Balurghat Tech

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Transport Services
  • ISIN: INE654B01014
  • NSEID:
  • BSEID: 520127
INR
12.52
0.24 (1.95%)
BSENSE

Sep 01, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 1547

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

1.55 k (62.81%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

0.00%

Held by 0 FIIs

DII

0.00%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

33.26%

Why is Balurghat Technologies Ltd falling/rising?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31-Aug, Balurghat Technologies Ltd's stock price is at 12.28, down 0.41%, and trading below its moving averages, indicating a bearish trend. The stock has seen a significant decline in investor participation and has underperformed the market, contributing to ongoing price decreases.

As of 31-Aug, Balurghat Technologies Ltd's stock price is currently at 12.28, reflecting a decrease of 0.05, or 0.41%. The stock has shown a negative performance today, despite outperforming its sector by 0.81%. However, it is trading below its moving averages across various time frames, including the 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day averages, indicating a bearish trend.<BR><BR>Additionally, there has been a significant decline in investor participation, with the delivery volume dropping by 76.74% compared to the 5-day average. This lack of engagement suggests reduced interest from investors, which can contribute to downward pressure on the stock price. <BR><BR>Over the longer term, the stock has experienced substantial declines, with a year-to-date decrease of 17.25% and a one-year decline of 27.12%, compared to a smaller decline of 9.70% in the benchmark index, Sensex. This underperformance relative to the market may further discourage potential investors, leading to continued price declines. Overall, the combination of poor moving average performance, falling investor participation, and significant historical losses contributes to the current downward movement in Balurghat Technologies Ltd's stock price.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Balurghat Tech?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of Balurghat Tech includes Gita Sharma (Chairman & Independent Director), Rajendra Dugar (Non-Executive Director), Manik Chand Tater (Independent Director), Pawan Kumar Sethia (Executive Director & Managing Director), Arun Kumar Sethia (Whole-time Director), and Ravikant Sethia (Whole-time Director).

The management team of Balurghat Tech includes the following individuals:<BR><BR>1. Gita Sharma - Chairman & Independent Director<BR>2. Rajendra Dugar - Non-Executive Director<BR>3. Manik Chand Tater - Independent Director<BR>4. Pawan Kumar Sethia - Executive Director & Managing Director<BR>5. Arun Kumar Sethia - Whole-time Director<BR>6. Ravikant Sethia - Whole-time Director<BR><BR>If you have any more questions about the company or its management, feel free to ask!

View full answer

What does Balurghat Tech do?

01-Sep-2026

Balurghat Technologies Ltd, a micro-cap company in the transport services industry, reported net sales of 30 Cr and a net profit of 0 Cr for June 2026. The company, originally incorporated in 1993, has a market cap of INR 23 Cr and key metrics including a P/E of 15.00 and a debt-equity ratio of 1.17.

Overview:<BR>Balurghat Technologies Ltd operates in the transport services industry and is categorized as a micro-cap company.<BR><BR>History:<BR>The company was incorporated in June 1993 as Balurghat Transport Company Limited and later changed its name to Balurghat Technologies Limited in 1999. The latest quarterly results reported net sales and profit for June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>Net Sales: 30 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Net Profit: 0 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Market Cap: INR 23 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>P/E: 15.00 <BR>Industry P/E: 38 <BR>Dividend Yield: 0.00% <BR>Debt-Equity: 1.17 <BR>Return on Equity: 8.47% <BR>Price to Book: 1.25 <BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Address: 170/2C, A J C Bose Road Kolkata West Bengal : 700014 <BR>Tel: 91-33-22866404 <BR>Email: kolkat@balurghat.co.in <BR>Website: http://www.balurghat.net

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Balurghat Tech?

01-Sep-2026

Balurghat Tech's peers include Inter State Oil, Cargosol Logistics, Transvoy Logistics, and others. In terms of management risk, GB Logistics and Transvoy Logistics are rated excellent, while Balurghat Tech has a below-average capital structure and a 1-year return of -27.12%.

Peers: The peers of Balurghat Tech are Inter State Oil, Cargosol Logist., Transvoy Logist., Containerway Int, Arshiya, GB Logistics, Frontline Corp., PDP Shipping, and Shahi Shipping.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at GB Logistics and Transvoy Logist., while Average management risk is found at Inter State Oil and PDP Shipping, and the rest have Below Average management risk. Good growth is noted at Transvoy Logist. and GB Logistics, while Average growth is seen at Balurghat Tech, and the rest have Below Average growth. Good capital structure is present at GB Logistics and PDP Shipping, while Below Average capital structure is found at Balurghat Tech, Inter State Oil, Cargosol Logist., Containerway Int, Arshiya, Frontline Corp., and Shahi Shipping.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Inter State Oil at 42.09%, while the peer with the lowest is GB Logistics at -53.02%. Balurghat Tech's 1-year return is -27.12%, which is better than GB Logistics but worse than Inter State Oil. Additionally, the six-month return is negative for Arshiya, GB Logistics, Frontline Corp., and PDP Shipping.

