Bhatia Colour

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Specialty Chemicals
  • ISIN: INE0KQ001017
  • NSEID:
  • BSEID: 543497
INR
30.52
1.45 (4.99%)
BSENSE

Sep 01, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 29600

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

29.6 k (-22.92%) Volume

Shareholding (Mar 2026)

FII

0.00%

Held by 0 FIIs

DII

0.00%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

39.67%

Why is Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd's stock price is rising to Rs 30.52, up 4.99%, driven by strong trading activity and increased investor interest. The stock has outperformed its sector today and shows a bullish short-term trend, despite being below longer-term moving averages.

As of 01-Sep, Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd's stock price is rising, currently at Rs 30.52, reflecting an increase of Rs 1.45 or 4.99%. This upward movement can be attributed to several factors. Notably, the stock has outperformed its sector by 5.41% today and has experienced consecutive gains over the last three days, accumulating a total return of 15.13% during this period. Additionally, the stock reached an intraday high of Rs 30.52, indicating strong trading activity.<BR><BR>Investor participation has also increased, with a delivery volume of 28,000 shares on August 31, which is a rise of 32.58% compared to the 5-day average delivery volume. This suggests heightened interest and confidence among investors. Furthermore, the stock's current price is above both the 5-day and 20-day moving averages, indicating a short-term bullish trend, although it remains below the longer-term moving averages of 50, 100, and 200 days.<BR><BR>Overall, the combination of recent gains, increased investor participation, and positive performance relative to the sector contributes to the rising stock price of Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Bhatia Colour?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of Bhatia Colour includes Bharat Bhatia (Managing Director), Rameshchand Bhatia and Ravi Bhatia (Whole-time Directors), Nevil Soni, Rutu Sanghvi, and Insiya Nalawala (Independent Directors), and Vishwa Ronak Patel (Company Secretary & Compliance Officer).

The management team of Bhatia Colour includes the following individuals:<BR><BR>1. Bharat Bhatia - Managing Director<BR>2. Rameshchand Bhatia - Whole-time Director<BR>3. Ravi Bhatia - Whole-time Director<BR>4. Nevil Soni - Independent Director<BR>5. Rutu Sanghvi - Independent Director<BR>6. Insiya Nalawala - Independent Director<BR>7. Vishwa Ronak Patel - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR><BR>If you have any more questions about the company or its operations, feel free to ask!

View full answer

What does Bhatia Colour do?

01-Sep-2026

Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd is a micro-cap company in the specialty chemicals industry, incorporated on December 10, 2021, with a market cap of INR 42 Cr. It has a P/E ratio of 10.00 and a return on equity of 4.35%, but no reported net sales or profits.

Overview:<BR>Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd operates in the specialty chemicals industry and is categorized as a micro-cap company.<BR><BR>History:<BR>Bhatia Colour Chem Limited was incorporated on 10 December 2021. There are no reported status changes or sales and profit data for any quarter.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>Most recent Net Sales: N/A<BR>Most recent Net Profit: N/A<BR>Market-cap value: INR 42 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>P/E: 10.00<BR>Industry P/E: 43<BR>Dividend Yield: 0.00%<BR>Debt-Equity: -0.05<BR>Return on Equity: 4.35%<BR>Price-to-Book: 0.42<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Registrar Address: Not available.

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Bhatia Colour?

01-Sep-2026

Bhatia Colour's peers include Alkali Metals, Kemistar Corp., Hardcast.& Waud, Crestchem, Yug Decor, Seya Industries, Dynamic Industri, Daikaffil Chem, and Machhar Industri. Bhatia Colour has the lowest 1-year return at -90.79%, while Hardcast.& Waud leads with 11.35%.

Peers: The peers of Bhatia Colour are Alkali Metals, Kemistar Corp., Hardcast.& Waud, Crestchem, Yug Decor, Seya Industries, Dynamic Industri, Daikaffil Chem, and Machhar Industri.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Below Average management risk is observed at Alkali Metals, Hardcast.& Waud, Seya Industries, Daikaffil Chem, and Machhar Industri, while Average management risk is found at Kemistar Corp., Yug Decor, and Dynamic Industri. Good growth is noted at Hardcast.& Waud and Crestchem, while Below Average growth is seen at Alkali Metals, Kemistar Corp., Bhatia Colour, Yug Decor, Seya Industries, Dynamic Industri, Daikaffil Chem, and Machhar Industri. Bhatia Colour and the rest have a Good capital structure, while Alkali Metals, Kemistar Corp., Hardcast.& Waud, Crestchem, Yug Decor, Seya Industries, Dynamic Industri, Daikaffil Chem, and Machhar Industri have a Below Average capital structure.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Hardcast.& Waud at 11.35%, while Bhatia Colour has the lowest at -90.79%. Bhatia Colour's 1-year return is significantly worse than all its peers. Additionally, Seya Industries and Daikaffil Chem have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is Bhatia Colour?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd has a market capitalization of 42.00 Cr, classifying it as a Micro Cap, with no recent financial data available for the latest four quarters. The balance sheet as of March 2026 shows Shareholder's Funds of 104.35 Cr and Total Assets of 151.16 Cr.

