The quarter's performance represents a watershed moment for the company, with every key metric reaching historic highs. The substantial revenue acceleration stems from a combination of higher gold prices, increased footfalls, and successful store additions. More importantly, the company demonstrated impressive operating leverage, with margins expanding despite inflationary pressures in employee costs and infrastructure investments.
The jewellery sector has witnessed a resurgence in consumer spending, particularly in South India, driven by weddings, festivals, and pent-up demand. Thangamayil Jewellery has capitalised on this momentum whilst simultaneously enhancing its operational efficiency and competitive positioning in the fragmented jewellery retail landscape.
Financial Performance: Exceptional Growth Across All Parameters
The March 2026 quarter witnessed Thangamayil Jewellery firing on all cylinders. Net sales of ₹2,838.21 crores represented an 18.20% sequential increase from December's ₹2,401.21 crores and a stunning 105.59% year-on-year jump from the March 2025 quarter's ₹1,380.50 crores. This acceleration reflects both volume growth and favourable gold price movements.
| Quarter | Revenue (₹ Cr) | QoQ Change | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | QoQ Change | Operating Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 2,838.21 | +18.20% | 142.66 | +36.15% | 7.55% |
| Dec'25 | 2,401.21 | +40.87% | 104.78 | +79.09% | 7.17% |
| Sep'25 | 1,704.60 | +9.60% | 58.51 | +28.00% | 6.20% |
| Jun'25 | 1,555.32 | +12.66% | 45.71 | +45.54% | 5.59% |
| Mar'25 | 1,380.50 | +21.99% | 31.40 | -34.84% | 4.16% |
| Dec'24 | 1,131.64 | -3.94% | 48.19 | +376.24% | 7.35% |
| Sep'24 | 1,178.10 | - | -17.45 | - | -0.63% |
Operating profit (PBDIT) excluding other income surged to ₹214.41 crores in Q4 FY26, up from ₹172.11 crores in the previous quarter and ₹57.37 crores in the year-ago period. The operating margin expanded to a record 7.55%, demonstrating the company's ability to scale operations efficiently. This margin improvement is particularly impressive given the 27.57% YoY increase in employee costs to ₹35.14 crores, reflecting investments in talent acquisition and store expansion.
The profit before tax stood at ₹182.22 crores, whilst net profit after tax reached ₹142.66 crores, translating to a healthy PAT margin of 5.03%. The tax rate of 21.71% in the quarter was lower than the previous quarter's 26.80%, providing additional support to bottom-line growth. Interest costs increased to ₹20.40 crores from ₹16.05 crores sequentially, reflecting higher working capital requirements to support the expanded scale of operations.
Operational Excellence: Capital Efficiency Reaches New Heights
Thangamayil Jewellery's operational metrics paint a picture of a company firing on all cylinders. The latest return on equity (ROE) of 20.74% significantly exceeds the industry average and reflects exceptional capital efficiency. This high ROE demonstrates management's ability to generate superior returns for shareholders whilst maintaining a disciplined approach to capital allocation. The average ROE over recent periods stands at 18.77%, consistently outperforming most jewellery retail peers.
The company's return on capital employed (ROCE) of 14.62% in the latest period, whilst slightly below the average of 16.61%, remains healthy and indicates efficient utilisation of both equity and debt capital. The slight moderation in ROCE reflects the increased capital base following expansion activities and higher working capital requirements to support the enlarged revenue base.
Key Operational Strengths
Superior Capital Efficiency: ROE of 20.74% demonstrates exceptional profitability on shareholder equity, significantly outperforming the jewellery retail sector average. This metric highlights management's ability to deploy capital effectively in a capital-intensive business.
Impressive Revenue Productivity: Sales to capital employed ratio of 3.21x indicates strong asset turnover and efficient working capital management, crucial for a jewellery retailer dealing with high-value inventory.
