The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Q4 FY26: Strong Profit Growth Masks Underlying Valuation Concerns

3 hours ago
share
Share Via
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. (BBTC), a diversified conglomerate with interests spanning plantations, auto components, healthcare, and real estate, delivered a robust performance in Q4 FY26 with consolidated net profit surging 43.84% year-on-year to ₹443.96 crores. However, the stock continues to languish in bearish territory, trading at ₹1,511.20 with a market capitalisation of ₹10,543.93 crores, down 17.50% over the past year and significantly below its 52-week high of ₹2,156.10.
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Q4 FY26: Strong Profit Growth Masks Underlying Valuation Concerns
Consolidated Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹443.96 Cr
▲ 43.84% YoY
Quarterly Revenue
₹4,817.99 Cr
▲ 6.62% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
17.4%
▼ 58 bps YoY
Return on Equity (Latest)
17.62%
Strong capital efficiency

The quarter's standout performance was driven by a remarkable 40.35% sequential improvement in consolidated net profit, climbing from ₹316.33 crores in Q3 FY26. Despite this operational strength, the company faces headwinds from compressed margins, premium valuation multiples, and deteriorating technical indicators that have prompted a "SELL" rating with an overall score of 35 out of 100.

The disconnect between operational performance and market sentiment reflects deeper concerns about sustainability of growth, margin pressures in a competitive FMCG landscape, and the stock's substantial correction from recent peaks. With the stock trading below all key moving averages and institutional investors showing modest interest at 10.95% holdings, the path forward remains uncertain for this century-old trading house.

Quarter Net Sales (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth YoY Growth Cons. Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth YoY Growth PAT Margin
Mar'26 4,817.99 -4.89% +6.62% 443.96 +40.35% +43.84% 16.32%
Dec'25 5,065.89 +2.49% +8.13% 316.33 +30.89% -6.68% 13.15%
Sep'25 4,942.83 +4.90% +3.82% 241.68 +0.41% -4.36% 11.66%
Jun'25 4,711.91 +4.27% 240.70 -22.02% 10.76%
Mar'25 4,518.82 -3.55% 308.65 -8.95% 13.11%
Dec'24 4,684.91 -1.59% 338.98 +34.14% 13.77%
Sep'24 4,760.84 252.71 11.07%

Financial Performance: Margin Compression Amidst Revenue Growth

The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation's Q4 FY26 results present a mixed picture of top-line expansion tempered by margin pressures. Net sales in Q4 FY26 stood at ₹4,817.99 crores, registering a healthy 6.62% year-on-year growth, though declining 4.89% sequentially from the December quarter's ₹5,065.89 crores. This sequential dip reflects typical seasonality in the company's plantation and FMCG operations.

The standout metric was consolidated net profit, which surged to ₹443.96 crores in Q4 FY26, marking a substantial 43.84% year-on-year improvement from ₹308.65 crores in Q4 FY25. The sequential momentum was equally impressive, with profits jumping 40.35% from the previous quarter's ₹316.33 crores. This profit acceleration was driven by improved operational efficiency and better product mix, particularly in the company's plantation divisions.

However, operating margins tell a more nuanced story. The operating margin (excluding other income) compressed to 17.4% in Q4 FY26 from 17.98% in the year-ago quarter, a decline of 58 basis points. This margin erosion reflects rising input costs and competitive pressures in the FMCG sector. The PAT margin, whilst improving to 16.32% from 13.11% year-on-year, remains below the company's historical peak performance levels.

For the full year FY25, the company posted net sales of ₹18,298 crores, up 7.0% from FY24's ₹17,108 crores. Profit after tax for FY25 reached ₹2,050 crores, representing an 11.2% PAT margin. The company's operating profit (PBDIT) excluding other income stood at ₹3,135 crores with a 17.1% margin, slightly below the prior year's 18.1%.

Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹4,817.99 Cr
▼ 4.89% QoQ | ▲ 6.62% YoY
Consolidated Net Profit
₹443.96 Cr
▲ 40.35% QoQ | ▲ 43.84% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
17.4%
▼ 168 bps QoQ | ▼ 58 bps YoY
PAT Margin
16.32%
▲ 317 bps QoQ | ▲ 321 bps YoY

Operational Excellence: Strong Return Ratios Signal Capital Efficiency

Despite margin pressures, The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation demonstrates exceptional capital efficiency metrics that distinguish it from many FMCG peers. The company's latest return on capital employed (ROCE) stands at an impressive 42.18%, whilst the average ROCE over recent years has been 45.33%. This exceptional ROCE indicates the company's ability to generate substantial returns from its deployed capital, a testament to effective asset utilisation across its diverse business segments.

The return on equity (ROE) metric presents a more modest picture at 17.62% for the latest period, with an average of 9.61% over the assessment period. Whilst the latest ROE of 17.62% demonstrates strong profitability relative to shareholder equity, the lower average suggests some historical volatility in earnings. Higher ROE values indicate better capital efficiency and profitability, and BBTC's recent improvement to 17.62% is a positive indicator of enhanced shareholder value creation.

The company maintains a healthy balance sheet with relatively low leverage. The debt-to-EBITDA ratio averages 1.56, indicating manageable debt levels relative to cash generation capability. Net debt to equity stands at just 0.13 on average, reflecting conservative financial management. Long-term debt declined from ₹910.61 crores in FY24 to ₹712.94 crores in FY25, demonstrating proactive deleveraging efforts.

Interest coverage remains robust with EBIT-to-interest averaging 12.04 times, providing substantial cushion for debt servicing. Interest costs in Q4 FY26 fell to ₹23.56 crores from ₹39.11 crores in the year-ago quarter, reflecting both debt reduction and potentially favourable refinancing. The company's shareholder funds expanded to ₹5,631.75 crores in FY25 from ₹4,628.33 crores in FY24, bolstered by retained earnings.

Key Strength: Exceptional Capital Efficiency

The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation's ROCE of 42.18% places it amongst the most capital-efficient companies in the FMCG sector. This metric, combined with improving ROE of 17.62%, signals strong operational management and effective deployment of shareholder capital. The company's ability to maintain such high returns whilst operating across diverse segments—from plantations to auto components—demonstrates robust competitive advantages and pricing power in its core markets.

The Growth Conundrum: Modest Long-Term Expansion Raises Sustainability Questions

A critical concern tempering the investment case is The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation's relatively modest long-term growth trajectory. Over the past five years, net sales have grown at an annual rate of just 7.95%, whilst operating profit (EBIT) has expanded at 7.56% annually. These single-digit growth rates, whilst stable, fall short of the double-digit expansion typically expected from FMCG companies operating in India's rapidly growing consumer market.

The company's diverse portfolio—spanning tea and coffee plantations, auto electric components, healthcare, and real estate—provides stability but may also limit focused growth. The plantation business, whilst generating steady cash flows, faces structural challenges from climate variability and labour costs. The auto components division contends with cyclicality in the automotive sector, whilst the healthcare and real estate segments remain relatively small contributors to overall revenues.

Sales-to-capital employed ratio of 1.84 times suggests moderate asset turnover efficiency. Whilst this isn't alarming, it indicates room for improvement in extracting revenue from deployed assets. The company's investment base has expanded significantly, with total investments rising to ₹4,246.29 crores in FY25 from ₹2,569.32 crores in FY24, though the returns from these investments remain to be fully realised.

The tax ratio of 29.14% aligns with statutory requirements, though the company's effective tax rate has shown volatility across quarters—ranging from 12.12% in Q4 FY26 to 36.49% in Q2 FY25. This variability stems from timing differences in tax provisions and utilisation of carried-forward losses in certain subsidiaries. The abnormally high tax rate of 1,938.1% in FY23 reflects specific one-time adjustments that distorted the annual metrics.

Concern: Growth Momentum Lags Industry Standards

With five-year sales growth at 7.95% and EBIT growth at 7.56%, The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation's expansion trajectory significantly lags the broader FMCG sector's typical double-digit growth rates. This modest growth profile, combined with a "flat" financial trend classification for Q4 FY26, raises questions about the company's ability to capitalise on India's consumption boom. Investors should monitor whether management initiatives can accelerate growth or if structural limitations in the plantation and auto components businesses will continue constraining overall expansion.