As of 31st August, <BR><BR>Market Cap: Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd has a market capitalization of 42.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap.<BR><BR>Recent Quarterly Performance: There is no valid financial data available for the latest four quarters, including Net Sales and Net Profit.<BR><BR>Balance Sheet Snapshot: The reporting period is March 2026, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 104.35 Cr and Total Assets valued at 151.16 Cr.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on Bhatia Colour?

01-Sep-2026
No latest news for Bhatia Colour found.

When is the next results date for Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd?

15-May-2026

The next results date for Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd is 21 May 2026.

The next results date for Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd is scheduled for 21 May 2026.

View full answer

Is Bhatia Colour technically bullish or bearish?

21-Nov-2025

As of November 20, 2025, Bhatia Colour's trend is mildly bullish due to positive monthly indicators, though caution is advised due to mixed signals from weekly analyses suggesting underlying bearish pressures.

As of 20 November 2025, the technical trend for Bhatia Colour has changed from bullish to mildly bullish. The current stance is mildly bullish, driven primarily by the monthly MACD and KST indicators, which are bullish, alongside mildly bullish signals from the Bollinger Bands and daily moving averages. However, the weekly MACD and Dow Theory indicate a mildly bearish sentiment, suggesting some caution. Overall, the mixed signals across different time frames reflect a moderate bullish outlook, but with underlying bearish pressures in the shorter term.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Bhatia Colour?

13-Nov-2025

Bhatia Colour has shown steady growth in net sales and profitability over the past three years, with net sales rising from 110.22 Cr in Mar'23 to 125.03 Cr in Mar'25, and profit after tax increasing from 2.77 Cr to 3.68 Cr. Total assets also grew from 112.96 Cr to 128.17 Cr, indicating overall financial stability.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Bhatia Colour shows a steady growth in net sales and profitability over the past three years.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Bhatia Colour's net sales increased from 110.22 Cr in Mar'23 to 125.03 Cr in Mar'25, reflecting a consistent upward trend. Total operating income also rose from 110.35 Cr in Mar'23 to 125.09 Cr in Mar'25. However, raw material costs increased from 93.93 Cr to 96.18 Cr during the same period, contributing to total expenditure growth from 102.94 Cr to 117.53 Cr. Operating profit, excluding other income, showed a slight increase from 7.41 Cr in Mar'23 to 7.56 Cr in Mar'25, while profit before tax rose from 3.77 Cr to 5.34 Cr. Profit after tax also improved from 2.77 Cr to 3.68 Cr, with earnings per share increasing from 2.24 to 2.99. On the balance sheet, total assets grew from 112.96 Cr in Mar'23 to 128.17 Cr in Mar'25, and total liabilities increased from 112.96 Cr to 128.17 Cr. The company maintained a stable equity capital of 12.23 Cr over the years, while reserves increased from 46.93 Cr to 54.04 Cr. Cash flow from operating activities improved from 14.00 Cr in Mar'23 to 17.00 Cr in Mar'24, indicating better operational efficiency.

View full answer

Is Bhatia Colour overvalued or undervalued?

29-Aug-2025

As of August 28, 2025, Bhatia Colour is considered very expensive with a PE ratio of 121.06, significantly higher than its peers, indicating it is overvalued despite a 408.26% return over the past year.

As of 28 August 2025, Bhatia Colour's valuation grade has moved from expensive to very expensive, indicating a significant shift in its perceived market value. The company is currently overvalued, with a PE ratio of 121.06, an EV to EBITDA ratio of 59.16, and a Price to Book Value of 6.76. These figures suggest that the stock is trading at a premium compared to its earnings and book value.<BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, Bhatia Colour's PE ratio is notably higher than Solar Industries at 99.06 and Godrej Industries at 41.86, both of which are also classified as very expensive and attractive, respectively. The stark difference in valuation metrics highlights Bhatia Colour's overvaluation in the specialty chemicals sector. Additionally, while the company's stock has significantly outperformed the Sensex over the past year with a return of 408.26%, this performance does not justify its current valuation levels.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Bhatia Colour?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholders of Bhatia Colour include Bharat Brijlal Bhatia with 10.84% and Rajeshkumar Liladhar Bhatia with 7.54%. Individual investors hold 53.45% of the shares, with no pledged promoter holdings or participation from mutual funds or foreign institutional investors.

