Mukka Proteins Surges 24.87%: 3 Key Factors Driving the Rally

1 hour ago
share
Share Via
Mukka Proteins Ltd delivered a remarkable weekly gain of 24.87%, closing at Rs.31.33 on 4 September 2026, significantly outperforming the Sensex which declined 1.11% over the same period. The stock’s strong momentum was driven by a series of bullish technical signals, a new 52-week high, and sustained buying interest amid broader market volatility, marking a pivotal week for this micro-cap FMCG player.

Key Events This Week

31 Aug: Stock opens at Rs.24.71, down 1.51%

1 Sep: Sharp rebound with 7.97% gain to Rs.26.68

2 Sep: Technical momentum shifts amid market volatility

3 Sep: Continued rally with 6.70% gain to Rs.28.66

4 Sep: New 52-week high at Rs.31.5, closes Rs.31.33 (+9.32%)

Week Open
Rs.24.71
Week Close
Rs.31.33
+24.87%
Week High
Rs.31.50
vs Sensex
-1.11%

31 August 2026: Week Opens on a Weak Note

Mukka Proteins Ltd started the week at Rs.24.71, down 1.51% from the previous close, reflecting some initial selling pressure. The volume was moderate at 34,201 shares, while the Sensex also declined by 0.48%, closing at 36,615.95. This cautious start set the stage for a significant turnaround in the following sessions.

1 September 2026: Sharp Rebound Signals Renewed Buying Interest

The stock rebounded sharply on 1 September, surging 7.97% to close at Rs.26.68 on heavy volume of 149,823 shares. This strong gain came despite the Sensex falling 0.30%, underscoring the stock’s relative strength. The intraday high reached Rs.27.50, signalling robust demand. This price action marked a technical momentum shift amid broader market volatility, as the stock began to outperform its peers in the FMCG sector.

2 September 2026: Technical Momentum Shifts Amid Market Volatility

On 2 September, Mukka Proteins Ltd continued its upward trajectory, closing at Rs.26.86, up 0.67%. The stock’s technical indicators reflected a nuanced market sentiment with a mildly bullish stance. The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) remained bullish on the weekly timeframe, while the Relative Strength Index (RSI) stayed neutral, suggesting consolidation. Daily moving averages turned bullish, supporting the short-term positive momentum. However, on-balance volume (OBV) was mildly bearish weekly, indicating volume trends had yet to fully confirm the price gains.

Quarter after quarter, this Small Cap from the Lifestyle sector delivers without fail! Just added to our Reliable Performers with proven staying power. Stability meets growth here beautifully.

  • - Consistent quarterly delivery
  • - Proven staying power
  • - Stability with growth

See the Consistent Performer →

3 September 2026: Continued Rally with Strong Volume

The bullish momentum accelerated on 3 September as Mukka Proteins Ltd surged 6.70% to Rs.28.66, supported by a significant volume increase to 332,712 shares. The Sensex declined marginally by 0.08%, highlighting the stock’s outperformance. Technical indicators such as the Know Sure Thing (KST) remained bullish on the weekly timeframe, reinforcing the positive trend. The stock traded above key moving averages, signalling sustained investor confidence.

4 September 2026: New 52-Week High and Technical Momentum Upgrade

On the final trading day of the week, Mukka Proteins Ltd reached a new 52-week high of Rs.31.5, closing at Rs.31.33, up 9.32% on record volume of 737,149 shares. This marked the fourth consecutive day of gains, delivering a cumulative return of 27.2% over this period. The stock’s intraday volatility was elevated at 5.49%, reflecting active trading. Technical momentum shifted decisively to bullish, supported by a bullish MACD on the weekly chart, bullish Bollinger Bands on weekly and monthly timeframes, and daily moving averages aligned in a positive formation.

The company’s Mojo Score improved to 66.0, with a Hold rating by MarketsMOJO, upgraded from Sell on 13 August 2026. Despite the broader market’s mixed signals, Mukka Proteins Ltd’s micro-cap status and strong technical profile distinguished it as a notable outperformer within the FMCG sector.

Holding Mukka Proteins Ltd from ? See if there's a smarter choice! SwitchER compares it with peers and suggests superior options across market caps and sectors!

  • - Peer comparison ready
  • - Superior options identified
  • - Cross market-cap analysis

Switch to Better Options →

Date Stock Price Day Change Sensex Day Change
2026-08-31 Rs.24.71 -1.51% 36,615.95 -0.48%
2026-09-01 Rs.26.68 +7.97% 36,506.61 -0.30%
2026-09-02 Rs.26.86 +0.67% 36,344.55 -0.44%
2026-09-03 Rs.28.66 +6.70% 36,315.81 -0.08%
2026-09-04 Rs.31.33 +9.32% 36,385.87 +0.19%

Key Takeaways

Strong Outperformance: Mukka Proteins Ltd’s 24.87% weekly gain vastly outpaced the Sensex’s 1.11% decline, highlighting the stock’s robust relative strength amid a challenging market backdrop.

Technical Momentum Shift: The transition from mildly bullish to bullish technical momentum, supported by MACD, Bollinger Bands, and moving averages, signals a strengthening uptrend with potential for further gains.

Volume Confirmation: Increasing volumes, culminating in a record 737,149 shares on 4 September, underpin the price rally, although weekly OBV remains mixed, warranting continued monitoring.

Mojo Grade Upgrade: The upgrade to a Hold rating with a Mojo Score of 66.0 reflects improved fundamentals and technicals, balancing optimism with caution given the stock’s micro-cap volatility.

Resistance and Volatility: The new 52-week high at Rs.31.5 represents a key resistance level. Elevated intraday volatility suggests active trading but also potential price swings, typical for micro-cap stocks.

Conclusion

Mukka Proteins Ltd’s impressive 24.87% weekly surge, culminating in a new 52-week high, marks a significant milestone for the micro-cap FMCG stock. The combination of bullish technical indicators, strong volume support, and a Mojo Grade upgrade to Hold underscores a positive near-term outlook. While the broader market faced headwinds, Mukka Proteins demonstrated resilience and relative strength, making it a standout performer this week. Investors should remain attentive to key technical levels and volume trends as the stock navigates potential resistance near its recent highs. The balanced technical and fundamental profile suggests cautious optimism as the company continues to build momentum within a volatile market environment.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News