The quarter's results mark a concerning inflection point for Vertex Securities, with revenues contracting sharply whilst expenses remained stubbornly elevated. Net sales for Q4 FY26 stood at ₹1.11 crores, down 42.19% sequentially from ₹1.92 crores in Q3 FY26 and 23.45% lower year-on-year from ₹1.45 crores in Q4 FY25. The company's operating profit before depreciation, interest, tax, and other income (PBDIT excl OI) plunged to a record low of ₹-2.06 crores, translating to an operating margin of -185.59%—a stark deterioration from the already weak -38.62% margin posted in the year-ago quarter.
| Quarter | Revenue (₹ Cr) | QoQ Change | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | YoY Change | PAT Margin (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 1.11 | -42.19% | -1.44 | +166.67% | -129.73% |
| Dec'25 | 1.92 | +2.13% | -0.41 | -6.82% | -21.35% |
| Sep'25 | 1.88 | -5.53% | -0.37 | -294.74% | -19.68% |
| Jun'25 | 1.99 | +37.24% | -0.13 | — | -6.53% |
| Mar'25 | 1.45 | -19.44% | -0.54 | — | -37.24% |
| Dec'24 | 1.80 | -33.58% | -0.44 | — | -24.44% |
| Sep'24 | 2.71 | — | 0.19 | — | 7.01% |
Financial Performance: A Downward Spiral Accelerates
Vertex Securities' Q4 FY26 financial performance reveals a company in acute distress. Revenue generation has collapsed across consecutive quarters, with the latest quarter's ₹1.11 crores representing the lowest quarterly sales figure in the available data series. The 42.19% sequential decline from Q3 FY26 suggests a sharp deterioration in business volumes, likely reflecting reduced trading activity and client attrition in an increasingly competitive broking landscape.
The company's cost structure remains a critical concern. Employee costs stood at ₹0.83 crores in Q4 FY26, up from ₹0.73 crores in Q4 FY25, even as revenues contracted sharply. This inverse relationship between costs and revenues has resulted in operating losses ballooning to ₹2.06 crores before other income. The operating margin of -185.59% represents a catastrophic deterioration, indicating that for every rupee of revenue generated, the company is losing nearly ₹1.86 in operating expenses.
Other income provided a modest cushion at ₹0.73 crores in Q4 FY26, significantly higher than the ₹0.17 crores recorded in Q4 FY25. However, even this non-operating income was insufficient to stem the tide of losses. After accounting for minimal interest costs of ₹0.07 crores and depreciation of ₹0.05 crores, the company posted a pre-tax loss of ₹1.46 crores. With negligible tax adjustments, the net loss stood at ₹1.44 crores, representing a profit after tax margin of -129.73%.
Critical Operating Weakness
Operating losses have reached unsustainable levels. The company's PBDIT excluding other income of ₹-2.06 crores in Q4 FY26 represents the worst quarterly operating performance on record. Without a fundamental restructuring of the cost base or a dramatic revival in revenue generation, the company's viability remains in serious question. The reliance on other income to partially offset operating losses is not a sustainable business model for an NBFC focused on broking services.
Structural Challenges: When Costs Outpace Revenues
The root cause of Vertex Securities' deteriorating performance lies in a fundamental mismatch between its cost structure and revenue-generating capacity. Employee costs have remained stubbornly high at ₹0.83 crores per quarter, even as business volumes have contracted sharply. This suggests a fixed cost base that the company has been unable or unwilling to rightsize in response to declining market conditions.
The company's return on equity (ROE) paints an equally troubling picture. The latest ROE stands at -17.83%, indicating that the company is actively destroying shareholder value. Even the five-year average ROE of 3.39% is anaemic by industry standards, suggesting chronic underperformance in capital allocation and business operations. For context, well-managed NBFCs and broking firms typically generate ROEs in the mid-teens to twenties, making Vertex Securities' performance particularly concerning.
The balance sheet as of March 2025 reveals shareholder funds of ₹8.81 crores, down from ₹9.53 crores in the previous year, reflecting the erosion of equity through accumulated losses. Reserves and surplus stand at ₹-6.00 crores, indicating that cumulative losses have significantly eroded the company's net worth. Current liabilities of ₹27.54 crores against current assets of ₹31.13 crores provide a thin liquidity buffer, though the quality of these current assets remains unclear.
Capital Efficiency Breakdown
Return on capital employed (ROCE) has plummeted to -19.77%, reflecting the company's inability to generate returns from its deployed capital. This metric, which measures profitability relative to the capital invested in the business, has deteriorated sharply from already weak historical levels. The negative ROCE indicates that the company is not only failing to generate adequate returns but is actively consuming capital through operational losses—a situation that cannot persist indefinitely without external capital infusion or radical operational restructuring.
