Amin Tannery Ltd Gains 26.42%: 2 Key Factors Driving the Surge

1 hour ago
share
Share Via
Amin Tannery Ltd delivered a remarkable weekly performance, surging 26.42% from Rs.1.93 to Rs.2.44 between 31 August and 4 September 2026, significantly outperforming the Sensex which declined 1.11% over the same period. The stock’s rally was fuelled by a sustained 11-day winning streak culminating in a new 52-week high and a technical upgrade by MarketsMojo, despite ongoing fundamental challenges.

Key Events This Week

31 Aug: Stock opens strong at Rs.2.02 (+4.66%) amid broad market weakness

1 Sep: Continued gains with Rs.2.12 (+4.95%) as Sensex falls further

2 Sep: Volume spikes to 1,156,386 shares, price rises to Rs.2.22 (+4.72%)

3 Sep: Technical upgrade to Sell rating announced; price closes at Rs.2.33 (+4.95%)

4 Sep: New 52-week high of Rs.2.44 (+4.72%) achieved, marking strong momentum

Week Open
Rs.1.93
Week Close
Rs.2.44
+26.42%
Week High
Rs.2.44
Sensex Change
-1.11%

31 August: Strong Start Amid Market Decline

Amin Tannery Ltd began the week on a positive note, closing at Rs.2.02, a 4.66% gain from the previous close of Rs.1.93. This rise contrasted sharply with the Sensex, which fell 0.48% to 36,615.95. The stock’s outperformance on a day of broad market weakness indicated early signs of strong buying interest and set the tone for the week ahead.

1 September: Momentum Builds Despite Sensex Pressure

The upward momentum continued as the stock advanced 4.95% to Rs.2.12, while the Sensex declined another 0.30% to 36,506.61. Trading volume moderated to 204,077 shares, yet the price appreciation suggested sustained demand. This divergence from the benchmark index highlighted the stock’s resilience amid a cautious market environment.

2 September: Volume Surge Supports Price Rally

On 2 September, Amin Tannery Ltd’s share price rose 4.72% to Rs.2.22, supported by a significant volume spike to 1,156,386 shares. The Sensex continued its downward trend, falling 0.44% to 36,344.55. The volume surge underscored growing investor interest and reinforced the stock’s strong technical setup as it steadily climbed higher.

Crushing the market! This Small Cap from Aerospace & Defense just earned its spot in our Top 1% with impressive gains. Don't let this opportunity slip through your hands.

  • - Recent Top 1% qualifier
  • - Impressive market performance
  • - Sector leader

See What's Driving the Rally →

3 September: Technical Upgrade Spurs Further Gains

The stock closed at Rs.2.33, up 4.95%, coinciding with MarketsMOJO’s upgrade of Amin Tannery Ltd’s rating from Strong Sell to Sell. This upgrade was driven by improved technical indicators, including bullish MACD and Bollinger Bands on weekly and monthly charts, despite persistent fundamental weaknesses. The Sensex was relatively flat, down 0.08% at 36,315.81, underscoring the stock’s independent strength.

4 September: New 52-Week High Caps Off Rally

Amin Tannery Ltd reached a new 52-week high of Rs.2.44, marking a 4.72% gain on the day and capping an 11-day winning streak that delivered a 67.12% return over that period. This milestone was achieved despite the Sensex gaining a modest 0.19% to 36,385.87. The stock’s ability to outperform both its sector peers and the broader market amid mixed technical signals highlights its strong momentum.

Date Stock Price Day Change Sensex Day Change
2026-08-31 Rs.2.02 +4.66% 36,615.95 -0.48%
2026-09-01 Rs.2.12 +4.95% 36,506.61 -0.30%
2026-09-02 Rs.2.22 +4.72% 36,344.55 -0.44%
2026-09-03 Rs.2.33 +4.95% 36,315.81 -0.08%
2026-09-04 Rs.2.44 +4.72% 36,385.87 +0.19%

Key Takeaways: Momentum Amid Fundamental Challenges

Positive Signals: Amin Tannery Ltd’s 26.42% weekly gain and new 52-week high reflect strong technical momentum, supported by an 11-day winning streak and bullish indicators such as MACD and Bollinger Bands. The stock’s outperformance against the Sensex’s 1.11% decline highlights its resilience and investor interest despite broader market weakness.

Cautionary Factors: The upgrade to a Sell rating from Strong Sell is driven primarily by technical improvements rather than fundamental strength. The company continues to face weak long-term fundamentals, including a -5.80% annualised decline in operating profit over five years, low average ROE of 3.26%, and a high debt-to-equity ratio of 2.30 times. Additionally, promoter share pledging at 50.84% poses risks in volatile markets. Recent financials show flat performance with a 21.49% decline in net sales year-on-year for the nine months ended June 2026.

Why settle for Amin Tannery Ltd? SwitchER evaluates this micro-cap against peers, other sectors, and market caps to find you superior investment opportunities!

  • - Comprehensive evaluation done
  • - Superior opportunities identified
  • - Smart switching enabled

Discover Superior Stocks →

Conclusion: Technical Strength Amidst Fundamental Headwinds

Amin Tannery Ltd’s exceptional weekly performance, culminating in a 26.42% gain and a new 52-week high, underscores a powerful technical rally that has outpaced the broader market’s decline. The upgrade from Strong Sell to Sell by MarketsMOJO reflects this improved technical outlook, driven by bullish momentum indicators and sustained buying interest.

However, the company’s fundamental challenges remain significant, including weak profitability, declining sales, high leverage, and substantial promoter share pledging. These factors temper the optimism generated by the technical rebound and suggest that the stock’s recent gains are primarily sentiment-driven rather than underpinned by a fundamental turnaround.

Investors should remain cautious and monitor the company’s financial performance and debt management closely. The divergence between technical strength and fundamental weakness will be a critical factor in assessing the sustainability of Amin Tannery Ltd’s recent rally in the coming quarters.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News