Responsive Industries Gains 1.54% Amid Mixed Technical Signals and Volume Surge

1 hour ago
share
Share Via
Responsive Industries Ltd closed the week with a modest gain of 1.54%, rising from Rs.153.00 to Rs.155.35, while the Sensex declined by 1.11%. The stock experienced a volatile week marked by a significant technical shift, a strong intraday rally, and exceptional trading volumes, reflecting a complex interplay of bearish medium-term signals and short-term buying interest.

Key Events This Week

31 Aug: Stock opens at Rs.148.85, down 2.71% amid broader market weakness

2 Sep: Formation of Death Cross signals bearish trend ahead

3 Sep: Bearish momentum confirmed despite minor price gains

4 Sep: Intraday high surge of 11.17% with exceptional volume spike

Week Open
Rs.148.85
Week Close
Rs.155.35
+1.54%
Week High
Rs.155.35
vs Sensex
+2.65%

31 August: Weak Start Amid Market Decline

Responsive Industries Ltd began the week at Rs.148.85, down 2.71% from the previous close, underperforming the Sensex which fell 0.48% to 36,615.95. The stock’s volume was moderate at 3,811 shares, reflecting cautious investor sentiment amid a broadly negative market environment. This initial weakness set the tone for a week dominated by technical concerns and volatility.

2 September: Death Cross Formation Signals Bearish Outlook

On 2 September, the stock edged up slightly by 0.37% to Rs.150.65, despite the Sensex declining 0.44%. This day marked a critical technical development as Responsive Industries Ltd formed a Death Cross, where the 50-day moving average crossed below the 200-day moving average. This indicator is widely regarded as a bearish signal, suggesting a potential medium- to long-term downtrend. The formation reinforced the stock’s Strong Sell mojo grade of 20.0, reflecting deteriorating momentum and heightened downside risk.

The Death Cross was accompanied by bearish MACD readings on weekly and monthly charts, mildly bearish Bollinger Bands, and a neutral RSI, all pointing to weakening price action. The stock’s premium valuation, with a P/E ratio of 39.45 compared to the industry average of 33.52, contrasted with its declining fundamentals and underperformance relative to the Sensex.

Momentum building strong! This Mid Cap from NBFC is on our MomentumNow radar. Other investors are catching on – will you join?

  • - Building momentum strength
  • - Investor interest growing
  • - Limited time advantage

Join the Momentum →

3 September: Bearish Momentum Persists Despite Minor Gains

The stock continued to show signs of technical weakness on 3 September, closing at Rs.152.20, up 1.03%, while the Sensex declined marginally by 0.08%. Despite the positive daily price movement, key momentum indicators remained bearish. The MACD stayed negative on weekly and monthly charts, and Bollinger Bands indicated ongoing selling pressure. The Know Sure Thing (KST) oscillator was mildly bearish weekly and bearish monthly, reinforcing the downtrend.

Volume remained subdued at 1,364 shares, and the Relative Strength Index (RSI) showed no clear oversold or overbought conditions, suggesting limited buying enthusiasm. The stock’s price remained below its longer-term moving averages, confirming resistance at higher levels. This day’s performance reflected a fragile recovery within a broader bearish context.

4 September: Intraday Surge and Exceptional Volume Highlight Volatility

Responsive Industries Ltd witnessed a dramatic turnaround on 4 September, surging 11.17% intraday to reach a high of Rs.171.25. The stock closed at Rs.155.35, up 2.07% on the day, significantly outperforming the Sensex’s 0.19% gain. This rally was accompanied by an extraordinary volume spike of 2.7 crore shares, with a traded value of approximately ₹462.8 crores, marking the stock as one of the most actively traded on the BSE.

The price action reflected a short-term bullish phase, with the stock closing above its 5-day and 20-day moving averages, although it remained below longer-term averages such as the 50-day and 200-day. The intraday volatility measured at 9.16% indicated active trading and heightened investor interest, despite the prevailing Strong Sell mojo rating of 20.0.

Interestingly, delivery volumes declined sharply by 50.35% compared to the five-day average, suggesting speculative trading rather than sustained accumulation. The stock’s outperformance of its Furniture and Home Furnishing sector peers by over 12% on the day further emphasised its unique position amid sector-wide stability.

Is Responsive Industries Ltd your best bet? SwitchER suggests better alternatives across peers, market caps, and sectors. Discover stocks that could deliver more for your portfolio!

  • - Better alternatives suggested
  • - Cross-sector comparison
  • - Portfolio optimization tool

Find Better Alternatives →

Daily Price Comparison: Responsive Industries Ltd vs Sensex

Date Stock Price Day Change Sensex Day Change
2026-08-31 Rs.148.85 -2.71% 36,615.95 -0.48%
2026-09-01 Rs.150.10 +0.84% 36,506.61 -0.30%
2026-09-02 Rs.150.65 +0.37% 36,344.55 -0.44%
2026-09-03 Rs.152.20 +1.03% 36,315.81 -0.08%
2026-09-04 Rs.155.35 +2.07% 36,385.87 +0.19%

Key Takeaways

Positive Signals: The stock’s 1.54% weekly gain outpaced the Sensex’s 1.11% decline, supported by a strong intraday rally and exceptional volume surge on 4 September. The four consecutive days of gains and closing above short-term moving averages indicate short-term buying interest and momentum.

Cautionary Signals: The formation of the Death Cross on 2 September and persistent bearish technical indicators such as MACD and KST suggest medium- to long-term downward pressure. The stock remains below key longer-term moving averages, and the Strong Sell mojo grade of 20.0 reflects fundamental and technical concerns. The sharp drop in delivery volumes amid rising prices points to speculative trading rather than sustained accumulation.

Sector Context: Responsive Industries Ltd’s outperformance relative to its Furniture and Home Furnishing sector peers during the volume surge day highlights company-specific dynamics. However, the sector overall remains stable with modest gains, underscoring the stock’s unique volatility.

Conclusion

Responsive Industries Ltd’s week was characterised by a complex blend of bearish technical signals and short-term bullish momentum. The Death Cross formation and sustained negative momentum indicators caution investors about the stock’s medium-term outlook. Yet, the strong intraday rally and exceptional trading volumes on 4 September demonstrate heightened market interest and potential for short-term price appreciation.

Investors should approach the stock with caution, balancing the evident short-term momentum against the prevailing technical and fundamental challenges. Monitoring key technical indicators and volume trends will be essential to assess whether the recent gains can translate into a sustained recovery or remain a volatile rally within a broader downtrend.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News