Industry Context: Navigating FMCG Headwinds and Diversification Challenges

The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation operates in a fiercely competitive FMCG landscape where established giants like Hindustan Unilever, ITC, and Nestlé dominate consumer mindshare. The company's plantation business—focused on premium tea and specialty coffees including Washed Arabica and Robusta—faces pressures from volatile commodity prices, climate-related disruptions, and rising labour costs in South India's Anamallai district estates.

The broader FMCG sector has experienced challenging conditions over the past year, with the sector delivering a -2.25% return. The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation has significantly underperformed this benchmark, posting a -17.50% return over the same period, resulting in 15.25 percentage points of underperformance versus its sector peers. This substantial lag reflects company-specific challenges beyond sectoral headwinds.

The company's auto electric components division operates in a sector undergoing massive transformation with the shift towards electric vehicles. Whilst this presents opportunities, it also requires substantial capital investment in new technologies and capabilities. The healthcare and real estate segments, though smaller, provide diversification benefits but lack the scale to meaningfully move the overall growth needle.

Market consensus on the company remains limited given its relatively small institutional following. With just 10.95% institutional holdings—comprising 9.49% FII, 0.43% mutual funds, and 0.38% insurance companies—the stock lacks the research coverage and liquidity of larger FMCG peers. This limited institutional interest contributes to higher volatility and potentially less efficient price discovery.

Peer Comparison: Attractive Valuation but Weak Profitability Metrics

Relative to FMCG sector peers, The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation trades at a substantial valuation discount on conventional metrics, though this discount appears justified by weaker profitability and growth characteristics. The company's price-to-earnings ratio of 9.88 times stands dramatically below the peer group average of approximately 79 times, with companies like Cupid trading at 196.83 times and Honasa Consumer at 70.49 times earnings.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE % Debt/Equity Div Yield %
The Bombay Burmah 9.88 1.68 9.61 0.13 1.13
Cupid 196.83 43.11 16.54 -0.43
Zydus Wellness 66.35 2.88 5.92 0.51 0.23
CCL Products 38.64 6.40 16.31 0.47 0.69
Honasa Consumer 70.49 8.84 8.64 -0.28
Godrej Agrovet 21.91 5.34 17.48 0.62 1.95

The price-to-book ratio of 1.68 times similarly trades at a significant discount to peers, with the group averaging approximately 13.3 times book value. However, this valuation discount is partially explained by The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation's average ROE of 9.61%, which lags most peers. Companies like Godrej Agrovet (17.48% ROE), CCL Products (16.31% ROE), and Cupid (16.54% ROE) justify their premium valuations through superior profitability metrics.

The dividend yield of 1.13% positions The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation competitively within the peer group, trailing only Godrej Agrovet's 1.95% but exceeding most others. The company paid a dividend of ₹17 per share with an ex-dividend date of February 20, 2026, though the dividend payout ratio of just 1.22% suggests highly conservative distribution policy with substantial earnings retention for reinvestment.

The company's debt-to-equity ratio of 0.13 represents the lowest leverage amongst peers, indicating conservative financial management. This low leverage provides financial flexibility but may also signal underutilisation of cheaper debt capital to enhance returns. The market capitalisation of ₹10,543.93 crores positions BBTC as the sixth-largest company in this peer comparison, reflecting its mid-tier status within the FMCG landscape.

Valuation Analysis: "Very Expensive" Grade Despite Low Multiples

The valuation assessment for The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation presents a paradox: conventional multiples suggest cheapness, yet the proprietary valuation grade classifies the stock as "Very Expensive." This apparent contradiction stems from the holistic assessment methodology that considers growth prospects, quality metrics, and sustainability of earnings alongside static multiples.

At a P/E ratio of 9.88 times trailing twelve-month earnings, the stock trades at a 79% discount to the FMCG sector average P/E of 48 times. The EV/EBITDA multiple of 3.32 times and EV/EBIT of 3.69 times similarly appear attractive on surface examination. The enterprise value to sales ratio of 0.59 times suggests the market values the entire business at roughly half of annual revenues, typically indicating deep value territory.

