The quarter's results reveal a company navigating through a challenging demand environment whilst successfully executing on operational efficiency initiatives. The sequential profit recovery represents a dramatic turnaround from the dismal December 2025 quarter, when the company barely scraped through with minimal profitability. Year-on-year comparisons, however, paint a more sobering picture, with net profit down 21.33% from ₹131.82 crores in Q4 FY25, reflecting the broader headwinds facing the home textiles sector.
Welspun Living's position as a dominant supplier to 17 of the world's top 30 retailers, with operations spanning 50 countries, provides strategic advantages but also exposes the company to global demand fluctuations. The current quarter's performance underscores this duality—operational improvements driving margin expansion even as revenue growth remains elusive.
| Quarter | Mar'26 | Dec'25 | Sep'25 | Jun'25 | Mar'25 | Dec'24 | Sep'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales (₹ Cr) | 2,435.43 | 2,262.20 | 2,440.91 | 2,260.57 | 2,645.90 | 2,489.61 | 2,873.09 |
| QoQ Growth | +7.66% | -7.32% | +7.98% | -14.56% | +6.28% | -13.35% | — |
| YoY Growth | -7.95% | -9.13% | -15.04% | — | — | — | — |
| Operating Profit (₹ Cr) | 249.09 | 160.31 | 153.33 | 225.42 | 315.82 | 280.45 | 357.63 |
| Operating Margin % | 10.23% | 7.09% | 6.28% | 9.97% | 11.94% | 11.26% | 12.45% |
| Net Profit (₹ Cr) | 103.70 | 0.21 | 12.98 | 87.55 | 131.82 | 120.83 | 201.00 |
| PAT Margin % | 4.36% | 0.11% | 0.61% | 3.95% | 5.02% | 4.94% | 7.04% |
Financial Performance: Margin Recovery Amidst Revenue Contraction
The March 2026 quarter showcased a tale of two contrasting trends. On the revenue front, net sales of ₹2,435.43 crores represented a sequential improvement of 7.66% from December 2025's ₹2,262.20 crores, but remained 7.95% below the prior-year quarter's ₹2,645.90 crores. This year-on-year decline marks the third consecutive quarter of revenue contraction, highlighting persistent demand challenges in key markets.
The profitability picture, however, tells a more encouraging story. Operating profit excluding other income surged to ₹249.09 crores, yielding an operating margin of 10.23%—a substantial 314 basis points improvement sequentially from 7.09% in Q3 FY26. This margin expansion reflects successful cost optimisation initiatives and improved operational efficiency, though it still trails the 11.94% margin achieved in the year-ago quarter.
The gross profit margin for Q4 FY26 stood at 9.37%, recovering from the previous quarter's 5.16% but below the 9.87% recorded in Q4 FY25. Interest costs declined to ₹36.59 crores from ₹39.09 crores sequentially, providing some relief to the bottom line. Depreciation remained relatively stable at ₹103.07 crores.
A notable anomaly in the quarter was the exceptionally low tax rate of 15.21% on profit before tax of ₹125.20 crores, compared to 82.23% in the previous quarter and 20.99% in the year-ago period. This tax benefit contributed significantly to the net profit recovery, though investors should note this may not be sustainable in future quarters.
For the full year FY25, the company reported net sales of ₹10,545 crores, representing 8.9% growth over FY24. However, operating profit margin contracted to 12.3% from 14.1% in the previous year, whilst net profit declined marginally to ₹643 crores from ₹672 crores, yielding a PAT margin of 6.1% versus 6.9% in FY24.
Operational Challenges: Navigating Demand Headwinds and Margin Pressures
Welspun Living's operational performance reveals a company grappling with structural challenges in the global home textiles market. The company's return on equity (ROE) of 12.02% on average and 7.32% for the latest period reflects moderate capital efficiency, falling short of industry leaders. The return on capital employed (ROCE) averaged 12.57% over the past five years but has deteriorated to 8.89% in the most recent period, indicating declining returns on invested capital.
The balance sheet presents a mixed picture. Long-term debt stood at ₹879.42 crores as of March 2025, with total shareholder funds of ₹4,821.09 crores. The debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 2.49 times suggests moderate leverage, whilst the net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.39 remains manageable. However, the company's ability to generate cash remains constrained, with cash flow from operations of ₹687 crores in FY25 representing an improvement from ₹532 crores in FY24.
Margin Dynamics Under Pressure
The five-year trend reveals concerning margin erosion. Operating margins (excluding other income) have compressed from 18.0% in FY20 to 12.3% in FY25, whilst PAT margins have declined from 7.8% to 6.1% over the same period. This compression reflects intense competitive pressures, rising input costs, and pricing challenges in key export markets. The company's five-year EBIT growth of -9.89% annually underscores the profitability headwinds facing the business.
