Texmaco Infrastructure Q4 FY26: Profits Collapse 46% Despite Revenue Growth

May 13 2026 09:48 PM IST
share
Share Via
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Ltd., a diversified commercial services company within the KK Birla Group, reported a disappointing fourth quarter for FY26, with consolidated net profit plummeting 46.02% year-on-year to ₹0.61 crores from ₹1.13 crores in Q4 FY25. The result marks a concerning trend for the micro-cap company, which has struggled with persistent operating losses despite modest revenue growth. The stock, currently trading at ₹100.92 with a market capitalisation of ₹1,288 crores, has gained 1.41% in Tuesday's session but continues to face significant fundamental headwinds.
Texmaco Infrastructure Q4 FY26: Profits Collapse 46% Despite Revenue Growth
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹0.61 Cr
▼ 46.02% YoY
Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹4.37 Cr
▲ 31.23% YoY
Operating Margin
-41.65%
Deep Losses
PAT Margin
15.79%
▼ 24.75pp YoY

The quarter revealed a company heavily dependent on non-operating income to mask underlying operational weaknesses. Whilst net sales climbed 31.23% year-on-year to ₹4.37 crores in Q4 FY26, operating profit before depreciation, interest, tax, and other income (PBDIT excluding OI) remained deeply negative at ₹-1.82 crores, translating to an alarming operating margin of -41.65%. This represents a marginal improvement from the catastrophic -121.02% margin reported in Q4 FY25, but underscores persistent structural challenges in the company's core business operations.

The quarter-on-quarter performance showed similar weakness, with consolidated net profit declining 39.60% from ₹1.01 crores in Q3 FY26 to ₹0.61 crores in Q4 FY26. Revenue growth of 14.40% QoQ to ₹4.37 crores failed to translate into bottom-line improvement, as employee costs surged 11.41% QoQ to ₹3.32 crores, consuming 75.97% of total revenues. The company's reliance on other income—which contributed ₹3.97 crores in Q4 FY26 and represented 409.28% of profit before tax—raises serious questions about the sustainability of reported earnings.

Financial Performance: Operating Losses Persist Across Quarters

A detailed examination of Texmaco Infrastructure's quarterly performance over the past seven quarters reveals a pattern of persistent operational weakness masked by volatile other income. Whilst the company has managed to report positive net profits in most quarters, the underlying business continues to generate operating losses, with only one quarter (December 2024) showing a marginal operating profit of ₹0.05 crores.

Quarter Revenue (₹ Cr) Operating Profit (₹ Cr) Operating Margin Net Profit (₹ Cr) PAT Margin
Mar'26 4.37 -1.82 -41.65% 0.61 15.79%
Dec'25 3.82 -1.95 -51.05% 1.01 28.01%
Sep'25 5.22 -0.28 -5.36% 5.95 115.13%
Jun'25 4.05 -0.44 -10.86% 3.37 75.56%
Mar'25 3.33 -4.03 -121.02% 1.13 40.54%
Dec'24 3.98 0.05 1.26% -11.33 -284.17%
Sep'24 4.78 -2.72 -56.90% 2.63 51.67%

The revenue trajectory shows modest volatility, ranging between ₹3.33 crores and ₹5.22 crores over the past seven quarters. Whilst Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹4.37 crores represents 31.23% year-on-year growth, this improvement appears insufficient to offset the structural cost challenges facing the business. Employee costs have remained stubbornly high, averaging around 70-75% of revenues across recent quarters, leaving minimal room for operational profitability.

