Amal

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Specialty Chemicals
  • ISIN: INE841D01013
  • NSEID: AMAL
  • BSEID: 506597
INR
760.75
0.00 (0.00%)
BSENSE

Aug 28, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 747

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

747 (-47.81%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

0.00%

Held by 0 FIIs

DII

0.03%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

71.35%

Why is Amal Ltd falling/rising?

31-Aug-2026

As of 30-Aug, Amal Ltd's stock price is rising to 760.10, reflecting a 2.67% increase after five days of decline. The stock shows a positive recovery trend, outperforming its sector and indicating continued investor interest despite a drop in delivery volume.

As of 30-Aug, Amal Ltd's stock price is rising, currently at 760.10, reflecting an increase of 19.8 points or 2.67%. This upward movement follows a trend reversal, as the stock has gained after five consecutive days of decline. Additionally, the stock outperformed its sector by 1.35% today, indicating a positive shift in performance relative to its peers.<BR><BR>The stock reached an intraday high of Rs 780.4, marking a significant increase of 5.42% during the trading session. Despite a recent drop in investor participation, with delivery volume falling by 53.29% against the five-day average, the stock remains liquid enough for trading, suggesting that there is still interest among investors.<BR><BR>Moreover, while the stock is currently trading higher than the 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, it is lower than the 5-day and 20-day moving averages. This indicates a potential short-term volatility but overall suggests a recovery phase after the recent declines. The positive performance over the past month, with a 3.04% increase compared to the Sensex's 0.65%, further supports the notion that the stock is experiencing a rise.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold Amal Ltd?

25-Aug-2026

Who are in the management team of Amal?

14-Aug-2026

The management team of Amal includes Chairman Sunil S Lalbhai, Managing Director Rajeev Kumar, and several independent directors: T R Gopi Kannan, Sujal A Shah, Abhay R Jadeja, Mahalakshmi Subramanian, and Jyotin Mehta, along with Company Secretary Ankit T Mankodi.

The management team of Amal includes the following members:<BR><BR>1. **Sunil S Lalbhai** - Chairman (Non-Executive)<BR>2. **T R Gopi Kannan** - Director<BR>3. **Sujal A Shah** - Independent Director<BR>4. **Abhay R Jadeja** - Independent Director<BR>5. **Mahalakshmi Subramanian** - Independent Director<BR>6. **Ankit T Mankodi** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR>7. **Rajeev Kumar** - Managing Director<BR>8. **Jyotin Mehta** - Independent Director<BR><BR>If you need more specific information about any of these individuals or their roles, feel free to ask!

View full answer

What does Amal do?

14-Aug-2026

Amal Ltd is a micro-cap manufacturer of specialty chemicals, with net sales of 97 Cr and a net profit of 17 Cr as of June 2026. The company has a market cap of INR 942 Cr and key financial metrics include a P/E ratio of 31.00 and a return on equity of 18.59%.

Overview: <BR>Amal Ltd is a manufacturer of bulk chemicals, specifically specializing in specialty chemicals within the micro-cap market.<BR><BR>History: <BR>Amal Ltd was initially incorporated in July 1974 as 'Amal Rasayan Limited'. It underwent several name changes, becoming Amal Products Limited in January 1996 and finally Amal Limited on November 25, 2003. The latest quarterly results report net sales and net profit for June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot: <BR>Net Sales: 97 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Net Profit: 17 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Market Cap: INR 942 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics: <BR>P/E: 31.00 <BR>Industry P/E: 20 <BR>Dividend Yield: 0.33% <BR>Debt Equity: -0.32 <BR>Return on Equity: 18.59% <BR>Price to Book: 7.76 <BR><BR>Contact Details: <BR>Address: 310-B Veer Savarkar Marg, Dadar (West) Mumbai Maharashtra : 400028 <BR>Tel: 91-22-39876000/39876042 <BR>Email: sec@amal.co.in/amal@amal.co.in <BR>Website: http://www.amal.co.in

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Amal?

14-Aug-2026

Amal's peers include Oriental Aromatics, Sunshield Chem., Jyoti Resins, and others, with varying management and growth risks. Notably, Sunshield Chem. has the highest 1-year return at 43.96%, while Amal's return is -20.22%.

