The quarter's standout performance was driven by exceptional revenue momentum, with net sales reaching an all-time high of ₹589.19 crores, marking a significant acceleration from ₹442.68 crores in Q3 FY26. This 33.10% sequential jump demonstrates the company's ability to capitalise on robust order execution and favourable industry dynamics in the heavy electrical equipment sector. On a year-on-year basis, revenue growth of 69.21% underscores the structural expansion underway in TD Power Systems' business model.
However, the margin picture presents a more nuanced narrative. Operating profit before depreciation, interest, tax, and other income stood at ₹97.85 crores, the highest quarterly figure on record, yet operating margins contracted to 16.61% from 18.16% in the previous quarter and 18.80% in the year-ago period. This compression of 155 basis points quarter-on-quarter and 219 basis points year-on-year reflects rising input costs and operational pressures that have accompanied the company's rapid revenue expansion.
| Quarter | Revenue (₹ Cr) | QoQ Change | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | QoQ Change | Operating Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 589.19 | +33.10% | 72.19 | +28.18% | 16.61% |
| Dec'25 | 442.68 | -2.16% | 56.32 | -6.43% | 18.16% |
| Sep'25 | 452.47 | +21.66% | 60.19 | +20.21% | 18.26% |
| Jun'25 | 371.90 | +6.80% | 50.07 | -5.56% | 18.51% |
| Mar'25 | 348.21 | -0.61% | 53.02 | +18.01% | 18.80% |
| Dec'24 | 350.33 | +14.32% | 44.93 | +8.87% | 17.49% |
| Sep'24 | 306.44 | — | 41.27 | — | 18.15% |
Financial Performance: Strong Top-Line Growth Offsets Margin Pressure
TD Power Systems' Q4 FY26 results demonstrate the company's ability to drive volume-led growth whilst navigating margin headwinds. Net sales of ₹589.19 crores represent a sequential acceleration from the ₹442.68 crores reported in Q3 FY26, marking the highest quarterly revenue in the company's history. The 33.10% quarter-on-quarter surge was complemented by an exceptional 69.21% year-on-year expansion, reflecting robust demand across the company's product portfolio of generators and electric motors.
The profitability trajectory remained positive despite margin compression. Net profit of ₹72.19 crores marked a 28.18% sequential improvement and 36.16% year-on-year growth, translating to earnings per share of ₹4.62 for the quarter. Profit after tax margins stood at 12.25%, down from 12.72% in Q3 FY26 and 15.23% in Q4 FY25, indicating the impact of operational deleverage and cost inflation on bottom-line performance.
Operating profit excluding other income reached ₹97.85 crores, the highest quarterly figure on record, yet margins contracted to 16.61% from 18.16% in the preceding quarter. This 155-basis-point sequential decline and 219-basis-point year-on-year compression reflects the challenges of managing input costs and operational expenses amidst rapid revenue scaling. Employee costs rose to ₹44.51 crores from ₹43.24 crores quarter-on-quarter, indicating continued investment in human capital to support growth.
The tax efficiency remained stable, with the effective tax rate at 26.86% in Q4 FY26, marginally higher than the 27.98% in Q3 FY26 but above the 24.62% recorded in Q4 FY25. Interest costs remained negligible at ₹0.28 crores, down from ₹0.52 crores in the previous quarter, reflecting the company's zero-debt capital structure and strong cash generation capabilities.
Operational Excellence: Capital Efficiency Shines Through
TD Power Systems continues to demonstrate exceptional capital efficiency, with return on equity improving to 21.66% in the latest period, up from an average of 16.65% over the past five years. This superior ROE performance underscores the company's ability to generate attractive returns for shareholders whilst maintaining a conservative balance sheet with zero long-term debt. The company's return on capital employed stood at an impressive 32.03%, significantly higher than the five-year average of 25.43%, indicating improving asset productivity and operational leverage.
The balance sheet as of March 2025 reflects a robust financial position, with shareholder funds of ₹860.30 crores comprising share capital of ₹31.24 crores and reserves of ₹828.14 crores. The company operates with zero long-term debt, positioning it as a net cash entity with a debt-to-equity ratio of negative 0.16. Current assets of ₹1,112.32 crores comfortably exceed current liabilities of ₹491.86 crores, providing ample liquidity cushion and working capital flexibility.