However, the "Very Expensive" valuation grade—which changed from "Very Attractive" on February 13, 2024—reflects concerns about the sustainability of recent profit growth, modest long-term expansion rates, and margin pressures. The valuation methodology appears to weight growth quality and sustainability heavily, areas where BBTC demonstrates weakness despite strong recent quarterly performance.

The stock's current price of ₹1,511.20 represents a 29.91% decline from its 52-week high of ₹2,156.10, though it remains 16.16% above the 52-week low of ₹1,301.00. This positioning in the lower half of the annual range reflects market scepticism about the company's ability to sustain Q4 FY26's strong profit performance. The book value per share of ₹807.16 implies the stock trades at 1.87 times book value, a premium that requires justification through consistent ROE performance.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
9.88x
79% below sector avg
Price to Book Value
1.68x
Moderate premium to book
Dividend Yield
1.13%
₹17 per share
Valuation Grade
Very Expensive
Despite low multiples

Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base with Minimal Institutional Interest

The shareholding structure of The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation reflects a tightly controlled promoter group with minimal institutional participation, a pattern that has remained remarkably stable over recent quarters. Promoter holding stands firmly at 74.05% across the last five quarters from June 2025 through March 2026, with zero sequential change, indicating strong conviction and long-term commitment from the controlling shareholders.

Shareholder Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 Jun'25 QoQ Change
Promoter 74.05% 74.05% 74.05% 74.05% 0.00%
FII 9.49% 9.42% 9.30% 9.33% +0.07%
Mutual Funds 0.43% 0.40% 0.40% 0.39% +0.03%
Insurance 0.38% 0.38% 0.38% 0.39% 0.00%
Other DII 0.65% 0.64% 0.65% 0.65% +0.01%
Non-Institutional 15.01% 15.11% 15.23% 15.19% -0.10%

The promoter group is dominated by Nowrosjee Wadia & Sons Limited with 41.95% stake, followed by Nusli Neville Wadia personally holding 10%, and Naperol Investments Limited with 9.44%. The Wadia family's extensive control through multiple entities—including Wallace Brothers Trading And Industrial Limited (8.11%) and The Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Limited (3.25%)—ensures unified strategic direction. Critically, there is zero promoter pledging, eliminating concerns about financial distress or forced selling.

Foreign institutional investor (FII) holdings have shown marginal improvement, rising from 9.33% in June 2025 to 9.49% in March 2026, with a sequential increase of 0.07% in the latest quarter. This modest uptick suggests tentative international interest, though the absolute level of 9.49% remains low for a company of this market capitalisation. The presence of 171 FII investors indicates broad but shallow international participation.

Domestic institutional interest remains anaemic. Mutual fund holdings stand at just 0.43% as of March 2026, up marginally from 0.39% in June 2025, with only 16 mutual fund schemes holding positions. Insurance company holdings of 0.38% and other DII holdings of 0.65% similarly reflect minimal institutional conviction. This weak institutional base—totalling just 10.95%—limits liquidity and research coverage, contributing to higher volatility and potentially inefficient pricing.

The non-institutional category, representing retail and high-net-worth individuals, holds 15.01%, declining slightly from 15.19% in June 2025. This sequential reduction of 0.10% in Q4 FY26 suggests some retail profit-booking following the strong quarterly results. The limited free float of approximately 26% (100% minus 74.05% promoter holding) constrains trading liquidity and may contribute to sharp price movements on relatively modest volumes.

Stock Performance: Severe Underperformance Across All Timeframes

The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation's stock performance presents a sobering picture of sustained underperformance against broader market indices, with negative alpha generation across most meaningful timeframes. Over the past year, the stock has declined 17.50% compared to the Sensex's 8.33% fall, resulting in negative alpha of 9.17 percentage points. This underperformance has accelerated in recent months, with the year-to-date decline reaching 20.00% versus the Sensex's 12.52% fall.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week -3.27% -4.23% +0.96%
1 Month +4.04% -2.99% +7.03%
3 Months -15.67% -9.77% -5.90%
6 Months -17.43% -11.84% -5.59%
YTD -20.00% -12.52% -7.48%
1 Year -17.50% -8.33% -9.17%
2 Years -1.71% +1.98% -3.69%
3 Years +57.67% +20.19% +37.48%
5 Years +25.38% +52.98% -27.60%
10 Years +263.93% +192.49% +71.44%

The technical picture has deteriorated significantly, with the stock entering a "Bearish" trend on May 11, 2026 at ₹1,509.45, transitioning from "Mildly Bearish." The stock currently trades below all key moving averages—5-day (₹1,519.09), 20-day (₹1,518.02), 50-day (₹1,517.09), 100-day (₹1,663.02), and 200-day (₹1,777.42)—a classic sign of sustained downtrend. This alignment of moving averages in descending order confirms strong bearish momentum.

