Rs 330 to Rs 360 Puts Draw Over 23,000 Contracts on Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd Ahead of 26 May Expiry

1 hour ago
share
Share Via
More than 23,000 put contracts traded across five strikes between Rs 330 and Rs 360 on Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd as the stock hovered near Rs 357 ahead of the 26 May expiry. The activity, occurring while the stock is trading above key short-term moving averages, raises the question: is this protective hedging or a bearish wager?
Rs 330 to Rs 360 Puts Draw Over 23,000 Contracts on Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd Ahead of 26 May Expiry

Put Options Event and Cash Market Context

On 15 May 2026, the put options market for Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd saw significant turnover, with 23,365 contracts traded across strikes Rs 330, 340, 345, 355, and 360. The largest volume was at the Rs 360 strike with 5,257 contracts, followed by Rs 340 with 5,863 contracts. Total turnover for these puts exceeded ₹9.18 crores, signalling notable interest in downside protection or positioning.

The stock itself has been on a positive trajectory, gaining 4.91% over the last two days and outperforming its sector by 3.28% today alone. It opened with a gap-up of 3.91% and touched an intraday high of Rs 366.95, trading above its 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, and 100-day moving averages, though still below the 200-day average. Delivery volumes rose 41.77% on 14 May to 33.28 lakh shares, indicating rising investor participation in the cash market.

The juxtaposition of rising stock prices and heavy put activity invites a closer look at the strike prices relative to the current market price of Rs 356.85 — is this hedging, a bearish bet, or put writing?

Strike Price Analysis: Moneyness and Distance from Underlying

The put strikes range from Rs 330 to Rs 360, with the underlying stock at Rs 356.85. The Rs 360 strike is slightly in-the-money (ITM) by about 0.9%, while Rs 355 and Rs 345 are near at-the-money (ATM) and slightly out-of-the-money (OTM) respectively. The Rs 340 and Rs 330 strikes are more distinctly OTM, at roughly 4.8% and 7.6% below the current price.

This distribution suggests a layered approach by market participants. The concentration of contracts at Rs 360 and Rs 355 indicates interest in near-ATM protection, while the sizeable volume at Rs 340 and Rs 330 points to hedging against a more significant pullback or speculative bearish positioning. The Rs 345 strike, with 4,013 contracts, sits in the middle, bridging the near-ATM and moderately OTM zones.

Given the proximity of the Rs 360 and Rs 355 strikes to the current price, these puts could serve as immediate downside protection, while the lower strikes might represent either deeper hedges or directional bearish bets. The question remains: which interpretation aligns best with the broader market context?

Interpreting the Put Activity: Hedging, Bearish Positioning, or Put Writing?

Put options inherently carry ambiguous signals. Buying puts can be a bearish directional bet, a hedge against existing long positions, or part of a spread strategy. Conversely, selling puts (put writing) is typically a bullish stance, expecting the stock to stay above the strike and collect premium.

In this case, the stock is on a short-term uptrend, trading above multiple moving averages and showing rising delivery volumes. The heaviest put volumes are at strikes close to or slightly below the current price, which often aligns with hedging activity rather than outright bearish speculation. The Rs 360 strike, being ITM, suggests protection against a minor pullback, while the Rs 330 and Rs 340 strikes could be speculative or deeper hedges.

Put writing seems less likely here given the high turnover and open interest at these strikes, which indicates fresh positioning rather than premium collection. The open interest figures, ranging from 1,101 at Rs 330 to 2,324 at Rs 340, support the view that these are active positions rather than residual open contracts.

Thus, the most plausible interpretation is that the put activity largely reflects protective hedging amid a rally, with some speculative bearish bets at the lower strikes. This is consistent with the stock’s recent gains and technical setup — should investors consider hedging their positions as well?

Strong fundamentals, solid momentum, fair price – This Large Cap from the NBFC sector checks every box for our Top 1%. This should definitely be on your radar!

  • - Complete fundamentals package
  • - Technical momentum confirmed
  • - Reasonable valuation entry

Add to Your Radar Now →

Open Interest and Contracts Analysis

The total open interest across these put strikes sums to 7,616 contracts, with the Rs 340 strike holding the highest OI at 2,324. The ratio of contracts traded to open interest varies, with the Rs 360 strike seeing 5,257 contracts traded against 1,738 OI, indicating substantial fresh activity. Similarly, Rs 340’s 5,863 contracts traded versus 2,324 OI also points to new positioning rather than mere rollovers.

Such fresh activity suggests that traders are actively adjusting their risk exposure ahead of the 26 May expiry. The concentration of open interest near the Rs 340 and Rs 345 strikes, which are moderately OTM, aligns with a strategy of hedging against a mild correction rather than expecting a sharp decline. The Rs 330 strike, with lower OI but still significant volume, may represent a more cautious or speculative stance.

Cash Market Momentum and Technical Alignment

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd’s current price of Rs 356.85 is comfortably above its 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, and 100-day moving averages, signalling short- to medium-term strength. However, it remains below the 200-day moving average, which may act as a longer-term resistance level.

Delivery volumes have risen sharply, with 33.28 lakh shares delivered on 14 May, a 41.77% increase over the five-day average. This suggests genuine investor participation in the rally, though the stock’s weighted average price traded closer to the low of the day, indicating some intraday caution.

The Rs 340 and Rs 345 put strikes roughly correspond to a support zone just below the 50-day moving average, which is a common level for protective hedging. The Rs 360 strike, being ITM, offers immediate downside protection, consistent with a cautious stance amid recent gains.

Delivery Volume and Quality of Participation

Despite the rally, delivery volumes have not only increased but also suggest quality participation rather than speculative intraday trading. This lends credibility to the view that the put activity is more about protecting existing long positions than signalling a bearish reversal.

Moreover, the stock’s outperformance relative to its sector and the broader Sensex, which gained 0.43% today, further supports the interpretation that the puts are hedges rather than outright bearish bets.

Why settle for Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd? SwitchER evaluates this Automobiles large-cap against peers, other sectors, and market caps to find you superior investment opportunities!

  • - Comprehensive evaluation done
  • - Superior opportunities identified
  • - Smart switching enabled

Discover Superior Stocks →

Conclusion: Protective Hedging Dominates Put Activity on Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd

The heavy put option activity on Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd ahead of the 26 May expiry is best understood as a predominantly protective measure rather than a directional bearish bet. The stock’s recent gains, rising delivery volumes, and positioning above key short-term moving averages align with a scenario where investors are seeking to shield profits from a potential pullback.

While some speculative bearish positioning cannot be ruled out at the lower strikes, the overall data points to hedging as the primary driver. The open interest and turnover ratios confirm fresh positioning, and the strike prices correspond to logical support levels rather than deep out-of-the-money bets that would imply a sharp decline.

This nuanced interpretation underscores the importance of connecting options data with cash market trends — should investors consider similar protective strategies in their portfolios?

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News