Promoter Exodus: A Red Flag for Governance
Perhaps the most alarming development in recent quarters has been the dramatic reduction in promoter shareholding. Promoter stake collapsed from 73.41% in December 2025 to just 36.70% in March 2026—a staggering 36.71 percentage point decline in a single quarter. This massive dilution coincided with a corresponding surge in non-institutional holdings from 26.59% to 63.30%, suggesting a significant transfer of ownership from promoters to other investors.
Such a dramatic shift in shareholding pattern raises serious questions about promoter confidence in the company's future prospects. Promoters typically reduce stakes either to raise personal funds or when they lack conviction in the business trajectory. The timing of this reduction—amidst accelerating losses and operational deterioration—suggests the latter interpretation may be more plausible. Institutional investors remain conspicuously absent, with zero holdings from foreign institutional investors (FIIs), mutual funds, and insurance companies, indicating a complete lack of institutional confidence in the company's prospects.
| Quarter | Promoter % | QoQ Change | FII % | Mutual Fund % | Non-Institutional % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 36.70% | -36.71% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 63.30% |
| Dec'25 | 73.41% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 26.59% |
| Sep'25 | 73.41% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 26.59% |
| Jun'25 | 73.41% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 26.59% |
| Mar'25 | 73.41% | — | 0.00% | 0.00% | 26.59% |
Peer Comparison: Lagging on All Metrics
When compared to peers in the NBFC space, Vertex Securities' underperformance becomes even more apparent. The company's three-year average ROE of 3.39% pales in comparison to industry standards, whilst its price-to-book value ratio of 2.42x appears unjustifiably high given the weak fundamentals. The company trades at a significant premium to its book value despite generating negative returns, suggesting a disconnect between market valuation and underlying business reality.
| Company | P/E (TTM) | P/BV | ROE (%) | Debt/Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vertex Securities | NA (Loss Making) | 2.42x | 3.39% | 0.87x |
| Jindal Leasefin | NA (Loss Making) | 3.81x | 4.34% | 0.84x |
| KJMC Corporate | 11.83x | 0.31x | 1.93% | 0.08x |
| Helpage Finlease | 6.70x | 1.30x | 5.50% | 4.93x |
| Paragon Finance | 6.72x | 0.61x | 4.38% | 0.02x |
| Global Cap. Markets | 17.74x | 0.45x | 1.59% | 0.00x |
The peer comparison reveals that whilst several comparable NBFCs are also loss-making or generating low ROEs, Vertex Securities stands out for its particularly elevated price-to-book ratio relative to profitability. Companies with similar or better ROE profiles trade at significantly lower P/BV multiples, suggesting that Vertex Securities' current valuation is difficult to justify on fundamental grounds.
Valuation Analysis: Premium Without Justification
At the current price of ₹2.72 per share, Vertex Securities trades at a price-to-book value of 2.42x—a substantial premium to its book value of ₹0.96 per share. This valuation appears disconnected from the underlying business fundamentals, particularly given the company's loss-making status and negative return on equity. The stock's P/E ratio is not applicable given the sustained losses, whilst the EV/EBITDA multiple of -7.26x reflects the negative earnings profile.
The company's valuation grade has been consistently classified as "Risky" by proprietary assessment metrics, with frequent oscillations between "Risky" and "Expensive" classifications over the past year. This volatile grading reflects the market's struggle to find an appropriate valuation anchor for a company with deteriorating fundamentals and uncertain prospects. The stock currently trades 33.33% below its 52-week high of ₹4.08 but remains 20.35% above its 52-week low of ₹2.26, suggesting limited downside protection at current levels.
Stock Performance: Chronic Underperformance Persists
Vertex Securities' stock price performance has been dismal across most timeframes, with the shares declining 16.44% over the past year compared to a 9.55% decline in the Sensex—resulting in negative alpha of 6.89 percentage points. The stock has underperformed its NBFC sector peers by a substantial 25.56 percentage points over the past year, with the sector delivering positive returns of 9.12% whilst Vertex Securities languished in negative territory.
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Week | -1.09% | -3.19% | +2.10% |
| 1 Month | -6.53% | -3.86% | -2.67% |
| 3 Months | -6.27% | -10.89% | +4.62% |
| 6 Months | -8.64% | -11.73% | +3.09% |
| YTD | -4.03% | -12.51% | +8.48% |
| 1 Year | -16.44% | -9.55% | -6.89% |
| 2 Years | -17.59% | +2.61% | -20.20% |
| 3 Years | +50.75% | +20.20% | +30.55% |
The stock's technical profile has turned decidedly bearish, with the current trend classified as "Bearish" since early April 2026. The shares trade below all key moving averages—5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day—indicating sustained selling pressure and lack of investor interest. The stock's high beta of 1.50 suggests elevated volatility, with the shares typically moving 50% more than the broader market in either direction. Combined with the negative returns, this high volatility translates to a risk-adjusted return of -0.31, compared to the Sensex's -0.73, though both remain in negative territory.