The company's gross profit margins present a misleading picture of profitability. Q4 FY26 gross margin stood at 36.38%, down from 43.98% in Q3 FY26 but significantly improved from the anomalous 162.45% in Q2 FY26. However, these margins fail to capture the true economics of the business, as they exclude the substantial employee costs that dominate the company's expense structure. The more telling metric—operating margin excluding other income—reveals the harsh reality of a business model that struggles to generate positive cash flows from core operations.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹4.37 Cr
QoQ: ▲14.40% | YoY: ▲31.23%
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹0.61 Cr
QoQ: ▼39.60% | YoY: ▼46.02%
Operating Margin
-41.65%
Excl. Other Income
PAT Margin
15.79%
Q3 FY26: 28.01%

Operational Challenges: The Other Income Dependency Trap

The most concerning aspect of Texmaco Infrastructure's financial profile is its overwhelming dependence on non-operating income to report positive earnings. In Q4 FY26, other income of ₹3.97 crores constituted a staggering 409.28% of profit before tax of ₹0.97 crores. This metric reveals that without investment income, dividend receipts, or other non-core sources, the company would be deeply loss-making at the net profit level.

Critical Warning: Unsustainable Earnings Quality

Other Income Dependency: Other income represents 409.28% of PBT in Q4 FY26, indicating that core operations are loss-making and reported profits are entirely dependent on non-operating income sources. This raises serious concerns about earnings sustainability and quality.

Operating Losses: The company has reported negative operating margins (excluding other income) in six out of the last seven quarters, with Q4 FY26 operating margin at -41.65%. This persistent pattern suggests fundamental business model challenges rather than temporary headwinds.

The company's return on equity (ROE) of 0.76% over the past five years ranks amongst the weakest in its peer group and reflects the poor capital efficiency of the business. Even more troubling is the return on capital employed (ROCE) of -0.72%, which indicates that the company is actually destroying shareholder value through its operations. These metrics stand in stark contrast to healthier peers in the diversified commercial services sector, where average ROE exceeds 7%.

The balance sheet presents a mixed picture. On the positive side, Texmaco Infrastructure maintains a net cash position with minimal debt of ₹20.81 crores as of March 2025, resulting in a negative net debt-to-equity ratio of -0.14. The company holds substantial investments of ₹1,224.96 crores, which likely generate the other income that supports reported profitability. However, shareholder funds declined significantly from ₹1,482.99 crores in March 2024 to ₹1,325.36 crores in March 2025, primarily due to a reduction in reserves and surplus from ₹1,470.25 crores to ₹1,312.62 crores.

Industry Context: Underperforming a Challenging Sector

The diversified commercial services sector has faced headwinds over the past year, with the sector index declining 2.83%. Texmaco Infrastructure has outperformed this benchmark with a one-year return of 3.24%, generating positive alpha of 6.07 percentage points. However, this relative outperformance masks the company's absolute underperformance against the broader Sensex, which despite its own challenges has delivered better risk-adjusted returns.

The company's three-year performance tells a more encouraging story, with the stock delivering 77.46% returns compared to the Sensex's 20.28%, generating impressive alpha of 57.18 percentage points. This longer-term outperformance likely reflects the recovery from the catastrophic losses recorded in FY22, when the company reported a net loss of ₹91 crores. However, investors should note that this represents a recovery from an abnormally depressed base rather than sustained value creation.

Market Position: Micro-Cap with Limited Institutional Interest

Texmaco Infrastructure's micro-cap status (₹1,288 crores market capitalisation) and minimal institutional holdings of just 3.79% reflect the limited investor appetite for a company with persistent operational losses. The stock trades with high volatility (27.56% annual volatility) and a beta of 1.50, making it 50% more volatile than the broader market—a risk profile that demands significant fundamental strength to justify, which the company currently lacks.

Peer Comparison: Valuation Premium Unjustified by Fundamentals

A comparison with peers in the diversified commercial services sector highlights Texmaco Infrastructure's valuation anomaly. The company trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 111.98x—significantly higher than established players like Quess Corp (13.60x) and TeamLease Services (16.64x). This premium appears entirely unjustified given the company's inferior return on equity of 0.76% compared to Quess Corp's 12.94% and TeamLease's 13.84%.

