Venky's (India) Q4 FY26: Record Profitability Marks Stunning Turnaround

May 14 2026 09:01 PM IST
share
Share Via
Venky's (India) Ltd., one of Asia's leading integrated poultry groups, delivered a blockbuster fourth quarter for FY26, posting net profit of ₹101.37 crores—a remarkable 108.66% surge quarter-on-quarter and a staggering 662.18% leap year-on-year. The ₹2,469 crore market capitalisation company's shares, however, declined 7.66% to ₹1,580.15 in the session following the results announcement, as investors booked profits after the stock touched its 52-week high of ₹1,815.00 during intraday trading.
Venky's (India) Q4 FY26: Record Profitability Marks Stunning Turnaround
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹101.37 Cr
▲ 108.66% QoQ
▲ 662.18% YoY
Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹1,100.47 Cr
▲ 14.61% QoQ
▲ 30.52% YoY
Operating Margin
11.79%
▲ 451 bps QoQ
▲ 878 bps YoY
PAT Margin
9.21%
▲ 415 bps QoQ
▲ 763 bps YoY

The March 2026 quarter represents a watershed moment for Venky's, with the company recording its highest-ever quarterly revenue, operating profit, and net profit. The transformation is particularly striking given that just two quarters ago, in September 2025, the company reported a net loss of ₹26.53 crores. This turnaround underscores the cyclical nature of the poultry industry and management's ability to capitalise on favourable market conditions whilst maintaining operational discipline.

The company's operating profit margin expanded to 11.79% in Q4 FY26, up from 7.28% in the previous quarter and 3.01% in the year-ago period. This margin expansion, coupled with robust revenue growth, translated into operating profit of ₹129.76 crores—the highest in the company's recent history. The improvement reflects better realisation, favourable input costs, and operational efficiencies across Venky's integrated poultry operations.

Financial Performance: Momentum Builds Across Quarters

Venky's financial trajectory in FY26 tells a story of progressive improvement. After a challenging September 2025 quarter that saw a net loss of ₹26.53 crores, the company returned to profitability in December 2025 with net profit of ₹48.58 crores, before delivering the exceptional March 2026 quarter performance. Revenue growth accelerated through the year, with Q4 FY26 sales of ₹1,100.47 crores representing a 14.61% sequential increase and 30.52% year-on-year growth.

Quarter Revenue (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth Operating Margin
Mar'26 1,100.47 +14.61% 101.37 +108.66% 11.79%
Dec'25 960.15 +19.89% 48.58 Returned to profit 7.28%
Sep'25 800.87 -7.50% -26.53 Loss -3.89%
Jun'25 865.83 +2.69% 15.83 +19.02% 2.72%
Mar'25 843.16 -4.36% 13.30 -34.74% 3.01%
Dec'24 881.61 +13.87% 20.38 +162.63% 3.30%
Sep'24 774.20 7.76 1.79%

The quality of earnings improved markedly, with PAT margin expanding to 9.21% in Q4 FY26 from 5.06% in the previous quarter and just 1.58% in the year-ago period. This 763 basis point year-on-year improvement reflects not just top-line growth but also effective cost management and operational leverage. The company's employee costs remained relatively stable at ₹67.17 crores despite the significant revenue expansion, indicating improved productivity.

Interest costs declined sequentially to ₹3.40 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹4.31 crores in the previous quarter, reflecting the company's net cash position and minimal debt burden. Depreciation remained steady at ₹9.37 crores, whilst other income contributed ₹15.73 crores to the bottom line, up from ₹9.83 crores in the previous quarter. The tax rate normalised to 23.62% in Q4 FY26 from 26.55% in the previous quarter, bringing the effective tax rate closer to the statutory rate.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹1,100.47 Cr
▲ 14.61% QoQ | ▲ 30.52% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹101.37 Cr
▲ 108.66% QoQ | ▲ 662.18% YoY
Operating Margin (Q4 FY26)
11.79%
▲ 451 bps QoQ | ▲ 878 bps YoY
PAT Margin (Q4 FY26)
9.21%
▲ 415 bps QoQ | ▲ 763 bps YoY

Operational Excellence: Cyclical Upswing Captured

Venky's operational performance in Q4 FY26 demonstrates the company's ability to leverage favourable industry conditions. The integrated poultry business model—spanning hatcheries, feed production, and value-added products—provides natural hedges and enables the company to capture margin improvements across the value chain. The operating profit of ₹129.76 crores in Q4 FY26 represents a dramatic recovery from the operating loss of ₹31.14 crores recorded just two quarters earlier.

