Damodar Indust.

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Garments & Apparels
  • ISIN: INE497D01022
  • NSEID: DAMODARIND
  • BSEID: 521220
INR
28.35
1.35 (5.0%)
BSENSE

Sep 01, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 836

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

836 (-74.25%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

0.00%

Held by 0 FIIs

DII

0.01%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

70.13%

Why is Damodar Industries Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, Damodar Industries Ltd's stock price is rising to 28.35, reflecting a 5.0% increase due to heightened investor interest and strong recent financial performance. However, the stock has underperformed against the benchmark Sensex and shows a decline over the past year, despite its attractive valuation compared to peers.

As of 01-Sep, Damodar Industries Ltd's stock price is rising, currently at 28.35, reflecting a change of 1.35 or 5.0% increase. This upward movement can be attributed to several factors. Notably, there has been a significant increase in investor participation, with delivery volume on 31 August rising by 490.55% compared to the 5-day average. This surge in trading activity suggests renewed interest from investors.<BR><BR>Additionally, the company's recent financial performance shows positive growth, with profit after tax for the quarter at Rs 2.69 crore, marking a 100% increase compared to the previous four-quarter average. Furthermore, net sales have also grown by 42.2% to Rs 152.85 crore, indicating strong operational performance. The operating profit to interest ratio is at its highest, at 2.76 times, which reflects a solid financial position.<BR><BR>However, it is important to note that despite the current rise, the stock has underperformed against the benchmark Sensex and has shown a decline over longer periods, such as a 19.92% decrease over the past year. The stock is also trading below its moving averages, which may indicate underlying weaknesses. Nonetheless, the attractive valuation, trading at a discount compared to peers, and the recent positive financial metrics contribute to the current rise in stock price.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Damodar Indust.?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of Damodar Industries includes Arun Kumar Biyani (Chairman), Ajay D Biyani (Managing Director), Anil D Biyani (Executive Director), Ketan K Patel, Mamta Ashok Biyani (both Non-Executive & Independent Directors), Pankaj Srivastava (Independent Director), and Subodh Kumar Soni (Company Secretary & Compliance Officer). They are responsible for overseeing the company's operations and strategic direction.

The management team of Damodar Industries includes the following key individuals:<BR><BR>1. **Arun Kumar Biyani** - Chairman (Non-Executive)<BR>2. **Ajay D Biyani** - Managing Director<BR>3. **Anil D Biyani** - Executive Director<BR>4. **Ketan K Patel** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>5. **Pankaj Srivastava** - Independent Director<BR>6. **Subodh Kumar Soni** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR>7. **Mamta Ashok Biyani** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR><BR>This team plays a crucial role in overseeing the company's operations and strategic direction.

View full answer

What does Damodar Indust. do?

01-Sep-2026

Damodar Industries Ltd manufactures synthetic blended yarns in the Garments & Apparels industry and was incorporated in 1987. As of June 2026, it reported net sales of ₹153 Cr and a net profit of ₹3 Cr, with a market cap of ₹63 Cr.

Overview:<BR>Damodar Industries Ltd is a company engaged in the manufacturing of synthetic blended yarns within the Garments & Apparels industry, classified as a Micro Cap.<BR><BR>History:<BR>The company was originally incorporated as 'Damodar Threads Limited' in 1987 and was converted into a Public Company with its name changed to Damodar Industries Limited on January 22, 2023. The latest quarterly results report net sales and profit for June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>- Net Sales: 153 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Net Profit: 3 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Market Cap: INR 63 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>- P/E: 11.00<BR>- Industry P/E: 28<BR>- Dividend Yield: 0.00%<BR>- Debt Equity: 1.13<BR>- Return on Equity: 3.89%<BR>- Price to Book: 0.43<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Address: 19/22 & 27/30 Madhu Estate, Pandurang Budhkar Marg Worli Mumbai Maharashtra : 400013<BR>Tel: 91-22-66610301/66610302<BR>Email: cs@damodargroup.com<BR>Website: http://www.damodargroup.com

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Damodar Indust.?

01-Sep-2026

Damodar Indust.'s peers include Pion. Embroider., Veekayem Fash., Garment Mantra, Kamadgiri Fash., Riba Textiles, Shanti Spintex, and Lakhotia Poly. Damodar Indust. has a 1-year return of -25.17%, better than Pion. Embroider.'s -41.77% but worse than Garment Mantra's 0.00%.