Company P/E Ratio P/BV Ratio ROE (%) Dividend Yield Debt/Equity
Texmaco Infrast. 111.98 0.89 0.76% 0.15% -0.14
Quess Corp 13.60 2.68 12.94% 6.69% -0.11
TeamLease Serv. 16.64 2.36 13.84% -0.27
AWFIS Space 42.70 5.02 6.62% 2.76
Hemisphere Prop NA (Loss Making) 9.94 0.00% 0.14
Indiqube Spaces NA (Loss Making) 6.19 0.00% -13.18

The price-to-book ratio of 0.89x suggests the market values Texmaco Infrastructure below its book value, which might appear attractive on the surface. However, this discount is entirely warranted given the company's inability to generate meaningful returns on that book value. The dividend yield of 0.15% pales in comparison to Quess Corp's 6.69%, offering investors virtually no income whilst they wait for an operational turnaround that has yet to materialise.

The company's competitive positioning within its peer group is weak. Whilst it maintains a net cash balance similar to Quess Corp and TeamLease Services, it fails to convert this financial flexibility into operational profitability. The persistent negative operating margins suggest fundamental business model issues rather than temporary cyclical challenges, placing Texmaco Infrastructure at a significant disadvantage relative to peers who have demonstrated consistent profitability and superior capital efficiency.

Valuation Analysis: Risky Premium for Questionable Quality

The market has assigned Texmaco Infrastructure a "Risky" valuation grade, reflecting the disconnect between its elevated P/E multiple of 111.98x and its weak fundamental performance. The company's enterprise value-to-EBITDA ratio of -161.14x appears meaningless given the negative operating EBITDA, whilst the EV-to-sales multiple of 65.75x suggests investors are paying an extraordinary premium for a low-revenue, loss-making business.

Historical valuation trends show the stock has oscillated between "Risky" and "Very Expensive" grades since mid-2020, never achieving a "Fair" or "Attractive" valuation despite the operational challenges. This persistent overvaluation reflects either irrational market pricing or expectations of a dramatic operational turnaround that has yet to materialise in the financial results.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
111.98x
Industry: 33x
Price to Book
0.89x
Below Book Value
Dividend Yield
0.15%
Minimal Income
Mojo Score
29/100
Strong Sell

The company's PEG ratio of 0.38x might superficially suggest undervaluation relative to growth, but this metric is misleading when applied to a company with negative operating profits and declining earnings quality. The fair value estimate based on fundamental analysis would likely place the stock significantly below current levels, potentially in the ₹70-80 range, implying 20-30% downside risk from current prices of ₹100.92.

Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base, Minimal Institutional Interest

The shareholding pattern reveals a company dominated by promoter holdings with minimal institutional participation. Promoter stake has remained largely stable, increasing marginally from 65.80% in March 2025 to 66.40% in March 2026. This 60-basis-point sequential increase suggests promoter confidence, though it may also reflect limited market liquidity and difficulty in finding willing buyers at current valuations.

Quarter Promoter FII Mutual Funds Insurance Other DII Public
Mar'26 66.40% 1.51% 0.00% 0.01% 2.27% 29.81%
Dec'25 65.80% 1.50% 0.00% 0.01% 2.27% 30.43%
Sep'25 65.80% 0.50% 0.00% 0.01% 2.41% 31.28%
Jun'25 65.80% 0.33% 0.00% 0.01% 2.41% 31.45%
Mar'25 65.80% 0.07% 0.00% 0.01% 2.69% 31.44%

Foreign institutional investor (FII) holdings have increased from a negligible 0.07% in March 2025 to 1.51% in March 2026, suggesting some speculative interest from overseas investors. However, the complete absence of mutual fund holdings (0.00% across all quarters) is particularly telling. Indian mutual funds, which conduct rigorous fundamental analysis before investing, have entirely avoided this stock—a red flag that retail investors should not ignore.