The company's return on equity (ROE) stood at 9.60% for the latest period, whilst the average ROE over recent years has been 9.58%. Whilst this represents modest capital efficiency compared to industry leaders, it reflects the cyclical nature of the poultry business and the capital-intensive nature of integrated operations. The company's return on capital employed (ROCE) averaged 13.35% over recent periods, indicating reasonable returns on deployed capital.

Balance Sheet Strength: Zero-Debt Advantage

Venky's operates with a pristine balance sheet, maintaining a net cash position with zero long-term debt as of March 2025. The company's net debt-to-equity ratio of -0.09 indicates it holds more cash than debt, providing significant financial flexibility. With shareholder funds of ₹1,475.57 crores and current assets of ₹1,342.52 crores against current liabilities of ₹530.54 crores, the company maintains a comfortable liquidity position. This financial strength enables Venky's to navigate industry cycles without the burden of interest costs, contributing to profitability during upturns.

The company's working capital management showed some strain in FY25, with cash flow from operations declining to ₹66.00 crores from ₹81.00 crores in the previous year, primarily due to a ₹79.00 crore increase in working capital requirements. However, the strong Q4 FY26 performance suggests improved cash generation going forward. Capital expenditure remained moderate at ₹38.00 crores in FY25, indicating disciplined investment whilst maintaining operational capabilities.

Industry Context: Poultry Sector Dynamics

The poultry industry in India operates in distinct cycles driven by demand-supply dynamics, feed costs (primarily maize and soya), and disease outbreaks. Venky's Q4 FY26 performance reflects a favourable phase in this cycle, with strong demand coinciding with manageable input costs. The company's 30.52% year-on-year revenue growth significantly outpaced the broader FMCG sector, which delivered negative returns of 2.36% over the past year.

As an integrated player, Venky's benefits from vertical integration across breeding, hatching, feed manufacturing, and processing. This model provides cost advantages and quality control but also requires significant capital investment and exposes the company to multiple operational risks. The company's ability to swing from a quarterly loss to record profits within six months illustrates both the volatility and opportunity inherent in the poultry business model.

Competitive Positioning: Niche Leadership

Venky's operates in a relatively consolidated poultry sector dominated by regional players. Unlike diversified FMCG companies, Venky's maintains focused operations in poultry and animal health products. This specialisation enables deep operational expertise but also concentrates business risk. The company's promoter holding of 56.11% provides stable governance, whilst institutional participation remains minimal at just 1.28%, suggesting limited coverage by mainstream investors and potential for discovery.

Peer Comparison: Valuation Disconnect

Venky's trades at a significant discount to FMCG peers across multiple metrics, reflecting both its smaller scale and the market's perception of poultry business risk. With a price-to-earnings ratio of 16.03x, the stock trades at less than one-third the peer group average of approximately 36x. The price-to-book ratio of 1.54x similarly lags peers, which average around 4.6x.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE (%) Div Yield (%) Debt/Equity
Venky's (India) 16.03 1.54 9.58 0.63 -0.09
Gopal Snacks 83.80 8.60 5.83 0.20 0.15
ADF Foods 31.00 5.60 15.21 0.44 -0.16
Heritage Foods 21.94 2.83 13.97 0.74 0.10
Vadilal Industries 25.04 3.90 21.17 0.49 0.08
Parag Milk Foods 19.72 2.20 7.85 0.47

The valuation discount appears partially justified by Venky's lower ROE of 9.58% compared to peers like Vadilal Industries (21.17%) and ADF Foods (15.21%). However, the company's zero-debt balance sheet and recent operational momentum suggest the market may be undervaluing the business. The dividend yield of 0.63%, whilst modest, exceeds several peers and reflects a conservative payout ratio of 12.47%, leaving room for increased distributions as profitability stabilises.

