High Energy Bat.

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Aerospace & Defense
  • ISIN: INE783E01023
  • NSEID:
  • BSEID: 504176
INR
630.40
-10.85 (-1.69%)
BSENSE

May 11

BSE+NSE Vol: 6.14 k

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-recommendationUpcoming Result: High Energy Bat. will declare its result soon on 12 May 2026
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

6.14 k (-16.32%) Volume

Shareholding (Mar 2026)

FII

0.00%

Held by 0 FIIs

DII

6.42%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

43.07%

Who are the top shareholders of the High Energy Bat.?

06-Jun-2025

The top shareholders of High Energy Bat include Seshasayee Paper And Boards Limited with 17.8%, and Minal Bharat Patel, the largest public shareholder, with 6.38%. Individual investors collectively own 44.4%, with no institutional holdings or pledged shares reported.

The top shareholders of High Energy Bat include Seshasayee Paper And Boards Limited, which holds the highest promoter stake at 17.8%. The highest public shareholder is Minal Bharat Patel, with a holding of 6.38%. Additionally, individual investors collectively own 44.4% of the company. There are no institutional holdings or pledged promoter shares reported.

View full answer

how big is High Energy Bat.?

06-Jun-2025

As of October 2023, High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd has a market capitalization of 660.00 Cr, with net sales of 80.75 Cr and net profit of 15.34 Cr over the latest four quarters. Shareholder's funds are 99.60 Cr, and total assets amount to 125.29 Cr.

Market Cap: High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd has a market capitalization of 660.00 Cr and is classified as a Micro Cap.<BR><BR>Recent Quarterly Performance: The sum of Net Sales for the latest 4 quarters is 80.75 Cr, while the sum of Net Profit for the same period is 15.34 Cr. This data is based on Standalone financials.<BR><BR>Balance Sheet Snapshot: This is Standalone data for the latest annual period ending in March 2025. Shareholder's Funds are reported at 99.60 Cr, and Total Assets amount to 125.29 Cr.

View full answer

When is the next results date for High Energy Bat.?

06-Jun-2025

No Upcoming Board Meetings

Has High Energy Bat. declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd has declared a dividend of 150%, amounting to ₹3 per share, with an ex-date of June 6, 2025. The company has shown significant long-term growth, with a total return of 1712.93% over the past 5 years.

High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd has declared a dividend.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>- Percentage announced: 150%<BR>- Amount per share: 3<BR>- Ex-date: 06 Jun 25<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 0%<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>In the last 6 months, the price return was 9.42%, the dividend return was 0.44%, resulting in a total return of 9.86%.<BR><BR>Over the past year, the price return was -5.84%, the dividend return was 0.37%, leading to a total return of -5.47%.<BR><BR>In the last 2 years, the price return was 64.97%, the dividend return was 1.35%, which resulted in a total return of 66.32%.<BR><BR>For the 3-year period, the price return was 165.41%, the dividend return was 3.68%, culminating in a total return of 169.09%.<BR><BR>In the last 4 years, the price return was 210.65%, the dividend return was 12.21%, resulting in a total return of 222.86%.<BR><BR>Over the past 5 years, the price return was 1645.88%, the dividend return was 67.05%, leading to a total return of 1712.93%.<BR><BR>Overall, High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd has declared a significant dividend, and while the total returns vary by period, the long-term performance shows substantial growth, particularly over the 5-year horizon.

View full answer

Who are the peers of the High Energy Bat.?

03-Jun-2025

High Energy Bat.'s peers include Hind.Aeronautics, Bharat Electron, and Mazagon Dock, among others. While Mazagon Dock has the highest 1-year return at 111.99%, High Energy Bat. has the lowest at -7.98%.

Peers: The peers of High Energy Bat. are Hind.Aeronautics, Bharat Electron, Mazagon Dock, Bharat Dynamics, Cochin Shipyard, Garden Reach Sh., Laxmipati Engg, Hariyana Ship, Techera.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Hind.Aeronautics, Bharat Electron, and Mazagon Dock, while Good management risk is found at Bharat Dynamics, Cochin Shipyard, Garden Reach Sh., and Techera. Average management risk is present at High Energy Bat., while Below Average management risk is noted at Laxmipati Engg and Hariyana Ship.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Mazagon Dock at 111.99%, while the lowest is High Energy Bat. at -7.98%. High Energy Bat.'s return is significantly lower than the highest peer. Additionally, Laxmipati Engg and Hariyana Ship have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

Is High Energy Bat. overvalued or undervalued?