Investment Thesis: All Parameters Point to Distress
The investment thesis for Vertex Securities is overwhelmingly negative across all critical parameters. The company's proprietary Mojo score stands at a dismal 17 out of 100, firmly in "Strong Sell" territory. This score reflects the confluence of multiple negative factors: bearish technical trends, negative financial trends, weak quality metrics, and risky valuation. The quality grade of "Below Average" indicates that the company fails to meet minimum standards for long-term financial performance and operational excellence.
The financial trend has been classified as "Negative" since March 2026, with the quarterly results showing deterioration across virtually all key metrics. The company's profit after tax has reached its lowest level on record at ₹-1.44 crores, whilst PBDIT and PBT excluding other income have similarly hit record lows. These are not cyclical fluctuations but structural deterioration in the business model's viability.
Limited Positives
- Debt-Free Balance Sheet: Zero long-term debt provides financial flexibility, though this is offset by operational losses consuming equity.
- Established Market Presence: Membership across NSE, BSE, and commodity exchanges provides infrastructure, though utilisation remains poor.
- Recent YTD Outperformance: Stock down only 4.03% YTD versus Sensex's 12.51% decline, though this reflects broader market weakness rather than company strength.
- Low Absolute Price: At ₹2.72, the stock appears nominally cheap, though low price reflects fundamental weakness rather than value.
Critical Risk Factors
- Catastrophic Operating Losses: Operating margin of -185.59% indicates unsustainable business model with costs vastly exceeding revenues.
- Accelerating Net Losses: Q4 FY26 net loss of ₹1.44 crores represents 166.67% YoY deterioration, with no stabilisation in sight.
- Collapsing Revenue Base: Sales down 42.19% QoQ and 23.45% YoY, indicating severe business contraction and potential client attrition.
- Massive Promoter Exit: Promoter stake crashed from 73.41% to 36.70% in single quarter—extraordinary red flag for governance and confidence.
- Negative Return on Equity: ROE of -17.83% shows active destruction of shareholder value with no path to profitability visible.
- Zero Institutional Interest: Complete absence of FII, mutual fund, and insurance holdings signals lack of professional investor confidence.
- Weak Quality Metrics: Five-year sales growth of just 1.38% and average ROE of 3.39% indicate chronic underperformance even before recent deterioration.
- Bearish Technical Setup: Stock trading below all moving averages with bearish trend since April 2026, indicating continued selling pressure.
- High Volatility, Negative Returns: Beta of 1.50 with -16.44% one-year return creates worst possible risk-return profile.
- Unjustified Valuation Premium: P/BV of 2.42x for loss-making company with negative ROE represents significant overvaluation risk.
Outlook: What to Watch for Further Deterioration
Potential Stabilisation Signs
- Sequential revenue stabilisation or growth in Q1 FY27 results
- Meaningful cost restructuring announcement with employee rationalisation
- Promoter stake stabilisation or increase from current 36.70% level
- Capital infusion or strategic partnership announcement
- Operating margin improvement towards breakeven levels
Red Flags to Monitor
- Further promoter stake reduction below 30% threshold
- Continued revenue decline in Q1 FY27 below ₹1.00 crore
- Operating losses exceeding ₹2.00 crores per quarter
- Erosion of shareholder funds below ₹8.00 crores
- Liquidity stress or working capital deterioration
- Regulatory actions or compliance issues with exchanges
- Stock price decline below 52-week low of ₹2.26
The Verdict: Avoid at All Costs
Score: 17/100
For Fresh Investors: Avoid entirely. The company exhibits all characteristics of a business in terminal decline—accelerating losses, collapsing revenues, massive promoter exit, and no institutional support. The risk of permanent capital loss substantially outweighs any speculative upside potential. Numerous better-quality NBFCs and broking firms offer superior risk-reward profiles.
For Existing Holders: Exit positions at current levels or on any technical bounce. The 36.71 percentage point reduction in promoter holding in a single quarter represents an extraordinary red flag that should not be ignored. With operating margins at -186%, negative ROE, and no clear path to profitability, continuing to hold represents hope over rational analysis. The stock's 20% premium to its 52-week low provides an opportunity to exit before potential further deterioration.
Fair Value Estimate: Given the negative earnings, deteriorating fundamentals, and lack of visibility on turnaround, assigning a meaningful fair value is challenging. Book value of ₹0.96 per share represents a theoretical floor, suggesting 65% downside risk from current levels of ₹2.72. However, even this may prove optimistic if losses continue to erode shareholder equity.
Note: ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and all investments carry risk of loss.