The balance sheet reveals a company investing aggressively for growth. Shareholder funds expanded dramatically to ₹1,102.35 crores in March 2025 from ₹493.18 crores a year earlier, driven by retained earnings and a bonus issue that increased share capital from ₹27.44 crores to ₹31.08 crores. Fixed assets grew to ₹155.35 crores, reflecting ongoing store expansion and infrastructure investments.
Working capital management remains a critical focus area. Current assets surged to ₹2,321.28 crores from ₹1,307.63 crores, primarily comprising inventory of gold, diamond, and platinum jewellery. Current liabilities increased proportionately to ₹1,348.62 crores, maintaining a healthy current ratio. Long-term debt decreased to ₹71.98 crores from ₹113.89 crores, demonstrating improving financial flexibility and reduced leverage.
Margin Dynamics: Scaling Benefits Drive Profitability Expansion
The margin trajectory tells a compelling story of operational leverage. Operating margin (excluding other income) improved sequentially from 7.17% in December 2025 to 7.55% in March 2026, reaching the highest level in the company's recent history. Year-on-year, the expansion is even more dramatic, rising from 4.16% in March 2025.
This margin expansion stems from multiple factors: economies of scale as revenue doubled, better procurement terms with suppliers due to increased volumes, and improved product mix with higher contribution from studded jewellery. The company has successfully managed the delicate balance between competitive pricing to drive volumes and maintaining healthy margins.
Margin Evolution Analysis
The consistent quarterly improvement in operating margins from 5.59% in June 2025 to 7.55% in March 2026 demonstrates sustainable operating leverage. Unlike competitors who have witnessed margin compression due to competitive intensity, Thangamayil has leveraged its regional dominance and brand strength to command pricing power whilst expanding market share.
The gross profit margin followed a similar trajectory, improving to 6.84% in Q4 FY26 from 6.40% in the previous quarter and 3.35% in the year-ago period. PAT margin of 5.03% represents a significant achievement for a jewellery retailer, where margins typically remain compressed due to the commodity nature of gold and intense competition.
Employee costs as a percentage of revenue have moderated from 2.00% in March 2025 to 1.24% in March 2026, reflecting positive operating leverage despite absolute increases in headcount and compensation. This trend should continue as the company scales further and spreads fixed costs across a larger revenue base.
Industry Leadership: How Thangamayil Jewellery Compares to Peers
Within the gems, jewellery, and watches sector, Thangamayil Jewellery occupies a distinct position as a regional powerhouse with national ambitions. The company's market capitalisation of ₹11,191 crores positions it as the third-largest player in the peer group, behind industry giant Titan Company and emerging challenger Kalyan Jewellers.
| Company | P/E Ratio (TTM) | P/BV Ratio | ROE % | Debt/Equity | Div Yield % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thangamayil Jew. | 46.14 | 9.57 | 18.77 | 0.77 | 0.35 |
| Titan Company | 71.84 | 23.57 | 29.99 | 0.66 | - |
| Kalyan Jewellers | 26.41 | 5.78 | 14.15 | 0.83 | 0.42 |
| P N Gadgil Jewe. | 18.89 | 4.58 | 17.44 | 0.35 | - |
| PC Jeweller | 12.37 | 1.12 | 2.00 | 0.20 | - |
| Bluestone Jewel | 487.68 | 3.98 | - | 2.40 | - |
The peer comparison reveals Thangamayil's competitive strengths and areas requiring attention. The company's ROE of 18.77% ranks second only to Titan's industry-leading 29.99%, and comfortably exceeds Kalyan Jewellers' 14.15% and P N Gadgil's 17.44%. This superior return profile justifies a valuation premium, though the company trades at a P/E of 46.14x, positioned between Kalyan's 26.41x and Titan's premium 71.84x.
The price-to-book ratio of 9.57x appears elevated compared to Kalyan's 5.78x and P N Gadgil's 4.58x, but remains substantially below Titan's 23.57x. This valuation reflects the market's recognition of Thangamayil's growth trajectory and profitability profile, whilst acknowledging it hasn't yet achieved Titan's scale, brand power, or diversification.