Peers: The peers of Damodar Indust. are Pion. Embroider., Veekayem Fash., Garment Mantra, Kamadgiri Fash., Riba Textiles, Shanti Spintex, and Lakhotia Poly.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Below Average management risk is observed at Pion. Embroider., Damodar Indust., Riba Textiles, Kamadgiri Fash., and Lakhotia Poly., while Average management risk is found at Veekayem Fash. and Garment Mantra. Good growth is noted at Veekayem Fash., Average growth at Kamadgiri Fash., and Below Average growth at Pion. Embroider., Damodar Indust., Garment Mantra, Riba Textiles, Shanti Spintex, and Lakhotia Poly. Capital Structure is Good at Shanti Spintex, Below Average at Pion. Embroider., Veekayem Fash., Damodar Indust., Garment Mantra, Kamadgiri Fash., Riba Textiles, and Lakhotia Poly.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Garment Mantra at 0.00%, while the peer with the lowest is Pion. Embroider. at -41.77%. Damodar Indust.'s 1-year return is -25.17%, which is better than Pion. Embroider. but worse than Garment Mantra. Additionally, all peers except Damodar Indust. and Shanti Spintex have a six-month return of 0.00%.

View full answer

How big is Damodar Indust.?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Damodar Industries Ltd has a market capitalization of 63.00 Cr, with recent Net Sales of 479.53 Cr and a Net Profit of 5.75 Cr. Shareholder's Funds are 147.87 Cr and Total Assets amount to 342.18 Cr as of March 2026.

As of 31st August, Damodar Industries Ltd has a market capitalization of 63.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, the company reported Net Sales of 479.53 Cr and a Net Profit of 5.75 Cr.<BR><BR>The latest annual period for the balance sheet is March 2026, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 147.87 Cr and Total Assets of 342.18 Cr.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold Damodar Industries Ltd?

25-Aug-2026

Are Damodar Industries Ltd latest results good or bad?

16-May-2026

Damodar Industries Ltd's latest results show mixed performance, with a 30.95% revenue growth to ₹111.50 crores, but a net profit decline of 71.34% year-on-year, indicating significant operational challenges and concerns about profitability. Overall, the results lean towards the negative due to low profit margins and heavy reliance on non-operating income.

The latest results for Damodar Industries Ltd present a mixed picture, leaning towards the negative. While the company reported a significant year-on-year revenue growth of 30.95%, reaching ₹111.50 crores, this growth has not translated into profitability. The net profit for Q4 FY26 was only ₹0.92 crores, reflecting a decline of 7.07% compared to the previous quarter and a staggering 71.34% drop year-on-year.<BR><BR>Moreover, the operating margin has seen a sharp decline, falling to 5.85% from 10.45% in the previous quarter. This indicates that the company is facing significant operational challenges, as it struggles to maintain profitability despite increasing sales. The profit after tax (PAT) margin of 0.83% is the lowest in four quarters, raising concerns about the sustainability of its earnings.<BR><BR>Additionally, the company's heavy reliance on non-operating income, which constituted over 214% of profit before tax, suggests that its core operations are barely profitable. This reliance on non-operating income raises questions about the quality and sustainability of its earnings.<BR><BR>In summary, while revenue growth is a positive sign, the overall financial performance indicates serious concerns regarding profitability and operational efficiency, making the latest results more negative than positive.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Damodar Industries Ltd?

08-May-2026

The next results date for Damodar Industries Ltd is 15 May 2026.

The next results date for Damodar Industries Ltd is scheduled for 15 May 2026.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Damodar Indust.?