09-Jun-2025

As of June 2, 2023, High Energy Bat. is considered very expensive and overvalued with a PE Ratio of 41.15, an EV to EBITDA of 36.78, and a Price to Book Value of 6.34, all significantly higher than its peers, while its stock has declined by 2.97% in the past week compared to a 1.44% increase in the Sensex.

As of 2 June 2023, the valuation grade for High Energy Bat. has moved from expensive to very expensive, indicating a significant shift in its perceived market value. The company is currently considered overvalued. Key ratios include a PE Ratio of 41.15, an EV to EBITDA of 36.78, and a Price to Book Value of 6.34, all of which suggest that the stock is trading at a premium compared to its earnings and book value.<BR><BR>In comparison to peers, High Energy Bat. has a higher PE Ratio than Exide Industries, which stands at 42.02, and a significantly higher EV to EBITDA than Amara Raja Energy, which is at 11.17. This indicates that while High Energy Bat. is positioned in a competitive market, its valuation metrics are not justified by its financial performance relative to its peers. Additionally, the company's recent stock performance shows a decline of 2.97% over the past week, contrasting with a 1.44% increase in the Sensex, further reinforcing the notion of overvaluation.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of High Energy Bat.?

16-Jul-2025

As of March 2023, the management team of High Energy Bat includes Chairman N Gopalaratnam, Managing Director G A Pathanjali, and several non-executive and independent directors, along with key operational and compliance roles. The team is composed of a mix of executive and non-executive members overseeing the company's governance and operations.

As of March 2023, the management team of High Energy Bat includes the following individuals:<BR><BR>1. N Gopalaratnam - Chairman (Non-Executive)<BR>2. A L Somayaji - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>3. R P Prem Kumar - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>4. G A Pathanjali - Managing Director<BR>5. M Natarajan - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>6. Lalitha Lakshmanan - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>7. Vijayamohanan K Pillai - Non-Executive & Non-Independent Director<BR>8. M Ignatius - Director (Operation)<BR>9. V Anantha Subramanian - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR>10. N. P. Sinha - Nominee (LIC)<BR><BR>This team comprises a mix of executive and non-executive roles, contributing to the governance and operational management of the company.

View full answer

What does High Energy Bat. do?

17-Jul-2025

High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd is a micro-cap battery manufacturer in the Aerospace & Defense sector, reporting net sales of 359 Cr and a net profit of 100 Cr for Q1 2025. The company has a market cap of INR 690 Cr, a P/E ratio of 44.00, and a dividend yield of 0.39%.

Overview:<BR>High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd is a battery manufacturer operating in the Aerospace & Defense industry within the micro-cap market segment.<BR><BR>History:<BR>The company was incorporated in September 1991 and was previously known as Simco Meters Limited. The latest quarterly results reported net sales and profit for the period ending March 2025.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>- Net Sales: 359 Cr (Quarterly Results - Mar 2025)<BR>- Net Profit: 100 Cr (Quarterly Results - Mar 2025)<BR>- Market cap: INR 690 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>- P/E: 44.00<BR>- Industry P/E: 33<BR>- Dividend Yield: 0.39%<BR>- Debt Equity: 0.08<BR>- Return on Equity: 15.40%<BR>- Price to Book: 6.93<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Address: 13 Old Mahabalipuram Rd, Esvin House Perungudi Chennai Tamil Nadu : 600096<BR>Tel: 91-044-24960335/66849318<BR>Email: investor@highenergyltd.com<BR>Website: http://www.highenergyltd.co.in

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of High Energy Bat.?

24-Nov-2025

High Energy Bat has shown fluctuating financial performance, with net sales peaking at 92.54 Cr in Mar'23 before declining to 80.75 Cr in Mar'25, while total assets increased from 74.25 Cr to 125.29 Cr during the same period. Profitability metrics, including operating profit and profit after tax, also decreased significantly from their highs in Mar'23.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of High Energy Bat shows a fluctuating trend in key financial metrics over the years.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>High Energy Bat's net sales have experienced variability, with a peak of 92.54 Cr in Mar'23, followed by a decline to 80.75 Cr in Mar'25. Total operating income mirrored this trend, peaking at 92.83 Cr in Mar'23 and dropping to 81.00 Cr in Mar'25. The company's total expenditure, excluding depreciation, increased from 39.42 Cr in Mar'19 to 63.63 Cr in Mar'25, reflecting rising operational costs. Operating profit (PBDIT) reached its highest at 31.82 Cr in Mar'23 but fell to 23.08 Cr in Mar'25. Profit before tax also peaked at 27.49 Cr in Mar'23, declining to 20.68 Cr in Mar'25, while profit after tax followed a similar pattern, decreasing from 20.50 Cr in Mar'23 to 15.33 Cr in Mar'25. The company's total assets rose from 74.25 Cr in Mar'20 to 125.29 Cr in Mar'25, indicating growth in asset base, while total liabilities also increased from 74.25 Cr to 125.29 Cr in the same period. Cash flow from operating activities showed a decline from 23.00 Cr in Mar'24 to 3.00 Cr in Mar'25, highlighting challenges in cash generation. Overall, High Energy Bat's financial performance reflects a mix of growth in assets and fluctuating profitability.