Debt-to-equity ratio of 0.77 positions Thangamayil in the middle of the pack, higher than P N Gadgil's conservative 0.35 but lower than Kalyan's 0.83. The leverage level appears manageable given the company's strong cash generation and improving profitability, though it warrants monitoring as expansion continues.
Valuation Analysis: Premium Pricing Reflects Growth Momentum
At the current market price of ₹3,594.40, Thangamayil Jewellery trades at a P/E ratio of 46.14x trailing twelve-month earnings, representing a premium to the broader jewellery sector but a discount to category leader Titan Company. The valuation has moderated from recent peaks, with the stock trading 18.10% below its 52-week high of ₹4,388.85, providing a more reasonable entry point for long-term investors.
The price-to-book value of 9.57x appears rich on an absolute basis, but must be contextualised against the company's superior ROE of 20.74%. Using the justified P/BV framework (ROE × P/E), the current valuation appears reasonable given the strong returns on equity. The EV/EBITDA multiple of 28.60x reflects the market's expectations of continued growth and margin expansion.
The PEG ratio of 0.54 suggests the stock may actually be undervalued relative to its growth trajectory. With five-year sales CAGR of 37.38% and EBIT growth of 23.92%, the company's growth profile justifies a premium valuation. However, investors must consider whether this torrid pace of expansion can be sustained as the base effect diminishes.
The valuation grade has fluctuated between "Fair" and "Expensive" over recent months, currently categorised as "Fair" by proprietary metrics. This assessment reflects the balance between strong fundamentals and elevated multiples. The 52-week price range of ₹1,750.00 to ₹4,388.85 illustrates the stock's volatility, with the current price offering a 105.39% premium to the low whilst sitting 18.10% below the peak.
Dividend yield of 0.35% remains modest, with the company paying ₹12.50 per share and maintaining a payout ratio of 32.73%. The relatively low yield reflects management's preference to retain capital for growth investments rather than distribute excess cash, a strategy appropriate for a rapidly expanding business.
Shareholding Pattern: Institutional Confidence Building
The shareholding pattern reveals growing institutional interest in Thangamayil Jewellery's growth story. Promoter holding stood at 61.61% in March 2026, up marginally from 61.56% in December 2025 and 61.49% in March 2025, demonstrating stable promoter commitment with no pledging of shares—a significant positive for governance and financial stability.
| Quarter | Promoter % | FII % | Mutual Fund % | Insurance % | Other DII % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 61.61 | 4.37 | 16.42 | 0.00 | 0.99 |
| Dec'25 | 61.56 | 4.70 | 15.61 | 0.00 | 1.02 |
| Sep'25 | 61.56 | 4.61 | 14.31 | 0.00 | 0.94 |
| Jun'25 | 61.53 | 4.49 | 13.87 | 0.00 | 0.97 |
| Mar'25 | 61.49 | 4.41 | 13.73 | 0.00 | 1.08 |
The most striking trend is the steady accumulation by mutual funds, which increased their stake from 13.73% in March 2025 to 16.42% in March 2026. The sequential increase of 0.81 percentage points in the latest quarter signals growing conviction amongst domestic institutional investors. With 13 mutual fund schemes holding stakes, the company has achieved meaningful institutional diversification.
Foreign institutional investor (FII) holding declined marginally to 4.37% from 4.70% in the previous quarter, though it remains above the year-ago level of 4.41%. The presence of 90 FII holders suggests broad-based international interest, though the recent marginal reduction may reflect profit-booking after the stock's substantial rally rather than fundamental concerns.
The absence of insurance company holdings represents a potential opportunity for future institutional accumulation as the company's track record strengthens. Other domestic institutional investor (DII) holdings remained stable at 0.99%. Non-institutional holdings decreased to 16.62% from 17.12%, likely due to the increasing institutional participation.
Stock Performance: Spectacular Multi-Year Rally Faces Near-Term Headwinds
Thangamayil Jewellery's stock has delivered extraordinary returns across all timeframes, though recent sessions have witnessed some profit-taking. The stock generated a remarkable 87.07% return over the past year, dramatically outperforming the Sensex's decline of 8.84% by an alpha of 95.91 percentage points. This performance reflects both the company's operational excellence and the market's re-rating of the stock.