View full answer

How big is Balurghat Tech?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Balurghat Technologies Ltd has a market capitalization of 23.00 Cr, with Net Sales of 122.23 Cr and a Net Profit of 1.52 Cr reported in the latest four quarters. Shareholder's Funds are 17.94 Cr and Total Assets amount to 48.70 Cr as of March 2026.

As of 31st August, Balurghat Technologies Ltd has a market capitalization of 23.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, Balurghat Technologies Ltd reported Net Sales of 122.23 Cr and a Net Profit of 1.52 Cr.<BR><BR>The latest annual period for the balance sheet is March 2026, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 17.94 Cr and Total Assets totaling 48.70 Cr.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold Balurghat Technologies Ltd?

01-Sep-2026

When is the next results date for Balurghat Technologies Ltd?

04-Aug-2026

The next results date for Balurghat Technologies Ltd is 13 August 2026.

The next results date for Balurghat Technologies Ltd is scheduled for 13 August 2026.

View full answer

Are Balurghat Technologies Ltd latest results good or bad?

29-May-2026

Balurghat Technologies Ltd's latest Q4 FY26 results show a strong turnaround with a net profit of ₹4.61 crores, up from a loss last quarter, and a 21.46% year-on-year revenue growth. However, long-term concerns persist due to a negative five-year operating profit growth of 194.50% and a 35.13% decline in stock value over the past year, suggesting caution for investors.

Balurghat Technologies Ltd's latest results for Q4 FY26 show a significant turnaround compared to previous quarters, indicating a positive trend. The company reported a net profit of ₹4.61 crores, a remarkable recovery from a loss of ₹3.11 crores in the previous quarter. This represents a substantial quarter-on-quarter growth of 248.23%. Additionally, the revenue grew by 21.46% year-on-year, reaching ₹31.81 crores, and the operating margin improved to 17.04%, marking the highest level recorded.<BR><BR>However, despite these strong quarterly results, there are underlying concerns. The company's five-year operating profit growth is a troubling negative 194.50%, indicating long-term structural challenges. Furthermore, the stock has underperformed significantly over the past year, declining 35.13%, which raises questions about investor confidence and the sustainability of the recent profit surge.<BR><BR>In summary, while the latest quarterly results are indeed good on the surface, the broader context reveals significant risks and challenges that could affect future performance. Investors should approach with caution, considering both the positive quarterly performance and the concerning long-term trends.

View full answer

Is Balurghat Tech overvalued or undervalued?

02-Dec-2025

As of December 1, 2025, Balurghat Tech is considered overvalued with a PE ratio of 416.00 and has underperformed the Sensex by -45.78%, indicating a shift in market perception from very attractive to attractive.

As of 1 December 2025, Balurghat Tech's valuation grade has moved from very attractive to attractive, indicating a shift in market perception. The company is currently considered overvalued, with a staggering PE ratio of 416.00, an EV to EBITDA ratio of 21.42, and a Price to Book Value of 1.77. These figures suggest that the stock is priced significantly higher than its earnings and book value, raising concerns about its sustainability at current levels.<BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, Balurghat Tech's valuation metrics stand out unfavorably. For instance, Container Corporation, which is deemed very expensive, has a PE ratio of 29.39, while Delhivery, categorized as risky, has a PE of 226.82. This stark contrast highlights the excessive valuation of Balurghat Tech relative to its industry. Furthermore, the company's recent stock performance has lagged behind the Sensex, particularly over the past year, where it has returned -45.78% compared to the Sensex's 7.32%. This underperformance reinforces the notion that Balurghat Tech may be overvalued in the current market environment.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Balurghat Tech?