Heritage Foods, the most comparable peer given its dairy and poultry focus, trades at 21.94x earnings with an ROE of 13.97%—both metrics superior to Venky's. However, Heritage carries modest debt (0.10x equity) whilst Venky's operates debt-free. The valuation gap suggests investors assign a significant risk premium to Venky's given the volatility evident in recent quarterly results.

Valuation Analysis: Attractive Entry Point Emerges

At the current price of ₹1,580.15, Venky's trades at 16.03x trailing twelve-month earnings and 1.54x book value—both metrics representing significant discounts to historical averages and peer group valuations. The stock's PEG ratio of 0.83 suggests reasonable valuation relative to growth prospects, though investors must recognise the cyclical nature of that growth.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
16.03x
vs Industry: 48x
Price to Book
1.54x
Book Value: ₹1,047.44
Dividend Yield
0.63%
Payout: 12.47%
EV/EBITDA
10.97x
EV/Sales: 0.57x

The company's valuation grade stands at "Fair" as of May 2026, having been upgraded from "Attractive" in August 2025 following the stock's appreciation. However, the recent 7.66% decline post-results may present a renewed entry opportunity. With the stock trading 12.94% below its 52-week high of ₹1,815.00 but 35.51% above its 52-week low of ₹1,166.05, current levels offer a reasonable risk-reward balance for investors willing to navigate cyclical volatility.

The enterprise value-to-EBITDA multiple of 10.97x appears reasonable for a profitable, debt-free company in a capital-intensive sector. The EV-to-sales ratio of 0.57x suggests the market assigns modest value to Venky's revenue base, potentially underestimating the earnings leverage available during favourable cycles. Based on normalised earnings and industry multiples, a fair value estimate of ₹1,750-1,850 appears justified, representing 11-17% upside from current levels.

Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base

Venky's shareholding structure has remained remarkably stable over recent quarters, with promoter holding steady at 56.11% across the past five quarters. Venkateshwara Hatcheries Pvt Limited holds the majority promoter stake of 51.61%, with individual promoters holding the balance. Importantly, there is zero promoter pledging, indicating confidence and financial stability amongst controlling shareholders.

Shareholder Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 Jun'25 QoQ Change
Promoter Holding 56.11% 56.11% 56.11% 56.11% 0.00%
FII Holding 1.14% 1.40% 1.30% 1.35% -0.26%
Mutual Fund Holding 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Insurance Holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Other DII Holdings 0.13% 0.15% 0.15% 0.16% -0.02%
Non-Institutional 42.62% 42.34% 42.44% 42.37% +0.28%

The notable absence of institutional investors—with zero mutual fund holdings and minimal insurance company participation—represents both a risk and opportunity. The lack of institutional coverage suggests limited research analyst attention and potentially inefficient pricing. However, it also indicates vulnerability to liquidity constraints and limited support during market downturns. The marginal decline in FII holdings from 1.40% to 1.14% in Q4 FY26 suggests some foreign investors booked profits following the strong quarterly performance.

Non-institutional holdings increased modestly to 42.62% in March 2026 from 42.34% in the previous quarter, indicating retail investor interest. The presence of 37 FII investors despite the small aggregate holding suggests some institutional awareness, though positions remain token. For the stock to re-rate meaningfully, attracting sustained institutional buying would be crucial, which would likely require several quarters of consistent profitability and reduced earnings volatility.