The institutional holdings of just 3.79% rank amongst the lowest in the diversified commercial services sector, reflecting the investment community's assessment of the company's poor fundamental quality. The lack of institutional support limits liquidity and makes the stock vulnerable to sharp price movements on low volumes, as evidenced by the high beta of 1.50 and annual volatility of 27.56%.

Stock Performance: Volatile Returns Masking Fundamental Weakness

Texmaco Infrastructure's stock price performance presents a picture of high volatility with mixed returns across different timeframes. The stock has delivered positive alpha against the Sensex over most periods, but this outperformance reflects the broader market's weakness rather than the company's fundamental strength.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week -1.45% -4.30% +2.85%
1 Month +1.80% -2.91% +4.71%
3 Months +5.74% -9.70% +15.44%
6 Months +2.30% -11.68% +13.98%
YTD +0.72% -12.45% +13.17%
1 Year +3.24% -8.06% +11.30%
2 Years +13.01% +2.52% +10.49%
3 Years +77.46% +20.28% +57.18%

The technical picture shows a "Mildly Bearish" trend since April 1, 2026, with the stock trading below all key moving averages (5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day). This technical weakness aligns with the fundamental deterioration evident in the Q4 FY26 results. The stock's current price of ₹100.92 sits approximately 10.61% below its 52-week high of ₹112.90, but 28.22% above its 52-week low of ₹78.71, suggesting it remains in the middle of its trading range without clear directional momentum.

The risk-adjusted return of 0.12 over the past year, whilst positive, is achieved through excessive volatility of 27.56%—more than double the Sensex's 13.06% volatility. This high-risk, low-return profile makes Texmaco Infrastructure unsuitable for conservative investors seeking stable returns. The stock's classification as "Medium Risk High Return" appears optimistic given the actual returns delivered relative to the volatility endured.

Investment Thesis: Weak Fundamentals Across All Parameters

The investment thesis for Texmaco Infrastructure fails on multiple fronts, with the company's proprietary Mojo Score of 29 out of 100 placing it firmly in "Strong Sell" territory. This comprehensive assessment reflects poor performance across all four key evaluation parameters: valuation, quality, financial trends, and technicals.

Valuation Grade
Risky
Elevated Multiples
Quality Grade
Below Average
Weak Returns
Financial Trend
Positive
Recent Improvement
Technical Trend
Mildly Bearish
Below All MAs

The "Below Average" quality grade reflects the company's weak long-term financial performance, with five-year sales growth of just 0.66% and a catastrophic five-year EBIT growth of -248.45%. The average ROCE of -0.72% and ROE of 0.76% over the past five years demonstrate consistent value destruction rather than creation. Whilst the company maintains a net cash position and zero promoter pledging—typically positive indicators—these factors cannot overcome the fundamental weakness of a business that cannot generate operating profits.

The "Positive" financial trend designation for Q4 FY26 appears generous given the 46.02% year-on-year decline in net profit. This rating likely reflects the sequential improvement in operating losses from the catastrophic levels of Q4 FY25, but investors should not mistake reduced losses for genuine profitability. The critical concern flagged in the analysis—that non-operating income represents 409.28% of profit before tax—underscores the unsustainable nature of current earnings.

"A company that generates 400% of its profits from non-operating income whilst reporting persistent operating losses is not an investment—it's a speculation on asset liquidation value."

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

KEY STRENGTHS

  • Net Cash Position: Debt-to-equity ratio of -0.14 with minimal borrowings of ₹20.81 crores provides financial flexibility
  • Zero Promoter Pledging: No pledged shares indicates promoter confidence and reduces financial risk
  • Substantial Investment Portfolio: Investments of ₹1,224.96 crores generate other income that supports reported profitability
  • Established Legacy: Part of the KK Birla Group with operations dating back to 1939
  • Recent Revenue Growth: Q4 FY26 revenue grew 31.23% YoY to ₹4.37 crores
  • Dividend Payer: Maintains dividend payments despite operational challenges (₹0.15 per share)
  • Stable Promoter Holding: Promoter stake increased to 66.40% in Q4 FY26

