Craftsman Automation Ltd Upgraded to Strong Buy on Robust Valuation and Financial Performance

2 hours ago
share
Share Via
Craftsman Automation Ltd has seen its investment rating upgraded from Buy to Strong Buy, reflecting significant improvements across valuation, financial trends, quality metrics, and technical indicators. The company’s recent quarterly results, valuation repositioning, and sustained market outperformance underpin this positive reassessment by MarketsMojo as of 8 May 2026.
Craftsman Automation Ltd Upgraded to Strong Buy on Robust Valuation and Financial Performance

Valuation Reassessment Drives Upgrade

The primary catalyst for the upgrade is a marked improvement in Craftsman Automation’s valuation grade, which has shifted from “expensive” to “fair.” This change is underpinned by a more attractive price-to-earnings (PE) ratio of 54.11, which, while still elevated, compares favourably against peers such as AIA Engineering (PE 31.62 but rated very expensive) and MTAR Technologies (PE 301.77). The company’s EV to EBITDA multiple stands at 19.99, reflecting a reasonable premium given its growth prospects, while the PEG ratio of 0.62 signals undervaluation relative to earnings growth.

Additional valuation metrics reinforce this fair pricing: a price-to-book value of 6.53, EV to capital employed at 3.69, and EV to sales at 3.07. These multiples suggest that the market is beginning to recognise Craftsman Automation’s improving fundamentals, especially when contrasted with the very expensive valuations of several industry peers.

Strong Financial Trend and Operational Performance

Financially, Craftsman Automation has demonstrated very positive momentum. The company reported its highest quarterly net sales at ₹2,226.40 crores in Q4 FY25-26, with operating profit growing at an annual rate of 26.42%. Operating profit itself increased by 11.1% in the latest quarter, marking the fourth consecutive quarter of positive results. The company’s PBDIT reached a record ₹358.53 crores, while the operating profit to interest coverage ratio improved to 4.16 times, signalling robust operational efficiency and debt servicing capability.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) stands at a healthy 11.83%, and return on equity (ROE) at 12.06%, both indicative of effective capital utilisation and shareholder value creation. These metrics have contributed to the upgrade in the financial trend rating, reflecting sustained earnings growth and improving profitability.

Our latest monthly pick, this Large Cap from Aluminium & Aluminium Products, is outperforming the market! See the analysis that helped our Investment Committee select this winner.

  • - Market-beating performance
  • - Committee-backed winner
  • - Aluminium & Aluminium Products standout

Read the Winning Analysis →

Quality Metrics and Institutional Confidence

Craftsman Automation’s quality grade has been bolstered by consistent operational excellence and strong governance. The company’s market capitalisation remains in the small-cap segment, but it has demonstrated exceptional long-term returns, with a five-year stock return of 505.9% compared to the Sensex’s 57.15%. Over the past year alone, the stock has surged 98.93%, significantly outperforming the Sensex’s negative 3.74% return.

Institutional investors hold a substantial 43.48% stake in the company, having increased their holdings by 2.22% in the previous quarter. This rising institutional interest reflects confidence in Craftsman Automation’s fundamentals and growth trajectory, further supporting the upgrade in quality rating.

Technical Indicators and Market Momentum

From a technical perspective, Craftsman Automation’s stock price has shown strong momentum. The share price closed at ₹9,001.50 on 11 May 2026, up 4.30% on the day, with intraday highs touching ₹9,750.05, matching the 52-week high. The stock’s recent weekly and monthly returns of 17.05% and 22.69% respectively, far outpace the Sensex’s modest gains, signalling robust investor demand and positive market sentiment.

These technical factors have contributed to the upgrade in the technical rating, reflecting a bullish trend supported by volume and price action.

Comparative Industry Positioning

Within the Auto Components & Equipments sector, Craftsman Automation stands out for its balanced valuation and strong growth metrics. While many peers remain very expensive, Craftsman’s fair valuation combined with a PEG ratio below 1.0 highlights its attractive risk-reward profile. The company’s operating profit growth of 26.42% and net sales CAGR of 38.91% over recent periods underscore its competitive positioning and operational strength.

Moreover, the company’s enterprise value to capital employed ratio of 3.69 is notably lower than several peers, indicating efficient capital deployment and a more reasonable market valuation relative to its asset base.

Curious about Craftsman Automation Ltd from Auto Components & Equipments? Get the complete picture with our detailed research report covering fundamentals, technicals, peer analysis, and everything you need to decide!

  • - Detailed research coverage
  • - Technical + fundamental view
  • - Decision-ready insights

Get the Complete Analysis →

Outlook and Investor Implications

The upgrade to a Strong Buy rating by MarketsMOJO reflects a comprehensive reassessment of Craftsman Automation’s investment merits. The company’s improved valuation metrics, strong financial performance, consistent quality indicators, and positive technical momentum collectively justify this enhanced rating. Investors may view this as an opportune moment to consider Craftsman Automation for portfolio inclusion, especially given its track record of outperforming the broader market and sector peers.

With a PEG ratio of 0.62 and a return on capital employed nearing 12%, the stock offers a compelling blend of growth and value. Institutional backing further adds to the stock’s credibility, suggesting that well-informed investors are increasingly confident in the company’s prospects.

However, investors should remain mindful of the relatively high PE ratio of 54.11, which implies expectations of continued strong earnings growth. Monitoring quarterly results and sector dynamics will be essential to validate the sustainability of this growth trajectory.

Summary of Key Metrics

• PE Ratio: 54.11 (Fair valuation)
• Price to Book Value: 6.53
• EV to EBITDA: 19.99
• PEG Ratio: 0.62
• ROCE: 11.83%
• ROE: 12.06%
• Net Sales (Q4 FY25-26): ₹2,226.40 crores
• Operating Profit Growth (Annual): 26.42%
• Institutional Holdings: 43.48% (up 2.22% QoQ)
• 1-Year Stock Return: 98.93% vs Sensex -3.74%

These figures collectively underpin the upgrade to a Strong Buy rating, signalling robust fundamentals and attractive valuation relative to growth prospects.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News