Capital Efficiency Highlight
Return on Equity (ROE): 21.66% – TD Power Systems demonstrates strong capital efficiency, with ROE significantly above the five-year average of 16.65%. This elevated ROE reflects the company's ability to generate superior returns on shareholder capital whilst maintaining a debt-free balance sheet. The latest ROCE of 32.03% further validates operational excellence and efficient asset utilisation.
Working capital management, however, presents a challenge. Cash flow from operations in FY25 stood at ₹39.00 crores, down sharply from ₹84.00 crores in FY24, primarily due to changes in working capital that consumed ₹145.00 crores. This significant working capital build-up reflects the rapid revenue growth and inventory accumulation to support order execution. Trade payables increased to ₹230.86 crores in March 2025 from ₹139.98 crores in the previous year, indicating extended vendor credit to manage cash flows.
Fixed assets stood at ₹190.08 crores as of March 2025, up from ₹168.53 crores in the prior year, reflecting ongoing capital expenditure of ₹33.00 crores to expand manufacturing capacity. Depreciation charges of ₹6.95 crores in Q4 FY26 were higher than the ₹5.84 crores in Q3 FY26, consistent with the asset base expansion. The company's sales-to-capital-employed ratio of 1.42 times indicates moderate asset turnover, with room for improvement as capacity utilisation scales.
Industry Context: Riding the Infrastructure Investment Wave
TD Power Systems operates in the heavy electrical equipment sector, which has witnessed robust demand driven by India's infrastructure investment cycle and the global energy transition. The company's product portfolio of AC generators and electric motors serves diverse end-markets including power generation, industrial automation, renewable energy, and infrastructure projects. The sector has benefited from government initiatives promoting manufacturing, electrification, and renewable energy capacity additions.
The company's five-year sales growth of 22.88% and EBIT growth of 46.65% significantly outpace industry averages, demonstrating market share gains and operational leverage. TD Power Systems has capitalised on the sector's tailwinds whilst maintaining quality standards and customer relationships. The company's ability to deliver consistent growth across economic cycles reflects its diversified customer base and product mix.
Sector Positioning
TD Power Systems has delivered exceptional growth within the heavy electrical equipment sector, with five-year sales CAGR of 22.88% and EBIT CAGR of 46.65%, both significantly ahead of industry benchmarks. The company's focus on quality manufacturing and customer service has enabled it to capture market share in a competitive landscape. However, the sector faces headwinds from commodity price volatility, supply chain disruptions, and competitive intensity, requiring continuous operational improvements to sustain margins.
The heavy electrical equipment industry in India is characterised by a mix of large multinational corporations and domestic players. Competition is intense on pricing, technology, and delivery timelines. TD Power Systems competes with established players such as Siemens Energy & Infrastructure, GE Vernova T&D India, and Schneider Electric Infrastructure, all of which command significant market presence and technological capabilities. The company's ability to differentiate through product quality, customer service, and competitive pricing will be critical to sustaining growth momentum.
Peer Comparison: Valuation Premium Versus Operational Performance
TD Power Systems trades at a significant premium to its peer group on most valuation metrics, reflecting market recognition of its growth trajectory and quality credentials. The company's price-to-earnings ratio of 86.03 times compares with an industry average of approximately 79 times, placing it at the higher end of the valuation spectrum. Peers such as Schneider Electric Infrastructure trade at 114.52 times earnings, whilst GE Vernova T&D India commands 99.07 times, indicating that premium valuations are not uncommon in this sector for quality franchises.
| Company | P/E (TTM) | P/BV | ROE (%) | Debt/Equity | Div Yield (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD Power Systems | 86.03 | 21.37 | 16.65 | -0.16 | 0.12 |
| GE Vernova T&D | 99.07 | 53.17 | 16.31 | -0.41 | 0.12 |
| Siemens Energy Infra | 81.56 | 25.10 | 25.11 | -0.76 | 0.13 |
| Suzlon Energy | 22.67 | 9.32 | 14.45 | -0.06 | — |
| Thermax | 79.29 | 9.67 | 11.75 | -0.02 | 0.31 |
| Schneider Electric Infra | 114.52 | 45.84 | 73.96 | 0.38 | — |
On return on equity, TD Power Systems' 16.65% trails Siemens Energy & Infrastructure's 25.11% and Schneider Electric Infrastructure's exceptional 73.96%, but remains ahead of Thermax's 11.75% and Suzlon Energy's 14.45%. This positioning suggests that whilst TD Power Systems delivers respectable returns, there is scope for improvement in capital efficiency relative to best-in-class peers. The company's price-to-book value of 21.37 times is lower than GE Vernova's 53.17 times and Schneider's 45.84 times, but significantly higher than Thermax's 9.67 times and Suzlon's 9.32 times.