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Week | -15.38% | -2.70% | -12.68% |
| 1 Month | -15.49% | -3.68% | -11.81% |
| 6 Months | +9.03% | -11.03% | +20.06% |
| YTD | +11.72% | -11.71% | +23.43% |
| 1 Year | +87.07% | -8.84% | +95.91% |
| 2 Years | +196.50% | +3.08% | +193.42% |
| 3 Years | +565.42% | +20.68% | +544.74% |
| 5 Years | +1,037.50% | +54.39% | +983.11% |
The longer-term perspective is even more impressive: two-year returns of 196.50%, three-year returns of 565.42%, and five-year returns of 1,037.50% place Thangamayil amongst the top wealth creators in the Indian equity market. The stock has delivered a staggering 3,806.68% return over the past decade, transforming a ₹1 lakh investment into approximately ₹39 lakhs.
However, near-term performance has turned challenging. The stock declined 15.38% over the past week and 15.49% over the past month, underperforming the Sensex by 12.68 and 11.81 percentage points respectively. This correction appears to be profit-booking after the stock touched its 52-week high of ₹4,388.85, with the current price of ₹3,594.40 representing an 18.10% decline from that peak.
Technical indicators paint a mixed picture. The stock currently trades below all key moving averages—5-day (₹3,841.73), 20-day (₹3,978.44), 50-day (₹3,787.33), 100-day (₹3,644.73), and 200-day (₹3,020.13)—suggesting near-term weakness. The overall technical trend has moderated to "Mildly Bullish" from "Bullish," with multiple indicators showing bearish or mildly bearish signals on the weekly timeframe.
The stock's beta of 1.07 indicates higher volatility than the broader market, with a volatility measure of 50.64% over the past year classifying it as a "high risk, high return" investment. The risk-adjusted return of 1.72 demonstrates that despite the volatility, the stock has adequately compensated investors for the risk taken.
Investment Thesis: Growth Story Intact Despite Premium Valuation
The investment case for Thangamayil Jewellery rests on multiple pillars. The company has demonstrated exceptional execution in scaling operations whilst simultaneously expanding margins—a rare combination in the competitive jewellery retail landscape. The five-year sales CAGR of 37.38% and EBIT growth of 23.92% reflect sustainable growth rather than one-time gains.
The company's quality grade of "Good" reflects strong long-term financial performance, healthy capital efficiency metrics, and prudent financial management. The absence of promoter pledging and rising institutional participation provide additional confidence in governance standards. The ROCE of 16.61% and ROE of 18.77% demonstrate efficient capital deployment in a capital-intensive business.
However, the valuation remains a consideration. Trading at a P/E of 46.14x and P/BV of 9.57x, the stock prices in significant growth expectations. The "Fair" valuation grade suggests the current price reasonably reflects the company's fundamentals and growth trajectory, but leaves limited margin of safety for disappointments. The recent correction from ₹4,388.85 to ₹3,594.40 has improved the risk-reward profile somewhat.
The financial trend classification of "Outstanding" for March 2026 reflects the record-breaking quarterly performance across all key metrics. The challenge lies in sustaining this momentum as the base effect diminishes and competition intensifies. The company's ability to maintain margins whilst scaling will be crucial for validating the current valuation.
Key Strengths & Risk Factors
Key Strengths
- Exceptional Growth Trajectory: Five-year sales CAGR of 37.38% demonstrates consistent market share gains and successful expansion strategy in the fragmented jewellery retail sector.
- Superior Capital Efficiency: ROE of 20.74% and ROCE of 16.61% significantly exceed industry averages, reflecting excellent management quality and operational excellence.
- Margin Expansion Story: Operating margin improved from 4.16% to 7.55% YoY, demonstrating sustainable operating leverage as scale increases.
- Strong Regional Franchise: Dominant position in Tamil Nadu provides pricing power and customer loyalty, creating a defensible competitive moat.