Working capital management remains an area requiring attention. Changes in working capital consumed ₹246 crores in FY25, compared to ₹500 crores in FY24, suggesting some improvement but still representing a drag on cash generation. Current assets of ₹5,468.59 crores are partially offset by current liabilities of ₹3,252.86 crores, providing adequate liquidity but indicating elevated working capital requirements.
Employee costs have been rising, reaching ₹1,151 crores in FY25 from ₹1,027 crores in FY24, reflecting both inflationary pressures and potentially increased headcount to support capacity expansion. The quarterly employee cost of ₹273.02 crores in Q4 FY26 was marginally lower than the ₹283.03 crores in the previous quarter.
Industry Context: Global Home Textiles Market Facing Headwinds
The global home textiles industry is navigating a challenging environment characterised by subdued consumer demand in developed markets, inventory destocking by retailers, and intense competition from regional players. Welspun Living's dominant position as a supplier to major global retailers provides scale advantages but also exposes the company to the cyclical nature of retail demand.
The company's performance must be viewed against the backdrop of changing consumer preferences, with increasing emphasis on sustainability and premium products. Welspun's investments in advanced manufacturing capabilities and product innovation are aimed at capturing higher-value segments, though the benefits of these initiatives take time to materialise.
Geographically, the company's heavy reliance on North American and European markets—which account for the bulk of its revenues—creates vulnerability to economic conditions in these regions. The recent quarters' revenue declines suggest softer demand from key retail partners, possibly reflecting inventory adjustments and cautious consumer spending.
Competitive Positioning: Scale Advantage Under Test
Welspun Living's position amongst the world's largest home textile manufacturers provides competitive advantages in terms of scale, operational efficiency, and customer relationships. However, the company faces increasing competition from manufacturers in Bangladesh, Vietnam, and other low-cost production centres. The ability to maintain market share whilst defending margins will be critical to future performance.
Peer Comparison: Valuation Premium Despite Weaker Fundamentals
Comparing Welspun Living to its peers in the garments and apparels sector reveals a complex valuation picture. The company trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 57.24 times, significantly above the industry average of 22 times and higher than most direct competitors.
| Company | P/E Ratio (TTM) | P/BV Ratio | ROE % | Dividend Yield | Debt to Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Welspun Living | 57.24 | 2.80 | 12.02% | 1.21% | 0.39 |
| Trent | 83.90 | 20.89 | 20.20% | 0.12% | 0.23 |
| Page Industries | 52.96 | 29.13 | 45.83% | 1.63% | -0.17 |
| K P R Mill Ltd | 36.45 | 5.54 | 19.67% | 0.54% | -0.15 |
| Vardhman Textile | 23.52 | 1.67 | 10.46% | 0.82% | 0.07 |
| Trident | 30.96 | 2.74 | 12.31% | — | 0.22 |
The elevated P/E multiple appears difficult to justify given Welspun Living's ROE of 12.02%, which lags significantly behind peers such as Page Industries (45.83%) and K P R Mill (19.67%). The price-to-book ratio of 2.80 times is more reasonable compared to the sector, though still represents a premium to book value that requires strong earnings growth to justify.
Welspun Living's dividend yield of 1.21% is competitive within the peer group, with the company maintaining a modest dividend payout ratio of 1.43%. The company's debt-to-equity ratio of 0.39 is higher than some peers but remains within acceptable limits, suggesting financial stability despite the leverage.
The comparison highlights a key concern: Welspun Living commands a valuation premium despite demonstrating weaker profitability metrics than several competitors. This disconnect suggests the market may be pricing in expectations of future improvement that have yet to materialise in reported results.
Valuation Analysis: Premium Multiples Difficult to Justify
At the current market price of ₹140.90, Welspun Living trades at demanding valuations that appear disconnected from underlying fundamentals. The trailing twelve-month P/E ratio of 57 times is more than double the industry average of 22 times and represents a significant premium to historical norms.
The enterprise value-to-EBITDA multiple of 17.98 times and EV-to-EBIT of 32.64 times further underscore the stretched valuation. These multiples imply expectations of substantial earnings growth and margin expansion—expectations that recent quarterly performance has failed to support. The five-year EBIT growth of -9.89% annually stands in stark contrast to the premium valuations being accorded to the stock.
The price-to-book ratio of 2.80 times, whilst more reasonable than the P/E multiple, still implies the market is valuing the company's assets at a meaningful premium to their stated book value of ₹50.27 per share. This premium requires sustained profitability and return on equity above the cost of capital—a hurdle that recent ROE figures of 7.32% struggle to clear.
The stock currently trades 8.48% below its 52-week high of ₹153.95 but remains 31.19% above the 52-week low of ₹107.40. The valuation grade has fluctuated between "Attractive" and "Fair" in recent months, currently assessed as "Attractive" as of May 2026, though this appears optimistic given the fundamental challenges.
Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base, Modest Institutional Interest
The shareholding structure of Welspun Living reveals a stable promoter base with limited institutional participation. Promoter holding has remained constant at 66.24% over the past five quarters, with no pledging of shares—a positive indicator of promoter confidence and financial stability.
| Category | Mar'26 | Dec'25 | Sep'25 | Jun'25 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 66.24% | 66.24% | 66.24% | 66.24% | 0.00% |
| FII | 4.99% | 5.03% | 4.97% | 4.75% | -0.04% |
| Mutual Funds | 4.84% | 4.42% | 2.59% | 3.23% | +0.42% |
| Insurance | 6.33% | 6.00% | 5.98% | 5.99% | +0.33% |
| Other DII | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.03% | 0.00% |
| Non-Institutional | 17.57% | 18.29% | 20.20% | 19.76% | -0.72% |
Foreign institutional investor (FII) holding declined marginally to 4.99% in March 2026 from 5.03% in December 2025, suggesting limited enthusiasm from global investors. Mutual fund participation increased to 4.84% from 4.42%, indicating some domestic institutional interest, though the absolute level of mutual fund ownership remains modest.
Insurance company holdings rose to 6.33% from 6.00% sequentially, representing the most significant institutional category. Combined institutional holdings of approximately 16.19% suggest limited institutional conviction in the stock, which may constrain liquidity and limit potential re-rating catalysts.
The non-institutional shareholding declined to 17.57% from 18.29%, potentially reflecting retail investor profit-taking or concerns about the company's growth trajectory. The presence of 110 FIIs and 22 mutual funds provides some diversification, though the relatively low aggregate institutional ownership limits the potential for significant institutional buying support.
Stock Performance: Recent Rally Masks Longer-Term Underperformance
Welspun Living's stock performance presents a mixed picture across different timeframes. The immediate post-result rally of 5.03% pushed the stock to ₹140.90, with the one-week return of 5.35% and one-month return of 12.95% reflecting positive momentum. However, these short-term gains must be viewed against a backdrop of longer-term underperformance.
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Day | +5.03% | -0.21% | +5.24% |
| 1 Week | +5.35% | -2.70% | +8.05% |
| 1 Month | +12.95% | -3.68% | +16.63% |
| 3 Months | -0.21% | -8.94% | +8.73% |
| 6 Months | +1.84% | -11.03% | +12.87% |
| YTD | +7.80% | -11.71% | +19.51% |
| 1 Year | -3.43% | -8.84% | +5.41% |
| 3 Years | +51.29% | +20.68% | +30.61% |
| 5 Years | +39.16% | +54.39% | -15.23% |
The one-year return of -3.43% underperforms the Sensex's -8.84% decline by a margin of 5.41%, providing some relative outperformance. However, the stock has underperformed its own sector, with the garments and apparels sector declining 7.90% over the past year compared to Welspun's 3.43% decline—a relative outperformance of 4.47%.
Over longer periods, the performance becomes more volatile. The three-year return of 51.29% significantly outpaces the Sensex's 20.68% gain, generating alpha of 30.61%. However, the five-year return of 39.16% lags the Sensex's 54.39% advance, indicating underperformance of 15.23% over this extended period.
The stock exhibits high volatility with a beta of 1.43, indicating it moves 43% more than the broader market. The risk-adjusted return of -0.08 over the past year and volatility of 45.40% classify the stock as "High Risk Medium Return," suggesting elevated risk without commensurate returns.
From a technical perspective, the stock currently trades above all key moving averages—5-day (₹134.40), 20-day (₹131.35), 50-day (₹123.05), 100-day (₹127.36), and 200-day (₹126.71)—suggesting positive near-term momentum. However, the overall technical trend is classified as "Sideways," with mixed signals across different indicators.
Investment Thesis: Flat Financials and Elevated Valuations Present Headwinds
The investment thesis for Welspun Living rests on four key pillars: valuation, quality, financial trends, and technical factors. The current assessment across these dimensions reveals significant challenges that limit the stock's attractiveness at prevailing levels.
The quality assessment reveals an "Average" grade, reflecting the company's moderate profitability metrics. The five-year sales growth of 7.09% is respectable but unexceptional, whilst the five-year EBIT growth of -9.89% raises concerns about deteriorating profitability. The average ROCE of 12.57% and ROE of 12.02% are adequate but fall short of excellence, particularly given the premium valuations.
The financial trend is classified as "Flat" for the most recent quarter, with the proprietary analysis highlighting both positive and negative factors. Positive elements include the operating profit-to-interest ratio reaching a high of 6.81 times and profit before tax (excluding other income) growing 51.5% versus the previous four-quarter average. However, these gains are offset by the six-month PAT decline of 57.54%, indicating inconsistent earnings performance.