The company's zero-debt capital structure (debt-to-equity of negative 0.16) compares favourably with most peers, with only Siemens Energy & Infrastructure maintaining a more conservative negative 0.76 ratio. This financial prudence provides TD Power Systems with significant flexibility to fund growth investments and navigate economic cycles without balance sheet stress. The dividend yield of 0.12% is modest, reflecting the company's focus on reinvesting profits for growth rather than aggressive shareholder distributions.
Valuation Analysis: Premium Pricing Reflects Growth Expectations
TD Power Systems trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 86.03 times trailing twelve-month earnings, representing a significant premium to the industry average of 40 times. This valuation multiple reflects market expectations of sustained high growth, quality execution, and market share gains. However, the premium also introduces downside risk if growth momentum falters or margins compress further. The company's PEG ratio of 2.34 indicates that the stock is pricing in considerable growth, with the multiple appearing stretched relative to the five-year sales CAGR of 22.88%.
The price-to-book value of 21.37 times compares with a book value per share of ₹55.08, indicating that the market is willing to pay a substantial premium for the company's intangible assets, brand equity, and growth potential. The enterprise value-to-EBITDA multiple of 61.82 times and EV-to-EBIT of 66.46 times further underscore the rich valuation, placing TD Power Systems among the most expensive stocks in its peer group. The EV-to-sales ratio of 10.98 times suggests that investors are paying nearly 11 times annual revenue for the business.
The stock's valuation grade has oscillated between "Expensive" and "Very Expensive" over the past year, with the current classification firmly in the "Very Expensive" category as of May 2026. Historical data shows the stock changed to "Very Expensive" from "Expensive" in March 2025, reflecting the sustained rally and expanding multiples. The 52-week trading range of ₹453.40 to ₹1,335.55 demonstrates significant volatility, with the current price of ₹1,310.70 just 1.86% below the all-time high.
Despite the premium valuation, the company's proprietary Mojo score of 84 out of 100 suggests a "Strong Buy" rating, indicating that fundamental quality and growth momentum justify the elevated multiples. The score reflects positive financial trends, strong technical momentum, good quality credentials, and favourable near-term drivers, even as valuation remains a concern. Fair value estimates would need to factor in sustainable margin improvement and continued revenue growth to justify current price levels.
Shareholding Pattern: Institutional Confidence Builds
The shareholding pattern reveals a significant shift in ownership structure over the past year, with promoter holding declining from 33.22% in March 2025 to 26.87% in March 2026, a reduction of 634 basis points. This dilution occurred primarily in the June 2025 quarter, when promoter stake fell by 634 basis points to 26.88%. The promoter group, led by Saphire Finman Services LLP (13.22%), Nikhil Kumar (8.30%), and Hitoshi Matsuo (5.08%), maintains a stable holding with zero pledging, indicating confidence in the business whilst allowing for broader public participation.
| Quarter | Promoter (%) | FII (%) | MF (%) | Insurance (%) | Other DII (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 26.87 | 26.68 | 19.08 | 0.00 | 3.16 |
| Dec'25 | 26.87 | 24.36 | 19.18 | 0.00 | 4.01 |
| Sep'25 | 26.88 | 23.55 | 21.87 | 0.00 | 3.52 |
| Jun'25 | 26.88 | 23.70 | 21.93 | 0.01 | 3.36 |
| Mar'25 | 33.22 | 19.12 | 23.51 | 0.00 | 1.40 |
Foreign institutional investors have steadily increased their stake from 19.12% in March 2025 to 26.68% in March 2026, with the most recent quarter seeing a 232-basis-point addition. This sustained FII accumulation, involving 153 foreign institutional investors, signals growing international confidence in the company's growth story and governance standards. The FII holding now exceeds the promoter stake, reflecting the stock's emergence as a globally recognised investment opportunity.