View full answer

Is High Energy Bat. technically bullish or bearish?

27-Nov-2025

As of November 26, 2025, the technical trend for High Energy Bat has shifted to bearish, supported by multiple indicators including a bearish MACD, Bollinger Bands, and moving averages, despite some mixed signals from Dow Theory.

As of 26 November 2025, the technical trend has changed from mildly bearish to bearish. The current stance is bearish with a strong indication from multiple indicators. The weekly MACD is bearish, and both the weekly and monthly Bollinger Bands confirm a bearish outlook. Daily moving averages also reflect a bearish trend. The KST is bearish on the weekly and mildly bearish on the monthly, further supporting the bearish sentiment. The Dow Theory shows a mildly bullish stance on the weekly but no trend on the monthly, indicating some mixed signals. Overall, the bearish indicators dominate, suggesting a weak technical position for High Energy Bat.

View full answer

Are High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd latest results good or bad?

01-Feb-2026

High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd's latest results show a significant net profit increase of 157.69% and a 30.24% revenue growth quarter-on-quarter, but negative operating margins and reliance on non-operational income raise concerns about the company's financial health, suggesting a cautious outlook.

High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd's latest results present a mixed picture. On one hand, the company reported a significant sequential increase in net profit, rising by 157.69% quarter-on-quarter to ₹2.01 crores. Additionally, revenue grew by 30.24% from the previous quarter, reaching ₹17.27 crores. However, these positive aspects are overshadowed by serious concerns regarding operational efficiency.<BR><BR>The operating margin, excluding other income, turned negative at -4.23%, a stark decline from the previous quarter's positive margin of 5.66%. This indicates that the core business is currently loss-making before accounting for any non-operational income. Year-on-year comparisons also reveal a troubling trend, with net profit down 11.67% compared to the same quarter last year.<BR><BR>Moreover, the company's reliance on other income, which surged to ₹4.10 crores in Q2 FY26, raises questions about the sustainability of its reported profitability. The overall financial performance suggests that while revenue is growing, the company is struggling with cost management and operational challenges.<BR><BR>In summary, while there are some positive indicators in terms of revenue and profit growth, the negative operating margins and reliance on non-operational income highlight significant underlying issues. This situation suggests that the latest results are more concerning than they are positive, indicating a need for caution regarding the company's financial health moving forward.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd?

01-Feb-2026

Why is High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd falling/rising?

10-May-2026

As of 10-May, High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd is experiencing a slight decline in its stock price, currently at 641.25, despite strong long-term performance with a 33.37% return over the past year. The recent drop may be linked to concerns about long-term growth potential and high valuation metrics.

As of 10-May, High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd is experiencing a slight decline in its stock price, currently at 641.25, which reflects a change of -2.75 (-0.43%). Despite this recent drop, the stock has shown strong performance in the longer term, with a 33.37% return over the past year, significantly outperforming the BSE500 index, which has seen a decline of 3.74% in the same period. <BR><BR>The stock's performance over various time frames indicates a robust upward trend, with a 63.79% increase over the past three years and an impressive 318.02% rise over the last five years. Additionally, the stock has outperformed the Sensex in the short term, with a 3.35% increase over the past week compared to the index's 0.54% gain.<BR><BR>Investor participation appears to be rising, as evidenced by a significant increase in delivery volume, which rose by 162.19% against the five-day average. Furthermore, the company demonstrates a strong ability to service its debt, supported by a low Debt to EBITDA ratio of 1.63 times, and has reported substantial growth in key financial metrics, including a 45.61% increase in profit after tax and a 20.26% rise in net sales over the past nine months.<BR><BR>However, the stock's current decline may be attributed to concerns regarding its long-term growth potential, as indicated by a negative annual growth rate of -2.88% in operating profit over the last five years. Additionally, the company's return on capital employed (ROCE) of 10.3 suggests a high valuation, and the low stake held by domestic mutual funds may indicate a lack of confidence in the stock's price or business fundamentals.<BR><BR>In summary, while High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd has shown strong performance and growth in the short to medium term, the recent decline in stock price may be influenced by concerns over long-term growth and valuation metrics.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

