Cian Healthcare

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
  • ISIN: INE05BN01027
  • NSEID:
  • BSEID: 542678
INR
8.26
0.00 (0.00%)
BSENSE

May 15

BSE+NSE Vol: 6000

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

6.0 k (200.00%) Volume

Shareholding (Mar 2026)

FII

0.00%

Held by 0 FIIs

DII

0.00%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

95.00%

How has been the historical performance of the Cian Healthcare?

07-Jun-2025

Cian Healthcare's historical performance shows a decline in net sales and profits from March 2022 to March 2024, with net sales dropping from Rs 77.87 crore to Rs 61.70 crore and net profit decreasing from Rs 2.03 crore to Rs 0.25 crore. However, cash flow from operating activities improved significantly, rising to Rs 11.00 crore in March 2024.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Cian Healthcare shows fluctuations in key financial metrics over the past five years.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Cian Healthcare's net sales have decreased from Rs 77.87 crore in March 2022 to Rs 61.70 crore in March 2024, reflecting a downward trend. Total operating income followed a similar pattern, declining from Rs 77.87 crore in March 2022 to Rs 61.70 crore in March 2024. The total expenditure, excluding depreciation, also decreased from Rs 73.62 crore in March 2022 to Rs 50.83 crore in March 2024. Operating profit (PBDIT) showed some volatility, peaking at Rs 13.00 crore in March 2023 before dropping to Rs 11.31 crore in March 2024. Profit before tax was minimal at Rs 0.05 crore in March 2024, down from Rs 1.99 crore in March 2023. The net profit followed suit, decreasing from Rs 2.03 crore in March 2023 to Rs 0.25 crore in March 2024. The company's total assets increased slightly from Rs 156.54 crore in March 2020 to Rs 161.18 crore in March 2024, while total liabilities also rose from Rs 156.54 crore to Rs 161.18 crore during the same period. Cash flow from operating activities improved to Rs 11.00 crore in March 2024, up from Rs 4.00 crore in March 2023, indicating better cash generation despite the decline in net profit.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Cian Healthcare?

06-Jun-2025

The top shareholders of Cian Healthcare are Pankaj Shriniwas Zanwar with 13.76%, and Prakashchandra Rathi with 9.75%. Individual investors hold 63.56% of the shares, with no mutual fund or foreign institutional investor holdings, and pledged promoter holdings at 34.48%.

The top shareholders of Cian Healthcare include Pankaj Shriniwas Zanwar, who is the promoter with the highest holding at 13.76%. The highest public shareholder is Prakashchandra Rathi, holding 9.75%. Additionally, individual investors collectively hold a significant 63.56% of the company's shares. It's also noteworthy that there are no holdings by mutual funds or foreign institutional investors (FIIs), and the pledged promoter holdings stand at 34.4814%.

View full answer

What does Cian Healthcare do?

06-Jun-2025

Cian Healthcare Ltd is a Micro Cap company in the Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology industry, originally incorporated in 2003 and converted to a Public Limited Company in 2018. It has a market cap of Rs 11 Cr, with key metrics including a P/E ratio of 10.00 and a debt-equity ratio of 0.65.

Overview: <BR>Cian Healthcare Ltd operates in the Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology industry and is categorized as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>History: <BR>Cian Healthcare Ltd was originally incorporated as a Private Limited Company on January 07, 2003, under the name "Cian Healthcare Private Limited." It was later converted into a Public Limited Company, with the name changed to "Cian Healthcare Limited" on November 30, 2018. Revenue and profit data for the latest quarter are not available.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot: <BR>Most recent Net Sales: N/A <BR>Most recent Net Profit: N/A <BR>Market-cap value: Rs 11 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics: <BR>P/E: 10.00 <BR>Industry P/E: 35 <BR>Dividend Yield: 0.00% <BR>Debt-Equity: 0.65 <BR>Return on Equity: 0.63% <BR>Price-to-Book: 0.17 <BR><BR>Contact Details: <BR>Registrar Address: Not available. <BR>Phone: N/A <BR>Email: N/A <BR>Website: N/A

View full answer

When is the next results date for Cian Healthcare?

06-Jun-2025

No Upcoming Board Meetings

Has Cian Healthcare declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

No Dividend History Available

Who are the peers of the Cian Healthcare?