Peers: The peers of Amal are Oriental Aromat., Sunshield Chem., Jyoti Resins, Indo Amines, Valiant Organics, Fairchem Organic, Gem Aromatics, Sudarshan Pharma, DMCC Speciality, and Sacheerome.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Jyoti Resins and Sacheerome, while Average management risk is found at Oriental Aromat., Sunshield Chem., Indo Amines, Fairchem Organic, Gem Aromatics, and Sudarshan Pharma, and the rest. Below Average management risk is noted at Valiant Organics. In terms of growth, Excellent growth is seen at Jyoti Resins and Sudarshan Pharma, Good growth is found at Amal, while Below Average growth is noted at Oriental Aromat., Sunshield Chem., Indo Amines, Valiant Organics, Fairchem Organic, Gem Aromatics, and DMCC Speciality, and the rest. Capital Structure ratings show Excellent at Jyoti Resins, Good at Fairchem Organic and Gem Aromatics, Average at Amal, Sunshield Chem., Valiant Organics, DMCC Speciality, and the rest, and Below Average at Oriental Aromat., Indo Amines.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Sunshield Chem. at 43.96%, while the lowest is Jyoti Resins at -32.83%. Amal's own 1-year return is -20.22%, which is higher than Jyoti Resins but lower than Sunshield Chem. Additionally, Fairchem Organic, Gem Aromatics, and DMCC Speciality have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is Amal?

14-Aug-2026

As of 14th August, Amal Ltd has a market capitalization of 923.37 Cr and reported net sales of 288.87 Cr and net profit of 29.71 Cr over the latest four quarters.

As of 14th August, <BR><BR>Market Cap: Amal Ltd has a market capitalization of 923.37 Cr and is classified as a Micro Cap.<BR><BR>Recent Quarterly Performance: The sum of Net Sales for the latest 4 quarters is 288.87 Cr, while the sum of Net Profit for the same period is 29.71 Cr.<BR><BR>Balance Sheet Snapshot: The reporting period is March 2026, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 120.38 Cr and Total Assets valued at 154.18 Cr.

View full answer

Are Amal Ltd latest results good or bad?

18-Jul-2026

Amal Ltd's latest Q1 FY27 results show strong revenue growth of 104.06% year-on-year, with a net profit increase of 77.98%. However, operating margins have contracted significantly, raising concerns about future profitability despite the impressive revenue figures.

Amal Ltd's latest results for Q1 FY27 show a mixed performance, highlighting both strong revenue growth and significant margin pressures. The company reported a net profit of ₹16.73 crores, which is a remarkable 77.98% increase year-on-year and a staggering 780.53% jump from the previous quarter. This indicates a strong recovery from a disappointing Q4 FY26.<BR><BR>Revenue also surged impressively by 104.06% year-on-year to ₹96.54 crores, marking the highest quarterly revenue in the company's history. This growth is attributed to strong demand for its bulk chemicals portfolio, particularly sulphuric acid and oleum.<BR><BR>However, the operating margin, excluding other income, fell to 17.70%, down from 24.60% a year ago, indicating a contraction of 690 basis points. This decline raises concerns about the company's pricing power and cost management in a challenging inflationary environment. The reliance on a significant increase in other income, which rose to ₹6.13 crores, also suggests that core operational profitability may face challenges moving forward.<BR><BR>Overall, while the revenue growth is impressive and reflects strong operational momentum, the margin compression is a critical issue that could impact future profitability. Investors should monitor how the company addresses these margin pressures in the coming quarters.

View full answer

Is Amal technically bullish or bearish?

02-Dec-2025

As of December 1, 2025, Amal's technical trend is neutral with mixed signals, showing short-term bullishness but long-term bearishness across various indicators, indicating uncertainty in market direction.

As of 1 December 2025, the technical trend for Amal has changed from mildly bullish to sideways. The current technical stance is neutral, with mixed signals across various indicators. The weekly MACD is bearish, while the monthly MACD is mildly bearish, indicating a lack of momentum. The weekly RSI is bullish, contrasting with the monthly RSI which is bearish, suggesting short-term strength but long-term weakness. The daily moving averages are mildly bullish, providing some support. However, the Bollinger Bands are bearish on the weekly chart and mildly bullish on the monthly chart, adding to the mixed signals. Dow Theory shows no trend in both weekly and monthly time frames, further indicating uncertainty. Overall, the technical indicators reflect a neutral stance with no clear direction.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Amal?

