Institutional Interest
| Category | Mar'26 | Dec'25 | Sep'25 | Jun'25 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 58.17% | 58.17% | 58.20% | 58.21% | 0.00% |
| FII | 0.39% | 0.40% | 0.39% | 0.47% | -0.01% |
| Mutual Funds | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Insurance | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Other DII | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Non-Institutional | 41.44% | 41.43% | 41.41% | 41.32% | +0.01% |
Promoter holding has remained remarkably stable at 58.17% over the past two quarters, with minimal fluctuation over the trailing year. The Jatia Group, which acquired the company in 1987, maintains control through various entities including Trinity Trust (21.87%), Falcon Trust (21.08%), and Vinod Kumar Jatia H.U.F. (14.76%). Promoter pledging stands at a minimal 0.67%, indicating no immediate liquidity stress amongst controlling shareholders.
However, the near-total absence of institutional investors raises red flags. FII holding has declined from 0.47% in Jun'25 to 0.39% in Mar'26, representing steady divestment by the limited foreign investors present. Mutual funds, insurance companies, and other domestic institutional investors maintain zero exposure, reflecting a complete lack of conviction in the company's prospects amongst professional fund managers.
The non-institutional category—comprising retail investors, high-net-worth individuals, and bodies corporate—holds 41.44%, marginally increasing from 41.32% in Jun'25. This suggests some retail accumulation, though likely driven by speculative interest rather than fundamental conviction given the deteriorating financial performance.
Stock Performance: Brutal Decline Across All Timeframes
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Week | -1.41% | -2.70% | +1.29% |
| 1 Month | -9.47% | -3.68% | -5.79% |
| 3 Months | -10.23% | -8.94% | -1.29% |
| 6 Months | -40.28% | -11.03% | -29.25% |
| YTD | -31.96% | -11.71% | -20.25% |
| 1 Year | -50.90% | -8.84% | -42.06% |
| 2 Years | -18.33% | +3.08% | -21.41% |
| 3 Years | -40.59% | +20.68% | -61.27% |
Supreme Holdings has delivered catastrophic returns across virtually all timeframes, with the stock in sustained downtrend since mid-2025. The one-year decline of 50.90% represents massive wealth destruction, underperforming the Sensex by 42.06 percentage points. The six-month performance is equally grim at -40.28%, underperforming the benchmark by 29.25 percentage points.
Year-to-date, the stock has plummeted 31.96% compared to the Sensex's 11.71% decline, generating negative alpha of 20.25 percentage points. Even the one-week performance shows marginal outperformance (+1.29% alpha) purely due to the Sensex falling faster, not from any fundamental improvement.
The stock's high beta of 1.10 indicates greater volatility than the broader market, with annual volatility of 57.87%—more than four times the Sensex's 13.02% volatility. This extreme volatility combined with negative returns places Supreme Holdings firmly in the "HIGH RISK LOW RETURN" category, representing the worst possible risk-reward profile for investors.
Technical indicators paint a uniformly bearish picture. The stock trades below all key moving averages—5-day (₹50.82), 20-day (₹52.24), 50-day (₹52.65), 100-day (₹58.95), and 200-day (₹70.06)—signalling entrenched downtrend. The overall technical trend classification of "MILDLY BEARISH" represents a marginal improvement from the prior "BEARISH" designation, but offers little comfort given the fundamental deterioration.
Investment Thesis: Multiple Red Flags Overwhelm Limited Positives
Supreme Holdings' investment thesis rests on shaky foundations. The company's "AVERAGE" quality grade—recently upgraded from "Below Average"—reflects marginal improvements in long-term financial performance, but fails to capture the acute deterioration in recent quarters. The "FLAT" financial trend designation for Mar'26 masks the severity of operational losses and erratic revenue patterns.
The proprietary Mojo Score of 42 out of 100 places the stock firmly in "SELL" territory, having recently been upgraded from "STRONG SELL" (score below 30) on November 3, 2025. This marginal improvement offers little comfort, as the score remains well below the 50-point threshold that would warrant even a "HOLD" rating.
