Responsive Industries Ltd Sees Exceptional Volume Surge Amid Strong Price Gains

1 hour ago
share
Share Via
Responsive Industries Ltd (RESPONIND), a small-cap player in the Furniture and Home Furnishing sector, witnessed a remarkable surge in trading volume on 4 September 2026, accompanied by a robust price rally. The stock outperformed its sector and benchmark indices, signalling heightened investor interest despite a recent downgrade in its Mojo Grade to Strong Sell.
Responsive Industries Ltd Sees Exceptional Volume Surge Amid Strong Price Gains

Unprecedented Trading Volumes Highlight Market Attention

On 4 September 2026, Responsive Industries Ltd emerged as one of the most actively traded equities by volume on the Indian stock exchanges. The total traded volume soared to 2.69 crore shares, translating into a substantial traded value of approximately ₹462.8 crores. This volume spike is particularly significant given the company’s small-cap status, with a market capitalisation of ₹4,539.01 crores.

The stock opened at ₹151.25 and surged to an intraday high of ₹176.14, marking a day’s high gain of 13.24%. The last traded price (LTP) stood at ₹172.06 as of 13:24 IST, reflecting a day change of 11.30%. This price movement outpaced the Furniture and Home Furnishing sector’s modest 0.38% gain and the Sensex’s 0.31% increase, underscoring the stock’s relative strength.

Price Momentum and Technical Signals

Responsive Industries has been on a consistent upward trajectory, registering gains for four consecutive trading sessions and delivering a cumulative return of 15.06% over this period. The stock opened with a gap-up of 13.12% on the day, signalling strong buying interest from the outset.

Despite the sharp price appreciation, the stock traded within a narrow intraday range of just ₹0.48 near the lower end of the day’s price band. The weighted average price indicates that the bulk of the volume was executed closer to the low price, suggesting cautious accumulation rather than aggressive speculative buying.

From a moving averages perspective, the stock price currently trades above its 5-day and 20-day moving averages, indicating short-term bullish momentum. However, it remains below the 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, signalling that the medium to long-term trend has yet to confirm a sustained uptrend.

Investor Participation and Liquidity Dynamics

Interestingly, delivery volumes on 3 September fell sharply by 50.35% compared to the five-day average, with only 22,840 shares delivered. This decline in delivery volume amidst rising prices may indicate that short-term traders and intraday participants are driving the recent rally rather than long-term investors accumulating shares.

Liquidity remains adequate for trading, with the stock’s traded value representing approximately 2% of its five-day average traded value. This level of liquidity supports sizeable trade sizes, estimated at ₹0.02 crores, without significant market impact.

Handpicked from 50, scrutinized by experts – Our recent selection, this Mid Cap from Bank - Public, is already delivering results. Don't miss next month's pick!

  • - Expert-scrutinized selection
  • - Already delivering results
  • - Monthly focused approach

Get Next Month's Pick →

Mojo Score and Analyst Ratings Reflect Caution

Despite the recent bullish price action and volume surge, Responsive Industries Ltd carries a Mojo Score of 20.0, categorised as a Strong Sell. This represents a downgrade from its previous Sell rating on 17 August 2026, reflecting deteriorating fundamentals or valuation concerns as assessed by MarketsMOJO’s proprietary scoring system.

The downgrade signals caution for investors, suggesting that the recent price rally may be driven by short-term speculative interest rather than a fundamental turnaround. The company’s small-cap status and sector-specific challenges in Furniture and Home Furnishing may also contribute to the cautious stance.

Accumulation vs Distribution: Mixed Signals

The trading pattern on 4 September reveals a complex picture. While the surge in volume and price gains typically indicate accumulation, the weighted average price being closer to the day’s low and the drop in delivery volumes suggest that some investors may be distributing shares or engaging in short-term trading strategies.

Such mixed signals warrant careful monitoring in the coming sessions to determine whether the stock can sustain its momentum or if profit-taking pressures will emerge. Investors should also consider the broader sector performance and macroeconomic factors impacting demand in the Furniture and Home Furnishing industry.

Sector and Market Context

The Furniture and Home Furnishing sector has shown modest gains, with the sector index rising 0.38% on the day. In contrast, Responsive Industries’ 12.10% one-day return significantly outperformed this benchmark, highlighting its standout performance within the segment.

However, the Sensex’s marginal 0.31% gain suggests that the broader market remains relatively stable, with no major catalysts driving widespread buying. This context emphasises that the stock’s volume and price surge are largely idiosyncratic and stock-specific.

Responsive Industries Ltd or something better? Our SwitchER feature analyzes this small-cap Furniture, Home Furnishing stock and recommends superior alternatives based on fundamentals, momentum, and value!

  • - SwitchER analysis complete
  • - Superior alternatives found
  • - Multi-parameter evaluation

See Smarter Alternatives →

Investor Takeaway and Outlook

Responsive Industries Ltd’s exceptional volume surge and price rally have captured market attention, positioning it as a high-conviction trading opportunity in the short term. However, the downgrade to a Strong Sell Mojo Grade and mixed accumulation signals counsel prudence.

Investors should weigh the stock’s recent outperformance against its fundamental challenges and sector dynamics. The narrow trading range near the day’s low price and falling delivery volumes suggest that the rally may be driven by momentum traders rather than sustained institutional accumulation.

For those considering exposure, monitoring the stock’s ability to break above medium-term moving averages and sustain higher delivery volumes will be critical indicators of a genuine turnaround. Until then, the stock remains a volatile proposition with elevated risk.

Summary of Key Metrics for Responsive Industries Ltd (4 Sep 2026)

  • Total Traded Volume: 2.69 crore shares
  • Total Traded Value: ₹462.8 crores
  • Opening Price: ₹151.25
  • Day’s High: ₹176.14
  • Last Traded Price: ₹172.06
  • Day Change: +11.30%
  • Consecutive Gains: 4 days, +15.06% cumulative
  • Mojo Score: 20.0 (Strong Sell)
  • Market Cap: ₹4,539.01 crores (Small Cap)

In conclusion, Responsive Industries Ltd’s trading activity on 4 September 2026 exemplifies how volume surges can signal both opportunity and caution. While the stock’s price momentum is impressive, the underlying fundamentals and technical indicators suggest a need for careful analysis before committing capital.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News