Technical Trends Shift to Mildly Bullish
The primary catalyst for the upgrade lies in the technical grade improvement. Clean Max Enviro’s technical trend has transitioned from a sideways pattern to a mildly bullish stance, supported by several key indicators. On a weekly basis, Bollinger Bands have turned bullish, suggesting increased price momentum and volatility in the company’s favour. The Dow Theory also indicates a mildly bullish weekly trend, reinforcing the positive technical outlook.
Daily moving averages and monthly technical signals remain neutral or mildly positive, with no significant bearish divergences. Although the On-Balance Volume (OBV) on a weekly scale shows mild bearishness, this has not outweighed the overall positive technical momentum. The stock’s price action today further supports this view, with a 3.21% gain, closing at ₹1,297.05, after hitting a high of ₹1,359.00. This is comfortably above the previous close of ₹1,256.75 and well within its 52-week range of ₹728.00 to ₹1,532.80.
Valuation Adjusted from Attractive to Fair
Alongside technical improvements, the valuation grade has been revised from attractive to fair. This reflects the company’s current price multiples relative to its earnings and book value. Clean Max Enviro’s price-to-earnings (PE) ratio stands at a high 97.95, indicating a premium valuation compared to peers. The price-to-book value ratio is 2.72, while enterprise value to EBIT and EBITDA ratios are 15.26 and 14.57 respectively, signalling moderate valuation levels.
Despite the premium multiples, the company’s return on capital employed (ROCE) of 16.53% and return on equity (ROE) of 13.59% justify a fair valuation stance. When compared to industry peers such as SJVN, which is rated very expensive with a PE of 40 and EV/EBITDA of 15.85, and CESC, which is very attractive with a PE of 12.62 and EV/EBITDA of 10.24, Clean Max Enviro’s valuation appears reasonable given its growth prospects and financial health.
Our latest monthly pick, this Large Cap from Aluminium & Aluminium Products, is outperforming the market! See the analysis that helped our Investment Committee select this winner.
- - Market-beating performance
- - Committee-backed winner
- - Aluminium & Aluminium Products standout
Robust Financial Trend and Earnings Growth
Clean Max Enviro’s financial trend has been notably positive, underpinning the upgrade. The company reported very strong Q1 FY26-27 results, with net profit after tax (PAT) surging by 181.31% year-on-year to ₹48.52 crores. This represents a 106.2% increase compared to the previous four-quarter average, highlighting exceptional earnings momentum.
Net sales for the quarter rose by 74.0% to ₹832.16 crores, while PBDIT reached a record ₹420.92 crores. These figures demonstrate the company’s ability to scale operations and improve profitability simultaneously. Over the past year, although the stock return data is not available, the company’s profits have increased by 157%, signalling strong underlying business growth.
Management efficiency remains high, with a ROCE of 16.5%, and the company maintains a healthy debt profile, evidenced by a low Debt to EBITDA ratio of 1.96 times. This financial strength supports sustainable growth and reduces risk for investors.
Quality Assessment and Risk Factors
Clean Max Enviro’s overall quality rating remains solid, supported by strong management efficiency and operational performance. However, investors should be mindful of certain risks. Notably, 36.93% of promoter shares are pledged, an increase of 16.91% over the last quarter. High promoter pledging can exert downward pressure on stock prices during market downturns, adding a layer of risk to the investment thesis.
Despite this, the company’s long-term growth prospects remain favourable, with net sales and operating profit showing consistent annual growth rates. The stock’s performance relative to the Sensex is mixed in the short term, with a 1-week return of 1.71% outperforming the Sensex’s -1.01%, but a 1-month return of -4.26% slightly lagging the Sensex’s -3.16%. Over longer horizons, the Sensex has outperformed, but Clean Max Enviro’s improving fundamentals could narrow this gap.
Thinking about Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd? Our real-time Verdict report breaks down everything – from financial health and peer comparison to technical signals and fair valuation for this small-cap stock!
- - Real-time Verdict available
- - Financial health breakdown
- - Fair valuation calculated
Outlook and Investment Implications
The upgrade to a Buy rating with a Mojo Score of 74.0 reflects a balanced view of Clean Max Enviro’s prospects. The company’s improved technical indicators suggest positive price momentum, while the fair valuation acknowledges the premium multiples justified by strong earnings growth and operational efficiency.
Investors should weigh the company’s robust financial performance and growth trajectory against the risks posed by promoter share pledging and short-term market volatility. Given the company’s position in the power generation and distribution sector, it stands to benefit from ongoing energy transition trends and increasing demand for renewable power solutions.
With a current market price of ₹1,297.05, Clean Max Enviro remains a compelling small-cap opportunity for investors seeking exposure to the power sector’s growth, supported by improving fundamentals and technical signals.
Comparative Performance and Sector Context
When benchmarked against the broader market, Clean Max Enviro’s recent weekly outperformance of 1.71% versus the Sensex’s decline of 1.01% is encouraging. Although the stock has experienced a 4.26% decline over the past month, this is only marginally worse than the Sensex’s 3.16% fall, indicating relative resilience.
Over longer periods, the Sensex has delivered returns of 16.46% over three years and 31.00% over five years, while Clean Max Enviro’s long-term returns are not available. However, the company’s strong profit growth and improving operational metrics suggest it is well positioned to close this gap in the coming years.
Summary of Key Metrics
Current Price: ₹1,297.05
52-Week High / Low: ₹1,532.80 / ₹728.00
PE Ratio: 97.95
Price to Book Value: 2.72
EV to EBIT: 15.26
EV to EBITDA: 14.57
ROCE: 16.53%
ROE: 13.59%
Debt to EBITDA: 1.96 times
PAT Growth (Q1 FY26-27): 181.31%
Net Sales Growth (Q1 FY26-27): 74.0%
Promoter Pledged Shares: 36.93% (up 16.91% QoQ)
These figures collectively underpin the upgrade decision, signalling a company with improving technical momentum, fair valuation, strong financial trends, and solid quality metrics, albeit with some risk factors to monitor.
Only Rs. 9,999 - Get MojoOne + Stock of the Week for 1 Year Start at 33% Off →