- Clean Balance Sheet: Reducing debt levels, no promoter pledging, and improving financial flexibility support continued expansion without dilution concerns.
- Institutional Validation: Rising mutual fund ownership from 13.73% to 16.42% signals growing institutional confidence in the growth story.
- Healthy Dividend Policy: Payout ratio of 32.73% balances capital retention for growth with shareholder returns.
Key Concerns
- Premium Valuation: P/E of 46.14x and P/BV of 9.57x leave limited room for error, with any growth disappointment likely to trigger significant de-rating.
- High Stock Volatility: Beta of 1.07 and volatility of 50.64% make this unsuitable for conservative investors seeking stable returns.
- Gold Price Dependency: Revenue and margins susceptible to gold price fluctuations and changes in consumer sentiment towards jewellery purchases.
- Competitive Intensity: Facing competition from organised players like Titan and Kalyan Jewellers, as well as numerous regional and local jewellers.
- Working Capital Intensive: Significant inventory requirements and rising current assets create ongoing funding needs and cash flow pressures.
- Geographic Concentration: Heavy reliance on Tamil Nadu market creates regional risk, though expansion into other states is underway.
- Execution Risk: Aggressive expansion plans require flawless execution on store openings, talent acquisition, and maintaining service quality at scale.
Outlook: What to Watch
Positive Catalysts
- Sustained margin expansion above 7% demonstrating pricing power and operational leverage
- Successful store additions in new geographies expanding addressable market beyond Tamil Nadu
- Further institutional accumulation by mutual funds and entry of insurance companies as shareholders
- Market share gains in existing markets through superior customer experience and product innovation
- Improvement in asset turnover ratios as new stores mature and achieve steady-state profitability
Red Flags to Monitor
- Margin compression due to competitive pricing pressure or adverse product mix changes
- Deterioration in working capital cycle leading to increased debt levels and interest burden
- Slowdown in same-store sales growth indicating market saturation or weakening consumer demand
- Significant correction in gold prices impacting inventory values and consumer sentiment
- Execution challenges in new store openings leading to delays or below-expected performance
The near-term outlook hinges on the company's ability to sustain the exceptional growth momentum demonstrated in Q4 FY26. Management's execution on store expansion, maintenance of operating margins above 7%, and successful geographic diversification beyond Tamil Nadu will be critical factors. The jewellery sector's cyclicality tied to weddings, festivals, and gold prices adds an element of uncertainty to quarterly performance.
Investors should monitor quarterly same-store sales growth, new store additions and their ramp-up trajectory, working capital trends, and any changes in competitive dynamics. The stock's technical consolidation after the recent correction may provide a more favourable entry point for long-term investors compared to the 52-week high levels.
The Verdict: Compelling Growth Story, But Patience Required
Score: 77/100
For Fresh Investors: Thangamayil Jewellery represents a high-quality growth story in India's organised jewellery retail sector. The exceptional Q4 FY26 performance, superior ROE of 20.74%, and consistent margin expansion demonstrate strong fundamentals. However, the premium valuation and recent 15% correction suggest patience is warranted. Consider building positions gradually on further weakness towards ₹3,200-3,400 levels, which would provide better risk-reward. The stock suits aggressive growth investors with a 3-5 year horizon who can tolerate high volatility.
For Existing Holders: Continue holding with a long-term perspective. The recent correction from ₹4,388 to ₹3,594 is normal profit-booking after a spectacular rally, not a fundamental deterioration. The company's growth trajectory remains intact, with record quarterly performance validating the expansion strategy. Use any further weakness to add to positions. However, if the stock revisits the ₹4,200-4,400 zone in the near term, consider booking partial profits to reduce portfolio concentration risk.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹4,100 (14% upside from current levels), based on 48x FY27 estimated earnings, factoring in sustained 25-30% earnings growth and gradual margin stabilisation around 7-7.5%.
Note: ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Investments in equity markets are subject to market risks, and investors may lose part or all of their capital.
