Quality Assessment: High Efficiency but Limited Growth
Supreme Industries continues to demonstrate strong operational quality, reflected in its high return on equity (ROE) of 15.46% and return on capital employed (ROCE) of 20.08%. These figures indicate efficient capital utilisation and effective management practices. The company remains net-debt free, which further strengthens its financial stability and reduces risk exposure. Additionally, the management’s ability to maintain a high dividend payout ratio of 47.94% underscores a shareholder-friendly approach.
However, the company’s long-term growth prospects appear muted. Operating profit growth has been almost stagnant, with an annualised increase of just 0.06% over the past five years. This sluggish growth contrasts with the sector’s broader expansion and raises concerns about the company’s ability to sustain earnings momentum in a competitive environment.
Valuation: From Expensive to Very Expensive
The most significant factor behind the downgrade is the sharp deterioration in valuation metrics. Supreme Industries’ price-to-earnings (PE) ratio stands at 44.29, placing it firmly in the “very expensive” category compared to its historical averages and peers. The price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 7.41 and enterprise value to EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) multiple of 27.67 further highlight the stretched valuation.
For context, peer company Astral Poly Technik trades at a higher PE of 69.39 but with a comparable EV/EBITDA of 36.46 and PEG ratio of 3.12. Supreme’s PEG ratio of 2.76 suggests that the stock’s price growth is outpacing earnings growth, signalling overvaluation. The elevated valuation multiples imply limited upside potential and increased downside risk if growth disappoints or market sentiment shifts.
Despite the high valuation, the stock price has declined by 1.64% on the day of the rating change, closing at ₹3,600, down from the previous close of ₹3,660. The 52-week trading range of ₹3,141.55 to ₹4,653.95 indicates significant volatility, with the current price closer to the lower end of this spectrum.
Our latest weekly pick is out! This Large Cap from Steel/Sponge Iron/Pig Iron delivered with target price and complete analysis. See what makes this week's selection special!
- - Latest weekly selection
- - Target price delivered
- - Large Cap special pick
Financial Trend: Mixed Signals Amid Profit Growth and Underperformance
Financially, Supreme Industries posted positive results in Q1 FY26-27, with profit before tax (PBT) excluding other income growing by 38.77% to ₹344.51 crore. The company’s debtor turnover ratio stands at a healthy 23.01 times, indicating efficient receivables management. Institutional investors hold a significant 36.16% stake, reflecting confidence from sophisticated market participants.
However, the stock’s price performance has been disappointing relative to the benchmark indices. Over the past year, Supreme Industries has delivered a negative return of -19.45%, substantially underperforming the Sensex’s -3.57% return. The underperformance extends over the last three years, with the stock generating -19.06% compared to the Sensex’s 18.70% gain. This persistent lag raises concerns about the stock’s ability to generate shareholder value in the near term despite rising profits.
Moreover, the company’s operating profit growth over five years has been negligible at 0.06% annually, signalling a lack of robust top-line expansion. This disconnect between profit growth and stock price performance suggests that investors are factoring in valuation risks and growth uncertainties.
Technical Analysis: Mid-Cap Status and Market Position
Supreme Industries is classified as a mid-cap stock with a market capitalisation of approximately ₹45,730 crore. It is the largest company within its sector, accounting for 23.70% of the Plastic Products - Industrial sector’s market cap. Annual sales of ₹11,326.13 crore represent 16.40% of the industry’s total revenue, underscoring its dominant market position.
Despite this leadership, the stock’s technical indicators have weakened. The recent price decline of 1.64% and the failure to sustain levels above ₹3,600 suggest short-term bearish momentum. The stock’s trading range and relative underperformance against sector peers and the broader market further reinforce a cautious technical outlook.
Investors should note that while the company’s fundamentals remain solid, the technical signals and valuation concerns warrant prudence in portfolio allocation.
Why settle for Supreme Industries Ltd? SwitchER evaluates this Plastic Products - Industrial mid-cap against peers, other sectors, and market caps to find you superior investment opportunities!
- - Comprehensive evaluation done
- - Superior opportunities identified
- - Smart switching enabled
Summary and Investor Takeaway
The downgrade of Supreme Industries Ltd’s investment rating from Hold to Sell by MarketsMOJO reflects a nuanced assessment of the company’s current standing. While the firm boasts strong management efficiency, a net-debt-free balance sheet, and positive quarterly financial results, its valuation metrics have become increasingly stretched. The PE ratio of 44.29, P/B of 7.41, and EV/EBITDA of 27.67 place the stock in the “very expensive” category, limiting upside potential and increasing vulnerability to market corrections.
Additionally, the company’s lacklustre long-term operating profit growth and consistent underperformance relative to the Sensex and sector peers raise questions about sustainable value creation. Technical indicators and recent price action further suggest caution.
Investors should weigh these factors carefully. The stock’s strong fundamentals and market leadership are offset by valuation risks and subdued growth prospects. For those seeking exposure to the Plastic Products - Industrial sector, alternative opportunities with more attractive valuations and growth trajectories may be preferable.
About MarketsMOJO Ratings
MarketsMOJO’s comprehensive rating system evaluates stocks across four key parameters: Quality, Valuation, Financial Trend, and Technicals. Supreme Industries’ downgrade to a Mojo Grade of Sell (from Hold) with a Mojo Score of 48.0 reflects a significant shift in valuation assessment, while quality and financial trends remain mixed. This holistic approach aims to provide investors with actionable insights grounded in data-driven analysis and sector context.
Stock Performance Snapshot
Supreme Industries’ stock price closed at ₹3,600 on 1 September 2026, down 1.64% from the previous day. The stock has delivered a 7.29% return year-to-date, outperforming the Sensex’s -9.70% return over the same period. However, over longer horizons, the stock has underperformed, with a 1-year return of -19.45% versus Sensex’s -3.57%, and a 3-year return of -19.06% compared to Sensex’s 18.70%. Over 10 years, the stock has delivered a robust 277.42% return, outperforming the Sensex’s 170.48% gain.
Valuation Metrics in Detail
Key valuation ratios as of the latest assessment include:
- PE Ratio: 44.29
- Price to Book Value: 7.41
- EV to EBIT: 38.45
- EV to EBITDA: 27.67
- EV to Capital Employed: 8.06
- EV to Sales: 3.99
- PEG Ratio: 2.76
- Dividend Yield: 1.00%
These multiples indicate a premium valuation relative to historical norms and sector averages, justifying the cautious stance.
Financial Highlights
Recent quarterly results show:
- Profit Before Tax (excluding other income): ₹344.51 crore, up 38.77%
- Debtors Turnover Ratio (half-year): 23.01 times
- Dividend Payout Ratio (annual): 47.94%
- Net Debt: Nil
These figures underscore operational strength and prudent financial management.
Conclusion
Supreme Industries Ltd remains a key player in its sector with strong fundamentals and market leadership. However, the recent upgrade in valuation grade to “very expensive” and the consequent downgrade in investment rating to Sell reflect growing concerns about price sustainability and growth prospects. Investors should monitor valuation trends closely and consider alternative investments offering better risk-reward profiles.
Only Rs. 9,999 - Get MojoOne + Stock of the Week for 1 Year Start at 33% Off →