03-Jun-2025

Cian Healthcare's peers include Sun Pharma, Divi's Lab, Cipla, Torrent Pharma, Dr Reddy's Labs, Beryl Drugs, Ortin Global, Adline Chem Lab, and Ganga Pharma. Cian Healthcare has below-average management risk, growth, and capital structure compared to its peers, with a 1-year return of -82.59%, the lowest among them.

Peers: The peers of Cian Healthcare are Sun Pharma.Inds., Divi's Lab., Cipla, Torrent Pharma, Dr Reddy's Labs, Beryl Drugs, Ortin Global, Adline Chem Lab, and Ganga Pharma.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Sun Pharma.Inds., Divi's Lab., Cipla, Torrent Pharma, and Dr Reddy's Labs, while Below Average management risk is found at Cian Healthcare, Beryl Drugs, Ortin Global, and Ganga Pharma. Growth is Excellent for Sun Pharma.Inds., Cipla, and Dr Reddy's Labs, while Below Average growth is noted for Cian Healthcare, Divi's Lab., Torrent Pharma, Beryl Drugs, Ortin Global, and Ganga Pharma. Excellent capital structure is seen at Sun Pharma.Inds., Divi's Lab., Cipla, and Dr Reddy's Labs, while Below Average capital structure is present at Cian Healthcare, Beryl Drugs, Ortin Global, and Ganga Pharma.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: Divi's Lab. has the highest 1-year return at 51.96%, while Cian Healthcare has the lowest at -82.59%. Cian Healthcare's return is significantly worse than all peers. Additionally, Beryl Drugs, Ortin Global, and Ganga Pharma have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

What is the technical trend for Cian Healthcare?

09-Jun-2025

As of April 28, 2025, Cian Healthcare's technical trend is mildly bearish, with mixed signals from the MACD and moving averages, suggesting cautious optimism amid volatility concerns.

As of 28 April 2025, the technical trend for Cian Healthcare has changed from bearish to mildly bearish. The weekly MACD is mildly bullish, while the monthly MACD remains bearish, indicating mixed signals. The RSI shows no signal on the weekly chart but is bullish on the monthly, suggesting potential upward momentum over a longer time frame. Bollinger Bands indicate a bullish stance weekly but mildly bearish monthly, reflecting volatility concerns. Daily moving averages are mildly bearish, which aligns with the overall trend shift. Dow Theory is mildly bullish on both weekly and monthly charts, supporting a cautious outlook. Overall, the current technical stance is mildly bearish, driven primarily by the mixed MACD and moving averages.

View full answer

Is Cian Healthcare overvalued or undervalued?

23-Jun-2025

As of June 20, 2025, Cian Healthcare is considered risky and overvalued, with a PE ratio of -1.40 and an EV to EBITDA of -16.71, significantly underperforming compared to peers like Sun Pharma and Cipla, and has experienced a 1-year return of -83.14% against the Sensex's 6.36% return.

As of 20 June 2025, Cian Healthcare's valuation grade has moved from does not qualify to risky, indicating a significant shift in its perceived financial health. The company is currently overvalued, with a PE ratio of -1.40, an EV to EBITDA ratio of -16.71, and a ROE of -11.99%. These figures suggest that the company's earnings and overall financial performance are under severe strain.<BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, Cian Healthcare's valuation metrics are starkly unfavorable. For instance, Sun Pharma has a PE ratio of 34.92 and an EV to EBITDA of 24.66, while Cipla boasts a PE ratio of 22.99 and an EV to EBITDA of 15.93, both indicating much stronger financial positions. Additionally, the company's recent stock performance has been poor, with a 1-year return of -83.14%, contrasting sharply with the Sensex's 6.36% return over the same period, further reinforcing the notion that Cian Healthcare is currently overvalued.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Cian Healthcare?

16-Jul-2025

As of March 2022, the management team of Cian Healthcare includes Suraj Zanwar (Managing Director), Munjaji Purbhaji Dhumal (Company Secretary & Compliance Officer), Swati Maheshwari (Independent Director), Paresh Arun Shah (Director), and Sunil Kumar (Independent Director). They oversee the company's operations and governance.

