Chamanlal Setia

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Other Agricultural Products
  • ISIN: INE419D01026
  • NSEID: CLSEL
  • BSEID: 530307
INR
301.40
-1 (-0.33%)
BSENSE

Sep 02, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 77.14 k

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

77.14 k (-51.54%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

3.30%

Held by 9 FIIs

DII

1.57%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

74.05%

Why is Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd's stock price has risen to 302.50, reflecting a 0.58% increase, driven by strong financial performance and consecutive gains. The stock has outperformed its sector and shows robust long-term returns, despite a recent decline in investor participation.

As of 01-Sep, Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd is experiencing a rise in its stock price, currently at 302.50, which reflects an increase of 1.75 (0.58%). This upward movement can be attributed to several factors. The stock has outperformed its sector by 1.38% today and has shown consecutive gains over the last two days, accumulating a total return of 2.78% during this period. <BR><BR>In terms of performance over longer periods, the stock has demonstrated strong returns, with a year-to-date increase of 14.28% and a significant 49.49% rise over the past three years, outperforming the Sensex in these timeframes. Additionally, the company has reported positive financial results for the last three consecutive quarters, with a profit after tax (PAT) of Rs 106.20 Cr for the last nine months, indicating robust financial health.<BR><BR>Despite a recent decline in investor participation, as evidenced by a 44.81% drop in delivery volume compared to the five-day average, the stock remains liquid enough for trading. The company's low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 times and a favorable return on equity (ROE) of 16.5 further support its valuation, which is considered fair relative to its peers. <BR><BR>Overall, the combination of positive financial performance, recent gains, and strong historical returns contributes to the rising stock price of Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Chamanlal Setia?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of Chamanlal Setia includes Vijay Setia (Chairman & Managing Director), Rajeev Setia (Joint Managing Director & CFO), Ankit Setia, Sankesh Setia (both Whole-time Directors), Shweta Setia (Executive Director), and several Independent Directors, along with Kanika Nevtia as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer. They oversee the company's operations and strategic direction.

The management team of Chamanlal Setia includes the following members:<BR><BR>1. **Vijay Setia** - Chairman & Managing Director<BR>2. **Rajeev Setia** - Joint Managing Director & CFO<BR>3. **Ankit Setia** - Whole-time Director<BR>4. **Sankesh Setia** - Whole-time Director<BR>5. **Shweta Setia** - Executive Director<BR>6. **Raghav Peshawaria** - Independent Director<BR>7. **Amar Jyoti Bagga** - Independent Director<BR>8. **Vijay Kumar Jhamp** - Independent Director<BR>9. **Arun Kumar Verma** - Independent Director<BR>10. **Pooja Kukar** - Independent Director<BR>11. **Kanika Nevtia** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR><BR>This team is responsible for overseeing the company's operations and strategic direction.

View full answer

What does Chamanlal Setia do?

01-Sep-2026

Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd is a micro-cap company specializing in the milling and processing of basmati rice, established in 1974 and incorporated as a public limited company in 1994. As of June 2026, it reported net sales of ₹346 Cr and a net profit of ₹32 Cr.

Overview:<BR>Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd is engaged in the milling and processing of basmati rice and operates within the Other Agricultural Products industry, classified as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>History:<BR>The company was established in 1974 and incorporated as a Partnership Firm in 1983, later reconstituted as a Public Limited Company on 21 September 1994. The most recent quarterly results report net sales and profit for June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>- Net Sales: 346 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Net Profit: 32 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Market Cap: INR 1,452 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>- P/E: 12.00<BR>- Industry P/E: 14<BR>- Dividend Yield: 0.85%<BR>- Debt Equity: -0.34<BR>- Return on Equity: 16.46%<BR>- Price to Book: 1.92<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Address: Meerankot Road, P O Central Jail Ajnala Road Amritsar Punjab : 143002<BR>Tel: 91-183-2590318/2592708<BR>Email: clsetia@rediffmail.com<BR>Website: http://www.maharanirice.in

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Chamanlal Setia?