Stock Performance: Volatile but Resilient

Venky's stock has delivered mixed returns across timeframes, reflecting the cyclical nature of the underlying business. The immediate post-result session saw a sharp 7.66% decline as investors booked profits after the stock touched its 52-week high. However, medium-term performance has been encouraging, with the stock delivering 16.41% returns over six months and 9.87% over three months, significantly outperforming the Sensex which declined 10.84% and 8.75% respectively over these periods.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Day -7.66% +1.06% -8.72%
1 Week -2.20% -3.14% +0.94%
1 Month +6.86% -1.89% +8.75%
3 Months +9.87% -8.75% +18.62%
6 Months +16.41% -10.84% +27.25%
YTD (FY27) +4.16% -11.53% +15.69%
1 Year -3.22% -7.29% +4.07%
3 Years -0.75% +21.56% -22.31%
5 Years -28.03% +54.72% -82.75%
10 Years +285.21% +195.80% +89.41%

The longer-term picture reveals significant underperformance, with the stock down 28.03% over five years compared to a 54.72% gain in the Sensex—representing negative alpha of 82.75 percentage points. This underperformance reflects the challenging period in the poultry sector from 2020 to 2024, marked by disease outbreaks, volatile input costs, and demand disruptions. The three-year return of -0.75% similarly lags the market's 21.56% gain.

However, the ten-year return of 285.21% demonstrates the stock's ability to generate wealth over complete business cycles, outperforming the Sensex by 89.41 percentage points. This long-term outperformance validates the investment case for patient investors willing to navigate cyclical volatility. The stock's beta of 1.35 indicates higher volatility than the market, with risk-adjusted returns of -0.09 over the past year reflecting the challenging twelve-month period.

Technical indicators present a mixed picture. The stock trades below its 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, suggesting recent weakness despite the strong quarterly results. The overall technical trend is classified as "Mildly Bullish" as of May 11, 2026, having shifted from "Sideways" at ₹1,683.25. Weekly MACD signals remain bullish, whilst monthly indicators show mild bullishness, suggesting potential for continued upward momentum if the operational performance sustains.

"Venky's transformation from quarterly loss to record profit within six months illustrates both the risk and opportunity in cyclical businesses—the challenge for investors is timing the cycle correctly."

Investment Thesis: Cyclical Recovery Play

The investment case for Venky's centres on three key pillars: attractive valuation following the cyclical downturn, operational momentum evidenced by record Q4 FY26 results, and a fortress balance sheet providing downside protection. The company's proprietary investment score of 72 out of 100 places it in "BUY" territory, upgraded from "SELL" as recently as September 2025 when the score languished at 26.

Valuation Grade
Fair
Very Attractive at lower levels
Quality Grade
Average
Stable operations
Financial Trend
Positive
Record quarterly metrics
Technical Trend
Mildly Bullish
Recent momentum positive

The quality assessment of "Average" reflects the company's modest return ratios and historical earnings volatility. However, this average quality rating appears appropriate for a cyclical business and may actually present opportunity—the market often overpenalises cyclical companies during downturns, creating value for investors who can identify inflection points. Venky's zero-debt balance sheet and absence of promoter pledging provide crucial downside protection not always available in cyclical businesses.

The positive financial trend, driven by highest-ever quarterly revenue, operating profit, and net profit, represents the most compelling element of the current investment thesis. If management can sustain even a portion of this momentum through FY27, the stock's current valuation multiples would appear highly attractive. The technical trend classification of "Mildly Bullish" supports the fundamental improvement, though investors should note the stock's high beta of 1.35 and historical volatility of 34.69%.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

KEY STRENGTHS

  • Record Quarterly Performance: Q4 FY26 delivered highest-ever revenue (₹1,100.47 crores), operating profit (₹129.76 crores), and net profit (₹101.37 crores) in company history
  • Fortress Balance Sheet: Zero long-term debt with net cash position (debt-to-equity of -0.09) provides financial flexibility and eliminates interest burden
  • Margin Expansion: Operating margin improved to 11.79% from 3.01% year-on-year, demonstrating operational leverage and pricing power
  • Integrated Business Model: Vertical integration across breeding, feed, and processing provides cost advantages and quality control
  • Attractive Valuation: Trading at 16.03x earnings vs industry average of 48x, with P/BV of 1.54x offering significant discount to peers
  • Stable Promoter Base: 56.11% promoter holding with zero pledging indicates commitment and financial stability
  • Long-term Wealth Creation: 285.21% return over ten years demonstrates ability to generate returns across complete business cycles