01-Dec-2025

Balurghat Tech's historical performance shows fluctuating net sales, increasing from 64.49 Cr in Mar'23 to 87.01 Cr in Mar'25, but profit after tax decreased from 2.46 Cr to 2.11 Cr during the same period. Despite rising sales, cash flow from operating activities turned negative at -8.00 Cr in Mar'25, indicating cash generation challenges.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Balurghat Tech shows a fluctuating trend in net sales and profitability over the years.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Balurghat Tech's net sales increased from 64.49 Cr in Mar'23 to 87.01 Cr in Mar'25, marking a significant recovery from a dip in Mar'21 when sales were 92.46 Cr. The total operating income followed a similar trend, reaching 87.01 Cr in Mar'25, up from 79.33 Cr in Mar'24. The total expenditure, excluding depreciation, rose to 82.96 Cr in Mar'25 from 75.39 Cr in Mar'24, reflecting increased manufacturing expenses, which were 74.34 Cr in Mar'25 compared to 68.46 Cr in Mar'24. Operating profit (PBDIT) also improved, reaching 4.44 Cr in Mar'25, up from 4.18 Cr in Mar'24. Profit before tax showed a slight increase to 2.97 Cr in Mar'25 from 2.92 Cr in Mar'24, while profit after tax decreased to 2.11 Cr from 2.46 Cr in the same period. The company's total assets grew significantly from 30.35 Cr in Mar'24 to 42.36 Cr in Mar'25, driven by an increase in current assets, which rose to 35.38 Cr. However, total liabilities also increased to 42.36 Cr, up from 30.35 Cr in Mar'24, primarily due to a rise in short-term borrowings. The cash flow from operating activities turned negative at -8.00 Cr in Mar'25, contrasting with a positive cash flow of 1.00 Cr in Mar'24, indicating challenges in cash generation despite the rise in sales.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Balurghat Tech?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholders of Balurghat Tech are Momasar Business Pvt Ltd with 19.02%, The Hooghly Mills Co Ltd at 9.16%, and individual investors holding 52.86%. There are no pledged promoter holdings, and the company has no mutual fund or foreign institutional investor participation.

The top shareholders of Balurghat Tech include Momasar Business Pvt Ltd, which holds the highest promoter stake at 19.02%. The highest public shareholder is The Hooghly Mills Co Ltd, with a holding of 9.16%. Additionally, individual investors collectively hold a significant portion of 52.86%. There are no pledged promoter holdings, and the company does not have any mutual fund or foreign institutional investor (FII) participation.

View full answer

What is the technical trend for Balurghat Tech?

09-Jun-2025

As of May 12, 2025, Balurghat Tech's trend is mildly bearish with mixed signals from indicators, suggesting moderate bearish strength but potential for short-term recovery.

As of 12 May 2025, the technical trend for Balurghat Tech has changed from bearish to mildly bearish. The weekly MACD and KST are both mildly bullish, suggesting some positive momentum, while the monthly indicators, including MACD, Bollinger Bands, and KST, are mildly bearish, indicating a lack of strong upward momentum. The RSI shows no signal on the weekly timeframe but is bullish on the monthly, which adds some mixed signals to the analysis. Daily moving averages are mildly bearish, reinforcing the overall cautious stance. Given the recent price action, with today's high at 21.30 and a current price of 20.25, the strength of the bearish trend appears to be moderate, but the presence of bullish signals in the weekly indicators suggests potential for short-term recovery.

View full answer

Has Balurghat Tech declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

No Dividend History Available

iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

Weak Long Term Fundamental Strength with a 6.92% CAGR growth in Net Sales over the last 5 years

  • Low ability to service debt as the company has a high Debt to EBITDA ratio of 9.18 times
  • The company has been able to generate a Return on Equity (avg) of 9.49% signifying low profitability per unit of shareholders funds
2

Below par performance in long term as well as near term

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Transport Services

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 23 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

15.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

37

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

1.17

stock-summary
Return on Equity

8.47%

stock-summary
Price to Book

1.25

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
30 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
0 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
-7.6%
0%
-7.6%
6 Months
-7.33%
0%
-7.33%
1 Year
-24.94%
0%
-24.94%
2 Years
-55.88%
0%
-55.88%
3 Years
-30.79%
0%
-30.79%
4 Years
42.27%
0%
42.27%
5 Years
51.76%
0%
51.76%

Balurghat Tech for the last several years.

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Balurghat Technologies Gains 2.21%: Technical Weakness and Valuation Shifts Shape the Week

Announcements stock-summary

Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held Today On Thursday 13Th August 2026

13-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Outcome of the Board Meeting held today Thursday 13 August 2026 - The Board inter alia considered and approved the Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Unaudited Financial Results For Quarter Ended 30.06.2026

13-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended 30.06.2026

Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizers Report

12-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

We hereby enclse the Voting Results of the 32nd Annual General Meeting of the company held on Tuesday 11 August 2026 at 01:00 P.M. through Video Conferencing ("VC") or Other Audio-Visual Means ("OAVM") for your information and record.

