Hindalco Industries Ltd is Rated Hold

2 hours ago
share
Share Via
Hindalco Industries Ltd is rated 'Hold' by MarketsMojo, with this rating last updated on 12 Feb 2026. However, the analysis and financial metrics discussed here reflect the stock’s current position as of 11 May 2026, providing investors with an up-to-date view of the company’s fundamentals, returns, and market performance.
Hindalco Industries Ltd is Rated Hold

Current Rating and Its Significance

MarketsMOJO’s 'Hold' rating for Hindalco Industries Ltd indicates a balanced outlook on the stock, suggesting that investors should maintain their existing positions rather than aggressively buying or selling. This rating reflects a comprehensive evaluation of the company’s quality, valuation, financial trend, and technical indicators. It implies that while the stock has strengths, there are also factors that warrant caution, making it a moderate choice for investors seeking steady exposure to the non-ferrous metals sector.

Quality Assessment

As of 11 May 2026, Hindalco’s quality grade is classified as 'good'. The company demonstrates robust operational metrics, including a healthy debt-to-equity ratio averaging 0.48 times, which indicates prudent leverage management. Long-term growth remains solid, with net sales expanding at an annual rate of 16.72% and operating profit growing at 21.50%. These figures underscore the company’s ability to generate consistent revenue and profit growth over time, a key factor in its quality assessment.

Valuation Perspective

The valuation grade for Hindalco is currently 'fair'. The stock trades at an enterprise value to capital employed ratio of 1.5, which is considered reasonable within its sector. Moreover, the company’s return on capital employed (ROCE) stands at 13.6%, reflecting efficient use of capital to generate profits. Compared to its peers, Hindalco is trading at a discount relative to historical averages, which may offer value to investors. The price-to-earnings-to-growth (PEG) ratio of 0.5 further suggests that the stock is attractively priced relative to its earnings growth potential.

Financial Trend Analysis

Despite strong sales and operating profit growth, the financial grade is marked as 'negative' due to recent quarterly performance trends. The latest quarterly data shows a decline in profit before tax (PBT) excluding other income, which fell by 10.1% to ₹4,890 crore, and a 12.1% decrease in profit after tax (PAT) to ₹3,939.38 crore compared to the previous four-quarter average. This dip in profitability signals some near-term headwinds that investors should monitor closely. However, the company’s operating profit to interest coverage ratio remains healthy at 9.07 times, indicating comfortable debt servicing capability.

Technical Outlook

Technically, Hindalco is rated as 'bullish'. The stock has demonstrated strong price momentum, with returns of +65.42% over the past year and +30.40% over the last six months as of 11 May 2026. Shorter-term performance also remains positive, with a 3-month gain of 7.20% and a 1-month increase of 4.33%. Despite a minor 0.81% decline on the most recent trading day, the overall trend suggests sustained investor confidence and buying interest. Institutional holdings are notably high at 55.83%, reflecting strong backing from sophisticated investors who typically conduct thorough fundamental analysis.

Stock Returns and Market Comparison

Hindalco’s market-beating returns over various time frames highlight its competitive position. The stock has outperformed the BSE500 index over the past three years, one year, and three months, signalling resilience and growth potential within the non-ferrous metals sector. Year-to-date returns stand at +16.81%, reinforcing the stock’s ability to generate value for shareholders in the current market environment.

Under the radar no more! This Large Cap from Cement is emerging from turnaround with solid fundamentals intact. Discover it while it's still relatively hidden!

  • - Hidden turnaround gem
  • - Solid fundamentals confirmed
  • - Large Cap opportunity

Discover This Hidden Gem →

Investor Takeaway

For investors, the 'Hold' rating on Hindalco Industries Ltd suggests a cautious but optimistic stance. The company’s strong quality metrics and attractive valuation provide a solid foundation, while the recent softness in financial trends advises prudence. The bullish technical outlook and robust institutional interest add confidence to the stock’s medium-term prospects. Investors should consider maintaining their current holdings and monitor upcoming quarterly results for signs of financial recovery or further challenges.

Sector and Market Context

Operating within the non-ferrous metals sector, Hindalco benefits from favourable long-term demand drivers such as infrastructure development and industrial growth. The company’s large-cap status and market leadership position it well to capitalise on sectoral opportunities. However, cyclical fluctuations and commodity price volatility remain risks that could impact near-term earnings. The current 'Hold' rating reflects these dynamics, balancing growth potential against inherent sector risks.

Summary of Key Metrics as of 11 May 2026

To summarise, Hindalco Industries Ltd exhibits the following key metrics:

  • Mojo Score: 61.0 (Hold grade)
  • Debt to Equity Ratio: 0.48 times
  • Net Sales Growth (Annual): 16.72%
  • Operating Profit Growth (Annual): 21.50%
  • Operating Profit to Interest Coverage (Quarterly): 9.07 times
  • PBT less Other Income (Quarterly): ₹4,890 crore, down 10.1%
  • PAT (Quarterly): ₹3,939.38 crore, down 12.1%
  • ROCE: 13.6%
  • Enterprise Value to Capital Employed: 1.5
  • PEG Ratio: 0.5
  • Institutional Holdings: 55.83%
  • 1-Year Stock Return: +65.42%

These figures collectively underpin the current 'Hold' rating, reflecting a stock that offers value and growth potential but also faces some financial headwinds.

Conclusion

Hindalco Industries Ltd’s 'Hold' rating by MarketsMOJO, last updated on 12 Feb 2026, is supported by a balanced assessment of quality, valuation, financial trends, and technical factors as of 11 May 2026. Investors should view this rating as a signal to maintain their positions while keeping a close eye on upcoming financial results and sector developments. The stock’s attractive valuation and strong institutional support provide a foundation for potential upside, but recent profit declines warrant careful monitoring.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News