01-Sep-2026

Chamanlal Setia's peers include Guj. Ambuja Exp, Kaveri Seed Co., Sanstar, GRM Overseas, AVT Natural Prod, Gulshan Polyols, Krishival Foods, Bombay Super Hyb, and Regaal Resources. Chamanlal Setia has average management risk, a capital structure rated as excellent, and a 1-year return of 7.45%, which is higher than Kaveri Seed Co. but lower than Guj. Ambuja Exp's 71.19%.

Peers: The peers of Chamanlal Setia are Guj. Ambuja Exp, Kaveri Seed Co., Sanstar, GRM Overseas, AVT Natural Prod, Gulshan Polyols, Krishival Foods, Bombay Super Hyb, and Regaal Resources.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Kaveri Seed Co., Krishival Foods, and AVT Natural Prod, while Average management risk is found at Guj. Ambuja Exp, GRM Overseas, Chamanlal Setia, Sanstar, Gulshan Polyols, Bombay Super Hyb, and Regaal Resources, and Below Average management risk is noted for Sanstar. Growth ratings show Excellent growth at Krishival Foods and Regaal Resources, Below Average growth at Guj. Ambuja Exp, Kaveri Seed Co., Sanstar, GRM Overseas, Chamanlal Setia, AVT Natural Prod, Gulshan Polyols, and Bombay Super Hyb, and Average growth at Bombay Super Hyb. Capital Structure is rated Excellent for Guj. Ambuja Exp, Kaveri Seed Co., Chamanlal Setia, AVT Natural Prod, and Krishival Foods, while Below Average is noted for GRM Overseas and Regaal Resources, and Below Average for Gulshan Polyols.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Guj. Ambuja Exp at 71.19%, while Kaveri Seed Co. has the lowest at -34.19%. Chamanlal Setia's 1-year return of 7.45% is significantly higher than Kaveri Seed Co. but lower than Guj. Ambuja Exp. Additionally, GRM Overseas and Kaveri Seed Co. have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is Chamanlal Setia?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd has a market capitalization of 1,452.00 Cr, with recent Net Sales of 1,478.23 Cr and a Net Profit of 125.13 Cr.

As of 31st August, Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd has a market capitalization of 1,452.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, the company reported Net Sales of 1,478.23 Cr and a Net Profit of 125.13 Cr.<BR><BR>The latest annual period for the balance sheet is March 2025, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 733.27 Cr and Total Assets of 967.78 Cr.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd?

22-Aug-2026

When is the next results date for Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd?

23-Jul-2026

The next results date for Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd is August 6, 2026.

The next results date for Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd is scheduled for August 6, 2026.

View full answer

Are Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd latest results good or bad?

27-May-2026

Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd's latest results show strong profitability with a 55.89% increase in net profit and a 16.50% rise in net sales year-on-year, but a slight sequential decline in sales and ongoing growth challenges have led to an 18.57% drop in stock price over the past year, indicating caution for investors.

Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd's latest results present a mixed picture. On the positive side, the company reported a net profit of ₹38.27 crore for Q4 FY26, reflecting a significant year-on-year increase of 55.89%. Additionally, net sales reached ₹428.37 crore, marking a 16.50% increase compared to the same quarter last year, and the operating margin improved to a record high of 12.13%.<BR><BR>However, there are notable concerns. The sequential decline in net sales of 0.61% from the previous quarter suggests that growth momentum may be stalling. Furthermore, the company's five-year sales CAGR of 10.18% and operating profit growth of just 3.86% indicate ongoing structural challenges in achieving sustained growth. <BR><BR>The market has reacted negatively, with the stock down 18.57% over the past year, underperforming compared to both the Sensex and its sector peers. This decline raises questions about the company's ability to maintain its recent performance in the face of competitive pressures and market volatility.<BR><BR>In summary, while the quarterly results show strong profitability and operational efficiency, the underlying growth challenges and recent stock performance suggest caution for investors.

View full answer

Is Chamanlal Setia overvalued or undervalued?

