Esaar (India) Ltd is Rated Hold by MarketsMOJO

1 hour ago
share
Share Via
Esaar (India) Ltd is rated 'Hold' by MarketsMojo, with this rating last updated on 21 July 2026. However, the analysis and financial metrics discussed here reflect the stock's current position as of 05 September 2026, providing investors with an up-to-date perspective on the company’s performance and outlook.
Esaar (India) Ltd is Rated Hold by MarketsMOJO

Understanding the Current Rating

The 'Hold' rating assigned to Esaar (India) Ltd indicates a balanced view of the stock’s prospects. It suggests that while the company demonstrates solid fundamentals and growth potential, certain factors advise caution, making it neither a strong buy nor a sell at this juncture. This rating serves as guidance for investors to maintain their current holdings rather than aggressively buying or selling the stock.

Quality Assessment

As of 05 September 2026, Esaar (India) Ltd’s quality grade is assessed as below average. Despite this, the company exhibits strong long-term fundamental strength, reflected in an average Return on Equity (ROE) of 31.89%. This indicates that the company has been able to generate respectable profits relative to shareholder equity over time. However, the below-average quality grade suggests that certain operational or structural aspects may require improvement to enhance overall stability and efficiency.

Valuation Perspective

The valuation grade for Esaar (India) Ltd is attractive as of today. The stock trades at a Price to Book Value of 2.8, which is considered a discount relative to its peers’ historical valuations. This valuation is supported by a robust ROE of 75.6 in the latest period, signalling efficient capital utilisation. Additionally, the company’s Price/Earnings to Growth (PEG) ratio stands at zero, reflecting strong profit growth relative to its price, which is appealing for value-conscious investors.

Financial Trend Analysis

Currently, Esaar (India) Ltd demonstrates a positive financial trend. The company has reported healthy long-term growth, with Net Sales increasing at an annual rate of 24.88% and Operating Profit growing at 19.75%. The latest six months show Net Sales of ₹27.75 crores and a Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹26.66 crores, both higher than previous periods. Furthermore, the company has declared positive results for four consecutive quarters, underscoring consistent operational performance.

Technical Outlook

The technical grade for Esaar (India) Ltd is bullish as of 05 September 2026. The stock has delivered strong market-beating returns across multiple timeframes: a 1-day gain of 4.97%, 1-week increase of 7.55%, 1-month surge of 49.40%, and a 6-month rise of 62.82%. Year-to-date returns stand at 47.14%, while the 1-year return is 9.59%. These figures highlight robust investor interest and positive momentum in the stock price, supported by favourable market sentiment.

Risks and Considerations

Despite the positive aspects, investors should be mindful of certain risks. Notably, 41.14% of promoter shares are pledged, which is a significant proportion. This level of pledged shares can exert downward pressure on the stock price during market downturns, as promoters may be compelled to liquidate holdings to meet obligations. Moreover, the proportion of pledged shares has increased by 30.43% over the last quarter, signalling a potential area of concern that warrants close monitoring.

Comparative Performance

Esaar (India) Ltd has outperformed the BSE500 index over the last three years, one year, and three months, indicating strong relative performance within the broader market. This outperformance, combined with solid profit growth of 243.8% over the past year, reinforces the company’s capacity to generate shareholder value despite sector challenges.

This week's disclosed pick, a Large Cap from NBFC, comes with precise Target Price and analysis. Check if you're positioned right for this opportunity!

  • - Precise target price set
  • - Weekly selection live
  • - Position check opportunity

Check Your Position →

What the Hold Rating Means for Investors

For investors, the 'Hold' rating on Esaar (India) Ltd suggests maintaining existing positions while observing the company’s ongoing performance and market conditions. The attractive valuation and positive financial trends provide a foundation for potential future gains, but the below-average quality grade and high promoter pledge levels introduce caution. Investors should weigh these factors carefully, considering their risk tolerance and investment horizon.

Sector and Market Context

Operating within the Diversified Commercial Services sector, Esaar (India) Ltd is classified as a microcap company. This classification often entails higher volatility and risk compared to larger, more established firms. Nonetheless, the company’s recent performance and technical momentum indicate resilience and growth potential within its niche. Investors should consider sector dynamics and broader economic factors when evaluating the stock’s prospects.

Summary of Key Metrics as of 05 September 2026

To summarise, the key financial and market metrics for Esaar (India) Ltd are:

  • Mojo Score: 57.0 (Hold grade)
  • Market Cap: Microcap segment
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Average 31.89%, Latest 75.6
  • Net Sales Growth: 24.88% CAGR
  • Operating Profit Growth: 19.75% CAGR
  • Price to Book Value: 2.8
  • Profit After Tax (Latest 6 months): ₹26.66 crores
  • Promoter Share Pledge: 41.14%, increased by 30.43% last quarter
  • Stock Returns: 1Y +9.59%, 6M +62.82%, 1M +49.40%

These figures illustrate a company with solid growth and valuation appeal, tempered by certain risks that justify a cautious stance.

Investor Takeaway

Esaar (India) Ltd’s current 'Hold' rating reflects a nuanced view that balances promising growth and valuation against quality concerns and promoter share pledges. Investors should monitor quarterly results and market developments closely, as improvements in quality metrics or reductions in pledged shares could enhance the stock’s attractiveness. Conversely, any deterioration in fundamentals or market sentiment may warrant reassessment of the holding.

Overall, the stock presents a compelling case for investors seeking exposure to a microcap with strong growth potential but who are prepared to accept moderate risk and volatility inherent in this segment.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News