The risk-adjusted return analysis reveals concerning dynamics. Over the past year, the stock's absolute return of -17.50% translates to a risk-adjusted return of -0.57, compared to the Sensex's -0.64. However, this marginal outperformance on a risk-adjusted basis is achieved through elevated volatility of 30.57%, more than double the Sensex's 13.06% volatility. The stock's beta of 1.11 classifies it as "High Beta," indicating greater sensitivity to market movements and higher inherent risk.

Longer-term performance provides some consolation, with the stock delivering 57.67% returns over three years versus the Sensex's 20.19%, generating positive alpha of 37.48 percentage points. The 10-year return of 263.93% against the Sensex's 192.49% demonstrates the company's ability to create wealth over extended horizons, though recent performance suggests this historical outperformance may be reversing.

"With the stock trading 29.91% below its 52-week high and underperforming the FMCG sector by 15.25 percentage points over the past year, market participants appear to be pricing in structural challenges that recent quarterly profits cannot fully offset."

Investment Thesis: Quality Concerns Overshadow Operational Strengths

The investment case for The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation rests on several pillars, though each demonstrates meaningful limitations. The company's "Average" quality grade reflects a mixed assessment of long-term financial performance, with strengths in capital efficiency offset by modest growth and profitability concerns. The proprietary scoring methodology assigns an overall score of 35 out of 100, firmly in "SELL" territory, driven by multiple negative factors.

The four-dots Mojo analysis framework reveals the complexity of the investment decision. Near-term drivers present a mixed picture, with Q4 FY26 financial trends classified as "Flat" despite strong profit growth, and technical indicators firmly "Bearish." The quality assessment of "Average" acknowledges the company's solid balance sheet and reasonable profitability but falls short of distinguishing the business as exceptional. The valuation grade of "Very Expensive" represents the most concerning element, suggesting the market has not adequately discounted the company's growth and margin challenges.

Valuation Grade
Very Expensive
Premium not justified
Quality Grade
Average
Solid but unexceptional
Financial Trend
Flat
Q4 FY26 assessment
Technical Trend
Bearish
Below all key MAs

Key concerns limiting the investment score include the stock's bearish technical trend, flat financial performance classification despite strong quarterly profits, poor long-term growth with sales expanding at just 7.95% annually over five years, and severe underperformance versus the market over the past year. The combination of these factors suggests structural challenges that a single strong quarter cannot resolve.

The company's strengths—including exceptional ROCE of 42.18%, zero promoter pledging, strong balance sheet with low leverage, and improving ROE reaching 17.62%—provide a foundation for potential recovery. However, these positives are insufficient to overcome growth concerns, margin pressures, and unfavourable technical momentum. The limited institutional interest of 10.95% further constrains liquidity and price discovery efficiency.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

KEY STRENGTHS

  • Exceptional Capital Efficiency: ROCE of 42.18% demonstrates superior returns on deployed capital, significantly above industry averages
  • Strong Q4 Performance: Consolidated net profit surged 43.84% YoY to ₹443.96 crores, showing operational momentum
  • Conservative Balance Sheet: Net debt-to-equity of 0.13 and debt-to-EBITDA of 1.56 provide financial flexibility
  • Zero Promoter Pledging: 74.05% promoter holding with no pledging indicates strong promoter confidence
  • Improving ROE: Latest ROE of 17.62% shows enhanced profitability and shareholder value creation
  • Diversified Revenue Streams: Presence across plantations, auto components, healthcare, and real estate reduces concentration risk
  • Long-Term Wealth Creation: 10-year returns of 263.93% demonstrate ability to compound shareholder wealth over extended periods