28-Oct-2025

Damodar Indust. has experienced significant financial declines, with net sales and total operating income dropping from INR 908.60 crore in March 2022 to INR 421.44 crore in March 2025, while profit before tax fell to INR 3.40 crore in March 2025. Despite a slight recovery in profit after tax, the overall performance indicates a challenging environment with reduced revenues and tightening cash flow.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Damodar Indust. shows significant fluctuations in key financial metrics over the years.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Damodar Indust. experienced a decline in net sales from INR 908.60 crore in March 2022 to INR 421.44 crore in March 2025. This downward trend is mirrored in total operating income, which decreased from INR 908.60 crore in March 2022 to the same INR 421.44 crore in March 2025. The raw material costs also fell from INR 492.65 crore in March 2022 to INR 195.52 crore in March 2025, while total expenditure excluding depreciation decreased from INR 829.68 crore to INR 402.49 crore in the same period. Operating profit (PBDIT) saw a decline from INR 78.92 crore in March 2022 to INR 44.16 crore in March 2025. Profit before tax fluctuated, reaching a low of INR 3.40 crore in March 2025 after peaking at INR 29.22 crore in March 2022. Profit after tax showed a recovery, increasing from INR 0.80 crore in March 2023 to INR 5.40 crore in March 2025. The company's total liabilities decreased from INR 450.55 crore in March 2022 to INR 352.40 crore in March 2025, while total assets also declined from INR 450.55 crore to INR 352.40 crore in the same timeframe. Cash flow from operating activities decreased from INR 70.00 crore in March 2024 to INR 37.00 crore in March 2025, indicating a tightening cash position. Overall, the financial performance of Damodar Indust. reflects a challenging environment with declining revenues and profits, alongside a reduction in liabilities and assets.

View full answer

Is Damodar Indust. overvalued or undervalued?

15-Oct-2025

As of October 14, 2025, Damodar Industries is considered an attractive investment due to its low PE ratio of 9.83, low Price to Book Value of 0.54, and a PEG ratio of 0.05, indicating potential undervaluation compared to peers like K P R Mill Ltd and Trident, despite a year-to-date return of -23.55%.

As of 14 October 2025, the valuation grade for Damodar Industries has moved from very attractive to attractive. Based on the current analysis, the company appears to be undervalued. The PE ratio stands at 9.83, while the Price to Book Value is notably low at 0.54, indicating potential upside. Additionally, the EV to EBITDA ratio is 10.55, which is relatively favorable compared to its peers.<BR><BR>In comparison to its industry peers, Damodar Industries shows a more attractive valuation than K P R Mill Ltd, which has a PE ratio of 42.08 and is considered very expensive, and Trident, which has a PE of 32.54 and is rated fair. Notably, the PEG ratio for Damodar is exceptionally low at 0.05, suggesting that the stock may be undervalued relative to its growth potential. Despite recent underperformance against the Sensex, with a year-to-date return of -23.55% compared to the Sensex's 4.98%, the valuation metrics indicate that Damodar Industries could represent a buying opportunity for investors looking for value in the garments and apparels sector.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Damodar Indust.?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholder of Damodar Indust. is Arun Kumar Biyani, holding 18.24% of shares, while public shareholder Tejraj Motilal Inani Huf holds 1.32%. There are no mutual funds or foreign institutional investors currently involved, and individual investors collectively own 22.09% of the company.

The top shareholders of Damodar Indust. primarily include the promoters, with Arun Kumar Biyani holding the largest share at 18.24%. The pledged promoter holdings stand at 30.144%. In terms of public shareholders, Tejraj Motilal Inani Huf is the highest, holding 1.32%. Additionally, individual investors collectively hold 22.09% of the company's shares. Notably, there are currently no mutual funds or foreign institutional investors (FIIs) holding shares in the company.

View full answer

What is the technical trend for Damodar Indust.?

09-Jun-2025

As of June 2, 2025, Damodar Industries is in a mildly bearish trend, with daily moving averages and monthly MACD indicating bearish momentum, despite some mildly bullish signals from weekly MACD and Bollinger Bands.

As of 2 June 2025, the technical trend for Damodar Indust. has changed from sideways to mildly bearish. The current stance is mildly bearish, driven by daily moving averages indicating bearish momentum and a monthly MACD showing bearish signals. While the weekly MACD and Bollinger Bands are mildly bullish, they are overshadowed by the overall bearish signals in the monthly indicators. The stock has underperformed significantly compared to the Sensex over various time frames, particularly in the year-to-date and one-year periods.

View full answer

What is the bonus history of the Damodar Indust.?

06-Jun-2025

Damodar Industries Ltd announced a bonus issue on September 2, 2015, at a ratio of 1:4, meaning shareholders received one additional share for every four shares held. No other bonus issues are recorded.