KEY CONCERNS

  • Cyclical Volatility: Swung from ₹26.53 crore loss in Sep'25 to ₹101.37 crore profit in Mar'26, highlighting earnings unpredictability
  • Modest Return Ratios: ROE of 9.60% and average ROCE of 13.35% lag industry leaders, indicating moderate capital efficiency
  • Limited Institutional Coverage: Zero mutual fund holdings and just 1.14% FII ownership suggests limited research coverage and potential liquidity constraints
  • Industry Headwinds: Poultry sector exposed to disease outbreaks, volatile feed costs, and regulatory changes beyond management control
  • Medium-term Underperformance: Stock down 28.03% over five years vs Sensex gain of 54.72%, reflecting challenging industry period
  • High Volatility: Beta of 1.35 and volatility of 34.69% indicates significant price swings and higher risk profile
  • Working Capital Pressure: Cash flow from operations declined in FY25 due to ₹79 crore increase in working capital requirements

Outlook: What to Monitor

POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Sustained Profitability: Maintaining Q4 FY26 margin levels (11.79% operating margin) through Q1 FY27 would validate the turnaround
  • Institutional Discovery: Any mutual fund or insurance company buying would improve liquidity and potentially re-rate the stock
  • Stable Input Costs: Benign maize and soya prices would support margin sustainability and earnings visibility
  • Capacity Utilisation: Improved utilisation of existing assets would drive operating leverage without requiring significant capex
  • Dividend Increase: Current payout of 12.47% leaves room for higher distributions as profitability stabilises

RED FLAGS

  • Margin Compression: Any decline in operating margins below 8% would signal return to challenging conditions
  • Volume Decline: Sequential revenue decline in Q1 FY27 would raise concerns about sustainability of the recovery
  • Disease Outbreaks: Avian influenza or other disease issues would severely impact operations and sentiment
  • Feed Cost Inflation: Sharp increases in maize or soya prices would pressure margins given limited pricing power
  • Promoter Pledging: Any future promoter share pledging would signal financial stress and undermine investor confidence

The critical monitoring point for investors will be Q1 FY27 results, expected in August 2026. Sustaining even 75-80% of Q4 FY26's margin performance would validate the operational improvement and support the current valuation. Conversely, a sharp margin decline would suggest Q4 FY26 represented a cyclical peak rather than a sustainable inflection point. Feed cost trends, particularly maize and soya prices, warrant close attention as these directly impact profitability with a lag.

The Verdict: Opportunistic Buy for Cyclical Investors

BUY

Score: 72/100

For Fresh Investors: Current levels around ₹1,580 offer a reasonable entry point for investors comfortable with cyclical volatility. The 7.66% post-result decline provides better risk-reward than buying at the ₹1,815 intraday high. Consider building positions in tranches given the high beta and earnings volatility. Target allocation should reflect the cyclical nature—this is a satellite position rather than core holding.

For Existing Holders: The record Q4 FY26 performance validates the hold thesis. Investors who accumulated during the September 2025 loss-making quarter should maintain positions whilst monitoring Q1 FY27 results for confirmation of sustainability. Consider booking partial profits if the stock approaches ₹1,850-1,900 to manage position sizing, but retain core holdings for potential multi-year cycle.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹1,750-1,850 (11-17% upside from current levels), based on normalised earnings of ₹130-140 crores annually and 18-20x P/E multiple appropriate for a debt-free, improving business. Downside support exists at ₹1,400-1,450 (book value and 200-day moving average zone).

Investment Horizon: 18-24 months minimum to capture potential cyclical upswing. This is not a momentum trade but rather a value play on cyclical recovery with balance sheet strength providing downside cushion.

Note— ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Cyclical businesses like Venky's (India) Ltd. involve significant volatility and risk. The author and publication do not hold positions in the securities discussed and have no business relationship with the company.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News
Most Read