The technical trend assessment of "Sideways" reflects mixed signals across various indicators. Whilst the stock trades above key moving averages and shows bullish signals on some weekly indicators, monthly indicators remain bearish, suggesting caution is warranted.
Key Strengths & Risk Factors
KEY STRENGTHS
- Global Market Leader: Dominant position as one of the world's largest home textile manufacturers with established relationships with 17 of the top 30 global retailers.
- Diversified Geographic Presence: Operations spanning 50 countries with distribution networks across 32 countries, providing revenue diversification.
- Margin Recovery Trajectory: Operating margins improved 314 basis points sequentially to 10.23%, demonstrating operational efficiency gains.
- Strong Balance Sheet: No promoter pledging, moderate debt-to-equity of 0.39, and adequate liquidity position provide financial flexibility.
- Improving Institutional Interest: Sequential increases in mutual fund and insurance holdings suggest growing domestic institutional confidence.
- Dividend Track Record: Consistent dividend payments with 1.21% yield provide some return to shareholders.
- Manufacturing Scale: Significant production capacity and economies of scale create barriers to entry for smaller competitors.
KEY CONCERNS
- Persistent Revenue Decline: Three consecutive quarters of year-on-year revenue contraction, with Q4 FY26 sales down 7.95%, indicating demand weakness.
- Margin Compression: Five-year operating margin erosion from 18.0% to 12.3%, reflecting competitive pressures and pricing challenges.
- Declining Profitability: Five-year EBIT growth of -9.89% annually raises serious concerns about business model sustainability.
- Elevated Valuations: P/E of 57 times versus industry average of 22 times appears unjustified given weak fundamentals and growth trajectory.
- Weak Return Metrics: ROE of 7.32% (latest) and ROCE of 8.89% fall short of cost of capital, destroying shareholder value.
- Limited Institutional Support: Total institutional holdings of only 16.19% limit potential for significant buying support.
- High Volatility: Beta of 1.43 and volatility of 45.40% create elevated risk for investors seeking stability.
Outlook: Monitoring Points for Investors
POSITIVE CATALYSTS
- Sustained margin improvement above 11% for three consecutive quarters would indicate operational turnaround.
- Return to positive year-on-year revenue growth, particularly in key North American and European markets.
- Improvement in ROE above 15% and ROCE above 18%, demonstrating enhanced capital efficiency.
- Significant increase in institutional holdings above 25%, indicating growing investor confidence.
- Successful product mix shift towards higher-margin premium and sustainable product lines.
RED FLAGS
- Further revenue declines in upcoming quarters, particularly if year-on-year contraction exceeds 10%.
- Operating margin compression below 9%, indicating inability to control costs or defend pricing.
- Deterioration in working capital management, with cash flow from operations turning negative.
- Reduction in institutional holdings, particularly if FII or mutual fund participation falls below current levels.
- Inability to sustain quarterly profitability above ₹80 crores, suggesting the Q4 recovery was temporary.
The path forward for Welspun Living requires demonstrating sustained operational improvement across multiple dimensions. Investors should closely monitor quarterly revenue trends, margin sustainability, and return on capital metrics. The company's ability to navigate global demand headwinds whilst maintaining profitability will be critical to justifying current valuations.
Management's execution on strategic initiatives, including product innovation, capacity optimisation, and customer diversification, will determine whether the company can return to profitable growth. The elevated valuation multiples leave little room for disappointment, making consistent execution imperative.
The Verdict: Sell on Valuation Concerns and Weak Fundamentals
Score: 45/100
For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions at current levels. The combination of elevated valuations (P/E of 57 times), declining profitability trends (five-year EBIT growth of -9.89%), and weak return metrics (ROE of 7.32%) creates an unfavourable risk-reward profile. Wait for meaningful valuation correction or sustained improvement in fundamentals before considering entry.
For Existing Holders: Consider reducing positions or exiting entirely. Whilst the Q4 profit recovery is encouraging, it appears driven by temporary factors including an unusually low tax rate. The persistent revenue declines, margin compression, and premium valuations suggest limited upside and meaningful downside risk. Use any strength to trim holdings.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹95-105 (32-39% downside from current levels). This valuation assumes P/E compression to 35-40 times—still above industry average but reflecting the company's scale and market position—applied to normalised earnings of ₹2.50-2.70 per share.
Rationale: Despite operational improvements in the latest quarter, Welspun Living's fundamental challenges—including three consecutive quarters of revenue decline, deteriorating return metrics, and five-year EBIT contraction—cannot justify the current P/E multiple of 57 times. The stock trades at more than double the industry average despite demonstrating weaker profitability than peers. Until the company demonstrates sustained revenue growth, margin expansion, and improved capital efficiency, the risk-reward remains unfavourable for investors.
Note— ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and all investments carry risk of loss.