Poor long term growth as Operating profit has grown by an annual rate -2.88% of over the last 5 years

 
2

With ROCE of 10.3, it has a Very Expensive valuation with a 5 Enterprise value to Capital Employed

3

Despite the size of the company, domestic mutual funds hold only 0% of the company

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Aerospace & Defense

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 558 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

32.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

30

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.47%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.18

stock-summary
Return on Equity

17.89%

stock-summary
Price to Book

5.77

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
23 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Dec 2025)
Net Profit:
5 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0.47%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
9.95%
0%
9.95%
6 Months
11.03%
0%
11.03%
1 Year
29.98%
0.45%
30.43%
2 Years
-19.69%
0.77%
-18.92%
3 Years
59.25%
2.33%
61.58%
4 Years
124.79%
8.94%
133.73%
5 Years
306.45%
11.57%
318.02%

Latest dividend: 3 per share ex-dividend date: Jun-06-2025

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

Announcements stock-summary

Filed First Progress Report With IEPFA On Second 100 Day Campaign - Saksham Niveshak

30-Apr-2026 | Source : BSE

The Company has filed the first progress report with IEPFA on Second 100 Day Campaign titled Saksham Niveshak

Format of the Initial Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate : Annexure A

30-Apr-2026 | Source : BSE

Format of Initial Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate.

Sr. No. Particulars Details
1Name of CompanyHigh Energy Batteries India Ltd
2CIN NO.L36999TN1961PLC004606
3 Outstanding borrowing of company as on 31st March / 31st December as applicable (in Rs cr) 0.00
4Highest Credit Rating during the previous FY INDBBBSTABLE
4aName of the Credit Rating Agency issuing the Credit Rating mentioned in (4)INDIA RATINGS AND RESEARCH PVT. LTD.
5Name of Stock Exchange# in which the fine shall be paid in case of shortfall in the required borrowing under the frameworkBSE


We confirm that we are a Large Corporate as per the applicability criteria given under the SEBI circular SEBI/HO/DDHS/CIR/P/2018/144 dated November 26 2018. No



Name of the Company Secretary: V ANANTHA SUBRAMANIAN
Designation: COMPANY SECRETARY
EmailId: vas@highenergyltd.com
Name of the Chief Financial Officer: R SWAMINATHAN
Designation: CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
EmailId: swaminathan@highenergy.co.in

Date: 30/04/2026

Note: In terms para of 3.2(ii) of the circular beginning F.Y 2022 in the event of shortfall in the mandatory borrowing through debt securities a fine of 0.2% of the shortfall shall be levied by Stock Exchanges at the end of the two-year block period. Therefore an entity identified as LC shall provide in its initial disclosure for a financial year the name of Stock Exchange to which it would pay the fine in case of shortfall in the mandatory borrowing through debt markets.

Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Approve The Audited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Year Ended 31St March 2026 To Fix Date For The 65Th AGM Of The Company And To Consider Declaration Or Passing Over Of Dividend For FY 202

16-Apr-2026 | Source : BSE

High Energy Batteries India Ltdhas informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 12/05/2026 inter alia to consider and approve the Audited Financial Results of the Company for the Quarter and Year ended 31st March 2026 to fix a date for the 65th Annual General Meeting of the Company to consider declaration or passing over of Dividend for the FY 2025 -2026.

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

12 May 2026

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd has declared 150% dividend, ex-date: 06 Jun 25

stock-summary
SPLITS

High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd has announced 2:10 stock split, ex-date: 08 Aug 22

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd has announced 1:1 rights issue, ex-date: 07 May 09

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
6.96%
EBIT Growth (5y)
-2.88%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
8.60
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
0.87
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.18
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
0.89
Tax Ratio
25.79%
Dividend Payout Ratio
17.54%
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
6.42%
ROCE (avg)
28.25%
ROE (avg)
24.31%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
32
Industry P/E
30
Price to Book Value
5.71
EV to EBIT
31.03
EV to EBITDA
29.38
EV to Capital Employed
4.98
EV to Sales
6.49
PEG Ratio
0.41
Dividend Yield
0.47%
ROCE (Latest)
10.29%
ROE (Latest)
17.89%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bullish
Mildly Bearish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bullish
Bullish
Moving Averages
Mildly Bearish (Daily)
KST
Bullish
Bearish
Dow Theory
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Mar 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Non Institution