01-Dec-2025

Amal has shown significant growth from March 2023 to March 2025, with net sales increasing from 61.32 Cr to 135.32 Cr, and a turnaround in profitability from losses to a profit before tax of 32.61 Cr. Key metrics such as operating profit and earnings per share also improved markedly, indicating a strong recovery and financial stability.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Amal shows significant growth in various financial metrics over the years, particularly from March 2023 to March 2025.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Amal's net sales have increased dramatically from 61.32 Cr in March 2023 to 135.32 Cr in March 2025, reflecting a strong upward trend. Total operating income followed a similar trajectory, rising from 61.32 Cr in March 2023 to 135.32 Cr in March 2025. Despite the increase in raw material costs, which rose from 47.54 Cr in March 2023 to 64.08 Cr in March 2025, the company managed to improve its operating profit (PBDIT) from a loss of 5.59 Cr in March 2023 to a profit of 43.84 Cr in March 2025. This led to a profit before tax of 32.61 Cr in March 2025, a significant recovery from a loss of 15.69 Cr in March 2023. Profit after tax also saw a remarkable increase, moving from a loss of 16.11 Cr in March 2023 to a profit of 29.29 Cr in March 2025. The earnings per share (EPS) surged from -11.83 in March 2023 to 23.7 in March 2025, indicating a strong recovery in profitability. On the balance sheet, total assets increased from 118.33 Cr in March 2023 to 121.63 Cr in March 2025, while total liabilities decreased significantly from 106.41 Cr in March 2024 to 121.63 Cr in March 2025, reflecting improved financial stability. Cash flow from operating activities also improved, showing a positive cash flow of 49 Cr in March 2025 compared to a negative cash flow of 10 Cr in March 2023. Overall, Amal's financial performance demonstrates a strong recovery and growth trajectory over the past few years.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Amal?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholders of Amal are primarily its promoters, with Atul Finserv Limited owning 48.48%. Individual investors hold 26.78%, while mutual funds own a minimal 0.01%, and there are no foreign institutional investors.

The top shareholders of Amal are primarily its promoters, with Atul Finserv Limited holding the largest share at 48.48%. Additionally, individual investors collectively own 26.78% of the company. There are also three mutual fund schemes that hold a very small percentage, specifically 0.01%, but there are no foreign institutional investors (FIIs) involved. Overall, the majority of the ownership is concentrated with the promoters and individual investors.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Amal?

27-Jun-2025

The next results date for Amal is July 11, 2025.

The next results date for Amal is scheduled for July 11, 2025.

View full answer

Is Amal overvalued or undervalued?

09-Jun-2025

As of January 12, 2024, Amal is considered very expensive with a PE ratio of 26.53 and an EV to EBITDA of 17.42, significantly overvalued compared to peers like Sudarshan Chemicals and Kiri Industries, despite outperforming the Sensex with a 1-year return of 76.66%.

As of 12 January 2024, the valuation grade for Amal has moved from risky to very expensive, indicating a significant shift in its perceived market value. The company is currently considered overvalued. Key ratios include a PE Ratio of 26.53, an EV to EBITDA of 17.42, and a ROCE of 44.58%. <BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, Amal's valuation stands out as very expensive, especially when contrasted with Sudarshan Chemicals, which has a PE of 71.32, and Kiri Industries, which has a PE of 13.72. This suggests that while Amal's performance metrics are strong, its valuation may not be justified relative to its peers. Additionally, Amal has significantly outperformed the Sensex in recent periods, with a 1-year return of 76.66% compared to the Sensex's 7.62%, further emphasizing the disparity between its stock price and intrinsic value.

View full answer

Has Amal declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

No Dividend History Available

iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

Healthy long term growth as Net Sales has grown by an annual rate of 59.13%

 
2

With a growth in Net Profit of 780.53%, the company declared Very Positive results in Jun 26

3

With ROE of 18.6, it has a Expensive valuation with a 7.8 Price to Book Value

4

Majority shareholders : Promoters

 
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Specialty Chemicals

stock-summary
Market cap

INR Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

32.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

NA

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.00

stock-summary
Return on Equity

0.00%

stock-summary
Price to Book

0.00

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
97 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
17 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Icon
Company does not have enough history
Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
59.13%
EBIT Growth (5y)
38.03%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
12.72
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
10.44
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
-0.32
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
1.03
Tax Ratio
24.29%
Dividend Payout Ratio
8.28%
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
0.03%
ROCE (avg)
14.47%
ROE (avg)
10.74%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
32
Industry P/E
18
Price to Book Value
7.78
EV to EBIT
28.25
EV to EBITDA
21.85
EV to Capital Employed
10.95
EV to Sales
3.11
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
0.20%
ROCE (Latest)
32.14%
ROE (Latest)
18.59%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bullish
Mildly Bearish
RSI
Bearish
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bullish
Bullish
Moving Averages
Bullish (Daily)
KST
Bullish
Mildly Bearish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bearish
No Trend
OBV
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 3 Schemes (0.01%)

