Nelcast Ltd. Falls 10.66%: 3 Key Factors Driving the Weekly Decline

1 hour ago
share
Share Via
Nelcast Ltd. experienced a challenging week on the BSE, with its share price declining by 10.66% from ₹160.00 on 8 May 2026 to ₹142.95 on 15 May 2026. This underperformance contrasted with the broader Sensex, which fell 2.63% over the same period. Despite early bullish technical momentum and a subsequent upgrade to a Buy rating by MarketsMojo, the stock faced selling pressure midweek, reflecting mixed investor sentiment amid valuation shifts and market volatility.

Key Events This Week

11 May: Technical momentum shifts bullish with 11.03% price gain to ₹160.00

11 May: Valuation shifts from attractive to fair amid strong price gains

12 May: MarketsMOJO upgrades Nelcast Ltd. to Buy rating

15 May: Week closes at ₹142.95, down 10.66% for the week

Week Open
₹160.00
Week Close
₹142.95
-10.66%
Week High
₹160.00
vs Sensex
-8.03%

11 May 2026: Bullish Technical Momentum Spurs Early Gains

Nelcast Ltd. began the week on a strong note, with its stock price surging 11.03% to close at ₹160.00 on 11 May 2026. This rally was driven by a marked shift in technical momentum from mildly bullish to bullish, supported by positive signals across multiple indicators including MACD, Bollinger Bands, and moving averages on daily, weekly, and monthly charts. The stock’s intraday range between ₹143.00 and ₹172.90 highlighted significant volatility but overall buying interest.

The technical upgrade was accompanied by a Mojo Score improvement to 68.0 and a Mojo Grade upgrade from Sell to Hold, reflecting growing analyst confidence. Despite trading below its 52-week high of ₹180.65, Nelcast’s price gains outpaced the Sensex’s 1.40% decline on the same day, signalling relative strength within the Castings & Forgings sector.

Valuation Adjustments Amid Price Rally

Alongside the technical momentum, Nelcast’s valuation profile shifted from attractive to fair on 11 May. The stock’s price-to-earnings ratio rose to 29.99, higher than some peers but still moderate within the sector context. The price-to-book value ratio of 2.48 and EV/EBITDA multiple of 15.00 aligned with industry averages, indicating a balanced valuation stance despite the recent price surge.

Comparisons with peers such as MM Forgings (P/E 27.48) and Synergy Green (P/E 103.62) positioned Nelcast in a competitive but cautious valuation bracket. The PEG ratio of 0.36 suggested reasonable earnings growth expectations relative to price, supporting the fair valuation grade. Financial metrics including ROCE of 8.42% and ROE of 6.50% indicated stable operational efficiency, while the low dividend yield of 0.31% reflected a growth-oriented capital allocation strategy.

Momentum just kicked in! This Small Cap from the Auto - Trucks sector entered our list with explosive short-term signals. Catch the wave while it's still building!

  • - Fresh momentum detected
  • - Explosive short-term signals
  • - Early wave positioning

Catch the Wave Now →

12 May 2026: Upgrade to Buy Amid Mixed Price Movement

On 12 May, Nelcast’s stock price declined sharply by 7.27% to ₹144.05, underperforming the Sensex’s 2.19% drop. Despite this setback, MarketsMOJO upgraded the stock’s rating from Hold to Buy, citing strong technicals and an attractive valuation profile. The upgrade reflected improvements in key momentum indicators such as MACD and KST oscillators, alongside a more compelling price-to-earnings ratio of 29.00 and a PEG ratio of 0.35.

Financial trends supported the upgrade, with Nelcast reporting a 37.87% annualised growth in operating profit and a 72.9% increase in profit after tax for Q3 FY25-26. Return on capital employed peaked at 9.93%, and the operating profit to interest coverage ratio reached 4.21 times, signalling enhanced operational leverage and debt servicing capacity. These metrics underscored the company’s improving fundamentals despite the micro-cap’s inherent volatility.

Midweek Price Volatility and Volume Trends

Following the upgrade, Nelcast’s price showed modest recovery on 13 May, rising 1.70% to ₹146.50, while the Sensex gained 0.32%. However, the stock slipped slightly by 0.27% on 14 May to ₹146.10, with volume declining to 4,438 shares, indicating subdued trading interest. The Sensex advanced 1.01% that day, highlighting Nelcast’s relative weakness amid broader market gains.

On 15 May, the stock closed at ₹142.95, down 2.16%, further underperforming the Sensex’s 0.36% decline. The week ended with Nelcast down 10.66%, a steeper fall than the Sensex’s 2.63% loss, reflecting profit-taking and cautious sentiment after the early-week rally and rating upgrade.

Get the full story on Nelcast Ltd.! Our detailed research dives into fundamentals, sector comparison, technical analysis, and valuations for this micro-cap. Make informed decisions!

  • - Full research story
  • - Sector comparison done
  • - Informed decision support

View Detailed Report →

Daily Price Comparison: Nelcast Ltd. vs Sensex

Date Stock Price Day Change Sensex Day Change
2026-05-11 ₹160.00 +11.03% 35,679.54 -1.40%
2026-05-12 ₹144.05 -7.27% 34,899.09 -2.19%
2026-05-13 ₹146.50 +1.70% 35,010.26 +0.32%
2026-05-14 ₹146.10 -0.27% 35,364.44 +1.01%
2026-05-15 ₹142.95 -2.16% 35,236.50 -0.36%

Key Takeaways

Positive Signals: Nelcast’s early-week technical momentum was robust, supported by bullish MACD, Bollinger Bands, and moving averages across multiple timeframes. The MarketsMOJO upgrade to a Buy rating on 12 May reflected improved valuation metrics and strong financial trends, including a 72.9% increase in quarterly profit after tax and a 37.87% annualised growth in operating profit.

Cautionary Factors: Despite the upgrade, the stock faced significant selling pressure midweek, resulting in a 10.66% weekly decline. The valuation shift from attractive to fair suggests a narrowing margin of safety. Volume contraction on 14 May and the stock’s underperformance relative to the Sensex during the latter half of the week highlight potential liquidity and volatility risks inherent to its micro-cap status. Additionally, modest returns on equity and capital employed indicate room for operational improvement.

Conclusion

Nelcast Ltd.’s week was characterised by a strong technical rally early on, followed by a notable correction that led to a 10.66% weekly decline. The MarketsMOJO upgrade to Buy underscored the company’s improving fundamentals and valuation appeal, yet the subsequent price weakness and volume trends suggest investor caution amid broader market volatility. While the stock’s financial performance and technical indicators provide a foundation for optimism, the fair valuation grade and micro-cap risks warrant careful monitoring. Investors should observe upcoming price action and volume confirmation to assess the sustainability of Nelcast’s momentum within the Castings & Forgings sector.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News