Mutual fund holdings have declined from 23.51% in March 2025 to 19.08% in March 2026, with the sharpest reduction of 269 basis points occurring in the December 2025 quarter. Despite this reduction, 22 mutual funds continue to hold positions, indicating that whilst some profit-booking has occurred at elevated valuations, institutional conviction remains intact. The combined institutional holding (FII + MF + Insurance + Other DII) stands at 48.92%, providing strong support for the stock price and ensuring active market participation.
Stock Performance: Exceptional Returns Across All Timeframes
TD Power Systems has delivered phenomenal returns to shareholders across all meaningful timeframes, significantly outperforming both the Sensex and its sectoral peers. Over the past year, the stock has surged 169.47%, generating alpha of 178.31 percentage points over the Sensex's negative 8.84% return. This exceptional performance places TD Power Systems among the top-performing stocks in the small-cap universe and validates the market's confidence in the company's growth trajectory.
| Period | Stock Return (%) | Sensex Return (%) | Alpha (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Week | +7.46 | -2.70 | +10.16 |
| 1 Month | +39.04 | -3.68 | +42.72 |
| 3 Month | +56.84 | -8.94 | +65.78 |
| 6 Month | +66.87 | -11.03 | +77.90 |
| YTD | +86.84 | -11.71 | +98.55 |
| 1 Year | +169.47 | -8.84 | +178.31 |
| 2 Years | +297.72 | +3.08 | +294.64 |
| 3 Years | +574.58 | +20.68 | +553.90 |
The stock's momentum has accelerated in recent months, with year-to-date returns of 86.84% and three-month returns of 56.84%, both significantly outpacing the broader market's negative performance. The one-month return of 39.04% and one-week gain of 7.46% demonstrate sustained buying interest and positive sentiment. The stock trades above all key moving averages—5-day (₹1,185.32), 20-day (₹1,124.04), 50-day (₹965.90), 100-day (₹854.87), and 200-day (₹736.99)—confirming the strong uptrend.
Long-term investors have been handsomely rewarded, with three-year returns of 574.58%, five-year returns of 2,938.95%, and ten-year returns of 2,803.63%. These extraordinary gains reflect the company's transformation from a relatively unknown entity to a market darling, driven by consistent operational improvements, market share gains, and expanding profit margins. The risk-adjusted return of 3.96 over the past year, despite volatility of 42.83%, indicates that the stock has delivered superior returns relative to the risk undertaken.
Technical indicators remain overwhelmingly bullish, with MACD, Bollinger Bands, KST, Dow Theory, and OBV all signalling positive momentum on both weekly and monthly timeframes. The stock's trend changed to "Bullish" on March 16, 2026, at ₹790.50, and has maintained this status through subsequent price appreciation. Delivery volumes have surged 56.61% over the past month, with the most recent trading session showing 70.10% delivery percentage, indicating genuine investor accumulation rather than speculative trading.
Investment Thesis: Quality Meets Growth at a Premium Price
TD Power Systems presents a compelling investment case built on three pillars: exceptional growth momentum, strong quality credentials, and robust technical trends. The company's proprietary Mojo score of 84 out of 100 reflects positive assessment across near-term drivers (financial trend and technicals both positive), quality (excellent grade), and overall momentum. The primary concern remains valuation, classified as "Very Expensive," which introduces downside risk if growth expectations are not met.
The near-term drivers remain supportive, with the quarterly financial trend rated "Positive" following the strong Q4 FY26 results. Revenue at an all-time high, profit before tax excluding other income at record levels, and net profit achieving new peaks all validate the positive trend classification. Technical indicators uniformly point to bullish momentum, with the stock trading above all moving averages and showing strong delivery-based accumulation. This combination of fundamental and technical strength provides a solid foundation for continued outperformance.
Quality assessment remains favourable, with the company classified as "Good" quality based on long-term financial performance. Key quality indicators include five-year sales CAGR of 22.88%, EBIT CAGR of 46.65%, zero debt, average ROCE of 25.43%, and latest ROE of 21.66%. The company's interest coverage of 100 times, negligible debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 0.32, and net cash position (debt-to-equity of negative 0.16) all underscore financial strength. Zero promoter pledging and institutional holdings of 48.92% further validate governance and market confidence.
