Key Events This Week
11 May: Stock opens at Rs.100.44, down 2.71% amid broad market weakness
12 May: Sharp decline to Rs.94.58 (-5.83%) as market sentiment worsens
13 May: Quarterly results reveal sharp recovery; stock rebounds to Rs.96.82 (+2.37%)
14 May: Strong quarterly turnaround reported; stock gains further to Rs.99.29 (+2.55%)
15 May: Stock closes the week at Rs.97.17, down 2.14% on profit-taking
11 May: Stock Opens Lower Amid Broad Market Sell-Off
Ester Industries commenced the week at Rs.100.44 on the BSE, a decline of 2.71% from the previous Friday’s close of Rs.103.24. This drop was in line with the broader market, as the Sensex fell 1.40% to 35,679.54 amid negative sentiment. The stock’s volume was moderate at 9,122 shares, reflecting cautious investor positioning ahead of the company’s quarterly results announcement.
12 May: Steep Decline on Continued Market Pressure
The downward momentum intensified on 12 May, with Ester Industries’ share price plunging 5.83% to Rs.94.58. This was a sharper fall than the Sensex’s 2.19% decline to 34,899.09, indicating relative underperformance. The volume increased to 10,351 shares, suggesting heightened selling pressure as investors digested sector challenges and awaited earnings clarity.
13 May: Quarterly Results Spark Recovery
On 13 May, Ester Industries released its Q4 FY25 results, revealing a sharp recovery despite persistent margin pressures. The stock rebounded 2.37% to close at Rs.96.82, outperforming the Sensex which gained 0.32% to 35,010.26. The company reported its highest quarterly operating profit before depreciation, interest and taxes (PBDIT) of ₹42.28 crores, with an operating profit to net sales ratio of 12.30%, signalling improved operational efficiency. Earnings per share rose to ₹0.81, the highest quarterly EPS recorded by the company to date.
Just made the cut! This Mid Cap from the Heavy Electrical Equipment sector entered our elite Top 1% list recently. Discover it before the crowd catches on!
- - Top-rated across platform
- - Strong price momentum
- - Near-term growth potential
14 May: Strong Quarterly Turnaround Amid Sector Challenges
The positive momentum continued on 14 May as Ester Industries reported a strong quarterly turnaround despite ongoing packaging sector headwinds. The stock advanced 2.55% to Rs.99.29, outpacing the Sensex’s 1.01% gain to 35,364.44. Key financial metrics included a profit before tax excluding other income of ₹8.13 crores and net profit after tax of ₹7.87 crores. The operating profit to interest coverage ratio improved to 2.61 times, reflecting enhanced debt servicing capacity. These results contributed to an improved financial trend score, shifting from -6 to +13, and an upgrade in the Mojo Grade from Strong Sell to Sell, signalling cautious optimism.
15 May: Profit-Taking Leads to Modest Decline
Profit-taking emerged on the final trading day of the week, with Ester Industries’ stock retreating 2.14% to close at Rs.97.17. This decline was sharper than the Sensex’s 0.36% fall to 35,236.50. The volume was relatively low at 4,614 shares, indicating subdued trading activity. Despite the pullback, the stock remains above the week’s low of Rs.94.58, supported by the recent quarterly earnings improvement.
Why settle for Ester Industries Ltd? SwitchER evaluates this micro-cap against peers, other sectors, and market caps to find you superior investment opportunities!
- - Comprehensive evaluation done
- - Superior opportunities identified
- - Smart switching enabled
Weekly Price Performance: Ester Industries vs Sensex
| Date | Stock Price | Day Change | Sensex | Day Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | Rs.100.44 | -2.71% | 35,679.54 | -1.40% |
| 2026-05-12 | Rs.94.58 | -5.83% | 34,899.09 | -2.19% |
| 2026-05-13 | Rs.96.82 | +2.37% | 35,010.26 | +0.32% |
| 2026-05-14 | Rs.99.29 | +2.55% | 35,364.44 | +1.01% |
| 2026-05-15 | Rs.97.17 | -2.14% | 35,236.50 | -0.36% |
Key Takeaways
Positive Signals: Ester Industries demonstrated a clear operational turnaround in Q4 FY25, with record quarterly operating profit of ₹42.28 crores and an improved operating margin of 12.30%. The earnings per share of ₹0.81 marked the highest quarterly EPS to date, reflecting improved profitability. The financial trend score’s shift from -6 to +13 and the Mojo Grade upgrade to Sell indicate a stabilising financial profile. The stock’s partial recovery midweek following results release shows investor recognition of these improvements.
Cautionary Notes: Despite the quarterly gains, the stock declined 5.88% over the week, underperforming the Sensex’s 2.63% fall, highlighting ongoing market scepticism. Persistent margin pressures and sector challenges remain headwinds. The company’s micro-cap status and historical underperformance relative to the benchmark index suggest that sustained execution will be critical to convert quarterly improvements into longer-term shareholder value. The Sell Mojo Grade reflects these risks.
Conclusion
Ester Industries Ltd’s week was marked by a significant financial turnaround amid a challenging packaging sector environment. The company’s highest quarterly operating profit and EPS in recent history signal operational resilience and margin improvement. However, the stock’s overall decline and underperformance relative to the Sensex underscore persistent caution among investors. While the upgrade in financial trend and Mojo Grade to Sell suggests cautious optimism, the company’s micro-cap status and sector headwinds warrant a measured approach. Monitoring future quarterly results and margin trends will be essential to assess whether this turnaround can be sustained and reflected in the stock’s price performance.
Get Started for only Rs. 16,999 - Get MojoOne for 2 Years + 1 Year Absolutely FREE! (72% Off) Start Today