Damodar Industries Ltd has a bonus history that includes a notable issue announced on September 2, 2015, with a ratio of 1:4. The record date for this bonus was September 3, 2015. This means that for every four shares held, shareholders received one additional share as a bonus. There are no other bonus issues recorded in the available information. If you need more details or have other questions about the company, feel free to ask!

View full answer

Has Damodar Indust. declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

Damodar Industries Ltd has declared a 10% dividend, amounting to 0.5 per share, with an ex-date of July 15, 2022. However, the total returns over various periods show significant negative performance, and the dividend yield remains at 0%.

Damodar Industries Ltd has declared a 10% dividend.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>- Percentage announced: 10%<BR>- Amount per share: 0.5<BR>- Ex-date: 15 Jul 22<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 0%<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>In the 6 months period, the price return was -20.46%, the dividend return was 0%, resulting in a total return of -20.46%.<BR><BR>In the 1 year period, the price return was -23.28%, the dividend return was 0%, leading to a total return of -23.28%.<BR><BR>In the 2 years period, the price return was -18.6%, the dividend return was 0%, which resulted in a total return of -18.6%.<BR><BR>In the 3 years period, the price return was -24.23%, the dividend return was 1.23%, culminating in a total return of -23.0%.<BR><BR>In the 4 years period, the price return was 4.09%, the dividend return was 1.35%, resulting in a total return of 5.44%.<BR><BR>In the 5 years period, the price return was 68.88%, the dividend return was 2.00%, leading to a total return of 70.88%.<BR><BR>Overall, while Damodar Industries Ltd has declared a dividend, the total returns over various periods show significant negative performance in the short to medium term, with a notable recovery in the long term. The dividend yield remains at 0%, indicating that the dividend may not be sufficient to offset the price declines experienced in recent periods.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

Weak Long Term Fundamental Strength with a -9.78% CAGR growth in Operating Profits over the last 5 years

  • Low ability to service debt as the company has a high Debt to EBITDA ratio of 7.00 times
  • The company has been able to generate a Return on Equity (avg) of 5.56% signifying low profitability per unit of shareholders funds
  • PAT(Q) At Rs 2.69 cr has Grown at 100.0% (vs previous 4Q average)
  • NET SALES(Q) At Rs 152.85 cr has Grown at 42.2% (vs previous 4Q average)
  • OPERATING PROFIT TO INTEREST(Q) Highest at 2.76 times
2

With ROCE of 2.4, it has a Very Attractive valuation with a 0.7 Enterprise value to Capital Employed

3

31.88% of Promoter Shares are Pledged

4

Consistent Underperformance against the benchmark over the last 3 years

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Garments & Apparels

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 63 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

11.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

28

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.00

stock-summary
Return on Equity

0.00%

stock-summary
Price to Book

0.43

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
153 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
3 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
-8.58%
0%
-8.58%
6 Months
9.88%
0%
9.88%
1 Year
-19.92%
0%
-19.92%
2 Years
-41.61%
0%
-41.61%
3 Years
-42.51%
0%
-42.51%
4 Years
-49.51%
0%
-49.51%
5 Years
-32.9%
1.12%
-31.78%

Latest dividend: 0.5 per share ex-dividend date: Jul-15-2022

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

Announcements stock-summary

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication

12-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Dear Sir/Madam

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication

12-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Dear Sir/Madam

Results-Financial Result For The Quarter Ended June 302026

08-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Financial Results for the quarter ended June 302026

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Damodar Industries Ltd has declared 10% dividend, ex-date: 15 Jul 22

stock-summary
SPLITS

Damodar Industries Ltd has announced 5:10 stock split, ex-date: 25 Oct 18

stock-summary
BONUS

Damodar Industries Ltd has announced 1:4 bonus issue, ex-date: 02 Sep 15

stock-summary
RIGHTS

Damodar Industries Ltd has announced 8:5 rights issue, ex-date: 01 Sep 08

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
-7.69%
EBIT Growth (5y)
-9.78%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
0.74
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
8.20
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
1.13
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
1.66
Tax Ratio
23.06%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
31.88%
Institutional Holding
0.01%
ROCE (avg)
3.36%
ROE (avg)
5.56%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
11
Industry P/E
28
Price to Book Value
0.45
EV to EBIT
12.79
EV to EBITDA
6.54
EV to Capital Employed
0.74
EV to Sales
0.49
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
2.45%
ROE (Latest)
3.89%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bearish
Mildly Bullish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bearish
Mildly Bearish
Moving Averages
Mildly Bullish (Daily)
KST
Mildly Bearish
Mildly Bullish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bullish
No Trend
OBV
Mildly Bearish
Mildly Bullish
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