As of March 2022, the management team of Cian Healthcare includes the following members:<BR><BR>1. Suraj Zanwar - Managing Director<BR>2. Munjaji Purbhaji Dhumal - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR>3. Swati Maheshwari - Independent Director<BR>4. Paresh Arun Shah - Director<BR>5. Sunil Kumar - Independent Director<BR><BR>These individuals are responsible for overseeing the operations and governance of the company.

View full answer

How big is Cian Healthcare?

24-Jul-2025

As of 24th July, Cian Healthcare Ltd has a market capitalization of 9.00 Cr, classifying it as a Micro Cap company. The latest balance sheet from March 2024 shows Shareholder's Funds of 57.74 Cr and Total Assets of 161.18 Cr, but recent quarterly performance data is unavailable.

As of 24th July, Cian Healthcare Ltd has a market capitalization of 9.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>Recent quarterly performance data is unavailable, so there are no figures for Net Sales or Net Profit for the latest four quarters.<BR><BR>The latest reporting period for the balance sheet is March 2024, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 57.74 Cr and Total Assets valued at 161.18 Cr.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on Cian Healthcare?

16-May-2026
No latest news for Cian Healthcare found.

Why is Cian Healthcare Ltd falling/rising?

17-May-2026

As of 16-May, Cian Healthcare Ltd's stock price is stable at Rs. 8.26, with a year-to-date increase of 50.73% and a 120.27% rise over the past year, despite some negative trading indicators and declining investor participation.

As of 16-May, Cian Healthcare Ltd's stock price is currently stable at Rs. 8.26, with no change recorded (0.00%). Despite this lack of movement today, the stock has shown significant positive performance over various time frames. Year-to-date, it has risen by 50.73%, and over the past year, it has increased by an impressive 120.27%. This strong upward trend contrasts sharply with the Sensex, which has declined by 11.71% year-to-date and 8.84% over the past year.<BR><BR>Today, the stock reached a new 52-week high of Rs. 8.26 and has outperformed its sector by 4.67%. Additionally, it has experienced consecutive gains over the last two days, accumulating a remarkable 64.87% return during this period. The stock is also trading above its moving averages across various time frames, indicating a bullish trend.<BR><BR>However, there are some negative indicators to consider. The stock has shown erratic trading patterns, not trading on 4 out of the last 20 days. Furthermore, investor participation appears to be declining, as evidenced by a significant drop in delivery volume, which fell by 96.08% compared to the 5-day average. Despite these concerns, the stock remains liquid enough for trading.<BR><BR>In summary, while Cian Healthcare Ltd's stock price is stable today, its overall performance has been strong, with significant gains over the past year and a positive trend in recent trading days.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

Icon
Unrated Stock - No Analysis Available
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 20 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

NA (Loss Making)

stock-summary
Industry P/E

20

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.53

stock-summary
Return on Equity

-17.58%

stock-summary
Price to Book

0.47

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
(Quarterly Results - )
Net Profit:
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
0%
0%
0.0%
6 Months
21.11%
0%
21.11%
1 Year
120.27%
0%
120.27%
2 Years
-60.54%
0%
-60.54%
3 Years
-73.76%
0%
-73.76%
4 Years
-59.9%
0%
-59.9%
5 Years
-41.83%
0%
-41.83%

Cian Healthcare for the last several years.

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Icon
No Recent News for the Company

Announcements stock-summary

Format of the Initial Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate : Annexure A

20-Apr-2026 | Source : BSE

Format of Initial Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate.

Sr. No. Particulars Details
1Name of CompanyCian Healthcare Ltd
2CIN NO.L24233PN2003PLC017563
3 Outstanding borrowing of company as on 31st March / 31st December as applicable (in Rs cr) 13.55
4Highest Credit Rating during the previous FY NA
4aName of the Credit Rating Agency issuing the Credit Rating mentioned in (4)Not Applicable
5Name of Stock Exchange# in which the fine shall be paid in case of shortfall in the required borrowing under the frameworkBSE


We confirm that we are a Large Corporate as per the applicability criteria given under the SEBI circular SEBI/HO/DDHS/CIR/P/2018/144 dated November 26 2018. No



Name of the Company Secretary: Rachit Malhotra
Designation: Company Secretary and Cheif Complaince Officer
EmailId: cs@cian.co
Name of the Chief Financial Officer: Kalyani Vijay Chordia
Designation: Cheif Fianancial Officer
EmailId: cs@cian.co

Date: 20/04/2026

Note: In terms para of 3.2(ii) of the circular beginning F.Y 2022 in the event of shortfall in the mandatory borrowing through debt securities a fine of 0.2% of the shortfall shall be levied by Stock Exchanges at the end of the two-year block period. Therefore an entity identified as LC shall provide in its initial disclosure for a financial year the name of Stock Exchange to which it would pay the fine in case of shortfall in the mandatory borrowing through debt markets.

Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations 2018

14-Apr-2026 | Source : BSE

As per the Disclosure attached.

Update On The Receipt Of The Trading Approval For The 25000000 (Two Crores Fifty Lakhs) Fully Paid-Up Equity Shares At A Face Value Of INR 10/- (Indian Rupees Ten Only) Each To The Public Shareholders And Promoters.

31-Mar-2026 | Source : BSE

As per the Disclosure attached.

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
-11.60%
EBIT Growth (5y)
-202.03%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
0.14
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
10.51
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.53
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
0.92
Tax Ratio
0.10%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
0
ROCE (avg)
13.01%
ROE (avg)
0.63%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
NA (Loss Making)
Industry P/E
20
Price to Book Value
0.49
EV to EBIT
-7.62
EV to EBITDA
-14.19
EV to Capital Employed
0.67
EV to Sales
1.39
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
-8.75%
ROE (Latest)
-17.58%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
Icon
Technical indicator has not been calculated since the stock has been active for a short period
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Mar 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 0 FIIs

Promoter with highest holding

Ananta Medicare Limited (55.0%)

Highest Public shareholder

Rachit Malhotra In Capacity Of Trustee (0%)

Individual Investors Holdings

4.31%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "alert": "No Quarterly Results declared by Cian Healthcare"
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -8.27% vs -33.48% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -1.21% vs 73.32% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "11.32",
          "val2": "12.34",
          "chgp": "-8.27%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "-3.68",
          "val2": "-3.01",
          "chgp": "-22.26%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.06",
          "chgp": "-100.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "-0.20",
          "chgp": "100.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "-4.19",
          "val2": "-4.14",
          "chgp": "-1.21%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "-32.51%",
          "val2": "-24.39%",
          "chgp": "-8.12%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "alert": "No Nine Monthly Results declared by Cian Healthcare"
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is -47.44% vs -13.04% in Mar 2024",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is -5,141.03% vs -64.55% in Mar 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'25",
        "Mar'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "30.88",
          "val2": "58.75",
          "chgp": "-47.44%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "-3.03",
          "val2": "7.36",
          "chgp": "-141.17%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "2.04",
          "val2": "4.73",
          "chgp": "-56.87%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "-12.25",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "-19.66",
          "val2": "0.39",
          "chgp": "-5,141.03%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "-9.81%",
          "val2": "12.53%",
          "chgp": "-22.34%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
11.32
12.34
-8.27%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
-3.68
-3.01
-22.26%
Interest
0.00
0.06
-100.00%
Exceptional Items
0.00
-0.20
100.00%
Standalone Net Profit
-4.19
-4.14
-1.21%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
-32.51%
-24.39%
-8.12%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -8.27% vs -33.48% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -1.21% vs 73.32% in Mar 2025

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'25stock-summary

Mar'25
Mar'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
30.88
58.75
-47.44%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
-3.03
7.36
-141.17%
Interest
2.04
4.73
-56.87%
Exceptional Items
-12.25
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
-19.66
0.39
-5,141.03%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
-9.81%
12.53%
-22.34%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is -47.44% vs -13.04% in Mar 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is -5,141.03% vs -64.55% in Mar 2024

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Cian Healthcare Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Cian Healthcare Ltd
Micro Cap
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
Cian Healthcare Limited was originally incorporated as a Private Limited Company with the name of "Cian Healthcare Private Limited" on January 07, 2003. Subsequently, the Company was converted into a Public Limited Company and the name of the Company was changed to "Cian Healthcare Limited" pursuant to a fresh Certificate of Incorporation granted by the Registrar of Companies, Pune dated November 30, 2018.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available