JSW Steel

  • Market Cap: Large Cap
  • Industry: Ferrous Metals
  • ISIN: INE019A01038
  • NSEID: JSWSTEEL
  • BSEID: 500228
INR
1,256.70
-5.75 (-0.46%)
BSENSE

May 12

BSE+NSE Vol: 8.43 lacs

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-recommendation Financial Shareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Mar 2026stock-summary
Score and Return Performance stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

11.8118

Mutual Funds

Held by 52 Schemes (5.33%)

FIIs

Held by 593 FIIs (25.38%)

Promoter with highest holding

Jsw Techno Projects Management Ltd (10.82%)

Highest Public shareholder

Jfe Steel International Europe B.v. (15%)

Individual Investors Holdings

7.12%

Shareholding Analysis
Promoters

Promoters

No change in Promoter holdings

FII

FII

FII holding has remained constant. However, the number of shares held by the FIIs has increased by 0.02% during the period

MF

MF

MF holding has increased by 0.24%

Insurance

Insurance

Holdings of Insurance companies has decreased by -0.15%

OtherDII

OtherDII

Other DII holding has increased by 0.01%

NII

NII

Holdings of Non Institutional Shareholders has decreased by -0.11%

Shareholding Snapshot: Mar 26
Shareholders
Shares(Cr.)
Holding(%)
Promoters

Pledged shares

110.82

13.09

45.32%

11.81%

FIIs
62.07
25.38%
Mutual Funds
13.04
5.33%
Insurance
13.96
5.71%
Other DIIs
1.52
0.62%
Non Institutional Investors
43.14
17.64%
Others
0
0.0%
Total
244.55
100%
Promoter Holding - Mar 26
Shareholders
Total Shares(Cr.)
in %
Jsw Techno Projects Management Ltd
26.46
10.82%
Jsw Holdings Limited
18.14
7.42%
Vividh Finvest Private Limited
14.34
5.86%
Sahyog Holdings Private Limited
11.21
4.58%
Siddeshwari Tradex Private Limited
8.46
3.46%
Jtpm Metal Traders Limited
8.33
3.4%
Jsw Energy Limited
7
2.86%
Virtuous Tradecorp Private Limited
6.04
2.47%
Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd
4.55
1.86%
Jsl Overseas Limited
2.1
0.86%
Karnataka State Industrial& Infrastructure Develop
0.91
0.37%
Tarini Jindal Handa
0.5
0.2%
Tanvi Shete
0.5
0.2%
Beaufield Holdings Limited
0.42
0.17%
Mendeza Holdings Limited
0.42
0.17%
Nacho Investments Limited
0.42
0.17%
Estrela Investment Company Limited
0.42
0.17%
Parth Jindal
0.18
0.07%
Seema Jajodia
0.14
0.06%
Sajjan Jindal (sangita Jindal Family Trust)
0.11
0.04%
Prj Family Management Company Private Limited
0.03
0.01%
Urmila Bhuwalka
0.03
0.01%
Saroj Bhartia
0.02
0.01%
Nirmala Goel
0.02
0.01%
Deepika Jindal
0.01
0.01%
Urmila Kailashkumar Kanoria
0.01
0%
Savitri Devi Jindal
0.01
0%
Narmada Fintrade Private Limited
0.01
0%
South West Mining Limited
0.01
0%
S K Jindal And Sons Huf
0.01
0%
Sminu Jindal
0.01
0%
Tripti Jindal Arya
0.01
0%
P R Jindal Huf
0
0%
Sarika Jhunjhnuwala
0
0%
Sajjan Jindal
0
0%
Naveen Jindal (huf)
0
0%
Naveen Jindal
0
0%
Jsw Projects Limited
0
0%
Accuraform Pvt Ltd
0
0%
Hexa Tradex Limited
0
0%
Aiyush Bhuwalka
0
0%
Saket Kanoria
0
0%
Jsw Investments Private Limited
0
0%
Reynold Traders Private Limited
0
0%
Sangita Jindal
0
0%
Sajjan Jindal(sajjan Jindal Lineage Trust)
0
0%
Sajjan Jindal (sajjan Jindal Family Trust)
0
0%
Sajjan Jindal (parth Jindal Family Trust)
0
0%
Sajjan Jindalá(tarini Jindal Family Trust)
0
0%
Sajjan Jindal (tanvi Jindal Family Trust)
0
0%
Rohit Tower Building Ltd
0
0%
Arti Jindal
0
0%
Public Shareholders (above 5%) Mar 26
Shareholders
in %
Total Shares(Cr.)
Jfe Steel International Europe B.v.
15%
36.68
Lici Index Plus Flexi Smart Growth Fund
5.13%
12.55
Public Shareholders (above 1%) Mar 26
Shareholders
in %
Total Shares(Cr.)
Gagandeep Credit Capital Pvt Ltd
2.03%
4.96
Sbi Arbitrage Opportunities Fund
1.16%
2.85
Enam Securities Pvt Ltd
1.14%
2.8
Shamyak Investment Private Limited
1.09%
2.65
Hdfc Mutual Fund - Hdfc Manufacturing Fund
1.07%
2.61
Theleme Master Fund Limited
1.02%
2.48
Shareholding Compare (%holding)
Mar 26
Dec 25
Change(%)
Promoters
45.32
45.32
0
FIIs
25.38
25.38
0
Mutual Funds
5.33
5.09
0.24
Insurance Companies
5.71
5.86
-0.15
Other DIIs
0.62
0.61
0.01
Non Institution
17.64
17.75
-0.11
Promoter holding 45.32%
in Mar 2026

Figures in Cr
stock-summary

No change in Promoter holdings

stock-summary

The proportion of Promoter pledged shares has increased by 0.12%.

FIIs Holdings 25.38%
in Mar 2026

Figures in Cr
stock-summary

FII holding has remained constant. However, the number of shares held by the FIIs has increased by 0.02% during the period

stock-summary

Number of FIIs holding stake in the company has increased to 593 from 583

MF Holdings 5.33%
in Mar 2026

Figures in Cr
stock-summary

MF holding has increased by 0.24%

stock-summary

Number of MFs holding stake in the company has remained stable at 52

Insurance Holdings 5.71%
in Mar 2026

Figures in Cr
stock-summary

Holdings of Insurance companies has decreased by -0.15%

stock-summary

Number of Insurance companies holding stake in the company has decreased to 21 from 22

Other DII Holdings 0.62%
in Mar 2026

Figures in Cr
stock-summary

Other DII holding has increased by 0.01%

stock-summary

Number of Other DIIs holding stake in the company has decreased to 43 from 44

NIIs Holdings 17.64%
in Mar 2026

Figures in Cr
stock-summary

Holdings of Non Institutional Shareholders has decreased by -0.11%

stock-summary

Number of Non Institutional Shareholders holding stake in the company has decreased to 602513 from 604548