CMR Green Technologies Gains 1.31%: Technical Momentum and Hold Upgrade Drive Weekly Performance

1 hour ago
share
Share Via
CMR Green Technologies Ltd recorded a modest gain of 1.31% over the week ending 4 September 2026, closing at Rs.228.05 compared to Rs.225.10 the previous Friday. This performance notably outpaced the Sensex, which declined by 1.11% during the same period, closing at 36,385.87. The stock’s week was marked by a significant technical momentum shift and an upgrade in its investment rating, which together influenced price movements amid a broadly negative market backdrop.

Key Events This Week

31 Aug: Stock opens at Rs.231.00 with a 2.62% gain

1 Sep: Mojo Grade upgraded to Hold on technical and financial improvements

2 Sep: Sharp decline of 2.75% amid low volume

3 Sep: Recovery with 2.76% gain despite Sensex decline

4 Sep: Week closes at Rs.228.05, down 1.19% on the day but up for the week

Week Open
Rs.225.10
Week Close
Rs.228.05
+1.31%
Week High
Rs.231.00
vs Sensex
+2.42%

31 August 2026: Strong Opening with Outperformance

CMR Green Technologies began the week on a positive note, closing at Rs.231.00, a gain of 2.62% from the previous close of Rs.225.10. This rise was in stark contrast to the Sensex, which fell by 0.48% to 36,615.95. The stock’s volume of 50,613 shares indicated moderate investor interest. This initial strength set the tone for the week, reflecting early optimism possibly linked to technical signals and anticipation of upcoming rating changes.

1 September 2026: Mojo Grade Upgrade Spurs Confidence

The most significant event of the week occurred on 1 September, when MarketsMOJO upgraded CMR Green Technologies’ Mojo Grade from Sell to Hold. This upgrade was driven by a combination of improved technical indicators and steady financial performance. The stock price remained virtually unchanged at Rs.230.95 (-0.02%) despite a high volume of 103,012 shares, suggesting consolidation after the previous day’s gain.

The upgrade reflected a shift in technical momentum from mildly bearish to mildly bullish, supported by improved moving averages and a positive Dow Theory reading on a weekly basis. Financially, the company demonstrated profit growth of 49% year-on-year despite flat sales, alongside a respectable ROCE of 12.8%. However, rising interest expenses of 35.12% to Rs.17.16 crores and a significant contribution of non-operating income to profit before tax (35.45%) highlighted mixed fundamentals.

2 September 2026: Sharp Decline Amid Low Volume

Following the upgrade, the stock experienced a notable decline of 2.75%, closing at Rs.224.60 on low volume of 18,132 shares. This drop occurred alongside a broader market sell-off, with the Sensex falling 0.44% to 36,344.55. The decline may reflect profit-taking or cautious sentiment given the company’s flat sales and rising interest costs. The low trading volume suggests limited conviction behind the sell-off, indicating that investors were possibly awaiting further confirmation of the technical momentum shift.

This week's revealed pick, a Large Cap from Public Banks with TARGET PRICE, is already showing movement! Get the complete analysis before it's too late.

  • - Target price included
  • - Early movement detected
  • - Complete analysis ready

Get Complete Analysis Now →

3 September 2026: Recovery Amid Market Weakness

The stock rebounded strongly on 3 September, gaining 2.76% to close at Rs.230.80 on a volume of 38,398 shares. This recovery occurred despite the Sensex declining marginally by 0.08% to 36,315.81, underscoring the stock’s relative strength. The bounce back aligns with the technical momentum shift and the Hold rating, suggesting renewed investor interest and confidence in the stock’s near-term prospects.

4 September 2026: Week Closes Slightly Lower but Positive for the Week

On the final trading day of the week, CMR Green Technologies closed at Rs.228.05, down 1.19% from the previous day’s close. The volume of 49,559 shares was moderate. Meanwhile, the Sensex rose 0.19% to 36,385.87. Despite the daily decline, the stock ended the week with a net gain of 1.31%, outperforming the Sensex’s 1.11% loss. This performance highlights the stock’s resilience amid mixed market conditions and ongoing sector volatility.

Why settle for CMR Green Technologies Ltd? SwitchER evaluates this small-cap against peers, other sectors, and market caps to find you superior investment opportunities!

  • - Comprehensive evaluation done
  • - Superior opportunities identified
  • - Smart switching enabled

Discover Superior Stocks →

Daily Price Comparison: CMR Green Technologies vs Sensex

Date Stock Price Day Change Sensex Day Change
2026-08-31 Rs.231.00 +2.62% 36,615.95 -0.48%
2026-09-01 Rs.230.95 -0.02% 36,506.61 -0.30%
2026-09-02 Rs.224.60 -2.75% 36,344.55 -0.44%
2026-09-03 Rs.230.80 +2.76% 36,315.81 -0.08%
2026-09-04 Rs.228.05 -1.19% 36,385.87 +0.19%

Key Takeaways

Positive Signals: The upgrade to Hold by MarketsMOJO on 1 September was a pivotal event, reflecting improved technical momentum and steady profitability despite flat sales. The stock’s outperformance relative to the Sensex throughout the week, especially the strong gains on 31 August and 3 September, underscores its resilience amid broader market weakness. The technical shift to a mildly bullish trend, supported by moving averages and Dow Theory, suggests potential for further stability or gains if momentum sustains.

Cautionary Notes: The sharp decline on 2 September amid low volume highlights lingering uncertainty and profit-taking pressures. Rising interest expenses and the significant reliance on non-operating income for profitability raise concerns about financial leverage and sustainability. The absence of strong sales growth and limited long-term return data warrant a cautious stance. Additionally, the small-cap nature of the stock implies higher volatility and risk compared to larger peers.

Conclusion

CMR Green Technologies Ltd’s week was characterised by a technical and rating upgrade that helped it outperform the Sensex despite a challenging market environment. The stock’s 1.31% weekly gain, supported by improved technical indicators and steady profit growth, signals cautious optimism. However, investors should remain mindful of the company’s flat sales, rising interest costs, and small-cap volatility. The Hold rating reflects a balanced view, suggesting that while the stock has stabilised and shows potential for further gains, it is not yet a compelling buy. Monitoring upcoming financial results and technical trends will be essential to assess whether this momentum can be sustained in the coming weeks.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News