17-Nov-2025

As of November 14, 2025, Chamanlal Setia is fairly valued with a PE ratio of 14.34 and a ROCE of 24.82%, underperforming year-to-date at -36.65% compared to the Sensex's 8.22%, but showing strong long-term growth with a 5-year return of 222.45%.

As of 14 November 2025, the valuation grade for Chamanlal Setia has moved from attractive to fair. The company is currently fairly valued based on its financial metrics. Key ratios include a PE ratio of 14.34, an EV to EBITDA of 8.60, and a ROCE of 24.82%. <BR><BR>In comparison to peers, KRBL is rated attractive with a PE of 16.14, while GRM Overseas is considered expensive with a PE of 47.57. Chamanlal Setia's performance has been mixed, with a year-to-date return of -36.65% compared to the Sensex's 8.22%, indicating underperformance in the short term, although it has shown significant growth over the longer term with a 5-year return of 222.45%.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Chamanlal Setia?

12-Nov-2025

Chamanlal Setia has shown strong revenue growth with net sales increasing to 1,495.26 Cr in Mar'25, but faced challenges with declining operating profit and profits before and after tax. Despite a slight decrease in total assets and liabilities, cash flow from operating activities improved significantly to 72.00 Cr in Mar'25.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Chamanlal Setia shows a trend of increasing net sales and total operating income over the years, with net sales reaching 1,495.26 Cr in Mar'25, up from 1,355.63 Cr in Mar'24 and 1,387.35 Cr in Mar'23. The total expenditure has also risen, amounting to 1,354.18 Cr in Mar'25, compared to 1,193.73 Cr in Mar'24. Operating profit (PBDIT) has seen fluctuations, with a decrease to 149.76 Cr in Mar'25 from 171.47 Cr in Mar'24. Profit before tax decreased to 136.37 Cr in Mar'25 from 154.53 Cr in Mar'24, while profit after tax also fell to 102.88 Cr from 115.64 Cr in the previous year. The company's total assets decreased to 967.78 Cr in Mar'25 from 994.41 Cr in Mar'24, and total liabilities also saw a decline to 967.78 Cr from 994.41 Cr. Cash flow from operating activities improved to 72.00 Cr in Mar'25 from a negative 38.00 Cr in Mar'24, indicating a positive shift in cash generation.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Chamanlal Setia's financial performance has shown a consistent increase in net sales, which rose from 797.69 Cr in Mar'20 to 1,495.26 Cr in Mar'25, reflecting strong revenue growth. However, total operating income followed a similar trajectory, reaching 1,495.26 Cr in Mar'25. Despite this growth, total expenditure also increased, leading to a decline in operating profit to 149.76 Cr in Mar'25. Profit before tax and profit after tax both decreased in Mar'25, indicating challenges in maintaining profitability amidst rising costs. The company's total assets and liabilities decreased slightly, suggesting a tightening of financial resources. On a positive note, cash flow from operating activities turned positive in Mar'25, highlighting improved cash management and operational efficiency.

View full answer

Is Chamanlal Setia technically bullish or bearish?

10-Nov-2025

As of November 7, 2025, Chamanlal Setia's trend is mildly bearish, with daily moving averages and weekly indicators showing bearish signals, while the weekly MACD and OBV suggest some underlying strength, resulting in a cautious short-term outlook.

As of 7 November 2025, the technical trend has changed from bearish to mildly bearish. The current stance is mildly bearish, driven by the daily moving averages indicating a bearish trend and the weekly KST and Bollinger Bands also showing bearish signals. However, the weekly MACD and OBV are mildly bullish, suggesting some underlying strength. The RSI shows no signal on both weekly and monthly time frames, indicating a lack of momentum. Overall, the mixed signals reflect a cautious outlook for Chamanlal Setia in the short term.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Chamanlal Setia?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholders of Chamanlal Setia include Rajeev Setia, who holds 36.62%, followed by 15 Foreign Institutional Investors with 2.01%, and Altitude Investment Fund Pcc-cell 1 at 1.63%. Individual investors own 16.58%, with no pledged promoter holdings or mutual fund investments.