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
6.92%
EBIT Growth (5y)
36.39%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
2.29
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
6.50
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
1.17
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
2.61
Tax Ratio
17.39%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
0
ROCE (avg)
10.22%
ROE (avg)
9.49%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
15
Industry P/E
37
Price to Book Value
1.27
EV to EBIT
11.61
EV to EBITDA
10.62
EV to Capital Employed
1.12
EV to Sales
0.36
PEG Ratio
0.32
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
6.63%
ROE (Latest)
8.47%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Mildly Bullish
Bearish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bearish
Mildly Bearish
Moving Averages
Mildly Bearish (Daily)
KST
Bearish
Bearish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bearish
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Non Institution

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 0 FIIs

Promoter with highest holding

Momasar Business Pvt Ltd (19.02%)

Highest Public shareholder

The Hooghly Mills Co Ltd (9.16%)

Individual Investors Holdings

52.91%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -5.47% vs 14.96% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -93.28% vs 248.23% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "30.07",
          "val2": "31.81",
          "chgp": "-5.47%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "0.99",
          "val2": "5.42",
          "chgp": "-81.73%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.60",
          "val2": "0.59",
          "chgp": "1.69%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "0.31",
          "val2": "4.61",
          "chgp": "-93.28%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "3.29%",
          "val2": "17.04%",
          "chgp": "-13.75%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 60.44% vs -3.25% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -188.89% vs 8.00% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "60.60",
          "val2": "37.77",
          "chgp": "60.44%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "0.11",
          "val2": "1.96",
          "chgp": "-94.39%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "1.12",
          "val2": "0.43",
          "chgp": "160.47%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "-0.96",
          "val2": "1.08",
          "chgp": "-188.89%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "0.18%",
          "val2": "5.19%",
          "chgp": "-5.01%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 45.13% vs 2.56% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -369.54% vs 5.59% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "88.27",
          "val2": "60.82",
          "chgp": "45.13%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "-2.48",
          "val2": "2.83",
          "chgp": "-187.63%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "1.64",
          "val2": "0.71",
          "chgp": "130.99%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "-4.07",
          "val2": "1.51",
          "chgp": "-369.54%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "-2.81%",
          "val2": "4.65%",
          "chgp": "-7.46%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 38.01% vs 9.68% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -73.93% vs -14.23% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "120.08",
          "val2": "87.01",
          "chgp": "38.01%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "2.94",
          "val2": "4.05",
          "chgp": "-27.41%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "2.23",
          "val2": "1.21",
          "chgp": "84.30%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "0.55",
          "val2": "2.11",
          "chgp": "-73.93%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "2.45%",
          "val2": "4.65%",
          "chgp": "-2.20%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
30.07
31.81
-5.47%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
0.99
5.42
-81.73%
Interest
0.60
0.59
1.69%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
0.31
4.61
-93.28%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
3.29%
17.04%
-13.75%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -5.47% vs 14.96% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -93.28% vs 248.23% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
60.60
37.77
60.44%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
0.11
1.96
-94.39%
Interest
1.12
0.43
160.47%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
-0.96
1.08
-188.89%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
0.18%
5.19%
-5.01%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 60.44% vs -3.25% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -188.89% vs 8.00% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
88.27
60.82
45.13%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
-2.48
2.83
-187.63%
Interest
1.64
0.71
130.99%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
-4.07
1.51
-369.54%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
-2.81%
4.65%
-7.46%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 45.13% vs 2.56% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -369.54% vs 5.59% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
120.08
87.01
38.01%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
2.94
4.05
-27.41%
Interest
2.23
1.21
84.30%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
0.55
2.11
-73.93%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
2.45%
4.65%
-2.20%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 38.01% vs 9.68% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -73.93% vs -14.23% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Balurghat Technologies Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Balurghat Technologies Ltd
Micro Cap
Transport Services
A partnership firm turned joint stock company, Balurghat Technologies Limited, earlier known as Balurghat Transport Company Limited was established in June 1993. The name of the Company was changed from Balurghat Transport Company Limited to Balurghat Technologies Limited during the period 1999. The Company initially started business as an air transport operator. However, changes in government policy resulted in it diversifying into the surface transport business.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
170/2C, A J C Bose Road Kolkata West Bengal : 700014
stock-summary
Tel: 91-33-22866404
stock-summary
kolkat@balurghat.co.in
Registrar Details
MCS Share Transfer Agent Ltd., Formerly MCS Ltd., 12/1/5, Monoharpukar Road, Kolkata