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 0 FIIs

Promoter with highest holding

Seshasayee Paper And Boards Limited (17.8%)

Highest Public shareholder

Minal Bharat Patel (6.38%)

Individual Investors Holdings

44.51%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Dec 2025 is 34.34% vs 30.24% in Sep 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Dec 2025 is 148.76% vs 157.69% in Sep 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Sep'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "23.20",
          "val2": "17.27",
          "chgp": "34.34%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "7.37",
          "val2": "-0.73",
          "chgp": "1,109.59%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.66",
          "val2": "0.39",
          "chgp": "69.23%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "5.00",
          "val2": "2.01",
          "chgp": "148.76%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "31.77%",
          "val2": "-4.23%",
          "chgp": "36.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -5.30% vs -21.21% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -40.17% vs -49.19% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "30.53",
          "val2": "32.24",
          "chgp": "-5.30%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "0.01",
          "val2": "4.29",
          "chgp": "-99.77%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.74",
          "val2": "0.57",
          "chgp": "29.82%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "2.80",
          "val2": "4.68",
          "chgp": "-40.17%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "0.03%",
          "val2": "13.31%",
          "chgp": "-13.28%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 19.69% vs -21.78% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 45.79% vs -57.06% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "53.73",
          "val2": "44.89",
          "chgp": "19.69%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "7.38",
          "val2": "4.85",
          "chgp": "52.16%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "1.40",
          "val2": "0.95",
          "chgp": "47.37%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "7.80",
          "val2": "5.35",
          "chgp": "45.79%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "13.66%",
          "val2": "10.80%",
          "chgp": "2.86%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is 4.56% vs -16.54% in Mar 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is -10.66% vs -16.29% in Mar 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'25",
        "Mar'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "80.75",
          "val2": "77.23",
          "chgp": "4.56%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "17.37",
          "val2": "22.55",
          "chgp": "-22.97%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "1.48",
          "val2": "1.96",
          "chgp": "-24.49%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "15.33",
          "val2": "17.16",
          "chgp": "-10.66%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "21.51%",
          "val2": "29.20%",
          "chgp": "-7.69%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25 - QoQstock-summary

Dec'25
Sep'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
23.20
17.27
34.34%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
7.37
-0.73
1,109.59%
Interest
0.66
0.39
69.23%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
5.00
2.01
148.76%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
31.77%
-4.23%
36.00%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Dec 2025 is 34.34% vs 30.24% in Sep 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Dec 2025 is 148.76% vs 157.69% in Sep 2025

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
30.53
32.24
-5.30%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
0.01
4.29
-99.77%
Interest
0.74
0.57
29.82%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
2.80
4.68
-40.17%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
0.03%
13.31%
-13.28%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -5.30% vs -21.21% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -40.17% vs -49.19% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
53.73
44.89
19.69%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
7.38
4.85
52.16%
Interest
1.40
0.95
47.37%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
7.80
5.35
45.79%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
13.66%
10.80%
2.86%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 19.69% vs -21.78% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 45.79% vs -57.06% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'25stock-summary

Mar'25
Mar'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
80.75
77.23
4.56%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
17.37
22.55
-22.97%
Interest
1.48
1.96
-24.49%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
15.33
17.16
-10.66%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
21.51%
29.20%
-7.69%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is 4.56% vs -16.54% in Mar 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is -10.66% vs -16.29% in Mar 2024

stock-summaryCompany CV
About High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd
Micro Cap
Aerospace & Defense
High Energy Batteries (India) Limited, previously known as Simco Meters Limited was incorporated in September, 1991. The Company is a battery manufacturer with its factory located at Mathur, near Trichy. The batteries are manufactured for use in Indian Army, Navy, Air Force and Launch Vehicles and also manufactures commercial batteries for auto and standby VRLA Applications.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
13 Old Mahabalipuram Rd, Esvin House Perungudi Chennai Tamil Nadu : 600096
stock-summary
Tel: 91-044-24960335/66849318
stock-summary
investor@highenergyltd.com
Registrar Details
Cameo Corporate Services Ltd , Subramanian Buildings No 1 , Club House Road, Chennai