Stallion India Fluorochemicals Drops 12.22%: 3 Key Factors Driving the Weekly Decline

50 minutes ago
share
Share Via
Stallion India Fluorochemicals Ltd experienced a challenging week on the bourses, with its stock price declining by 12.22% from Rs.160.85 to Rs.141.20 between 11 and 15 May 2026. This underperformance was notably sharper than the Sensex’s 2.63% fall over the same period, reflecting company-specific pressures amid a broader market downturn. Key developments including quarterly results, margin pressures, and a technical momentum shift contributed to the stock’s bearish trajectory.

Key Events This Week

11 May: Stock opens at Rs.152.35, down 5.28% amid market weakness

13 May: Q4 FY26 results reveal profit resilience but revenue decline

14 May: Flat quarterly performance reported amid margin pressures; technical indicators turn bearish

15 May: Stock recovers slightly to close at Rs.141.20 (+2.62%) but remains under pressure

Week Open
Rs.152.35
Week Close
Rs.141.20
-12.22%
Week Low
Rs.137.60
Sensex Change
-2.63%

11 May 2026: Sharp Opening Decline Amid Broader Market Weakness

Stallion India Fluorochemicals began the week on a weak note, closing at Rs.152.35, down 5.28% from the previous Friday’s close of Rs.160.85. This decline was sharper than the Sensex’s 1.40% fall to 35,679.54, signalling early investor caution. The stock’s volume of 72,470 shares indicated moderate selling pressure as the broader market reacted to macroeconomic concerns. This initial drop set the tone for a difficult week ahead.

12 May 2026: Continued Downtrend with Accelerated Selling

The downward momentum intensified on 12 May, with the stock falling another 3.45% to close at Rs.147.10. The Sensex also declined sharply by 2.19% to 34,899.09, reflecting a risk-off sentiment across sectors. Stallion India’s volume dipped slightly to 63,962 shares, but the price action suggested persistent selling interest. This day’s decline foreshadowed the impact of the upcoming quarterly results on investor sentiment.

13 May 2026: Quarterly Results Reveal Profit Resilience but Revenue Decline

On 13 May, Stallion India announced its Q4 FY26 results, which showed a mixed financial picture. The stock closed at Rs.140.15, down 4.72%, underperforming the Sensex’s modest 0.32% gain to 35,010.26. The company reported a 6.8% decline in quarterly net sales to ₹109.99 crores, signalling a slowdown in top-line growth. However, profit after tax for the nine-month period rose by a robust 40.08% to ₹33.48 crores, reflecting effective cost management. Earnings per share dropped to ₹0.94, the lowest in recent quarters, highlighting margin pressures. This divergence between profit growth and sales contraction contributed to investor uncertainty and the stock’s continued weakness.

Patience pays off here! This Micro Cap from Fertilizers sector has delivered steady gains quarter after quarter. Now proudly part of our Reliable Performers list.

  • - New Reliable Performer
  • - Steady quarterly gains
  • - Fertilizers consistency

Discover the Steady Winner →

14 May 2026: Flat Quarterly Performance Amid Margin Pressures and Technical Downturn

The stock declined further on 14 May, closing at Rs.137.60, down 1.82%, while the Sensex rose 1.01% to 35,364.44. Stallion India reported a flat quarterly performance with net sales contraction and an EPS of ₹0.94, signalling margin pressures despite a strong nine-month PAT growth. Technical indicators shifted to a mildly bearish stance, with key metrics such as MACD, RSI, and Bollinger Bands suggesting increased selling pressure. The stock traded in a volatile range between Rs.133.05 and Rs.152.00, reflecting investor uncertainty. The Mojo Score dropped to 35.0, resulting in a downgrade to a Sell rating, underscoring the deteriorating technical and fundamental outlook.

15 May 2026: Slight Recovery but Underlying Pressure Persists

On the final trading day of the week, Stallion India rebounded modestly, closing at Rs.141.20, up 2.62%, while the Sensex declined 0.36% to 35,236.50. The volume of 81,841 shares indicated renewed buying interest, possibly driven by short-term technical support. However, the stock remained well below the week’s opening price and continued to face headwinds from margin pressures and a cautious technical outlook. The weekly decline of 12.22% starkly contrasted with the Sensex’s 2.63% fall, highlighting company-specific challenges.

Date Stock Price Day Change Sensex Day Change
2026-05-11 Rs.152.35 -5.28% 35,679.54 -1.40%
2026-05-12 Rs.147.10 -3.45% 34,899.09 -2.19%
2026-05-13 Rs.140.15 -4.72% 35,010.26 +0.32%
2026-05-14 Rs.137.60 -1.82% 35,364.44 +1.01%
2026-05-15 Rs.141.20 +2.62% 35,236.50 -0.36%

Key Takeaways

Profit Resilience Amid Revenue Decline: Despite a 6.8% drop in quarterly net sales, Stallion India demonstrated strong profit after tax growth of 40.08% over nine months, indicating effective cost control but raising questions about sustainable top-line growth.

Margin Pressures and EPS Decline: The quarterly EPS fell to ₹0.94, the lowest in recent quarters, reflecting margin compression that weighed on investor sentiment and contributed to the stock’s underperformance.

Technical Downturn and Sell Rating: A shift to bearish technical indicators, including Bollinger Bands and moving averages, combined with a Mojo Score downgrade to 35.0 and a Sell grade, signals increased near-term risk and caution for investors.

Underperformance Relative to Sensex: The stock’s 12.22% weekly decline significantly outpaced the Sensex’s 2.63% fall, highlighting company-specific challenges amid a volatile market environment.

Why settle for Stallion India Fluorochemicals Ltd? SwitchER evaluates this micro-cap against peers, other sectors, and market caps to find you superior investment opportunities!

  • - Comprehensive evaluation done
  • - Superior opportunities identified
  • - Smart switching enabled

Discover Superior Stocks →

Conclusion

Stallion India Fluorochemicals Ltd’s week was marked by a significant decline in stock price driven by disappointing quarterly sales, margin pressures, and a shift to bearish technical momentum. While the company’s profit after tax growth over nine months offers some optimism, the flat quarterly performance and deteriorating technical indicators suggest caution. The stock’s underperformance relative to the Sensex and downgrade to a Sell rating reflect elevated risks in the near term. Investors should closely monitor upcoming financial updates and technical signals to assess any potential stabilisation or recovery in this micro-cap chemical sector player.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News