Graviss Hospitality Gains 8.46%: Key Financial Turnaround Drives Weekly Rally

1 hour ago
share
Share Via
Graviss Hospitality Ltd delivered a robust weekly performance, gaining 8.46% to close at Rs.30.14 on 15 May 2026, significantly outperforming the Sensex which declined 2.63% over the same period. The stock’s rally was driven by a strong quarterly turnaround and a notable spike in trading volumes, reflecting renewed investor interest amid broader market volatility.

Key Events This Week

11 May: Stock opens at Rs.27.47, down 1.15% amid Sensex decline

13 May: Modest recovery with 1.57% gain to Rs.27.90

14 May: Sharp surge of 17.42% to Rs.32.76 following quarterly results

15 May: Profit-taking leads to 8.00% drop to Rs.30.14

Week Open
Rs.27.79
Week Close
Rs.30.14
+8.46%
Week High
Rs.32.76
Sensex Change
-2.63%

11 May: Weak Start Amid Market Sell-Off

Graviss Hospitality began the week at Rs.27.47, down 1.15% from the previous close of Rs.27.79. This decline coincided with a sharp 1.40% drop in the Sensex to 35,679.54, reflecting broader market weakness. The stock’s volume was moderate at 10,150 shares, indicating cautious investor sentiment amid uncertain macroeconomic conditions.

12 May: Stagnation Despite Further Market Decline

The stock price remained flat at Rs.27.47, even as the Sensex plunged 2.19% to 34,899.09. The lack of price movement in Graviss Hospitality contrasted with the benchmark’s volatility, suggesting consolidation ahead of anticipated corporate announcements. Trading volume held steady at 10,150 shares.

13 May: Early Signs of Recovery

On 13 May, Graviss Hospitality edged up 1.57% to Rs.27.90, supported by a modest rebound in the Sensex which gained 0.32% to 35,010.26. However, the stock’s volume dropped sharply to just 200 shares, indicating limited participation in the rally. This price uptick foreshadowed the significant developments that would follow the next day.

14 May: Strong Quarterly Results Spark Sharp Rally

The stock surged 17.42% to Rs.32.76 on heavy volume of 40,508 shares, marking the week’s high. This rally was triggered by Graviss Hospitality’s Q4 FY26 results, which revealed a remarkable turnaround. Net sales reached ₹20.04 crores, the highest in recent quarters, while profit before tax excluding other income soared by 796.55% to ₹2.60 crores. The company’s profit after tax for the latest six months rose to ₹2.85 crores, reversing earlier losses and signalling operational stabilisation despite sector challenges.

Investor enthusiasm was further bolstered by an upgrade in the company’s financial trend score from 3 to 6, reflecting improved fundamentals. The Mojo Score stood at 37.0 with a Sell grade, upgraded from Strong Sell, indicating cautious optimism amid ongoing volatility.

Strong fundamentals, solid momentum, fair price – This Large Cap from the NBFC sector checks every box for our Top 1%. This should definitely be on your radar!

  • - Complete fundamentals package
  • - Technical momentum confirmed
  • - Reasonable valuation entry

Add to Your Radar Now →

15 May: Profit-Taking Amid Market Volatility

Following the sharp rally, Graviss Hospitality’s stock corrected 8.00% to close at Rs.30.14 on heavy volume of 61,482 shares. This pullback coincided with a 0.36% decline in the Sensex to 35,236.50, reflecting broader market volatility. The intraday range of Rs.27.16 to Rs.33.00 highlighted investor uncertainty despite the positive quarterly momentum.

Despite the retreat, the stock ended the week with a strong gain of 8.46%, comfortably outperforming the Sensex’s 2.63% loss. This divergence underscores the company’s improving fundamentals relative to the broader market.

Holding Graviss Hospitality Ltd from ? See if there's a smarter choice! SwitchER compares it with peers and suggests superior options across market caps and sectors!

  • - Peer comparison ready
  • - Superior options identified
  • - Cross market-cap analysis

Switch to Better Options →

Date Stock Price Day Change Sensex Day Change
2026-05-11 Rs.27.47 -1.15% 35,679.54 -1.40%
2026-05-12 Rs.27.47 +0.00% 34,899.09 -2.19%
2026-05-13 Rs.27.90 +1.57% 35,010.26 +0.32%
2026-05-14 Rs.32.76 +17.42% 35,364.44 +1.01%
2026-05-15 Rs.30.14 -8.00% 35,236.50 -0.36%

Key Takeaways

Positive Signals: Graviss Hospitality’s 8.46% weekly gain amid a declining Sensex highlights strong relative performance. The company’s Q4 FY26 results demonstrated a remarkable turnaround with a 796.55% surge in profit before tax excluding other income and highest quarterly revenue of ₹20.04 crores. The upgrade in financial trend score and Mojo Grade from Strong Sell to Sell reflects improving fundamentals and stabilising operational performance.

Cautionary Notes: Despite the strong quarterly results, the stock experienced profit-taking pressure on 15 May, falling 8.00% on heavy volume. The company remains a micro-cap with inherent volatility and sector headwinds from fluctuating travel demand. Year-to-date and one-year returns remain negative, underscoring the need for sustained execution to maintain momentum.

Conclusion

Graviss Hospitality Ltd’s week was defined by a significant financial turnaround that catalysed a sharp stock price rally, outperforming the broader market. The company’s improved profitability metrics and upgraded financial trend score signal a potential stabilisation in its business trajectory. However, the subsequent profit-taking and ongoing sector challenges suggest that investors should monitor the company’s ability to sustain growth amid volatility. Overall, the week’s developments mark a pivotal step in Graviss Hospitality’s recovery story, with cautious optimism warranted for the near term.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News