31.8845

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 0 FIIs

Promoter with highest holding

Arun Kumar Biyani (34.61%)

Highest Public shareholder

Tejraj Motilal Inani Huf . (1.38%)

Individual Investors Holdings

22.12%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 37.09% vs 19.52% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 192.39% vs -7.07% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "152.85",
          "val2": "111.50",
          "chgp": "37.09%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "11.27",
          "val2": "6.52",
          "chgp": "72.85%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "4.08",
          "val2": "3.84",
          "chgp": "6.25%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "2.69",
          "val2": "0.92",
          "chgp": "192.39%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "7.37%",
          "val2": "5.85%",
          "chgp": "1.52%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 4.27% vs -45.06% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 550.65% vs -129.62% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "225.24",
          "val2": "216.02",
          "chgp": "4.27%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "15.63",
          "val2": "8.84",
          "chgp": "76.81%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "9.18",
          "val2": "11.20",
          "chgp": "-18.04%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "3.47",
          "val2": "-0.77",
          "chgp": "550.65%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "6.94%",
          "val2": "4.09%",
          "chgp": "2.85%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -5.28% vs -37.29% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 430.95% vs -67.94% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "318.53",
          "val2": "336.29",
          "chgp": "-5.28%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "25.38",
          "val2": "18.52",
          "chgp": "37.04%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "13.96",
          "val2": "16.38",
          "chgp": "-14.77%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "4.46",
          "val2": "0.84",
          "chgp": "430.95%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "7.97%",
          "val2": "5.51%",
          "chgp": "2.46%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 2.04% vs -41.09% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -0.56% vs 3.45% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "430.03",
          "val2": "421.44",
          "chgp": "2.04%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "31.91",
          "val2": "18.95",
          "chgp": "68.39%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "17.81",
          "val2": "20.81",
          "chgp": "-14.42%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "5.37",
          "val2": "5.40",
          "chgp": "-0.56%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "7.42%",
          "val2": "4.50%",
          "chgp": "2.92%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
152.85
111.50
37.09%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
11.27
6.52
72.85%
Interest
4.08
3.84
6.25%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
2.69
0.92
192.39%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
7.37%
5.85%
1.52%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 37.09% vs 19.52% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 192.39% vs -7.07% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
225.24
216.02
4.27%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
15.63
8.84
76.81%
Interest
9.18
11.20
-18.04%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
3.47
-0.77
550.65%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
6.94%
4.09%
2.85%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 4.27% vs -45.06% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 550.65% vs -129.62% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
318.53
336.29
-5.28%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
25.38
18.52
37.04%
Interest
13.96
16.38
-14.77%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
4.46
0.84
430.95%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
7.97%
5.51%
2.46%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -5.28% vs -37.29% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 430.95% vs -67.94% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
430.03
421.44
2.04%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
31.91
18.95
68.39%
Interest
17.81
20.81
-14.42%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
5.37
5.40
-0.56%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
7.42%
4.50%
2.92%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 2.04% vs -41.09% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -0.56% vs 3.45% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Damodar Industries Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Damodar Industries Ltd
Micro Cap
Garments & Apparels
Damodar Industries Limited was originally incorporated as 'Damodar Threads Limited' on 11th December 1987 as a Private Company to manufacture Synthetic Blended Yarns. The Company was converted into Public Company and name of the Company was changed to Damodar Industries Limited dated 22 January, 2023. Company has a strong market presence and a history of expanding its manufacturing capabilities.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
19/22 & 27/30 Madhu Estate, Pandurang Budhkar Marg Worli Mumbai Maharashtra : 400013
stock-summary
Tel: 91-22-66610301/66610302
stock-summary
cs@damodargroup.com
Registrar Details
Link Intime India Pvt Ltd, C-13 Pannalal Silk Compound, L B S Marg, Bhandup , Mumbai