KEY CONCERNS

  • Modest Long-Term Growth: Five-year sales CAGR of 7.95% and EBIT growth of 7.56% lag industry standards significantly
  • Margin Compression: Operating margin declined from 17.98% to 17.4% YoY, reflecting cost pressures and competitive intensity
  • Severe Stock Underperformance: Down 17.50% over past year vs Sensex decline of 8.33%, with 15.25% underperformance vs FMCG sector
  • Bearish Technical Trend: Trading below all key moving averages with deteriorating momentum indicators
  • Limited Institutional Interest: Just 10.95% institutional holdings constrains liquidity and research coverage
  • "Very Expensive" Valuation: Despite low P/E of 9.88x, holistic valuation assessment flags sustainability concerns
  • High Volatility: 30.57% volatility (vs Sensex 13.06%) and beta of 1.11 indicate elevated risk profile

Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters

POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Sustained Margin Recovery: Reversal of margin compression trend with operating margins expanding above 18%
  • Acceleration in Revenue Growth: Quarterly sales growth consistently exceeding 10% YoY would signal improved momentum
  • Institutional Buying: Meaningful increase in FII/MF holdings above 15% combined would validate investment thesis
  • Technical Breakout: Reclaiming 200-day moving average at ₹1,777.42 would signal trend reversal
  • Strategic Initiatives: Announcements of capacity expansion, new product launches, or value-accretive acquisitions

RED FLAGS TO MONITOR

  • Further Margin Erosion: Operating margins falling below 16% would confirm structural profitability challenges
  • Stagnant Revenue Growth: Quarterly sales growth remaining below 5% for consecutive quarters
  • Institutional Exodus: FII holdings declining below 8% would signal weakening confidence
  • Technical Breakdown: Breach of 52-week low at ₹1,301.00 would trigger further selling pressure
  • Deteriorating Working Capital: Significant increase in debtor days or inventory levels impacting cash generation

The path forward for The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation hinges on management's ability to accelerate growth whilst defending margins in an increasingly competitive landscape. The company's strong balance sheet and high ROCE provide a foundation for strategic investments, but execution will be critical. Investors should monitor quarterly results for evidence of sustained profit growth beyond Q4 FY26's strong performance, paying particular attention to margin trends and revenue momentum across business segments.

The technical setup remains challenging, with the stock needing to reclaim key moving averages to attract momentum-driven buyers. A sustained move above the 200-day moving average at ₹1,777.42 would represent a significant positive development, potentially attracting renewed institutional interest. Conversely, a break below the 52-week low of ₹1,301.00 could trigger further selling pressure and test investor patience.

The Verdict: Operational Strengths Insufficient to Overcome Valuation and Momentum Concerns

SELL

Score: 35/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions at current levels. Whilst Q4 FY26 results demonstrate operational capability, the combination of modest long-term growth (7.95% sales CAGR), margin pressures, bearish technical trend, and "Very Expensive" valuation grade presents an unfavourable risk-reward profile. The stock's 17.50% underperformance over the past year and trading below all key moving averages suggest further downside risk. Wait for sustained evidence of margin recovery and revenue acceleration before considering entry.

For Existing Holders: Consider reducing positions on any technical bounce towards the 200-day moving average at ₹1,777.42. Whilst the company's strong balance sheet, zero promoter pledging, and exceptional ROCE of 42.18% provide comfort, these strengths are already reflected in the current valuation. The "Flat" financial trend classification despite strong quarterly profits, combined with sustained institutional disinterest (10.95% holdings), suggests limited near-term catalysts for re-rating. Book partial profits and reassess if the company demonstrates sustained margin expansion and double-digit revenue growth over multiple quarters.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹1,350-1,400 (10-12% downside from current levels), based on normalised earnings trajectory, peer valuations adjusted for growth differential, and technical support levels. The stock would become attractive on a risk-reward basis if it corrects to the ₹1,250-1,300 range, representing 1.5-1.6 times book value with improved margin of safety.

Note— ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. All investments carry risk, including potential loss of principal. The views expressed herein are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect the views of any affiliated organisations.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News