Commercial Syn Bags Ltd Hits All-Time High of Rs 305 as Momentum Builds Across Timeframes

2 hours ago
share
Share Via
Extending its remarkable rally, Commercial Syn Bags Ltd surged 2.87% on 1 Sep 2026 to close at Rs 305, marking a fresh all-time high and underscoring strong momentum across multiple timeframes despite a modest intraday dip.
Commercial Syn Bags Ltd Hits All-Time High of Rs 305 as Momentum Builds Across Timeframes

Record-Breaking Price Movement

On 1 September 2026, Commercial Syn Bags Ltd’s share price closed at ₹305.00, surpassing its previous 52-week high of ₹300.75 by approximately 1.41%. The stock demonstrated a strong intraday performance despite touching a low of ₹290.00, representing a 2.19% dip during the session. The day’s closing price marked a 2.87% gain compared to the previous trading day, outperforming the Sensex which declined by 0.14% on the same day.

Notably, the stock is trading comfortably above all key moving averages, including the 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day averages, underscoring a sustained bullish momentum. This technical strength is further supported by a positive overall trend that shifted to bullish on 10 August 2026 at ₹269.45.

Strong Performance Across Time Horizons

Commercial Syn Bags Ltd’s stock has delivered exceptional returns across multiple time frames, significantly outpacing the broader market benchmark. Over the past one year, the stock surged by 107.55%, while the Sensex declined by 4.38%. Year-to-date, the stock’s performance stands at an impressive 111.15%, contrasting with the Sensex’s negative 9.83% return.

Longer-term gains are even more pronounced. Over three years, the stock appreciated by 381.30%, compared to the Sensex’s 17.53%. Over five years, the company’s shares have risen by 525.26%, dwarfing the Sensex’s 34.02% gain. Remarkably, over a decade, Commercial Syn Bags Ltd’s stock price has multiplied by 1818.24%, far exceeding the Sensex’s 170.37% growth.

Valuation Metrics Reflect Market Confidence

At the current price of ₹305.00, the company’s valuation multiples indicate a premium positioning within the packaging sector. The price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio stands at 40 times trailing twelve months (TTM) earnings, while the price-to-book value (P/BV) is 6.73 times. Enterprise value to EBITDA is 25.01 times, and EV to EBIT is 31.70 times, reflecting investor willingness to pay for the company’s earnings and operational cash flow.

The price-to-earnings-to-growth (PEG) ratio is 0.96, suggesting that the stock’s valuation is broadly in line with its earnings growth prospects. Dividend yield remains modest at 0.13%, with a recent dividend payout of ₹0.4 per share and a payout ratio of 9.33%, indicating a conservative distribution policy aligned with reinvestment for growth.

Technical Indicators Support Bullish Outlook

The technical landscape for Commercial Syn Bags Ltd is predominantly positive. Weekly and monthly MACD indicators are bullish, as are Bollinger Bands and the KST oscillator. The Dow Theory also signals a bullish trend, while the Relative Strength Index (RSI) shows a bearish reading, suggesting some short-term caution amid strong upward momentum.

Immediate support is identified at the 52-week low of ₹137.40, while resistance levels include the 20-day moving average area at ₹269.04 and the 52-week high at ₹300.75, which has now been surpassed. Delivery volumes have increased notably, with a 60.01% rise in one-day delivery compared to the five-day average, and a 21.15% increase over the past month, indicating heightened trading activity.

Quality Assessment Highlights Steady Growth

Commercial Syn Bags Ltd is classified as an average quality company based on long-term financial performance. The company exhibits healthy sales growth with a five-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.81% and a five-year EBIT growth of 15.89%. Capital structure metrics indicate moderate leverage, with an average debt to EBITDA ratio of 3.24 and net debt to equity of 0.69.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) and return on equity (ROE) are relatively weak at 9.97% and 11.27% respectively, reflecting room for improvement in capital efficiency. The company maintains a low management risk profile and has no promoter share pledging, which supports financial stability.

Recent Financial Trends Demonstrate Positive Momentum

Quarterly financial data for June 2026 reveals peak performance levels. Net sales reached ₹109.13 crores, the highest recorded, while profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (PBDIT) stood at ₹15.69 crores. Operating profit margin improved to 14.38%, and profit before tax excluding other income was ₹10.71 crores. Net profit after tax (PAT) also hit a record ₹8.93 crores, with earnings per share (EPS) at ₹2.21.

Operating profit to interest coverage ratio reached a high of 7.88 times, indicating strong ability to service debt obligations. No significant negative financial triggers were observed during this period, reinforcing the company’s positive short-term financial trend.

Market Capitalisation and Sector Positioning

Commercial Syn Bags Ltd is categorised as a micro-cap company within the packaging industry. Despite its relatively smaller market capitalisation, the stock’s performance has been robust, reflecting strong investor confidence and operational progress. The company’s stock has outperformed the packaging sector in recent trading sessions, although it underperformed the sector by 1.75% on the day it reached its all-time high.

Summary of Key Metrics as of 1 September 2026

• Closing Price: ₹305.00
• 52-Week High: ₹300.75
• 52-Week Low: ₹137.40
• P/E Ratio (TTM): 40x
• P/BV: 6.73x
• EV/EBITDA: 25.01x
• Dividend Yield: 0.13%
• Mojo Score: 65.0 (Hold Grade, upgraded from Sell on 2 June 2026)
• Day Change: +2.87%
• 1 Year Performance: +107.55%
• 3 Year Performance: +381.30%
• 5 Year Performance: +525.26%
• 10 Year Performance: +1818.24%

Commercial Syn Bags Ltd’s achievement of an all-time high share price on 1 September 2026 marks a significant milestone in its market journey. The company’s consistent financial improvements, positive technical indicators, and strong long-term returns underscore its established position within the packaging sector.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News