Clean Max Enviro Gains 7.94%: 6 Key Factors Driving the Weekly Rally

1 hour ago
share
Share Via
Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd delivered a strong weekly performance, rising 7.94% from ₹1,248.25 to ₹1,347.40 between 31 August and 4 September 2026, significantly outperforming the Sensex which declined 1.11% over the same period. This rally was supported by a series of technical momentum shifts, a notable intraday surge, and an upgrade in its Mojo Grade to 'Buy', reflecting improving fundamentals and investor sentiment amid a challenging market backdrop.

Key Events This Week

31 Aug: Mildly bearish momentum amid technical shifts

1 Sep: Transition to sideways trend with cautious outlook

3 Sep: Intraday high with 7.09% surge to ₹1,359

4 Sep: Mojo Grade upgraded to Buy on strong fundamentals and technicals

Week Open
Rs.1,248.25
Week Close
Rs.1,347.40
+7.94%
Week High
Rs.1,359.00
vs Sensex
+8.05%

31 August: Mildly Bearish Momentum Amid Technical Shifts

Clean Max Enviro began the week with a cautious tone, closing at ₹1,253.45, a modest 0.42% gain from the previous close. Despite this, technical indicators signalled a shift from a sideways trend to a mildly bearish momentum. Key oscillators such as MACD and RSI showed neutral to slightly negative signals, while moving averages and volume trends suggested emerging selling pressure. The stock traded within a narrow range, reflecting investor uncertainty amid sector headwinds and broader market weakness, as the Sensex declined 0.48% that day.

1 September: Transition to Sideways Trend with Cautious Outlook

On 1 September, the stock edged down slightly by 0.24% to ₹1,250.50, reflecting a transition from the prior day's mild bearishness to a sideways technical trend. The stock’s price action was balanced, with technical indicators such as Bollinger Bands contracting and MACD lines converging, indicating consolidation. The Sensex also fell 0.30%, underscoring a cautious market environment. This sideways momentum suggested that investors were awaiting clearer directional cues amid mixed sector signals.

Our latest monthly pick, this Small Cap from Oil Exploration/Refineries, is showing strong performance since announcement! See why our Investment Committee chose it after screening 50+ candidates.

  • - Investment Committee approved
  • - 50+ candidates screened
  • - Strong post-announcement performance

See Why It Was Chosen →

3 September: Intraday High with 7.09% Surge

The stock witnessed a significant rally on 3 September, surging 3.21% to close at ₹1,297.05, with an intraday high of ₹1,359.00 representing a 7.09% intraday gain. This strong performance outpaced the Sensex’s modest 0.19% gain and reflected renewed buying interest. Clean Max Enviro traded above all key moving averages, signalling robust technical strength across short- and long-term horizons. The rally was supported by positive momentum indicators, although volume trends showed some divergence. This day marked a clear technical breakout from the prior consolidation phase, highlighting the stock’s resilience amid a cautious market.

4 September: Mojo Grade Upgraded to Buy on Strong Fundamentals and Technicals

On the final trading day of the week, Clean Max Enviro’s Mojo Grade was upgraded from 'Hold' to 'Buy', reflecting improvements in technical indicators, valuation, financial trends, and company quality. The stock closed at ₹1,347.40, up 3.88% for the day, continuing its upward momentum. Technical signals shifted to mildly bullish, supported by a bullish Bollinger Bands pattern and a positive Dow Theory reading. Despite a mildly bearish On-Balance Volume, the overall momentum was constructive. The valuation grade moved from attractive to fair, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 97.95 and a price-to-book ratio of 2.72, reflecting premium pricing justified by strong returns on capital employed (16.53%) and equity (13.59%).

Thinking about Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd? Our real-time Verdict report breaks down everything – from financial health and peer comparison to technical signals and fair valuation for this small-cap stock!

  • - Real-time Verdict available
  • - Financial health breakdown
  • - Fair valuation calculated

Check the Verdict Now →

Daily Price Comparison: Clean Max Enviro vs Sensex

Date Stock Price Day Change Sensex Day Change
2026-08-31 Rs.1,253.45 +0.42% 36,615.95 -0.48%
2026-09-01 Rs.1,250.50 -0.24% 36,506.61 -0.30%
2026-09-02 Rs.1,256.75 +0.50% 36,344.55 -0.44%
2026-09-03 Rs.1,297.05 +3.21% 36,315.81 -0.08%
2026-09-04 Rs.1,347.40 +3.88% 36,385.87 +0.19%

Key Takeaways

Positive Signals: The stock’s 7.94% weekly gain significantly outperformed the Sensex’s 1.11% decline, driven by a strong technical rebound and a Mojo Grade upgrade to 'Buy'. The intraday high of ₹1,359 on 3 September marked a clear breakout, supported by alignment above all key moving averages and bullish momentum indicators. Financially, the company reported robust quarterly results with a 106.2% increase in net profit and a 74.0% rise in net sales, underpinning the positive sentiment.

Cautionary Notes: Despite the upgrade, some technical indicators such as On-Balance Volume remain mildly bearish, suggesting volume has yet to fully confirm the price gains. The valuation shift from attractive to fair, with a high P/E of 97.95, indicates limited margin for further multiple expansion. Additionally, the elevated promoter share pledging at 36.93% poses a potential risk in volatile markets. Investors should monitor these factors alongside sector dynamics and broader market conditions.

Conclusion

Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd demonstrated a strong turnaround this week, moving from a mildly bearish and sideways technical stance to a mildly bullish trend supported by a significant intraday rally and a Mojo Grade upgrade to 'Buy'. The stock’s 7.94% weekly gain against a declining Sensex highlights its relative strength amid a challenging market environment. While valuation metrics have become less compelling, the company’s solid financial performance and improving technical indicators provide a balanced outlook. Investors should remain attentive to volume confirmation and sector developments as the stock seeks to sustain its upward momentum in the near term.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News