KEY CONCERNS

  • Persistent Operating Losses: Operating margin of -41.65% in Q4 FY26; negative in 6 of last 7 quarters
  • Unsustainable Earnings Quality: Other income represents 409.28% of PBT—profits entirely dependent on non-operating sources
  • Declining Profitability: Net profit collapsed 46.02% YoY despite revenue growth
  • Weak Return Metrics: ROE of 0.76% and ROCE of -0.72% indicate poor capital efficiency
  • High Employee Cost Burden: Employee costs consume 75.97% of revenues in Q4 FY26
  • No Institutional Support: Zero mutual fund holdings and only 3.79% total institutional ownership
  • Elevated Valuation: P/E of 111.98x unjustified by fundamentals; "Risky" valuation grade
  • Shrinking Shareholder Value: Reserves declined from ₹1,470.25 crores to ₹1,312.62 crores in one year

Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters

POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Sustained revenue growth above 20% for multiple quarters
  • Achievement of positive operating margins (excluding other income)
  • Reduction in employee cost ratio below 60% of revenues
  • Entry of institutional investors (mutual funds or FIIs)
  • Clear strategic plan to monetise investment portfolio

RED FLAGS TO MONITOR

  • Further deterioration in operating margins below -50%
  • Decline in other income impacting reported profitability
  • Continued absence of institutional investor interest
  • Reduction in promoter holdings signalling loss of confidence
  • Any increase in debt levels to fund operating losses

The path forward for Texmaco Infrastructure requires dramatic operational restructuring to achieve sustainable profitability. The company must either significantly reduce its employee cost base, substantially increase revenues, or pivot its business model entirely. Without such changes, the current trajectory points towards continued value destruction, with the investment portfolio serving as the only tangible asset supporting shareholder value.

Investors should monitor quarterly results closely for any signs of genuine operational improvement—specifically, positive operating margins excluding other income sustained over multiple quarters. Until such improvement materialises, the company remains a speculative play on asset value rather than a viable operating business, making it unsuitable for investors seeking quality growth or income.

The Verdict: Fundamental Weakness Warrants Exit

STRONG SELL

Score: 29/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid entirely. The combination of persistent operating losses, unsustainable earnings quality (409% of profits from other income), weak return metrics (ROE 0.76%, ROCE -0.72%), and elevated valuation (P/E 111.98x) presents an unfavourable risk-reward profile. Zero mutual fund holdings signal institutional avoidance for good reason.

For Existing Holders: Consider exiting positions and redeploying capital into quality businesses with sustainable profitability. The 46.02% year-on-year profit decline in Q4 FY26 despite revenue growth underscores structural business model challenges that are unlikely to resolve quickly. The mildly bearish technical trend and trading below all moving averages provide additional confirmation of negative momentum.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹70-75 (26-30% downside from current price of ₹100.92). The company's book value of ₹104.01 per share provides a theoretical floor, but given the persistent value destruction (negative ROCE), a discount to book value is justified. Only a dramatic operational turnaround would support current valuations.

Note— ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and all investments carry risk of loss.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News
Most Read
Has JSW Energy Ltd declared dividend?
May 13 2026 11:30 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd declared dividend?
May 13 2026 11:30 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has Ponni Sugars (Erode) Ltd declared dividend?
May 13 2026 11:30 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has Corona Remedies Ltd declared dividend?
May 13 2026 11:30 PM IST
share
Share Via
When is the next results date for Saatvik Green Energy Ltd?
May 13 2026 11:17 PM IST
share
Share Via
When is the next results date for CLC Industries Ltd?
May 13 2026 11:17 PM IST
share
Share Via
When is the next results date for Sunsky Logistics Ltd?
May 13 2026 11:17 PM IST
share
Share Via