FIIs

Held by 0 FIIs

Promoter with highest holding

Atul Finserv Limited (48.48%)

Highest Public shareholder

None

Individual Investors Holdings

26.88%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 27.46% vs 21.01% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 780.53% vs -62.15% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "96.54",
          "val2": "75.74",
          "chgp": "27.46%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "17.09",
          "val2": "7.36",
          "chgp": "132.20%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.14",
          "chgp": "-100.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "16.73",
          "val2": "1.90",
          "chgp": "780.53%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "17.70%",
          "val2": "9.72%",
          "chgp": "7.98%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 100.38% vs 29.61% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 158.96% vs 741.94% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "101.31",
          "val2": "50.56",
          "chgp": "100.38%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "20.24",
          "val2": "12.43",
          "chgp": "62.83%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.28",
          "val2": "1.62",
          "chgp": "-82.72%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "15.46",
          "val2": "5.97",
          "chgp": "158.96%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "19.98%",
          "val2": "24.58%",
          "chgp": "-4.60%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 70.11% vs 48.50% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -9.02% vs 1,579.85% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "163.90",
          "val2": "96.35",
          "chgp": "70.11%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "28.32",
          "val2": "32.83",
          "chgp": "-13.74%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.51",
          "val2": "1.86",
          "chgp": "-72.58%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "20.48",
          "val2": "22.51",
          "chgp": "-9.02%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "17.28%",
          "val2": "34.07%",
          "chgp": "-16.79%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 77.09% vs 57.18% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -23.59% vs 1,622.94% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "239.64",
          "val2": "135.32",
          "chgp": "77.09%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "35.67",
          "val2": "43.31",
          "chgp": "-17.64%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.65",
          "val2": "2.03",
          "chgp": "-67.98%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "22.38",
          "val2": "29.29",
          "chgp": "-23.59%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "14.88%",
          "val2": "32.01%",
          "chgp": "-17.13%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
96.54
75.74
27.46%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
17.09
7.36
132.20%
Interest
0.00
0.14
-100.00%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
16.73
1.90
780.53%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
17.70%
9.72%
7.98%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 27.46% vs 21.01% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 780.53% vs -62.15% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
101.31
50.56
100.38%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
20.24
12.43
62.83%
Interest
0.28
1.62
-82.72%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
15.46
5.97
158.96%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
19.98%
24.58%
-4.60%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 100.38% vs 29.61% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 158.96% vs 741.94% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
163.90
96.35
70.11%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
28.32
32.83
-13.74%
Interest
0.51
1.86
-72.58%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
20.48
22.51
-9.02%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
17.28%
34.07%
-16.79%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 70.11% vs 48.50% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -9.02% vs 1,579.85% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
239.64
135.32
77.09%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
35.67
43.31
-17.64%
Interest
0.65
2.03
-67.98%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
22.38
29.29
-23.59%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
14.88%
32.01%
-17.13%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 77.09% vs 57.18% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -23.59% vs 1,622.94% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Amal Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Amal Ltd
Micro Cap
Specialty Chemicals
Amal Limited was initially incorporated in July, 1974 as 'Amal Rasayan Limited'. In January, 1996, Amal Rasayan changed its name to Amal Products Limited and again to Amal Limited on November 25, 2003. The Company manufactures bulk chemicals such as Sulphuric acid and Oleum and their downstream products such as Sulphur dioxide and Sulphur trioxide at its manufacturing site at Ankleshwar.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
310-B Veer Savarkar Marg, Dadar (West) Mumbai Maharashtra : 400028
stock-summary
Tel: 91-22-39876000/39876042
stock-summary
sec@amal.co.in/amal@amal.co.in
Registrar Details
Link Intime India Pvt Ltd, C-13 Pannalal Silk Compound, L B S Marg, Bhandup , Mumbai