Key Strengths & Risk Factors
✓ Key Strengths
- Clean Balance Sheet: Net cash position with debt-to-equity of -0.04 provides financial flexibility without leverage constraints
- Stable Promoter Holding: 58.17% promoter stake with minimal pledging (0.67%) indicates controlling shareholder commitment
- Adequate Liquidity: Current assets of ₹158.01 crores versus current liabilities of ₹30.75 crores ensures near-term solvency
- Substantial Asset Base: Fixed assets of ₹430.60 crores provide tangible backing, though utilisation efficiency remains questionable
- Historical Profitability: FY25 full-year PAT of ₹10.00 crores demonstrates capability to generate profits at higher revenue scales
⚠ Key Risk Factors
- Persistent Quarterly Losses: Four consecutive quarters of operating losses (excluding OI) signal fundamental business model challenges
- Anaemic Return Ratios: ROE of 0.52% and ROCE of -0.07% indicate severe capital deployment inefficiency
- Extreme Revenue Volatility: Quarterly sales swinging from ₹23.18 crores to ₹0.10 crores reflects unsustainable lumpy project recognition
- Negative Long-Term Growth: Five-year sales CAGR of -49.46% and EBIT CAGR of -206.42% demonstrate business deterioration
- Zero Institutional Interest: Absence of mutual fund, insurance, and meaningful FII holdings signals professional investor scepticism
- Severe Stock Underperformance: One-year decline of 50.90% with negative alpha of 42.06% versus Sensex reflects sustained selling pressure
- Other Income Dependency: Reliance on ₹0.80 crores other income to offset ₹0.73 crores operational losses raises sustainability concerns
Outlook: Critical Monitoring Points for Potential Turnaround
Positive Catalysts to Watch
- Revenue Scale Achievement: Quarterly revenue consistently exceeding ₹15-20 crores to achieve operational leverage
- Margin Recovery: Operating margins (excluding OI) returning to positive territory above 10%
- Project Pipeline Visibility: Management commentary providing clarity on upcoming project completions and revenue recognition timeline
- Institutional Accumulation: Entry of quality mutual funds or FIIs signalling improved fundamental outlook
- ROE Improvement: Return on equity sustainably exceeding 10% demonstrating improved capital efficiency
Red Flags Requiring Immediate Attention
- Continued Quarterly Losses: Fifth or sixth consecutive quarter of operating losses would confirm structural unviability at current scale
- Cash Burn Acceleration: Negative operating cash flows persisting beyond FY25's -₹10.00 crores
- Further Revenue Collapse: Quarterly sales falling below ₹1.00 crore indicating complete project pipeline drought
- Promoter Stake Reduction: Any material decline in 58.17% promoter holding or increase in pledged shares
- Asset Impairment: Write-downs on the ₹430.60 crores fixed asset base signalling overvaluation or stranded investments
The path forward for Supreme Holdings requires dramatic operational improvement to justify even current depressed valuations. The company must demonstrate ability to consistently generate quarterly revenue exceeding ₹15-20 crores whilst achieving positive operating margins, convert profits into positive operating cash flows, and provide transparent guidance on project pipeline to rebuild investor confidence.
Without such fundamental improvements, the stock risks further value destruction despite trading at 0.35 times book value. The micro-cap realty space offers limited margin for error, and Supreme Holdings' recent trajectory suggests the company is losing rather than gaining competitive ground.
The Verdict: Deteriorating Fundamentals Warrant Exit
Score: 42/100
For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiation entirely. The company's loss-making status, anaemic return ratios (ROE 0.52%, ROCE -0.07%), and extreme revenue volatility present unacceptable risk-reward dynamics. The "VERY EXPENSIVE" valuation grade despite low price-to-book reflects fundamental weakness rather than value opportunity. Zero institutional interest and sustained stock underperformance (-50.90% over one year) signal professional investors see limited turnaround prospects.
For Existing Holders: Consider exiting on any price strength or technical bounce. Four consecutive quarters of operational losses, dependence on other income to mask core business bleeding, and severe long-term growth contraction (sales CAGR -49.46%, EBIT CAGR -206.42%) suggest structural challenges unlikely to resolve quickly. The stock's high beta (1.10) and extreme volatility (57.87%) combined with negative returns place it in the worst possible risk category.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹35-40 (31-21% downside from current ₹50.87), reflecting continued operational struggles and absence of visible catalysts for sustainable profitability at current revenue scales.
Note: ROCE = (EBIT - Other Income) / (Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. The views expressed are based on data available as of May 16, 2026, and are subject to change.