The top shareholders of Chamanlal Setia include the promoters, with Rajeev Setia holding the highest stake at 36.62%. Additionally, there are 15 Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) who collectively hold 2.01% of the company. The highest public shareholder is Altitude Investment Fund Pcc-cell 1, which holds 1.63%. Individual investors collectively own 16.58% of the shares. There are no pledged promoter holdings, and no mutual funds are currently holding shares in the company.

View full answer

What is the bonus history of the Chamanlal Setia?

06-Jun-2025

Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd issued a bonus of 1:10 on October 14, 2016, meaning shareholders received 1 additional share for every 10 shares held, with a record date of October 17, 2016.

Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd has a bonus history that includes a bonus issue of 1:10, which was announced with an ex-date of October 14, 2016. The record date for this bonus was October 17, 2016. This means that for every 10 shares held, shareholders received 1 additional share as a bonus. If you have any more questions about the company or its financial activities, feel free to ask!

View full answer

Has Chamanlal Setia declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

Yes, Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd has declared a dividend of 112% (₹2.24 per share) with an ex-date of September 20, 2024. The company has shown strong total returns over various periods, particularly in the long term.

Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd has declared a dividend.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>- Percentage announced: 112%<BR>- Amount per share: 2.24<BR>- Ex-date: 20 Sep 24<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 0.62%<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>In the last 6 months, the price return was 4.35%, with no dividend return, resulting in a total return of 4.35%.<BR><BR>Over the past year, the price return was 80.62%, with a dividend return of 1.08%, leading to a total return of 81.7%.<BR><BR>In the 2-year period, the price return was 107.22%, with a dividend return of 1.82%, culminating in a total return of 109.04%.<BR><BR>For the 3-year period, the price return was 245.17%, with a dividend return of 3.42%, resulting in a total return of 248.59%.<BR><BR>During the last 4 years, the price return was 180.92%, with a dividend return of 2.95%, leading to a total return of 183.87%.<BR><BR>In the 5-year period, the price return was 731.24%, with a dividend return of 6.77%, resulting in a total return of 738.01%.<BR><BR>Overall, Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd has declared a significant dividend, and the total returns over various periods indicate strong performance, particularly in the longer term, highlighting the company's growth potential and shareholder value.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

Company has a Debt to Equity ratio (avg) of 0.04 times

 
2

Poor long term growth as Net Sales has grown by an annual rate of 11.85% and Operating profit at 10.26% over the last 5 years

 
3

The company has declared Positive results for the last 3 consecutive quarters

4

With ROE of 16.5, it has a Fair valuation with a 2 Price to Book Value

5

Despite the size of the company, domestic mutual funds hold only 0% of the company

6

Market Beating performance in long term as well as near term

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Other Agricultural Products

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 1,500 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

12.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

13

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.83%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

-0.34

stock-summary
Return on Equity

16.46%

stock-summary
Price to Book

1.97

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
346 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
32 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0.83%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
5.87%
1.08%
6.95%
6 Months
15.92%
1.23%
17.15%
1 Year
4.74%
1.92%
6.66%
2 Years
32.02%
3.36%
35.38%
3 Years
49.02%
3.86%
52.88%
4 Years
171.65%
8.24%
179.89%
5 Years
158.05%
7.07%
165.12%

Latest dividend: 2.5 per share ex-dividend date: Sep-15-2025

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
11.85%
EBIT Growth (5y)
10.26%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
16.49
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
0.71
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
-0.34
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
2.00
Tax Ratio
25.42%
Dividend Payout Ratio
12.08%
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
4.88%
ROCE (avg)
26.40%
ROE (avg)
18.22%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
12
Industry P/E
13
Price to Book Value
1.97
EV to EBIT
7.44
EV to EBITDA
7.23
EV to Capital Employed
2.48
EV to Sales
0.84
PEG Ratio
0.43
Dividend Yield
0.83%
ROCE (Latest)
24.82%
ROE (Latest)
16.46%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bullish
Bullish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Bullish
Bullish
Moving Averages
Bullish (Daily)
KST
Mildly Bearish
Bearish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bullish
No Trend
OBV
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 9 FIIs (3.3%)

