Satin Creditcare Gains 5.25%: 5 Key Factors Driving the Week’s Momentum

1 hour ago
share
Share Via
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd delivered a strong weekly performance, rising 5.25% from Rs.212.55 to Rs.223.70 between 11 and 15 May 2026, significantly outperforming the Sensex which declined 2.63% over the same period. The stock hit new 52-week highs twice early in the week, supported by robust quarterly results, improved valuation metrics, and sustained technical momentum despite a broadly weak market backdrop.

Key Events This Week

11 May: New 52-week high at Rs.220.35

12 May: All-time high reached at Rs.246

12 May: Very positive quarterly financial performance reported

13 May: Valuation metrics shift to attractive

15 May: Week closes at Rs.223.70 (-0.62%)

Week Open
Rs.212.55
Week Close
Rs.223.70
+5.25%
Week High
Rs.246.00
vs Sensex
+7.88%

11 May 2026: Satin Creditcare Hits New 52-Week High at Rs.220.35

On Monday, Satin Creditcare reached a fresh 52-week high of Rs.220.35, marking a continuation of its strong rally amid a declining Sensex, which fell 1.40% to 35,679.54. The stock gained 1.06% on the day, supported by sustained buying interest and technical strength. This milestone came despite the broader market trading below key moving averages, highlighting the stock’s resilience and relative outperformance within the finance sector.

Technical indicators at this stage showed bullish momentum, with the stock trading above its 5-day, 20-day, and longer-term moving averages. The day’s volume of 36,965 shares reflected steady investor participation, setting the tone for further gains.

12 May 2026: All-Time High at Rs.246 and Stellar Quarterly Results

The momentum accelerated on Tuesday as Satin Creditcare surged 4.77% to close at Rs.225.05, with intraday highs touching Rs.246, a new all-time peak. This represented a remarkable 14.53% intraday gain, significantly outperforming the Sensex’s 2.19% decline to 34,899.09. The stock’s volume spiked to 886,839 shares, indicating strong market interest.

Crucially, the company reported a very positive quarterly financial performance for Q4 FY26, with record net sales of ₹919.50 crores and net profit after tax of ₹162.02 crores. Operating profit margins expanded to 65.15%, and earnings per share rose to ₹14.72. These results marked a robust operational turnaround, driving the stock’s sharp gains and reinforcing investor confidence despite elevated debt levels (debt-equity ratio of 3.84 times).

The financial trend score improved from 15 to 28, signalling very positive momentum. The stock’s Mojo Grade was upgraded to Hold, reflecting improved fundamentals and market sentiment.

Strong fundamentals, solid momentum, fair price – This Large Cap from the NBFC sector checks every box for our Top 1%. This should definitely be on your radar!

  • - Complete fundamentals package
  • - Technical momentum confirmed
  • - Reasonable valuation entry

Add to Your Radar Now →

13 May 2026: Valuation Metrics Shift to Attractive Amid Continued Gains

On Wednesday, Satin Creditcare marginally advanced by 0.20% to Rs.225.50, maintaining its position near the recent highs. The Sensex recovered slightly, gaining 0.32% to 35,010.26. The stock’s volume moderated to 152,688 shares.

Significantly, valuation parameters improved markedly. The price-to-earnings ratio dropped to 7.48, and the price-to-book value ratio declined to 0.87, indicating the stock was trading below net asset value. Other ratios such as EV/EBIT (6.50) and EV/EBITDA (6.39) also suggested reasonable pricing relative to profitability. This revaluation upgraded the company’s valuation grade from fair to attractive, positioning Satin Creditcare favourably against peers with much higher multiples.

Return on capital employed stood at 14.87%, and return on equity at 11.60%, supporting the improved valuation stance. The PEG ratio was exceptionally low at 0.10, signalling undervaluation relative to growth prospects.

14 May 2026: Minor Correction Amid Market Strength

Thursday saw a slight dip of 0.18% in Satin Creditcare’s price to Rs.225.10, while the Sensex gained 1.01% to 35,364.44. The stock’s volume declined to 89,912 shares. This minor pullback followed the strong rally earlier in the week and coincided with a broader market rebound. The stock remained well supported above key moving averages, maintaining its technical bullishness.

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd or something better? Our SwitchER feature analyzes this micro-cap stock and recommends superior alternatives based on fundamentals, momentum, and value!

  • - SwitchER analysis complete
  • - Superior alternatives found
  • - Multi-parameter evaluation

See Smarter Alternatives →

15 May 2026: Week Closes with Slight Decline Amid Market Weakness

On Friday, Satin Creditcare closed at Rs.223.70, down 0.62% from the previous day, with volume at 60,185 shares. The Sensex also declined 0.36% to 35,236.50. Despite the slight retreat, the stock ended the week with a strong 5.25% gain overall, outperforming the Sensex’s 2.63% loss. The price action reflected profit-taking after a week of significant gains but maintained a solid technical base above key moving averages.

Date Stock Price Day Change Sensex Day Change
2026-05-11 Rs.214.80 +1.06% 35,679.54 -1.40%
2026-05-12 Rs.225.05 +4.77% 34,899.09 -2.19%
2026-05-13 Rs.225.50 +0.20% 35,010.26 +0.32%
2026-05-14 Rs.225.10 -0.18% 35,364.44 +1.01%
2026-05-15 Rs.223.70 -0.62% 35,236.50 -0.36%

Key Takeaways from the Week

Strong Outperformance: Satin Creditcare’s 5.25% weekly gain contrasted sharply with the Sensex’s 2.63% decline, highlighting the stock’s resilience amid a weak market environment.

Record Financial Performance: The company’s Q4 FY26 results showcased record revenues and profits, with net sales of ₹919.50 crores and PAT of ₹162.02 crores, driving positive sentiment and rating upgrades.

Valuation Appeal: Improved valuation metrics, including a P/E of 7.48 and P/BV below 1, repositioned the stock as attractively priced relative to peers, supporting further interest.

Technical Momentum: The stock maintained levels above all key moving averages throughout the week, with bullish technical indicators reinforcing the uptrend despite minor corrections.

Leverage Concerns Persist: Despite operational gains, the elevated debt-equity ratio of 3.84 times remains a cautionary factor, warranting monitoring of deleveraging progress.

Conclusion

Satin Creditcare Network Ltd demonstrated a robust performance in the week ending 15 May 2026, marked by new 52-week highs, strong quarterly results, and improved valuation metrics. The stock’s 5.25% gain amid a declining Sensex underscores its relative strength and technical resilience. While the company’s elevated leverage remains a risk, the operational turnaround and positive financial trend upgrade have enhanced its market standing. Investors analysing the micro-cap finance sector will note Satin Creditcare’s compelling combination of growth, profitability, and attractive valuation as key factors shaping its recent momentum.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News