Sula Vineyards Gains 1.05%: 3 Key Factors Driving the Week’s Mixed Momentum

1 hour ago
share
Share Via
Sula Vineyards Ltd closed the week ending 4 September 2026 with a modest gain of 1.05%, rising from Rs.147.45 to Rs.149.00, while the Sensex declined by 1.11% over the same period. Despite this relative outperformance, the stock remains under pressure amid deteriorating fundamentals, bearish technical signals, and a challenging valuation outlook. This review analyses the key events shaping Sula Vineyards’ price action and market sentiment during the week.

Key Events This Week

31 Aug: Stock opens at Rs.147.35 amid weak market sentiment

1 Sep: Downgrade to Strong Sell by MarketsMOJO announced

2 Sep: Technical momentum shifts to mildly bearish

4 Sep: Bearish momentum intensifies despite intraday gains

Week Open
Rs.147.45
Week Close
Rs.149.00
+1.05%
Week High
Rs.149.00
vs Sensex
+2.16%

31 August 2026: Week Opens Amid Market Weakness

Sula Vineyards began the week at Rs.147.35, down marginally by 0.07% from the previous close, while the Sensex fell 0.48% to 36,615.95. Trading volume was relatively healthy at 23,701 shares, reflecting moderate investor interest despite broader market weakness. The stock’s opening price set the tone for a cautious week, with investors digesting ongoing challenges in the company’s financial performance and sector outlook.

1 September 2026: Downgrade to Strong Sell Amid Weak Financials

The most significant event of the week was the MarketsMOJO downgrade of Sula Vineyards Ltd from a Sell to a Strong Sell rating on 31 August, publicly noted on 1 September. This downgrade was driven by deteriorating fundamentals, including a 16.34% decline in net sales for Q1 FY26-27 and a 110.5% plunge in profit before tax excluding other income to a loss of ₹0.86 crore. Operating profit has contracted at an annualised rate of -23.11% over five years, signalling structural challenges.

Despite a valuation that appears attractive on paper, with an enterprise value to capital employed ratio of 1.7 and a ROCE of 7.1%, the company’s sustained profit decline of 54.6% over the past year and underperformance against benchmarks have tempered investor enthusiasm. The stock closed at Rs.148.15 on 1 September, gaining 0.54% intraday despite the negative news, as the broader Sensex declined 0.30% to 36,506.61.

While markets shift, this one's charging ahead! This Micro Cap from Aquaculture shows the strongest momentum signals in current conditions. Don't miss out on this ride!

  • - Strongest current momentum
  • - Market-cycle outperformer
  • - Aquaculture sector strength

Don't Miss This Ride →

2 September 2026: Technical Momentum Shifts to Mildly Bearish

On 2 September, Sula Vineyards closed slightly lower at Rs.148.10, down 0.03% from the previous day, on reduced volume of 8,993 shares. The stock traded within a range of Rs.145.45 to Rs.149.50, remaining close to its 52-week low of Rs.138.55 but far below its 52-week high of Rs.297.00. Technical indicators revealed a subtle shift from fully bearish to mildly bearish momentum.

Daily moving averages continued to exert downward pressure, with the stock price below key resistance levels. The weekly MACD and KST oscillators showed mild bullishness, suggesting tentative short-term recovery attempts, but monthly indicators remained bearish. Bollinger Bands on weekly and monthly charts indicated a skew towards downside volatility, while RSI hovered neutrally. On-Balance Volume (OBV) and Dow Theory assessments reflected indecisiveness, with no clear volume confirmation for price moves.

This mixed technical picture, combined with the company’s weak fundamentals and a Mojo Score of 29.0 categorised as Strong Sell, underscored the cautious sentiment prevailing among investors and traders.

3 September 2026: Continued Downtrend Amid Market Pressure

The stock declined further on 3 September, closing at Rs.147.50, down 0.41% on thin volume of 7,882 shares. The Sensex also fell marginally by 0.08% to 36,315.81. This day’s price action reflected ongoing selling pressure and a lack of strong buying interest, consistent with the bearish technical outlook established earlier in the week. The stock remained near its lower trading range, with no significant catalyst to reverse the downtrend.

4 September 2026: Bearish Momentum Intensifies Despite Intraday Gains

On the final trading day of the week, Sula Vineyards rebounded to close at Rs.149.00, up 1.02% on volume of 11,786 shares, outperforming the Sensex which gained 0.19% to 36,385.87. However, technical analysis indicated a deterioration in momentum, with daily moving averages turning decisively bearish and Bollinger Bands signalling increased volatility with a downward bias.

The monthly MACD deteriorated to mildly bearish, while weekly MACD remained mildly bullish, reflecting short-term recovery attempts overwhelmed by longer-term selling pressure. The Know Sure Thing (KST) oscillator and Dow Theory assessments echoed this duality, with weekly mild bullishness offset by monthly bearishness. RSI remained neutral, and OBV showed no decisive volume trend. The stock’s proximity to its 52-week low continued to be a focal point for cautious investors.

Sula Vineyards Ltd or something better? Our SwitchER feature analyzes this micro-cap stock and recommends superior alternatives based on fundamentals, momentum, and value!

  • - SwitchER analysis complete
  • - Superior alternatives found
  • - Multi-parameter evaluation

See Smarter Alternatives →

Daily Price Performance: Sula Vineyards vs Sensex

Date Stock Price Day Change Sensex Day Change
2026-08-31 Rs.147.35 -0.07% 36,615.95 -0.48%
2026-09-01 Rs.148.15 +0.54% 36,506.61 -0.30%
2026-09-02 Rs.148.10 -0.03% 36,344.55 -0.44%
2026-09-03 Rs.147.50 -0.41% 36,315.81 -0.08%
2026-09-04 Rs.149.00 +1.02% 36,385.87 +0.19%

Key Takeaways

Positive Signals: Sula Vineyards managed to outperform the Sensex by 2.16% over the week, closing at Rs.149.00, its highest level during the period. Mildly bullish weekly MACD and KST indicators suggest some short-term momentum improvement, and the stock’s proximity to its 52-week low may offer a tentative support level for cautious traders.

Cautionary Signals: The downgrade to Strong Sell by MarketsMOJO reflects deteriorating fundamentals, including a 16.34% sales decline and a loss in profit before tax excluding other income. Technical momentum remains predominantly bearish, with daily moving averages and monthly MACD signalling downward pressure. Institutional interest has waned, and the stock’s valuation discount is overshadowed by weak earnings and poor capital efficiency. The stock’s long-term underperformance relative to the Sensex remains a significant concern.

Conclusion

Sula Vineyards Ltd’s week was characterised by mixed price action amid a challenging fundamental and technical backdrop. While the stock gained 1.05% and marginally outperformed the Sensex, the downgrade to Strong Sell and persistent bearish technical indicators highlight ongoing risks. The company’s weak financial results and declining institutional participation compound concerns about its near-term prospects. Investors and traders should remain cautious, monitoring key technical levels and fundamental developments closely before considering exposure to this micro-cap beverage stock.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News