The top shareholders of Bhatia Colour include Bharat Brijlal Bhatia, who holds the highest promoter stake at 10.84%. The highest public shareholder is Rajeshkumar Liladhar Bhatia, with a holding of 7.54%. Additionally, individual investors collectively hold a significant portion of the company, accounting for 53.45% of the shares. There are no pledged promoter holdings, and the company does not have any mutual fund or foreign institutional investor participation.

View full answer

Has Bhatia Colour declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

No Dividend History Available

iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

Icon
Unrated Stock - No Analysis Available
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Specialty Chemicals

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 42 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

10.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

43

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

-0.05

stock-summary
Return on Equity

4.35%

stock-summary
Price to Book

0.43

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
(Quarterly Results - )
Net Profit:
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
-36.76%
0%
-36.76%
6 Months
-83.09%
0%
-83.09%
1 Year
-90.36%
0%
-90.36%
2 Years
-51.71%
0%
-51.71%
3 Years
-43.54%
0%
-43.54%
4 Years
-27.93%
0%
-27.93%
5 Years
0%
0%
0.0%

Bhatia Colour for the last several years.

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Icon
No Recent News for the Company

Announcements stock-summary

Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizers Report

26-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Voting results of the 05th Annual General meeting of the company held on August 25 2026.

Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM

25-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Proceeding of 5th Annual general Meeting of the company held on August 25 2026.

Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.

03-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Please find the enclosed herewith the Annual Report of the company for the financial year 2025-26

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
12.00%
EBIT Growth (5y)
4.80%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
3.54
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
1.47
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
-0.05
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
1.51
Tax Ratio
35.09%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
0
ROCE (avg)
10.01%
ROE (avg)
4.97%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
10
Industry P/E
43
Price to Book Value
0.46
EV to EBIT
4.64
EV to EBITDA
4.35
EV to Capital Employed
0.42
EV to Sales
0.25
PEG Ratio
0.34
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
9.16%
ROE (Latest)
4.35%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Mildly Bullish
Bearish
RSI
Bullish
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bearish
Mildly Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish (Daily)
KST
Mildly Bullish
Mildly Bearish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bullish
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Mar 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Non Institution

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 0 FIIs

Promoter with highest holding

Bharat Brijlal Bhatia (10.81%)

Highest Public shareholder

Rajeshkumar Liladhar Bhatia (7.51%)

Individual Investors Holdings

53.55%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "alert": "No Quarterly Results declared by Bhatia Colour"
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 10.02% vs 10.17% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 92.07% vs -19.21% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "72.11",
          "val2": "65.54",
          "chgp": "10.02%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "5.15",
          "val2": "3.86",
          "chgp": "33.42%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.86",
          "val2": "0.97",
          "chgp": "-11.34%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "-0.06",
          "chgp": "100.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "3.15",
          "val2": "1.64",
          "chgp": "92.07%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "7.14%",
          "val2": "5.89%",
          "chgp": "1.25%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "alert": "No Nine Monthly Results declared by Bhatia Colour"
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is 9.22% vs 3.86% in Mar 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is 6.09% vs 25.91% in Mar 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'25",
        "Mar'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "125.03",
          "val2": "114.48",
          "chgp": "9.22%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "7.56",
          "val2": "6.97",
          "chgp": "8.46%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "1.72",
          "val2": "1.90",
          "chgp": "-9.47%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "-0.06",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "3.66",
          "val2": "3.45",
          "chgp": "6.09%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "6.05%",
          "val2": "6.09%",
          "chgp": "-0.04%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
72.11
65.54
10.02%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
5.15
3.86
33.42%
Interest
0.86
0.97
-11.34%
Exceptional Items
0.00
-0.06
100.00%
Standalone Net Profit
3.15
1.64
92.07%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
7.14%
5.89%
1.25%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 10.02% vs 10.17% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 92.07% vs -19.21% in Mar 2025

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'25stock-summary

Mar'25
Mar'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
125.03
114.48
9.22%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
7.56
6.97
8.46%
Interest
1.72
1.90
-9.47%
Exceptional Items
-0.06
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
3.66
3.45
6.09%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
6.05%
6.09%
-0.04%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is 9.22% vs 3.86% in Mar 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is 6.09% vs 25.91% in Mar 2024

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd
Micro Cap
Specialty Chemicals
Bhatia Colour Chem Limited was originally incorporated as "Bhatia Colour Chem Limited" vide Certificate of Incorporation dated 10 December 2021 issued by Registrar of Companies. Central Registration Center.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available