Key Strengths & Risk Factors
KEY STRENGTHS
- Exceptional Growth Trajectory: Five-year sales CAGR of 22.88% and EBIT CAGR of 46.65% demonstrate consistent market share gains and operational leverage
- Zero-Debt Capital Structure: Net cash position with debt-to-equity of negative 0.16 provides financial flexibility and resilience
- Strong Return Metrics: Latest ROE of 21.66% and ROCE of 32.03% indicate superior capital efficiency and profitability
- Record Operational Performance: Q4 FY26 revenue, operating profit, and net profit all at all-time highs
- Robust Institutional Support: Combined institutional holding of 48.92% with growing FII participation (26.68%)
- Clean Governance: Zero promoter pledging and transparent management practices
- Strong Technical Momentum: Stock above all moving averages with bullish indicators across timeframes
KEY CONCERNS
- Premium Valuation: P/E of 86x and P/BV of 21.37x leave limited room for disappointment; classified as "Very Expensive"
- Margin Compression: Operating margins declined 155 bps QoQ and 219 bps YoY to 16.61%, indicating cost pressures
- High PEG Ratio: PEG of 2.34 suggests valuation is stretched relative to growth rates
- Working Capital Pressure: Cash flow from operations declined to ₹39 crores in FY25 from ₹84 crores in FY24 due to working capital build-up
- Small Dividend Yield: Yield of 0.12% provides minimal income component to total returns
- High Volatility: Stock volatility of 42.83% indicates significant price swings and risk
- Promoter Dilution: Promoter stake reduced from 33.22% to 26.87% over the past year
Outlook: What to Monitor Going Forward
POSITIVE CATALYSTS
- Sustained revenue growth above 25% YoY driven by order book execution
- Margin stabilisation or improvement above 18% operating margin levels
- Continued market share gains in the heavy electrical equipment sector
- Further FII accumulation and institutional buying interest
- Successful capacity expansion translating to higher asset turnover
RED FLAGS TO WATCH
- Further margin compression below 16% on operating profit
- Revenue growth deceleration or sequential decline for two consecutive quarters
- Significant FII or mutual fund selling indicating institutional exit
- Working capital deterioration leading to negative operating cash flows
- Valuation multiple compression if growth expectations are not met
The forward outlook for TD Power Systems hinges on the company's ability to sustain revenue momentum whilst stabilising or improving operating margins. Management's focus should be on optimising the product mix, enhancing operational efficiency, and managing input costs to arrest margin erosion. The infrastructure investment cycle in India remains supportive, providing a favourable demand backdrop for the company's products. However, competitive intensity and pricing pressures could limit margin expansion potential.
Investors should closely monitor quarterly revenue trends, margin trajectory, working capital management, and order book visibility. The sustainability of the current valuation premium depends on the company delivering consistent earnings growth of 25-30% annually, which would justify the elevated multiples. Any disappointment on growth or profitability could trigger significant valuation compression given the stock's premium pricing. Conversely, successful margin improvement and sustained growth could validate current valuations and support further appreciation.
The Verdict: Quality Growth Story at Premium Valuation
Score: 84/100
For Fresh Investors: TD Power Systems offers an exceptional growth story backed by strong fundamentals, zero debt, and robust return metrics. However, the premium valuation (P/E of 86x) requires caution. Fresh investors should consider accumulating on dips rather than chasing at current levels. The stock is suitable for investors with high risk tolerance and a long-term investment horizon who can withstand volatility. Consider staggered entry with partial positions to average costs.
For Existing Holders: Continue holding with conviction. The company's operational excellence, market positioning, and growth trajectory justify maintaining exposure despite stretched valuations. Book partial profits if the stock appreciates significantly above ₹1,400 to rebalance portfolio risk. Monitor quarterly results closely for any signs of margin stabilisation or improvement, which would validate the holding thesis.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹1,150-1,250 (12% downside to 5% downside from current levels), suggesting current price of ₹1,310.70 is slightly ahead of fundamentals. However, sustained growth and margin improvement could support valuations at current levels.
Note— ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. The stock market involves risk, and investors may lose principal. The author and publisher are not responsible for any investment decisions made based on this content.