Promoter with highest holding

Rajeev Setia (36.62%)

Highest Public shareholder

Altitude Investment Fund Pcc (2.98%)

Individual Investors Holdings

16.61%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -19.25% vs -0.61% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -16.41% vs 6.48% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "345.92",
          "val2": "428.37",
          "chgp": "-19.25%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "43.55",
          "val2": "51.97",
          "chgp": "-16.20%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "1.76",
          "val2": "3.19",
          "chgp": "-44.83%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "31.99",
          "val2": "38.27",
          "chgp": "-16.41%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "12.59%",
          "val2": "12.13%",
          "chgp": "0.46%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -20.76% vs 28.01% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -17.74% vs -8.16% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "580.22",
          "val2": "732.27",
          "chgp": "-20.76%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "53.69",
          "val2": "68.20",
          "chgp": "-21.28%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "3.73",
          "val2": "3.32",
          "chgp": "12.35%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "40.57",
          "val2": "49.32",
          "chgp": "-17.74%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "9.25%",
          "val2": "9.31%",
          "chgp": "-0.06%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -10.32% vs 15.99% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -2.32% vs -15.22% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "1,011.21",
          "val2": "1,127.57",
          "chgp": "-10.32%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "104.76",
          "val2": "107.71",
          "chgp": "-2.74%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "5.83",
          "val2": "5.07",
          "chgp": "14.99%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "76.51",
          "val2": "78.33",
          "chgp": "-2.32%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "10.36%",
          "val2": "9.55%",
          "chgp": "0.81%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -3.72% vs 10.30% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 11.57% vs -11.03% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "1,439.58",
          "val2": "1,495.26",
          "chgp": "-3.72%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "156.73",
          "val2": "141.08",
          "chgp": "11.09%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "9.02",
          "val2": "9.77",
          "chgp": "-7.68%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "114.78",
          "val2": "102.88",
          "chgp": "11.57%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "10.89%",
          "val2": "9.44%",
          "chgp": "1.45%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
345.92
428.37
-19.25%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
43.55
51.97
-16.20%
Interest
1.76
3.19
-44.83%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
31.99
38.27
-16.41%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
12.59%
12.13%
0.46%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -19.25% vs -0.61% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -16.41% vs 6.48% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
580.22
732.27
-20.76%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
53.69
68.20
-21.28%
Interest
3.73
3.32
12.35%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
40.57
49.32
-17.74%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
9.25%
9.31%
-0.06%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -20.76% vs 28.01% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -17.74% vs -8.16% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
1,011.21
1,127.57
-10.32%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
104.76
107.71
-2.74%
Interest
5.83
5.07
14.99%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
76.51
78.33
-2.32%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
10.36%
9.55%
0.81%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -10.32% vs 15.99% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -2.32% vs -15.22% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
1,439.58
1,495.26
-3.72%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
156.73
141.08
11.09%
Interest
9.02
9.77
-7.68%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
114.78
102.88
11.57%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
10.89%
9.44%
1.45%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -3.72% vs 10.30% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 11.57% vs -11.03% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd
Micro Cap
Other Agricultural Products
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited was established back in 1974 in Amritsar in Punjab by Late Mr. Chaman Lal Setia. Later on, it was incorporated as a Partnership Firm in 1983 and then reconstituted as a Public Limited Company on 21 September, 1994. The Company is engaged in the business of milling and processing of basmati rice. Founded on the core principles of integrity, trust, honesty and fair dealings, Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
Meerankot Road, P O Central Jail Ajnala Road Amritsar Punjab : 143002
stock-summary
Tel: 91-183-2590318/2592708
stock-summary
clsetia@rediffmail.com
Registrar Details
Beetal Financial & Computer Services (P) Ltd , Beetal House , 99 Mandangir, 3rd Floor, Behind Local Shopping Centre, Near Dada Harsukhdas Mandir, New Delhi